Zimbabwe Women 2016

Women PSL Challenge Cup 2016

Inaugural ed. (7 participating teams)

Third Place Match
Black Mambas (Harare)              1-0 Oakland (Bindura)   
 
Final [Sep 4]
Black Rhinos Queens (Harare)       3-0 Blue Swallows Queens (Harare)
 
Southern Region Women League 2016

[Jul ?]
Inline Academy                     5-0 Borrow Jets
Cowdray Park Queens                0-9 Hearts of Oak                  
Highlanders Royals                 0-8 Magwegwe Stars                     [Royals 5th straight loss]
 
[Jul 16]
Cowdray Park Queens                awd Highlanders Royals                 [2-1 on field; awarded to Royals 
                                                                           due to an ineligible Queens' player]
 
Top Standings:
 1.Inline Academy (Bulawayo)
 2.Hearts of Oak  (Bulawayo)                         [4 points behind] 
 3.Magwegwe Stars (Bulawayo)
 
Final Standings:
 1.Inline Academy (Bulawayo)          22  18  3  1    -    57  Champions  
 2.Hearts of Oak (Bulawayo)           22         0             [undefeated]
 


LM Auctioneers Cup 2016

NB: 4th edition (first since 2012); played in Bulawayo, December 2016

Group Stage

Group A 
Black Rhinos                       4-0 Inline Academy 
Blue Swallows                      1-1 Flame Lily 
Black Rhinos                       3-0 Flame Lily 
Blue Swallows                      1-0 Inline Academy
Black Rhinos                       0-0 Blue Swallows 
Inline Academy                     0-4 Flame Lily

 1.Black Rhinos                        3   2  1  0   7- 0   7
 2.Blue Swallows                       3   1  2  0   2- 1   5
 3.Flame Lily                          3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Inline Academy                      3   0  0  3   0- 9   0

Group B 
Chipembere                         0-0 Hearts of Oak 
Township Rollers                   7-0 Hearts of Oak 
Chipembere                         0-0 Township Rollers

 1.Township Rollers                    2   1  1  0   7- 0   4 
 2.Chipembere                          2   0  2  0   0- 0   2
 3.Hearts of Oak                       2   0  1  1   0- 7   1
 
Semifinals
Black Rhinos                       3-0 Chipembere Queens
Township Rollers                   2-1 Blue Swallows
 
Third Place Match
Chipembere Queens                  1-0 Blue Swallows
 
Final
Black Rhinos                       5-0 Township Rollers



2015

list of champions and cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 2 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.