Zimbabwe 2012


Premier Soccer League
Cup Tournaments

Premier Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.Dynamos           30  21  6  3  58-15  69  Champions  [Harare]
 2.Highlanders       30  20  9  1  49-15  69  [Bulawayo]
 3.Chicken Inn       30  13 11  6  39-23  50  [Bulawayo]
 4.Monomotapa United 30  15  5 10  42-33  50  [Harare]
 5.Shabanie Mine     30  12 10  8  35-30  46  [Zvishavane]
 6.Buffaloes         30  11 11  8  25-24  44  [Mutare]
 7.FC Platinum       30  12  7 11  40-39  43  [Zvishavane]
 8.Motor Action      30  12  6 12  35-28  42  [Harare]
 9.Harare City       30   9 13  8  24-24  40  [Harare]
10.CAPS United       30  10  9 11  28-30  39  [Harare]
11.Hwange            30  10  6 14  49-47  36  [Hwange]
12.Black Mambas      30   9  7 14  34-42  34  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
13.Gunners           30  10  4 16  27-36  34  Relegated  [Harare]
14.Blue Rangers      30   6  7 17  30-64  25  Relegated  [Harare]
15.Hardbody          30   6  6 18  26-48  24  Relegated  [Gweru]
16.Quelaton          30   3  5 22  15-58  11  [-3]  Relegated [Njube]   

NB: Quelaton 3 points deducted for using suspended player on Apr 22 against Motor Action

Round 1
[Mar 31]		
Black Mambas           1-3 Platinum               
Chicken Inn            0-0 Gunners                
Hwange                 4-3 Quelaton               
Motor Action           0-0 Harare City            
[Apr 1]
Buffaloes              1-3 Monomotapa             
Dynamos                3-0 Hardbody               
Highlanders            4-0 Blue Rangers           
Shabanie Mine          0-0 CAPS United            

Round 2
[Apr 6]
Gunners                0-1 Motor Action           
Monomotapa             1-1 Harare City            
Quelaton               0-3 Shabanie Mine          
[Apr 7]
CAPS United            awd Chicken Inn            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 in 92' 
[Apr 8]                                            due to pitch invasion]
Hardbody               0-1 Black Mambas           
[May 1]
Platinum               1-3 Highlanders            
[May 2]
Blue Rangers           2-2 Hwange                 
[May 3]
Buffaloes              0-2 Dynamos                

Round 3
[Apr 14]
Black Mambas           0-1 Buffaloes              
Chicken Inn            2-0 Quelaton               
Dynamos                0-1 Monomotapa             
Harare City            2-1 Gunners                
[Apr 15]
Highlanders            5-3 Hardbody               
Hwange                 1-1 Platinum               
Motor Action           awd CAPS United            [awarded 0-3, Motor Action dns]
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Blue Rangers           

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Blue Rangers           0-3 Chicken Inn            
CAPS United            1-1 Harare City            
Platinum               2-2 Shabanie Mine          
Monomotapa             0-2 Gunners                
[Apr 22]
Buffaloes              1-1 Highlanders            
Dynamos                4-1 Black Mambas           
Hardbody               2-0 Hwange                 
Quelaton               0-3 Motor Action           

Round 5
[Apr 28]
Black Mambas           1-1 Monomotapa             
Chicken Inn            1-1 Platinum               
Harare City            0-1 Quelaton               
Motor Action           3-2 Blue Rangers           
[Apr 29]
Gunners                2-0 CAPS United            
Hwange                 1-0 Buffaloes              
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Hardbody               
[Jul 22]
Highlanders            1-1 Dynamos                

Round 6
[May 5]
Black Mambas           1-3 Highlanders            
Platinum               2-0 Motor Action           
Monomotapa             1-0 CAPS United            
Quelaton               1-0 Gunners                
[May 6]
Blue Rangers           1-1 Harare City            
Buffaloes              2-1 Shabanie Mine          
Dynamos                4-2 Hwange                 [*]
Hardbody               1-0 Chicken Inn            
[*] prior to the match the Hwange head coach and assistant coach were attacked by 3 Dynamo
    marshalls and rushed to hospital; Hwange played under protest and the PSL Disciplinary
    Committee ordered a replay; however, the ZIFA appeals committee incredibly reinstated
    the result on 5 Sep, a decision upheld by the Commercial Arbitration Centre on 16 Nov

Round 7
[May 12]
Chicken Inn            0-1 Buffaloes              
Gunners                1-0 Blue Rangers           
Harare City            1-4 Platinum               
Motor Action           1-0 Hardbody               
[May 13]
Highlanders            3-0 Monomotapa             
Hwange                 2-1 Black Mambas            
[May 14]
CAPS United            1-0 Quelaton               
[May 16]
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Dynamos                

Round 8
[May 19]
Black Mambas           0-1 Shabanie Mine          
Blue Rangers           0-1 CAPS United            
Platinum               2-1 Gunners                
Monomotapa             1-0 Quelaton               
[May 20]
Buffaloes              1-0 Motor Action           
Dynamos                2-1 Chicken Inn            
Hardbody               1-1 Harare City            
Highlanders            1-0 Hwange                 

Round 9
[May 23]
Hwange                 5-1 Monomotapa             
Motor Action           0-0 Dynamos                
Quelaton               1-1 Blue Rangers           
Shabanie Mine          0-2 Highlanders            
[May 24]
CAPS United            3-1 Platinum               
Chicken Inn            1-0 Black Mambas           
Gunners                2-1 Hardbody               
Harare City            0-1 Buffaloes              

Round 10
[Jun 9]
Black Mambas           0-3 Motor Action           
Platinum               2-0 Quelaton               
[Jun 10]
Buffaloes              2-2 Gunners                
Hardbody               0-1 CAPS United            
Highlanders            0-0 Chicken Inn            
Hwange                 1-4 Shabanie Mine          
Monomotapa             1-0 Blue Rangers           
[Jun 20]
Dynamos                0-1 Harare City            

Round 11
[Jun 23]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Hwange                 
Harare City            1-0 Black Mambas           
Motor Action           0-0 Highlanders            
[Jun 24]
Blue Rangers           1-2 Platinum               
CAPS United            1-1 Buffaloes              
Gunners                1-2 Dynamos                
Quelaton               0-1 Hardbody               
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Monomotapa             

Round 12
[Jun 30]
Black Mambas           2-0 Gunners                
Monomotapa             2-0 Platinum               
[Jul 1]
Buffaloes              1-0 Quelaton               
Hardbody               0-1 Blue Rangers           
Highlanders            1-1 Harare City            
Hwange                 2-0 Motor Action           
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jul 28]
Dynamos                1-0 CAPS United            

Round 13
[Jul 4]
Blue Rangers           0-2 Buffaloes              
CAPS United            1-1 Black Mambas           
Platinum               3-1 Hardbody               
Gunners                0-1 Highlanders            
Quelaton               0-1 Dynamos                
[Jul 5]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Monomotapa             
Harare City            2-1 Hwange                 
Motor Action           1-1 Shabanie Mine          

Round 14
[Jul 7]
Black Mambas           3-1 Quelaton               
[Jul 8]
Buffaloes              1-1 Platinum               
Chicken Inn            1-0 Motor Action           
Dynamos                6-0 Blue Rangers           
Highlanders            1-0 CAPS United            
Hwange                 0-3 Gunners                
Monomotapa             4-2 Hardbody               
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Harare City            

Round 15
[Jul 14]
Blue Rangers           2-2 Black Mambas           
Gunners                0-2 Shabanie Mine          
Harare City            1-1 Chicken Inn            
Motor Action           0-1 Monomotapa             
[Jul 15]
CAPS United            1-2 Hwange                 
Hardbody               0-2 Buffaloes              
Quelaton               1-1 Highlanders            
[Aug 4]
Platinum               1-2 Dynamos                

Round 16
[Aug 4]
Black Mambas           1-2 Blue Rangers           
Chicken Inn            1-0 Harare City            
Monomotapa             3-1 Motor Action           
[Aug 5]
Buffaloes              0-1 Hardbody               
Highlanders            7-1 Quelaton               
Hwange                 3-2 CAPS United            
Shabanie Mine          2-0 Gunners                
[Aug 29]
Dynamos                2-0 Platinum               

Round 17
[Aug 11]
CAPS United            0-2 Highlanders            
Platinum               1-0 Buffaloes              
Gunners                1-1 Hwange                 
Harare City            1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Motor Action           1-0 Chicken Inn            
[Aug 12]
Blue Rangers           1-1 Dynamos                
Hardbody               0-0 Monomotapa             
Quelaton               0-1 Black Mambas           

Round 18
[Aug 18]
Black Mambas           1-0 CAPS United            
Monomotapa             1-0 Chicken Inn            
[Aug 19]
Buffaloes              1-0 Blue Rangers           
Dynamos                2-0 Quelaton               
Hardbody               0-0 Platinum               
Highlanders            1-0 Gunners                
Hwange                 0-0 Harare City            
Shabanie Mine          0-2 Motor Action           

Round 19
[Aug 25]
Blue Rangers           3-2 Hardbody               
Platinum               0-3 Monomotapa             
Gunners                0-2 Black Mambas           
Harare City            0-0 Highlanders            
Motor Action           2-1 Hwange                 
Quelaton               0-0 Buffaloes              
[Aug 26]
CAPS United            0-3 Dynamos                
Chicken Inn            2-1 Shabanie Mine          

Round 20
[Sep 1]
Black Mambas           1-1 Harare City            
Platinum               2-1 Blue Rangers           
Monomotapa             1-2 Shabanie Mine          
[Sep 2]
Buffaloes              0-0 CAPS United            
Dynamos                4-0 Gunners                
Hardbody               1-0 Quelaton               
Highlanders            2-1 Motor Action           
Hwange                 1-1 Chicken Inn            

Round 21
[Sep 11] 
Blue Rangers           1-1 Monomotapa             
CAPS United            2-1 Hardbody               
Gunners                0-1 Buffaloes              
Motor Action           2-2 Black Mambas           
Quelaton               0-4 Platinum               
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Hwange                 
[Sep 12]
Chicken Inn            0-0 Highlanders            
Harare City            0-1 Dynamos                

Round 22
[Sep 22]
Black Mambas           1-1 Chicken Inn            
Platinum               0-2 CAPS United            
Monomotapa             3-0 Hwange                 
[Sep 23]
Blue Rangers           3-1 Quelaton               
Buffaloes              0-0 Harare City            
Dynamos                1-0 Motor Action           
Hardbody               1-1 Gunners                
Highlanders            1-0 Shabanie Mine          

Round 23
[Sep 26]
CAPS United            2-0 Blue Rangers           
Chicken Inn            1-0 Dynamos                
Gunners                1-3 Platinum               
Hwange                 0-1 Highlanders            
Motor Action           1-1 Buffaloes              
Quelaton               3-2 Monomotapa             
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Black Mambas           
[Sep 27]
Harare City            3-0 Hardbody               

Round 24
[Sep 29]
Monomotapa             3-0 Highlanders            
Blue Rangers           3-2 Gunners                
[Sep 30]
Platinum               0-1 Harare City            
Dynamos                4-1 Shabanie Mine          
Hardbody               2-0 Motor Action           
Buffaloes              1-1 Chicken Inn            
Quelaton               1-1 CAPS United            
[Oct 3]
Black Mambas           2-0 Hwange                 

Round 25
[Oct 5]
Harare City            0-2 Blue Rangers           
[Oct 6]
Motor Action           3-0 Platinum               
Gunners                1-0 Quelaton               
Chicken Inn            3-2 Hardbody               
[Oct 7]
CAPS United            0-0 Monomotapa             
Hwange                 0-2 Dynamos                
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Buffaloes              
Highlanders            1-0 Black Mambas           

Round 26
[Oct 27]
Monomotapa             3-2 Black Mambas           
Quelaton               1-1 Harare City            
Platinum               1-1 Chicken Inn            
Blue Rangers           0-5 Motor Action           
[Oct 28]
Hardbody               1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Dynamos                1-1 Highlanders            
Buffaloes              1-1 Hwange                 
CAPS United            2-1 Gunners                

Round 27 [Oct 31]
Black Mambas           0-3 Dynamos                
Highlanders            1-0 Buffaloes              
Harare City            0-0 CAPS United            
Motor Action           2-0 Quelaton               
Hwange                 5-1 Hardbody               
Chicken Inn            5-1 Blue Rangers           
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Platinum               
Gunners                1-0 Monomotapa             

Round 28
[Nov 3]
CAPS United            0-2 Motor Action           
[Nov 4]
Monomotapa             1-2 Dynamos                
Buffaloes              1-0 Black Mambas           
Hardbody               0-2 Highlanders            
Quelaton               0-3 Chicken Inn            
Blue Rangers           1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Platinum               1-0 Hwange                 
Gunners                1-0 Harare City            

Round 29 [Nov 14]
Highlanders            1-0 Platinum               
Dynamos                3-0 Buffaloes              
Hwange                 7-1 Blue Rangers           
Black Mambas           2-1 Hardbody               
Motor Action           0-1 Gunners                
Chicken Inn            2-2 CAPS United            
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Quelaton               
Harare City            2-1 Monomotapa             

Round 30
[Nov 17]
Harare City            2-1 Motor Action           
CAPS United            2-0 Shabanie Mine          
[Nov 18]
Monomotapa             1-0 Buffaloes              
Blue Rangers           0-2 Highlanders            
Platinum               2-4 Black Mambas           
Quelaton               0-5 Hwange                 
Gunners                2-0 Chicken Inn            
Hardbody               1-1 Dynamos                

Final Table:

 1.Dynamos           30  21  6  3  58-15  69  Champions  [Harare]
 2.Highlanders       30  20  9  1  49-15  69  [Bulawayo]
 3.Chicken Inn       30  13 11  6  39-23  50  [Bulawayo]
 4.Monomotapa United 30  15  5 10  42-33  50  [Harare]
 5.Shabanie Mine     30  12 10  8  35-30  46  [Zvishavane]
 6.Buffaloes         30  11 11  8  25-24  44  [Mutare]
 7.FC Platinum       30  12  7 11  40-39  43  [Zvishavane]
 8.Motor Action      30  12  6 12  35-28  42  [Harare]
 9.Harare City       30   9 13  8  24-24  40  [Harare]
10.CAPS United       30  10  9 11  28-30  39  [Harare]
11.Hwange            30  10  6 14  49-47  36  [Hwange]
12.Black Mambas      30   9  7 14  34-42  34  [Harare]
--------------------------------------------
13.Gunners           30  10  4 16  27-36  34  Relegated  [Harare]
14.Blue Rangers      30   6  7 17  30-64  25  Relegated  [Harare]
15.Hardbody          30   6  6 18  26-48  24  Relegated  [Gweru]
16.Quelaton          30   3  5 22  15-58  11  [-3]  Relegated [Njube]   

NB: Quelaton 3 points deducted for using suspended player on Apr 22 against Motor Action

Promoted: Black Rhinos (Northern Region)
          How Mine (Southern Region)
          Triple B (Central Region) 
          Triangle (Eastern Region)

Cup Tournaments

Uhuru Cup | Bob 88 Super Cup | NetOne Charity Shield

Uhuru Cup

Semifinals [Apr 14]
Dynamos                0-0 Gunners                [4-3 pen; no extra time]
Highlanders            2-0 Bantu Rovers
  [Joel Luphahla 5, Protasho Kabwe 67]

Third Place Match [Apr 18, White City Stadium, Bulawayo]
Bantu Rovers           3-1 Gunners
  [Danny Phiri 8, Mkhululi Moyo 38, Ngqabutho Ncube 70;
   Tongai Magwendere 83pen]

Final [Apr 18, National Sports Stadium, Harare]
Dynamos                2-0 Highlanders
  [Guthrie Zhokinyu 35pen, Cuthbert Malajila 90+]

Bob 88 Super Cup

Semi Final [at Sakubva Stadium, Mutare]
[Jan 28]
Motor Action            1-2 FC Platinum
   [Godfery Moyo 90 [pen] - Donald Ngoma 45, Joel Ngodzo 50]
 
Semi Final [at Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo]
[Jan 29]
Dynamos                 1-2 Hwange
   [Washington Arubi 84 - Fransisco Zvikumbawire 12,51]
   [Sent Off: Guthrie Zhokinyi [D] 90 mins - Murape Murape [H] 63 mins]
 
Third Place [at Rufaro Stadium, Harare]
[Feb 26]
Dynamos                 0-1 Motor Action
   [Isaac Madziva 55]
 
Final [at Rufaro Stadium, Harare]
[Feb 26]
FC Platinum             2-0 Hwange
   [Mitchelle Katsvairo, Allan Gahadzikwa]

NetOne Charity Shield

Final [at Rufaro Stadium, Harare]
[Mar 18]
Dynamos                 2-1 Motor Action
   [Rodrick Mutuma 16, Takesure Chinyama 60 - Ismael Lawe 27]



2011

2013

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.