Switzerland - International Matches since 1905


  • list of coaches
  • 1905-1939
  • 1940-1964
  • since 1964

  • match details (since 1940) (1940-1954 | 1955-1969 | since 1969)

  • matches against foreign club teams
  • matches against swiss club teams


  • List of Coaches

    Tenures
    
    François J. Dégerine			1905-1910
    
    "Referee's Commission"			1910-1924
    
    "Technical Commission"	        	1924-1949
    (3 members : Ost, Cental and West-Switzerland)
     - Teddy Duckworth (ENG- Servette FC) 	1924 	       	[Olympic Team]
       + Dori Kürschner (HUN) + Jimmy Hogan (ENG)  
     - Henry Müller				1934	       	[World Cup]
     - Karl Rappan [AUT-Grasshopper Club]	1937-1938
     - Karl Rappan [AUT]			1942-1949
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1949-1950
    (Gaston Tschirren - Franco Andreoli - Severino Minelli)
     - Franco Andreoli			  1950 	       	[World Cup-Final round]
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1950-1953
    (William Baumgartner - Gaston Tschirren - Leopold Kielholz)
    
    Karl Rappan [AUT-Servette FC]	  	1953-1954
    Hans Rüegsegger				09-10.1954      [interim]
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1954-1958
    (William Baumgartner - Leopold Kielholz - Jacques Spagnoli)
     - Jacques Spagnoli		     01.1955-1958
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1958-1960
    (Branko Sekulic [YUG] - Hans Rüegsegger - Miro Vescori)
     - Willibald Hahn [AUT]		     09.1958-10.1959
     - Branko Sekulic [YUG] - Hans Rüegsegger    01.1960	[interim]
    
    Karl Rappan 		AUT	  27.03.1960-11.11.1963
    Georges Sobotka		CZE	  15.04.1964-10.05.1964	[interim]
    + Roger Quinche + Jacques Guhl
    Alfredo Foni 		ITA	  01.07.1964-03.05.1967
    Erwin Ballabio		CH	  24.05.1967-02.11.1969
    René Hüssy		CH	  22.04.1970-03.05.1970	[interim]  
    Louis Maurer		CH	  17.10.1970-10.11.1971
    Bruno Michaud		CH	  26.04.1972-09.05.1973	[interim]
    René Hüssy		CH	  22.06.1973-08.09.1976
    Miroslav Blazevic	YU/CH	  22.09.1976-09.10.1976	[interim]
    Roger Vonlanthen	CH	  30.03.1977-28.03.1979
    Léo Walker		CH	  05.05.1979-21.12.1980
    Paul Wolfisberg		CH	  24.03.1981-10.11.1985
    Daniel Jeandupeux	CH	  12.03.1986-26.04.1989
    Paul Wolfisberg		CH	       07.06.1989	[interim]
    Uli Stielike		GER	  21.06.1989-13.11.1991
    Roy Hodgson		GBR	  26.01.1992-15.11.1995
    Artur Jorge		POR	  13.03.1996-18.06.1996
    Rolf Fringer		AUT	  01.08.1996-11.10.1997
    Gilbert Gress		FRA	  25.03.1998-09.10.1999
    Hanspeter Zaugg		CH	  23.02.2000-26.04.2000	[interim]
    Enzo Trossero		ARG	  16.08.2000-06.06.2001
    Jakob "Köbi" Kuhn	CH	  15.08.2001-30.06.2008
    Ottmar Hitzfeld 	GER	  01.07.2008-01.07.2014
    Vladimir Petkovic	SER       08.09.2014-*      
    
    
    Performances by Coach
    
    NB: wins counted for 2 points; coaches listed in chronological order.
    
    Coach			 P   W  D  L         Pts  Pts/P
    
    Alfredo Foni 		19   4  3 12   17-34  11   0.58
    Erwin Ballabio		17   5  4  8   24-25  14   0.82
    Louis Maurer		10   5  2  3   19-11  12   1.20
    Bruno Michaud		 7   1  5  1    4- 7   7   1.00
    René Hüssy		26   6  4 16   19-31  16   0.62
    Miroslav Blazevic	 2   0  0  2    2- 5   0   0.00
    Roger Vonlanthen	15   4  1 10   11-25   9   0.60
    Léo Walker		16   4  1 11   15-33   9   0.56
    Paul Wolfisberg		51  17 20 14   53-59  54   1.06
    Daniel Jeandupeux	28   8  8 12   32-33  24   0.86
    Uli Stielike		25  13  5  7   48-30  31   1.24
    Roy Hodgson		41  21 10 10   69-38  52   1.27
    Artur Jorge		 7   1  2  4    5- 8   4   0.57
    Rolf Fringer		11   5  1  5   13-15  11   1.00
    Gilbert Gress		18   6  6  6   19-20  18   1.00
    Hanspeter Zaugg          4   1  2  1    7- 5   4   1.00
    Enzo Trossero 		11   3  4  4   17-15  10   0.91
    Jakob Kuhn		73  32 18 23  111-88  802  1.10
    Ottmar Hitzfeld		61  30 18 13   88-57  78   1.28
    Vladimir Petkovic	60  34 12 14  114-52  80   1.33
    
    

    Matches 1905-1943

    1. 	12.02.1905 Paris		France		0-1 (0-0)  a
    
    2.  	08.03.1908 Genève		France		1-2 (1-0)  h  Frenken
    3.  	05.04.1908 Basel		Germany		5-3 (3-1)  h  Pfeiffer 2x, Kämpfer 2x, Hug
    
    4.  	04.04.1909 Karlsruhe		Germany		0-1 (0-1)  a  
    5.  	20.05.1909 Basel		England		0-9 (0-4)  h
    
    6.  	03.04.1910 Basel		Germany		2-3 (1-1)  h  H.Müller, Renand 
    7.  	09.04.1910 London		England		1-6 (0-5)  a  H.Sydler
    
    8.  	08.01.1911 Zürich		Hungary		2-0 (0-0)  h  Collet, P.Wyss 
    9.  	26.03.1911 Stuttgart		Germany		2-6 (0-2)  a  Weiss, Collet
    10. 	23.04.1911 Genève		France		5-2 (4-0)  h  E.Rubli 2x, P.Wyss 2x, E.Sydler
    11. 	07.05.1911 Milan		Italy		2-2 (1-1)  a  Hasler, E.Sydler
    12. 	21.05.1911 Chaux-de-Fonds	Italy		3-0 (2-0)  h  P.Wyss, H.Sydler, E.Sydler
    13. 	25.05.1911 Bern			England		1-4 (0-4)  h  P.Wyss
    14. 	29.10.1911 Budapest		Hungary		0-9 (0-4)  a
    
    15. 	18.02.1912 Paris		France		1-4 (0-0)  a  P.Wyss
    16. 	20.02.1912 Antwerpen		Belgium		2-9 (0-6)  a  Weiss, P.Wyss  
    17. 	05.05.1912 St.Gallen		Germany		1-2 (1-2)  h  Weiss
    
    18. 	09.03.1913 Genève		France		1-4 (1-2)  h  E.Rubli
    19. 	04.05.1913 Basel		Belgium		1-2 (0-1)  h  Wydler
    20. 	18.05.1913 Freiburg in Br.	Germany		2-1 (2-1)  a  Collet, O.Märki
    21. 	02.11.1913 Verviers		Belgium		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    22. 	08.03.1914 Paris		France		2-2 (0-1)  a  Schreyer, Albicker
    23. 	05.04.1914 Genoa		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  a  P.Wyss
    24.	17.05.1914 Bern			Italy		0-1 (0-1)  h
    
    25. 	31.01.1915 Turin		Italy		1-3 (1-2)  a  P.Wyss
    
    26. 	23.12.1917 Basel		Austria		0-1 (0-0)  h
    27. 	26.12.1917 Zürich		Austria		3-2 (1-1)  h  R.Haas 2x, Huber
    
    28. 	09.05.1918 Wien			Austria		1-5 (1-0)  a  Keller
    29. 	12.05.1918 Budapest		Hungary		1-2 (0-0)  a  Keller
    
    30. 	29.02.1920 Genève		France		0-2 (0-1)  h
    31. 	28.03.1920 Bern			Italy		3-0 (1-0)  h  Merkt 2x, G.Kramer
    32. 	16.05.1920 Basel		Netherlands	2-1 (0-1)  h  K.Friedrich, Merkt
    33. 	06.06.1920 Stockholm		Sweden		1-0 (0-0)  a  F.Martenet
    34. 	27.06.1920 Zürich		Germany		4-1 (2-0)  h  Meyer 2x, Afflerbach, Ramseyer
    
    35. 	06.03.1921 Milan		Italy		1-2 (1-1)  a  Fontana
    36. 	28.03.1921 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0-2 (0-1)  a
    37. 	01.05.1921 St.Gallen		Austria		2-2 (0-0)  h  Brand, K.Friedrich
    38. 	06.11.1921 Genève		Italy		1-1 (0-1)  h  Pache
    
    39. 	26.03.1922 Frankfurt		Germany		2-2 (0-2)  a  Sturzenegger, Merkt
    40. 	11.06.1922 Wien			Austria		1-7 (1-4)  a  Leiber
    41. 	15.06.1922 Budapest		Hungary		1-1 (0-1)  a  Merkt
    42. 	19.11.1922 Bern			Netherlands	5-0 (2-0)  h  M.Abegglen 3x, Pache, Leiber
    43. 	03.12.1922 Bologna		Italy		2-2 (0-2)  a  Ramseyer, Pache
    
    44. 	21.01.1923 Genève		Austria		2-0 (1-0)  h  Pache 2x
    45. 	11.03.1923 Lausanne		Hungary		1-6 (0-1)  h  M.Abegglen
    46. 	22.04.1923 Paris		France		2-2 (1-2)  a  Afflerbach 2x
    47. 	03.06.1923 Basel		Germany		1-2 (0-1)  h  Pache
    48. 	17.06.1923 København		Denmark		2-3 (0-1)  a  Pache, M.Abegglen
    49. 	21.06.1923 Oslo			Norway		2-2 (0-2)  a  Afflerbach, Charpillod
    50. 	25.11.1923 Amsterdam		Netherlands	1-4 (0-2)  a  de Lavallaz
    
    51. 	23.03.1924 Genève		France		3-0 (2-0)  h  Dietrich, Pache, E.Kramer 
    52. 	20.04.1924 Basel		Denmark		2-0 (2-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Dietrich
    53. 	18.05.1924 Zürich		Hungary		4-2 (3-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Sturzenegger 2x, Dietrich
    54. 	25.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Lituania	9-0 (4-0)  n  Sturzenegger 4x, Dietrich, M.Abegglen 3x, Ramseyer
    55. 	28.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Czechoslovakia	1-1 (0-1)  n  Dietrich
    56. 	30.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Czechoslovakia	1-0 (0-0)  n  Pache
    57. 	02.06.1924 Paris	     OG	Italy		2-1 (0-0)  n  Sturzenegger, M.Abegglen
    58. 	05.06.1924 Paris	     OG	Sweden		2-1 (1-1)  n  M.Abegglen 2x
    59. 	09.06.1924 Paris	     OG Uruguay		0-3 (0-1)  n 
    60. 	14.12.1924 Stuttgart		Germany		1-1 (0-1)  a  Dietrich
    
    61. 	22.03.1925 Wien			Austria		0-2 (0-2)  a 
    62. 	25.03.1925 Budapest		Hungary		0-5 (0-2)  a 
    63. 	19.04.1925 Zürich		Netherlands	4-1 (2-1)  h  Sturzenegger, Hürzeler 2x, J.Abegglen
    64. 	24.05.1925 Lausanne		Belgium		0-0 (0-0)  h  
    65. 	01.06.1925 Bern			Spain		0-3 (0-0)  h  
    66.	25.10.1925 Basel		Germany		0-4 (0-2)  h  
    67. 	08.11.1925 Bern			Austria		2-0 (0-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Passello
    
    68. 	28.03.1926 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0-5 (0-3)  a 
    69. 	18.04.1926 Zürich		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h  Ehrenbolger
    70. 	25.04.1926 Paris		France		0-1 (0-1)  a 
    71. 	09.05.1926 Milan		Italy		2-3 (0-3)  a  Sturzenegger, Brand
    72. 	10.10.1926 Wien			Austria		1-7 (0-4)  a  A. Poretti
    73. 	12.12.1926 Münich		Germany		3-2 (2-1)  a  Brand, M.Weiler, E.Fink
    
    74. 	30.01.1927 Genève		Italy		1-5 (1-4)  h  M.Weiler
    75. 	17.04.1927 Santander		Spain		0-1 (0-1)  a 
    76. 	29.05.1927 Zürich		Austria		1-4 (0-2)  h  W.Jaeggi
    77. 	06.11.1927 Zürich		Sweden		2-2 (2-1)  h  Ramseyer, M.Abegglen
    
    78. 	01.01.1928 Genoa	   IntC	Italy		2-3 (1-1)  a  M.Abegglen 2x
    79. 	11.03.1928 Lausanne		France		4-3 (3-0)  h  W.Jaeggi 3x, Romberg
    80. 	15.04.1928 Bern			Germany		2-3 (0-1)  h  W.Jaeggi 2x
    81. 	06.05.1928 Basel		Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  h  Tschirren, M.Abegglen
    82. 	28.05.1928 Amsterdam         OG	Germany		0-4 (0-2)  n
    83. 	14.10.1928 Zürich	   IntC	Italy		2-3 (1-2)  h  M.Abegglen, Grimm
    84. 	28.10.1928 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		0-2 (0-2)  a 
    85. 	01.11.1928 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		1-3 (0-1)  a  W.Weiler
    
    86. 	10.02.1929 Mannheim		Germany		1-7 (1-3)  a  M.Abegglen
    87. 	17.03.1929 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-3 (0-2)  a  A.Abegglen , Grimm
    88. 	14.04.1929 Bern	     	   IntC	Hungary		4-5 (2-1)  h  M.Weiler, M.Abegglen, A.Abegglen 2x 
    89. 	05.05.1929 Lausanne	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-4 (0-2)  h  M.Abegglen
    90. 	06.10.1929 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	0-5 (0-3)  a 
    91. 	27.10.1929 Bern	     	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (1-1)  h  Passello
    
    92. 	09.02.1930 Roma			Italy		2-4 (2-4)  a  A.Poretti 2X
    93. 	23.03.1930 Paris		France		3-3 (2-2)  a  Lehmann 2x, Romberg
    94. 	13.04.1930 Basel		Hungary		2-2 (1-1)  h  Baumeister, Ramseyer
    95. 	04.05.1930 Zürich		Germany		0-5 (0-4)  h  
    96. 	15.06.1930 Stockholm		Sweden		0-1 (0-0)  a 
    97. 	19.06.1930 Oslo			Norway		0-3 (0-1)  a 
    98. 	02.11.1930 Zürich		Netherlands	6-3 (4-1)  h  A.Abegglen 3x, W.Jaeggi, Poretti, Grassi
    
    99. 	29.03.1931 Bern	     	   IntC	Italy		1-1 (0-0)  h  A.Abegglen
    100.	12.04.1931 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		2-6 (2-2)  a  A.Abegglen 2X
    101.	24.05.1931 Genève		Scotland	2-3 (1-2)  h  Büche, Fauguel
    102.	13.06.1931 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	3-7 (3-1)  a  Fasson, Büche, Springer 
    103.    16.06.1931 Wien                 Austria         0-2 (0-0)  a
    104.	29.11.1931 Basel	   IntC	Austria		1-8 (1-2)  h  A.Abegglen
    105.	06.12.1931 Brussel		Belgium		1-2 (0-1)  a  Ehrismann
    
    106.	14.02.1932 Napoli	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-2)  a
    107.	06.03.1932 Leipzig		Germany		0-2 (0-1)  a
    108.	20.03.1932 Bern			France		3-3 (2-1)  h  A.Abegglen 2x, M.Abegglen
    109.	17.04.1932 Zürich	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	5-1 (3-0)  h  M.Abegglen 2x, A.Abegglen 2x, Billeter
    110.	19.06.1932 Bern	     	   IntC	Hungary		3-1 (0-0)  h  von Kaenel, Passello, A.Abegglen
    111.	23.10.1932 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (0-1)  a  A.Abegglen
    112.	06.11.1932 Basel		Sweden		2-1 (0-1)  h  M.Abegglen 2x
    
    113.	22.01.1933 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-0 (1-0)  a  von Kaenel, W.Jaeggi
    114.	12.03.1933 Zürich		Belgium		3-3 (1-1)  h  M.Abegglen, A.Abegglen 2x
    115.	02.04.1933 Genève	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-1)  h
    116.	07.05.1933 Zürich		Yugoslavia	4-1 (2-1)  h  von Kaenel, M.Abegglen 2x, Jaeck
    117.	20.05.1933 Bern			England		0-4 (0-1)  h
    118.	17.09.1933 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-3 (0-1)  a
    119.	24.09.1933 Beograd	    WCq	Yugoslavia	2-2 (0-0)  a  Frigerio, W.Jaeggi
    120.	29.10.1933 Bern	    	    WCq	Romania		2-2 (0-1)  h  Hufschmid, Hochstrasser	[awd 3-0]
    121.	19.11.1933 Zürich		Germany		0-2 (0-0)  h  
    122.	03.12.1933 Firenze	   IntC	Italy		2-5 (2-2)  a  Bossi, Kielholz
    
    123.	11.03.1934 Paris		France		1-0 (1-0)  a  Kielholz
    124.	25.03.1934 Genève	   IntC	Austria		2-3 (0-1)  h  Bossi, Kielholz
    125.	27.05.1934 Milan	     WC	Netherlands	3-2 (2-1)  n  Kielholz 2x, A.Abegglen
    126.	31.05.1934 Turin	     WC	Czechoslovakia	2-3 (1-1)  n  Kielholz, W.Jaeggi
    127.	14.10.1934 Genève	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	2-2 (2-1)  h  Kielholz 2x
    128.	04.11.1934 Bern			Netherlands	2-4 (1-4)  h  Spagnoli, W.Jaeggi
    129.	11.11.1934 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		0-3 (0-2)  a 
    
    130.	27.01.1935 Stuttgart		Germany		0-4 (0-2)  a  
    131.	17.03.1935 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-3 (0-2)  a  Bösch
    132.	14.04.1935 Zürich	   IntC	Hungary		6-2 (4-0)  h  Jaeck, Kielholz 3x, A.Abegglen 2x
    133.	05.05.1935 Basel		Rep.of Ireland	1-0 (0-0)  h  W.Weiler
    134.	30.05.1935 Brussel		Belgium		2-2 (2-0)  a  (og), Kielholz 
    135.	27.10.1935 Genève		France		2-1 (1-1)  h  A.Abegglen, W.Jaeggi
    136.	03.11.1935 Zürich		Norway		2-0 (0-0)  h  Stelzer, W.Jaeggi 
    137.	10.11.1935 Budapest		Hungary		1-6 (0-3)  a  A.Abegglen
    138.	17.03.1936 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-1 (0-1)  a
    139.	05.04.1936 Zürich		Italy		1-2 (0-1)  h  W.Weiler
    140.	03.05.1936 Bern			Spain		0-2 (0-0)  h
    141.	24.05.1936 Basel		Belgium		1-1 (1-0)  h  Ciseri
    142.	18.06.1936 Oslo			Norway		2-1 (1-1)  a  M.Abegglen 2x
    143.	21.06.1936 Stockholm		Sweden		2-5 (0-2)  a  P.Aebi, Bickel
    144.	25.10.1936 Milan	   IntC	Italy		2-4 (1-2)  a  Bickel, Diebold
    145.	08.11.1936 Zürich	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (1-0)  h  (og)
    
    146.	21.02.1937 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	3-5 (1-3)  a  Wagner, Bickel 2x
    147.	07.03.1937 Amsterdam		Netherlands	1-2 (0-1)  a  M.Abegglen
    148.	11.04.1937 Basel	   IntC	Hungary		1-5 (0-2)  h  G.Aeby
    149.	18.04.1937 Brussel 		Belgium		2-1 (1-0)  a  M.Abegglen, Bickel
    150.	02.05.1937 Zürich		Germany		0-1 (0-0)  h
    151.	17.05.1937 Bern			Rep.of Ireland	0-1 (0-1)  h
    152.	19.09.1937 Wien		   IntC	Austria		3-4 (2-4)  a  Walaschek, G.Aeby, P.Aebi 
    153.	10.10.1937 Paris		France		1-2 (0-1)  a  Rupf
    154.	31.10.1937 Genève	   IntC	Italy		2-2 (2-1)  h  Walaschek, Wagner
    155.	14.11.1937 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    156.	06.02.1938 Köln			Germany		1-1 (1-0)  a  G.Aeby
    157.	13.03.1938 Zürich		Poland		3-3 (1-1)  h  Amado 2x, A.Abegglen
    158.	03.04.1938 Basel	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	4-0 (3-0)  h  Monnard, Grassi, G.Aeby, Amado  
    159.	01.05.1938 Milan	    WCq	Portugal	2-1 (2-0)  n  G.Aeby, Amado
    160.	08.05.1938 Lausanne		Belgium		0-3 (0-1)  h
    161.	21.05.1938 Zürich		England		2-1 (1-1)  h  G.Aeby, A.Abegglen
    162.	04.06.1938 Paris	     WC	Germany	  [aet] 1-1 (0-0)  n  A.Abegglen
    163.	09.06.1938 Paris	     WC	Germany		4-2 (1-2)  n  Walaschek, Bickel, A.Abegglen 2x
    164.	12.06.1938 Lille	     WC	Hungary		0-2 (0-1)  n
    165.	18.09.1938 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-4 (0-3)  a
    166.	06.11.1938 Lausanne		Portugal	1-0 (0-0)  h  P.Aebi
    167.	20.11.1938 Bologna		Italy		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    168.	12.02.1939 Lisboa		Portugal	4-2 (2-1)  a  G.Aeby 2x, Bickel, C.Sydler
    169.	02.04.1939 Zürich		Hungary		3-1 (1-0)  h  G.Aeby, P.Aebi, Walaschek
    170.	07.05.1939 Bern			Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  h  Amado 2x
    171.	14.05.1939 Lüttich		Belgium		2-1 (1-0)  a  A.Abegglen, Amado
    172.	04.06.1939 Warszawa		Poland		1-1 (0-1)  a  Amado
    173.	12.11.1939 Zürich		Italy		3-1 (1-1)  h  Monnard, G.Aeby 2x
    
    OG : Olympic Games
    WC : World Cup
    GC : Dr Gerö Cup
    
    

    Matches 1940-1964

    174.	03.03.1940 Turin		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  a  Bickel
    175.	31.03.1940 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-2)  a
    	19.05.1940 Lausanne		Belgium		ANNULLED   [2nd World War]
    
    176.	09.03.1941 Stuttgart		Germany		2-4 (1-1)  a  Monnard, (og)
    177.	20.04.1941 Bern			Germany		2-1 (1-1)  h  Monnard, Amado
    178.	16.11.1941 Zürich		Hungary		1-2 (0-1)  h  Monnard
    179.	28.12.1941 Valencia		Spain		2-3 (1-1)  a  Kappenberger, R.Aeby
    
    180.	01.01.1942 Lisboa		Portugal	0-3 (0-2)  a
    181.	01.02.1942 Wien			Germany		2-1 (0-0)  a  Kappenberger 2x   
    182.	08.03.1942 Marseille		France		2-0 (2-0)  a  Amado, Kappenberger
    183.	18.10.1942 Bern			Germany		3-5 (2-3)  h  Bickel, Amado, Kappenberger
    184.	01.11.1942 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-1)  a
    185.	15.11.1942 Zürich		Sweden		3-1 (1-0)  h  Friedländer, Bickel, Amado
    
    186.	16.05.1943 Genève		Hungary		1-3 (1-3)  h  Monnard
    187.	14.06.1943 Stockholm		Sweden		0-1 (0-1)  a
    188.	08.04.1945 Lausanne		France		1-0 (1-0)  h  Friedländer
    189.	21.05.1945 Basel		Portugal	1-0 (0-0)  h  Friedländer
    	21.07.1945 Bern			England		3-1 (0-0)  h  W.Fink, Friedländer, Amado  [not official]
    190.	11.11.1945 Zürich		Italy		4-4 (2-1)  h  Amado 3x, G.Aeby
    191.	25.11.1945 Genève		Sweden		3-0 (2-0)  h  Amado 2x, Friedländer
    
    192.	11.05.1946 London		England		1-4 (0-0)  a  Friedländer
    193.	15.05.1946 Glasgow		Scotland	1-3 (1-3)  a  G.Aeby
    194.	07.07.1946 Stockholm		Sweden		2-7 (1-2)  a  Lanz, Courtat
    195.	14.09.1946 Praha		Czechoslovakia	2-3 (0-1)  a  Amado 2x
    196.	10.11.1946 Bern			Austria		1-0 (0-0)  h  Pasteur
    
    197.	05.01.1947 Lisboa		Portugal	2-2 (1-1)  a  Fatton 2x
    198.	27.04.1947 Firenze		Italy		2-5 (1-2)  a  Fatton, Bocquet
    199.	18.05.1947 Zürich		England		1-0 (1-0)  h  Fatton
    200.	08.06.1947 Lausanne		France		1-2 (1-2)  h  Fatton
    201.	21.09.1947 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-6 (1-1)  a  Maillard, Amado
    202.	02.11.1947 Genève		Belgium		4-0 (4-0)  h  Lusenti, Fatton, Maillard, Tamini
    
    203.	18.04.1948 Wien			Austria		1-3 (0-2)  a  Fatton
    204.	21.04.1948 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		4-7 (3-3)  a  Lusenti, Amado, Maillard, Tamini
    205.	17.05.1948 Bern			Scotland	2-1 (1-1)  h  Maillard, Fatton
    206.	20.06.1948 Zürich		Spain		3-3 (1-2)  h  (og), Antenen 2x
    207.	10.10.1948 Basel	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-1 (1-0)  h  Friedländer
    208.	02.12.1948 London		England		0-6 (0-3)  a  
    209.	05.12.1948 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	1-0 (0-0)  a  Bickel
    
    210.	03.04.1949 Lausanne	   IntC	Austria		1-2 (0-1)  h  Bickel
    211.	26.05.1949 Bern			Wales		4-0 (1-0)  h  Fatton 2x, Ballaman, Pasteur
    212.	04.06.1949 Paris		France		2-4 (0-2)  a  Fatton 2x
    213.	26.06.1949 Zürich	    WCq	Luxembourg	5-2 (3-1)  h  Maillard, Fatton 2x, Ballaman, Antenen
    214.	18.09.1949 Luxembourg	    WCq	Luxembourg	3-2 (1-2)  a  Maillard, Oberer, Fatton
    215.	02.10.1949 Brussel 		Belgium		0-3 (0-0)  a
    
    216.	19.03.1950 Wien		   IntC	Austria		3-3 (1-3)  a  Fatton, Tamini, Oberer
    217.	26.04.1950 Glasgow		Scotland	1-3 (1-3)  a  Antenen
    218.	11.06.1950 Bern			Yugoslavia	0-4 (0-3)  h
    219.	25.06.1950 Belo Horizonte    WC	Yugoslavia	0-3 (0-0)  n
    220.	28.06.1950 São Paulo	     WC	Brasil		2-2 (1-1)  a  Fatton 2x
    221.	02.07.1950 Porto Alegre	     WC	Mexico		2-1 (2-0)  n  Bader, Antenen
    222.	15.10.1950 Basel		Netherlands	7-5 (2-2)  h  Friedländer 2x, Antenen 2x, Fatton 3x
    223.	12.11.1950 Genève		Sweden		4-2 (2-1)  h  Friedländer, Antenen, Fatton 2x 
    224.	22.11.1950 Stuttgart		West-Germany	0-1 (0-1)  a
    
    225.	18.02.1951 Madrid		Spain		3-6 (1-2)  a  Bickel 2x, Friedländer
    226.	15.04.1951 Zürich		West-Germany	2-3 (1-1)  h  Fatton, Bocquet 
    227.	16.05.1951 Wrexham		Wales		2-3 (0-1)  a  Ballaman, Antenen
    228.	24.06.1951 Beograd		Yugoslavia	3-7 (1-6)  a  Bickel, Ballaman 2x 
    229.	14.10.1951 Genève		France		1-2 (0-2)  h  Ballaman, 
    230.	25.11.1951 Lugano	   IntC	Italy		1-1 (1-0)  h  F.Riva
    
    231.	28.05.1952 Zürich		England		0-3 (0-1)  h
    232.	01.06.1952 Ankara		Turkey		5-1 (3-0)  a  F.Riva 2x, J.Hügi 2x, Pasteur
    233.	22.06.1952 Genève		Austria		1-1 (0-1)  h  F.Riva
    234.	20.09.1952 Bern		   IntC	Hungary		2-4 (2-2)  h  J.Hügi, Fatton 
    235.	09.11.1952 Augsburg		West-Germany	1-5 (0-2)  a  Friedländer
    236.	28.12.1952 Palermo	   IntC	Italy		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    237.	22.03.1953 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  a  Mauron, J.Hügi
    238.	25.05.1953 Bern			Turkey		1-2 (1-1)  h  E.Meier
    239.	27.06.1953 Basel		Denmark		1-4 (0-1)  h  J.Hügi
    240.	20.09.1953 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	0-5 (0-1)  a
    241.	11.11.1953 Paris		France		4-2 (4-1)  a  Antenen 3x, Fatton
    242.	22.11.1953 Zürich		Belgium		2-2 (0-2)  h  Fatton, Antenen
    
    243.	25.04.1954 Basel		West-Germany	3-5 (0-4)  h  Fatton, Ballaman, Kernen
    244.	23.05.1954 Lausanne		Uruguay		3-3 (1-1)  h  C.Casali, Antenen, Ballaman 
    245.	30.05.1954 Zürich		Netherlands	3-1 (2-1)  h  Vonlanthen 3x
    246.	17.06.1954 Lausanne	     WC	Italy		2-1 (1-1)  h  Ballaman, J.Hügi 
    247.	20.06.1954 Bern		     WC	England		0-2 (0-1)  h  
    248.	23.06.1954 Basel	     WC	Italy		4-1 (1-0)  h  J.Hügi 2x, Ballaman, Fatton
    249.	26.06.1954 Lausanne	     WC	Austria		5-7 (4-5)  h  Ballaman 2x, J.Hügi 3x 
    250.	19.09.1954 København		Denmark		1-1 (0-1)  a  Antenen
    251.	10.10.1954 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-2)  a 
     
    252.	01.05.1955 Bern		   IntC	Austria		2-3 (2-1)  h  J.Hügi, Vonlanthen
    253.	19.05.1955 Rotterdam		Netherlands	1-4 (0-2)  a  J.Hügi
    254.	19.06.1955 Genève		Spain		0-3 (0-1)  h  
    255.	26.06.1955 Beograd	   IntC	Yugoslavia	0-0 (0-0)  a
    256.	17.09.1955 Lausanne	   IntC	Hungary		4-5 (2-3)  h  Vonlanthen 2x, Antenen 2x
    257.	09.10.1955 Basel		France		1-2 (0-1)  h  Mauron
    
    258.	11.03.1956 Brussel 		Belgium		3-1 (1-0)  a  Pastega, Ballaman, E.Meier
    259.	11.04.1956 Zürich		Brasil		1-1 (1-0)  h  (og)
    260.	01.05.1956 Saarbrücken		Saar		1-1 (1-0)  a  F.Riva
    261.	10.05.1956 Genève	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-6 (1-3)  h  Ballaman
    262.	15.09.1956 Lausanne		Netherlands	2-3 (2-3)  h  Antenen, F.Riva
    263.	11.11.1956 Bern		   IntC	Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h  Ballaman
    264.	21.11.1956 Frankfurt		West-Germany	3-1 (2-1)  a  F.Riva, J.Hügi, Ballaman
    
    265.	10.03.1957 Madrid	    WCq	Spain		2-2 (1-1)  a  J.Hügi 2x
    266.	14.04.1957 Wien		   IntC	Austria		0-4 (0-1)  a
    267.	19.05.1957 Basel	    WCq	Scotland	1-2 (1-1)  h  Vonlanthen
    268.	06.11.1957 Glasgow	    WCq	Scotland	2-3 (1-1)  a  F.Riva, Vonlanden
    269.	24.11.1957 Lausanne	    WCq	Spain		1-4 (0-2)  h  Ballaman
    
    270.	16.04.1958 Paris		France		0-0 (0-0)  a
    271.	07.05.1958 Hälsingborg		Sweden		2-3 (2-2)  a  Allemann 2x
    272.	26.05.1958 Zürich		Belgium		0-2 (0-1)  h
    273.	20.09.1958 Bratislava	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-2 (1-1)  a  E.Meier
    274.	02.11.1958 Rotterdam		Netherlands	0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    275.	26.04.1959 Basel	   IntC	Yugoslavia	1-5 (0-2)  h  G.Rey
    276.	16.05.1959 Genève		Portugal	4-3 (2-1)  h  Burger 2x, Hamel, Frey
    277.	04.10.1959 Bern			West-Germany	0-4 (0-1)  h
    278.	25.10.1959 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-8 (0-4)  a
    
    279.	06.01.1960 Napoli	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-0)  a
    280.	27.03.1960 Brussel 		Belgium		1-3 (1-1)  a  Allemann
    281.	06.04.1960 Basel		Chile		4-2 (1-1)  h  (og), J.Hügi, Allemann, Vonlanthen
    282.	18.05.1960 Zürich		Netherlands	3-1 (1-1)  h  Allemann 2x, G.Rey
    283.	12.10.1960 Basel		France		6-2 (2-1)  h  H.Weber, J.Hügi 5x
    284.	20.11.1960 Brussel 	    WCq	Belgium		4-2 (2-1)  a  Antenen 3x, Schneiter
    
    285.	20.05.1961 Lausanne	    WCq	Belgium		2-1 (2-0)  h  Ballaman 2x
    286.	28.05.1961 Stockholm	    WCq	Sweden		0-4 (0-2)  a  
    287.	29.10.1961 Bern		    WCq	Sweden		3-2 (1-1)  h  Antenen, Wütrich, Eschmann
    288.	12.11.1961 Berlin	    WCq	Sweden		2-1 (0-1)  n  Schneiter, Antenen
    
    289.	09.05.1962 London		England		1-3 (1-3)  a  Allemann
    290.	30.05.1962 Santiago	     WC	Chile		1-3 (1-1)  a  Wütrich
    291.	03.06.1962 Santiago	     WC	West-Germany	1-2 (0-1)  n  Schneiter
    292.	07.06.1962 Santiago	     WC	Italy		0-3 (0-1)  n
    293.	11.11.1962 Amsterdam	     EC	Netherlands	1-3 (1-1)  a  Hertig
    294.	23.12.1962 Karlsruhe		West-Germany	1-5 (1-2)  a  Brodmann
    
    295.	13.01.1963 Casablanca		Morocco		0-1 (0-0)  a
    296.	31.03.1963 Bern		     EC	Netherlands	1-1 (0-1)  h  Allemann
    297.	05.06.1963 Basel		England		1-8 (1-3)  h  Bertschi
    298.	03.11.1963 Zürich		Norway		0-2 (0-1)  h
    299.	11.11.1963 Paris		France		2-2 (0-2)  a  (og), Bosson
    
    300.	15.04.1964 Genève		Belgium		2-0 (1-0)  h  Schindelholz, Bertschi
    301.	29.04.1964 Zürich		Portugal	2-3 (1-2)  h  (og), Eschmann
    302.	10.05.1964 Lausanne		Italy		1-3 (1-2)  h  Eschmann
    
    OG : Olympic Games
    WC : World Cup
    GC : Dr Gerö Cup
    EC : Europa Cup of Nations
    
    

    Matches since 1964

    Trainer: Alfredo Foni
    ---------------------
    303.	01.07.1964 Bergen		Norway		2-3 (2-0)  a	  Grünig 2x
    304.	04.10.1964 Bern			Hungary		0-2 (0-1)  h 
    305.	14.10.1964 Belfast		N.Ireland	0-1 (0-0)  a WCQ 
    306.	14.11.1964 Lausanne		N.Ireland	2-1 (2-1)  h WCQ  Quentin, Kuhn
    307.	11.04.1965 Tirana		Albania		2-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Quentin, Kuhn  
    308.	02.05.1965 Genève		Albania		1-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Kuhn
    309.	26.05.1965 Basel		West-Germany	0-1 (0-1)  h 
    310.	17.10.1965 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0-0 (0-0)  a WCQ 
    311.	14.11.1965 Bern			Netherlands	2-1 (1-0)  h WCQ  Hosp, Allemann
    312.	20.04.1966 Basel		Soviet Union	2-2 (0-2)  h 	  Hosp, Grobéty
    313.	05.06.1966 Budapest		Hungary		1-3 (0-2)  a      Kuhn
    314.	18.06.1966 Lausanne		Mexico		1-1 (1-1)  h      (og)
    315.	12.07.1966 Sheffield		West-Germany	0-5 (0-1)  n WC
    316.	15.07.1966 Sheffield		Spain		1-2 (1-0)  n WC   Quentin
    317.	19.07.1966 Sheffield		Argentina	0-2 (0-0)  n WC
    318.	22.10.1966 Brugge		Belgium		0-1 (0-1)  a
    319.	02.11.1966 Bucuresti		Romania		2-4 (0-4)  a ECQ  Künzli, Odermatt
    320.	05.01.1967 Mexico-City		Mexico		0-3 (0-1)  a
    321.	03.05.1967 Basel		Czechoslovakia  1-2 (1-1)  h      Odermatt
    
    Trainer: Erwin Ballabio
    -----------------------
    322.	24.05.1967 Zürich		Romania		7-1 (3-0)  h ECQ  Künzli 2x,Quentin 2x,Blaettler 2x,Odermatt
    323.	01.10.1967 Moskva		Soviet Union	2-2 (1-2)  a      Blaettler, Perroud
    324.	08.11.1967 Lugano		Cyprus		5-0 (2-0)  h ECQ  Blaettler 2x, Künzli, Dürr, Odermatt
    325.	18.11.1967 Bern			Italy		2-2 (1-0)  h ECQ  Quentin, Künzli
    326.	23.12.1967 Cagliari		Italy		0-4 (0-3)  a ECQ  
    327.	14.02.1968 Tel Aviv		Israel		1-2 (0-1)  a      Künzli
    328.	17.02.1968 Nicosia		Cyprus		1-2 (1-1)  a ECQ  (og)
    329.	17.04.1968 Basel		West-Germany	0-0 (0-0)  h      
    330.	22.09.1968 Bern			Austria		1-0 (1-0)  h      Quentin
    331.	12.10.1968 Basel		Greece		1-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Quentin
    332.	23.11.1968 Bucuresti		Romania		0-2 (0-0)  a WCQ  
    333.	26.03.1969 Valencia		Spain		0-1 (0-1)  a      
    334.	16.04.1969 Lisboa		Portugal	2-0 (2-0)  a WCQ  Vuilleumier 2x
    335.	14.05.1969 Lausanne		Romania		0-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  
    336.	24.09.1969 Istanbul		Turkey		0-3 (0-2)  a
    337.	15.10.1969 Saloniki		Greece		1-4 (0-3)  a WCQ  Künzli
    338.	02.11.1969 Bern			Portugal	1-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  Künzli
    
    Trainer: René Hüssy
    -------------------
    339.	22.04.1970 Lausanne		Spain		0-1 (0-1)  h      
    340.	03.05.1970 Basel		France		2-1 (1-0)  h	  Blaettler 2x
    
    Trainer: Louis Maurer
    ---------------------
    341.	17.10.1970 Bern			Italy		1-1 (1-0)  h	  (og)
    342.	15.11.1970 Basel		Hungary		0-1 (0-0)  h	  
    343.	16.12.1970 Athinai		Greece		1-0 (0-0)  a ECQ  K.Müller  
    344.	20.12.1970 Gzira		Malta		2-1 (0-0)  a ECQ  Quentin, Künzli
    345.	21.04.1971 Luzern		Malta		5-0 (5-0)  h ECQ  Blaettler, Quentin, Künzli, Citherlet, K.Müller
    346.	05.05.1971 Lausanne		Poland		2-4 (1-1)  h	  Künzli, Kuhn
    347.	12.05.1971 Bern			Greece		1-0 (0-0)  a ECQ  Odermatt
    348.	26.09.1971 Zürich		Turkey		4-0 (4-0)  h	  Boffi, Odermatt, Künzli, Blaettler
    349.	13.10.1971 Basel		England		2-3 (1-3)  h ECQ  Jeandupeux, Künzli
    350.	10.11.1971 London		England		1-1 (1-1)  a ECQ  Odermatt
    
    Trainer: Bruno Michaud
    ----------------------
    351.	26.04.1972 Genève		Sweden		1-1 (0-0)  h	  Blaettler
    352.	10.05.1972 Poznan		Poland		0-0 (0-0)  a	  
    353.	04.10.1972 København		Denmark		1-1 (1-1)  a	  Balmer
    354.	21.10.1972 Bern			Italy		0-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  
    355.	15.11.1972 Düsseldorf		West-Germany	1-5 (0-2)  a 	  Künzli
    356.	08.04.1973 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	1-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Odermatt
    357.	09.05.1973 Basel		Turkey		0-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  
    
    Trainer: René Hüssy
    -------------------
    358.	22.06.1973 Bern			Scotland	1-0 (0-0)  h 	  Mundschin
    359.	26.09.1973 Luzern		Luxembourg	1-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Blaettler
    360.	20.10.1973 Roma			Italy		0-2 (0-1)  a WCQ
    361.	18.11.1973 Izmir		Turkey		0-2 (0-0)  a WCQ
    362.	01.05.1974 Genève		Belgium		0-1 (0-0)  h
    363.	09.06.1974 Malmö		Sweden		0-0 (0-0)  a
    364.	04.09.1974 Basel		West-Germany	1-2 (1-2)  h	  K.Müller
    365.	09.10.1974 Rotterdam		Netherlands	0-1 (0-1)  a
    366.	13.11.1974 Bern			Portugal	3-0 (2-0)  h	  Jeandupeux, Pfister, Schild
    367.	01.12.1974 Izmir		Turkey		1-2 (1-1)  a ECQ  Schild
    368.	04.12.1974 Szolnok		Hungary		0-1 (0-1)  a
    369.	30.04.1975 Zürich		Turkey		1-1 (1-0)  a ECQ  K.Müller
    370.	10.05.1975 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland  1-2 (0-2)  a ECQ  (og)
    371.	21.05.1975 Bern			Rep.of Ireland  1-0 (0-0)  h ECQ  Elsener
    372.	03.09.1975 Basel		England		1-2 (1-2)  h	  K.Müller
    373.	24.09.1975 Brno			Czechoslovakia	1-1 (0-0)  a	  Risi
    374.	12.10.1975 Zürich		Soviet Union	0-1 (0-0)  h ECQ
    375.	12.11.1975 Kiev			Soviet Union	1-4 (1-2)  h ECQ  Risi
    376.	07.04.1976 Glasgow		Scotland	0-1 (0-1)  a
    377.	30.04.1976 Lausanne		Hungary		0-1 (0-1)  h
    378.	11.05.1976 Basel		Poland		2-1 (1-0)  h 	  Bizzini, Barberis
    379.	19.05.1976 Kuopio		Finland		0-1 (0-0)  a
    380.	17.08.1976 Luzern		Bulgaria	2-2 (2-1)  h	  K.Müller, Künzli
    381.	08.09.1976 Oslo			Norway		0-1 (0-0)  a WCQ
    	
    Trainer: Miroslav Blazevic
    --------------------------
    382.	22.09.1976 Linz			Austria		1-3 (0-0)  a	  Trinchero
    383.	09.10.1976 Basel		Sweden		1-2 (1-1)  h WCQ  Trinchero
    
    Trainer: Roger Volanthen
    ------------------------
    384.	30.03.1977 Funchal		Portugal	0-1 (0-0)  a	  
    385.	23.04.1977 Genève		France		0-4 (0-1)  h	  
    386.	24.05.1977 Basel		Czechoslovakia	1-0 (0-0)  h	  K.Müller
    387.	08.06.1977 Stockholm		Sweden		1-2 (0-0)  a WCQ  Risi
    388.	07.09.1977 London		England		0-0 (0-0)  a
    389.	21.09.1977 Bern			Spain		1-2 (1-0)  h 	  Elsener
    390.	05.10.1977 Zürich		Finland		2-0 (1-0)  h 	  Elsener, Küttel
    391.	30.10.1977 Bern			Norway		1-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Sulser
    392.	16.11.1977 Stuttgart		West-Germany	1-4 (1-3)  a 	  Bigi Meyer
    393.	08.03.1978 Karl-Marx-Stadt	East-Germany	1-3 (1-3)  a 	  Sulser
    394.	04.04.1978 Basel		Austria		0-1 (0-1)  h 
    395.	06.09.1978 Luzern		USA		2-0 (1-0)  h	  Elsener, Schnyder
    396.	11.10.1978 Bern			Netherlands	1-3 (1-1)  h ECQ  Tanner
    397.	15.11.1978 Wroclaw		Poland		0-2 (0-1)  a ECQ
    398.	28.03.1979 Eindhoven		Netherlands	0-3 (0-0)  a ECQ
    
    Trainer: Léo Walker
    -------------------
    399.	05.05.1979 St.Gallen		East-Germany	0-2 (0-1)  h ECQ
    400.	22.05.1979 Bern			Iceland		2-0 (1-0)  h ECQ  Herberth Hermann, Zappa
    401.	09.06.1979 Reykjavík		Iceland		2-1 (0-0)  h ECQ  Ponte, Heinz Hermann
    402.	12.09.1979 Lausanne		Poland		0-2 (0-1)  h ECQ
    403.	13.10.1979 Berlin		East-Germany	2-5 (1-3)  h ECQ  Barberis, Pfister
    404.	17.11.1979 Udine		Italy		0-2 (0-2)  a
    405.	26.03.1980 Basel		Czechoslovakia	2-0 (1-0)  h      Sulser, Barberis
    406.	01.04.1980 Zürich		Greece		2-0 (1-0)  h	  Schnyder 2x
    407.	30.04.1980 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-2 (0-2)  a
    408.	27.08.1980 Lausanne		Denmark		1-1 (0-1)  h	  Pfister
    409.	10.09.1980 Basel		West-Germany	2-3 (0-1)  h	  Pfister, Botteron
    410.	29.10.1980 Bern			Norway		1-2 (0-1)  h WCQ  Barberis
    411.	19.11.1980 London		England		1-2 (0-2)  a WCQ  Pfister
    412.	16.12.1980 Córdoba		Argentina	0-5 (0-4)  a
    413.	18.12.1980 Montevideo		Uruguay		0-4 (0-1)  a
    414.	21.12.1980 Cuiabá		Brasil		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    Trainer: Paul Wolfisberg
    ------------------------
    415.	24.03.1981 Bratislava		Czechoslovakia	1-0 (0-0)  a	  Botteron
    416.	28.04.1981 Luzern		Hungary		2-2 (1-1)  h WCQ  Sulser 2x
    417.	30.05.1981 Basel		England		2-1 (2-0)  h WCQ  Scheiwiler, Sulser
    418.	17.06.1981 Oslo			Norway		1-1 (0-0)  a WCQ  Barberis
    419.	01.09.1981 Zürich		Netherlands	2-1 (0-0)  h	  Favre, Elia
    420.	10.10.1981 Bucuresti		Romania		2-1 (0-0)  a WCQ  Lüthi, Zappa
    421.	14.10.1981 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-1)  a WCQ
    422.	11.11.1981 Bern			Romania		0-0 (0-0)  a WCQ
    423. 	09.03.1982 Balzers		Liechtenstein	1-0 (1-0)  a	  Brigger    
    424.	24.03.1982 Lugano		Portugal	2-1 (1-1)  h	  Zappa, Egli
    425.	28.04.1982 Valencia		Spain		0-2 (0-2)  a 
    426.	19.05.1982 Recife		Brasil		1-1 (1-1)  a	  Sulser
    427.	28.05.1982 Genève		Italy		1-1 (0-0)  h	  Barberis
    428.	07.09.1982 St.Gallen		Bulgaria	3-2 (1-0)  h	  Sulser, (og), Elsener
    429.	06.10.1982 Brussel 		Belgium		0-3 (0-1)  a ECQ  
    430.	27.10.1982 Roma			Italy		1-0 (0-0)  a	  Elsener
    431.	17.11.1982 Bern			Scotland	2-0 (0-0)  h ECQ  Egli, Sulser
    432.	01.12.1982 Athinai		Greece		3-1 (1-1)  a	  Sulser 2x, Egli
    433.	09.03.1983 Varna		Bulgaria	1-1 (0-0)  a	  Ponte
    434.	30.03.1983 Glasgow		Scotland	2-2 (1-0)  h ECQ  Egli, Heinz Hermann
    435.	13.04.1983 Lausanne		Soviet Union	0-1 (0-1)  h
    436.	14.05.1983 Bern			East-Germany	0-0 (0-0)  h ECQ
    437.	17.06.1983 Basel		Brasil		1-2 (1-0)  h	  Egli
    438.	07.09.1983 Neuchâtel		Czechoslovakia	0-0 (0-0)  h
    439.	12.10.1983 Ost-Berlin		East-Germany	0-3 (0-1)  a ECQ
    440.	26.10.1983 Basel		Yugoslavia	2-0 (0-0)  h	  B.Sutter, Brigger
    441.	09.11.1983 Bern			Belgium		3-1 (1-0)  h ECQ  Schällibaum, Brigger, Geiger
    442.	30.11.1983 Alger		Algeria		2-1 (1-1)  a	  Jaccard, Heinz Hermann
    443.	02.12.1983 Abidjan 		Ivory Coast	0-1 (0-0)  a
    444.	04.12.1983 Harare		Zimbabwe	2-3 (2-1)  a	  In-Albon, Lüdi
    445.	06.12.1983 Mombasa		Kenya		0-0 (0-0)  a 
    446.	27.03.1984 Zürich		Poland		1-1 (0-0)  h	  Heinz Hermann
    447.	02.05.1984 Bern			Sweden		0-0 (0-0)  h
    448.	26.05.1984 Genève		Spain		0-4 (0-3)  h
    449.	22.08.1984 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-0)  a
    450.	01.09.1984 Bern			Argentina	0-2 (0-2)  h
    451.	12.09.1984 Oslo			Norway		1-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Egli
    452.	17.10.1984 Bern			Denmark		1-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Barberis
    453.	03.11.1984 Lausanne		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h	  Bregy
    454.	01.02.1985 Bogotá		Colombia	2-2 (0-1)  a	  Heinz Hermann, Schällibaum 
    455.	05.02.1985 Querétaro		Bulgaria	0-1 (0-1)  n 	  
    456.	06.02.1985 Querétaro		Mexico		2-1 (1-0)  a	  Geiger, Bregy
    457.	08.02.1985 Tampa		USA		1-1 (0-1)  a	  Heinz Hermann
    458.	27.03.1985 Sion			Czechoslovakia  2-0 (2-0)  h	  Sulser 2x
    459.	17.04.1985 Bern			Soviet Union	2-2 (1-1)  h WCQ  Bregy, Egli
    460.	02.05.1985 Moskva		Soviet Union	0-4 (0-4)  a WCQ
    461.	02.06.1985 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-3 (0-2)  a WCQ
    462.	28.08.1985 St.Gallen		Turkey		0-0 (0-0)  h
    463.	11.09.1985 Bern			Rep.of Ireland	0-0 (0-0)  h WCQ
    464.	09.10.1985 København		Denmark		0-0 (0-0)  a WCQ
    465.	13.11.1985 Luzern		Norway		1-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  Ch.Matthey
    
    Trainer: Daniel Jeandupeux
    --------------------------		
    466.	12.03.1986 Adana		Turkey		0-1 (0-1)  a
    467.	09.04.1986 Basel		West-Germany	0-1 (0-1)  a
    468.	06.05.1986 Genève		Algeria		2-0 (2-0)  h	  Heinz Hermann 2x
    469.	19.08.1986 Lausanne		France		2-0 (0-0)  h      Heinz Hermann, B.Sutter
    470.	27.08.1986 Innsbruck		Austria		1-1 (0-1)  a	  Bickel
    471.	24.09.1986 Stockholm		Sweden		0-2 (0-1)  a ECQ
    472.	29.10.1986 Bern			Portugal	1-1 (1-0)  h ECQ  Bregy 
    473.	15.11.1986 Milano		Italy		2-3 (1-1)  a ECQ  Brigger, Weber 
    474.	25.03.1987 Bellinzona		Czechoslovakia  1-2 (1-0)  h      (og)
    475.	15.04.1987 Neuchâtel		Malta		4-1 (3-0)  h ECQ  Egli, Bregy 3x 
    476.	19.05.1987 Aarau		Israel		1-0 (0-0)  h      Bonvin
    477.	17.06.1987 Lausanne		Sweden		1-1 (0-0)  h ECQ  Halter
    478.	18.08.1987 St.Gallen		Austria		2-2 (2-1)  h      Bonvin, B.Sutter
    479.	17.10.1987 Bern			Italy		0-0 (0-0)  h ECQ  
    480.	11.11.1987 Oporto		Portugal	0-0 (0-0)  a ECQ 
    481.	15.11.1987 La Valletta		Malta		1-1 (1-0)  a ECQ  Zwicker
    482.	16.12.1987 Tel Aviv		Israel		2-0 (1-0)  a	  B.Sutter, Bonvin
    483.	02.02.1988 Toulouse		France		1-2 (1-2)  a	  B.Sutter
    484.	05.02.1988 Monaco		Austria		2-1 (1-0)  n	  Koller, B.Sutter
    485.	27.04.1988 Kaiserlautern	West-Germany	0-1 (0-0)  a	  
    486.	28.05.1988 Lausanne		England		0-1 (0-0)  h	  
    487.	05.06.1988 Basel		Spain		1-1 (0-1)  h	  B.Sutter
    488.	24.08.1988 Luzern		Yugoslavia	0-2 (0-0)  h	  
    489.	21.09.1988 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	4-1 (3-0)  a WCQ  A.Sutter, Turkyilmaz 2x, B.Sutter
    490.	19.10.1988 Brussel 		Belgium		0-1 (0-1)  a WCQ  
    491.	14.12.1988 Cairo		Egypt		3-1 (1-0)  a	  Zuffi 2x, Heinz Hermann
    492.	04.04.1989 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-2)  a	  
    493.	26.04.1989 Lisboa		Portugal	1-3 (0-0)  a WCQ  Zuffi
    
    Trainer: Paul Wolfisberg
    ------------------------
    494.	07.06.1989 Bern			Czechoslovakia  0-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  
    
    Trainer: Uli Stielike
    ----------------------		
    495.	21.06.1989 Basel	 	Brasil	 	1-0 (0-0)  h 	  Turkyilmaz
    496.	20.09.1989 Neuchâtel 		Portugal 	1-2 (1-0)  h WCQ  Turkyilmaz
    497.	11.10.1989 Basel	 	Belgium 	2-2 (0-0)  h WCQ  Knup, Turkyilmaz
    498.	25.10.1989 Praha		Czechoslovakia  0-3 (0-1)  a WCQ
    499.	15.11.1989 St.Gallen		Luxembourg	2-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  Bonvin, Turkyilmaz
    500.	13.12.1989 Santa Cruz		Spain		1-2 (0-1)  a 	  Knup
    501.	31.03.1990 Basel	 	Italy	 	0-1 (0-0)  h 	
    502.	03.04.1990 Luzern	 	Romania 	2-1 (1-1)  h 	  Heinz Hermann, Chassot
    503.	08.05.1990 Bern	 		Argentinia 	1-1 (0-0)  h 	  Turkyilmaz
    504.	02.06.1990 St.Gallen		USA 		2-1 (0-1)  h 	  Schepull, Knup
    505.	21.08.1990 Wien			Austria 	3-1 (0-1)  a 	  Turkyilmaz 2x, Knup
    506.	12.09.1990 Genève 		Bulgaria 	2-0 (1-0)  h ECQ  Hottiger, Bickel
    507.	17.10.1990 Glasgow 		Scottland 	1-2 (0-1)  a ECQ  Knup
    508.	14.11.1990 Serravalle 		San Marino 	4-0 (3-0)  a ECQ  A.Sutter, Chapuisat, Knup, Chassot
    509.	19.12.1990 Stuttgart 		West-Germany 	0-4 (0-1)  a 	
    510.	01.02.1991 Miami		USA		1-0 (0-0)  a 	  Knup
    511.	03.02.1991 Miami		Colombia	3-2 (1-2)  n 	  Koller, B.Sutter 2x
    512.	12.03.1991 Balzers		Liechtenstein	6-0 (3-0)  a 	  H.Hermann, Knup 3x, Turkyilmaz, Aeby
    513.	03.04.1991 Neuchâtel 		Romania		0-0 (0-0)  h ECQ 
    514.	01.05.1991 Sofia	 	Bulgaria 	3-2 (0-2)  a ECQ  Knup 2x, Turkyilmaz
    515.	05.06.1991 St.Gallen		San Marino 	7-0 (3-0)  h ECQ  Knup 2x,Hottiger,B.Sutter,H.Hermann,Ohrel,Turkyilmaz
    516.	21.08.1991 Praha		Czechoslovakia  1-1 (1-1)  a 	  Turkyilmaz
    517.	11.09.1991 Bern			Scottland 	2-2 (2-0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat, Heinz Hermann
    518.	09.10.1991 Luzern		Sweden 		3-1 (2-0)  h 	  Chapuisat, Herr, Turkyilmaz
    519.	13.11.1991 Bucuresti		Romania 	0-1 (0-0)  a ECQ  
    
    Trainer: Roy Hodgson
    --------------------
    520.	26.01.1992 Dubai		UAE		2-0 (1-0)  a	  B.Sutter, Bonvin
    521.	25.03.1992 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland 	1-2 (1-1)  a 	  A.Sutter
    522.	28.04.1992 Bern	 		Bulgaria 	0-2 (0-1)  h 	
    523.	27.05.1992 Lausanne		France	 	2-1 (1-1)  h 	  Bonvin 2x
    524.	16.08.1992 Tallinn		Estonia 	6-0 (2-0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat 2x, Bregy, Knup 2x, Sforza
    525.	09.09.1992 Bern			Scotland 	3-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  Knup 2x, Bregy
    526.	14.10.1992 Cagliari		Italy	 	2-2 (2-0)  a WCQ  Ohrel, Chapuisat
    527.	18.11.1992 Bern			Malta 		3-0 (2-0)  h WCQ  Bickel, Sforza, Chapuisat
    528.	23.01.1993 Hong Kong		Japan  [4-3 pen]1-1 (0-0)  n T	  B.Sutter			
    	26.01.1993 Hong Kong      	Hong Kong 	3-2 (0-0)  a T    Bonvin, Sforza, Bregy		[Not official]
    529.	17.03.1993 Tunis		Tunisia		1-0 (0-0)  a  	  Knup
    530.	31.03.1993 Bern			Portugal 	1-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  Chapuisat
    531.	17.04.1993 La Valletta		Malta		2-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Ohrel, Türkyilmaz	
    532.	01.05.1993 Bern			Italy	 	1-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  Hottiger
    533.	11.08.1993 Borås		Sweden 		2-1 (1-1)  a      Knup, Herr
    534.	08.09.1993 Aberdeen		Scotland 	1-1 (0-0)  a WCQ  Bregy
    535.	13.10.1993 Oporto		Portugal 	0-1 (0-1)  a WCQ  
    536.	17.11.1993 Zürich		Estonia 	4-0 (3-0)  h WCQ  Knup, Herr, Ohrel, Chapuisat
    537.	22.01.1994 Fullerton		USA		1-1 (0-0)  a  	  Fournier
    538.	26.01.1994 Oakland		Mexico		5-1 (2-1)  n 	  Subiat 2x, Bonvin, Grassi 2x
    539.	09.03.1994 Budapest		Hungary		2-1 (2-0)  a 	  Sforza, Subiat
    540.	20.04.1994 Zürich		Czech Rep. 	3-0 (3-0)  h 	  Chapuisat 2x, Bregy
    541.	27.05.1994 Basel		Liechtenstein 	2-0 (1-0)  h 	  Herr, Hottiger
    542.	03.06.1994 Roma			Italy	 	0-1 (0-0)  a 	  
    543.	11.06.1994 Montréal		Bolivia 	0-0 (0-0)  n 	  
    544.	18.06.1994 Detroit		USA 		1-1 (1-1)  a WC	  Bregy
    545.	22.06.1994 Detroit		Romania 	4-1 (1-1)  n WC   A.Sutter, Chapuisat, Knup 2x
    546.	26.06.1994 Palo Alto		Colombia 	0-2 (0-1)  n WC   
    547.	02.07.1994 Washington		Spain	 	0-3 (0-1)  n WC   	
    548.	06.09.1994 Sion			UAE		1-0 (1-0)  h 	  A.Sutter	
    549.	12.10.1994 Bern			Sweden	 	4-2 (1-1)  h ECQ  Ohrel, (og), Sforza, Türkyilmaz
    550.	16.11.1994 Lausanne		Iceland 	1-0 (1-0)  h ECQ  Bickel 	
    551.	14.12.1994 Istanbul 		Turkey 		2-1 (2-1)  a ECQ  Koller, Bickel 	
    552.	08.03.1995 Athinai		Greece	 	1-1 (1-0)  a      Fernandez		
    553.	29.03.1995 Budapest		Hungary 	2-2 (0-0)  a ECQ  Subiat 2x 	
    554.	26.04.1995 Bern			Turkey 		1-2 (1-1)  h ECQ  Hottiger 	
    555.	19.06.1995 Lausanne		Italy	 	0-1 (0-0)  h T	  	
    556.	23.06.1995 Bern			Germany		1-2 (0-0)  h T	  Knup	
    557.	16.08.1995 Reykjavík		Iceland 	2-0 (2-0)  a ECQ  Knup, Türkyilmaz 	
    558.	06.09.1995 Göteborg		Sweden 		0-0 (0-0)  a ECQ   	
    559.	11.10.1995 Zürich		Hungary 	3-0 (1-0)  h ECQ  Türkyilmaz, Sforza, Ohrel		
    560.	15.11.1995 London		England 	1-3 (1-1)  a 	  Knup	
    
    Trainer: Artur Jorge
    --------------------
    561.	13.03.1996 Luxembourg		Luxembourg 	1-1 (0-1)  a 	  (og)
    562.	27.03.1996 Wien			Austria 	0-1 (0-0)  a 	  
    563.	24.04.1996 Lugano		Wales 		2-0 (2-0)  h 	  (og), Türkyilmaz 
    564.	01.06.1996 Basel		Czech Rep. 	1-2 (1-1)  h 	  Grassi
    565.	08.06.1996 London		England 	1-1 (0-1)  a EC   Türkyilmaz
    566.	13.06.1996 Birmingham		Netherlands 	0-2 (0-0)  n EC   
    567.	18.06.1996 Birmingham		Scotland 	0-1 (0-1)  n EC   
    
    Trainer: Rolf Fringer 
    ---------------------
    568.	31.08.1996 Baku			Azerbaijan 	0-1 (0-1)  a WCQ  
    569.	06.10.1996 Helsinki		Finland 	3-2 (2-1)  a WCQ  Lombardo, Sforza, M.Yakin
    570.	10.11.1996 Bern			Norway	 	0-1 (0-1)  h WCQ  
    	07.02.1997 Hong Kong      	Hong Kong 	4-1 (2-0)  a T	  M.Yakin ,Kunz 2x, R.Weiler
    571.	10.02.1997 Hong Kong		Russia		1-2 (0-2)  n T    Thüler
    572.	02.04.1997 Luzern 		Latvia	 	1-0 (0-0)  h 	  Kunz
    573.	30.04.1997 Zürich 		Hungary 	1-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  Türkyilmaz
    574.	06.08.1997 Bratislava 		Slovakia 	0-1 (0-1)  a 		
    575.	20.08.1997 Budapest 		Hungary 	1-1 (0-0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat
    576.	06.09.1997 Lausanne 		Finland 	1-2 (0-1)  h WCQ  Kunz
    577.	10.09.1997 Oslo			Norway	 	0-5 (0-0)  a WCQ  
    578.	11.10.1997 Zürich 		Azerbaijan 	5-0 (3-0)  h WCQ  Türkyilmaz 3x, M.Yakin, Chapuisat
    
    Trainer: Gilbert Gress 
    ----------------------
    579.	25.03.1998 Bern	 		England 	1-1 (1-0)  h 	  Vega
    580.	22.04.1998 Belfast 		N.Ireland 	0-1 (0-1)  a 	  
    581.	06.06.1998 Basel	 	Yugoslavia 	1-1 (0-1)  h 	  P.Müller
    582.	02.09.1998 Nis	 		Yugoslavia 	1-1 (0-0)  a 	  Sesa
    583.	10.10.1998 Udine	 	Italy 		0-2 (0-1)  a ECQ  
    584.	14.10.1998 Zürich 		Denmark 	1-1 (0-0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat
    585.	18.11.1998 Budapest		Hungary 	0-2 (0-2)  a 	  
    586.	06.02.1999 Oman			Slovenia 	2-0 (2-0)  n T	  Hodel, Comisetti
    587.	10.02.1999 Oman			Oman 		2-1 (2-0)  a T	  Comisetti 2x
    588.	10.03.1999 St.Gallen		Austria 	2-4 (1-3)  h 	  Vogel, (og) 
    589.	27.03.1999 Minsk		Belarus 	1-0 (0-0)  a ECQ  Fournier
    590.	31.03.1999 Zürich		Wales 		2-0 (1-0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat 2x
    591.	28.04.1999 Athinai		Greece	 	1-1 (1-0)  a 	  Haas
    592.	09.06.1999 Lausanne		Italy 		0-0 (0-0)  h ECQ 
    593.	18.08.1999 Drnovice		Czech Rep.	0-3 (0-0)  a 	  
    594.	04.09.1999 København		Denmark 	1-2 (0-0)  a ECQ  Türkyilmaz
    595.	08.09.1999 Lausanne		Belarus 	2-0 (0-0)  h ECQ  Türkyilmaz 2x
    596.	09.10.1999 Wrexham		Wales 		2-0 (1-0)  a ECQ  Rey, Bühlmann
    
    Trainer: Hans-Peter Zaugg
    ------------------------- 
    597.	19.02.2000 Muscat 		Oman 		4-1 (2-0)  a T	  Cantaluppi 2x, Rey, H.Yakin
    598.	23.02.2000 Muscat	 	VAE 		0-1 (0-0)  n T	  
    599.	29.03.2000 Lugano 		Norway		2-2 (0-1)  h 	  Chapuisat, Cantaluppi
    600.	26.04.2000 Kaiserlautern 	Germany		1-1 (1-0)  a 	  H.Yakin
    
    Trainer: Enzo Trossero
    ----------------------
    601.	16.08.2000 St.Gallen 		Greece	 	2-2 (1-2)  h 	  Comisetti, H.Yakin
    602.	02.09.2000 Zürich 		Russia	 	0-1 (0-0)  h WCQ  
    603.	07.10.2000 Zürich		Faeroe 		5-1 (4-1)  h WCQ  Zwyssig, Fournier, Türkyilmaz 3x
    604.	11.10.2000 Ljubljana 		Slovenia 	2-2 (1-1)  a WCQ  Türkyilmaz 2x
    605.	15.11.2000 Tunis	 	Tunisia 	1-1 (0-1)  a 	  Cantaluppi
    606.	28.02.2001 Larnaka		Poland 		0-4 (0-2)  n 	  
    607.	24.03.2001 Beograd		Yugoslavia	1-1 (0-0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat
    608.	28.03.2001 Zürich		Luxembourg 	5-0 (2-0)  h WCQ  Frei 3x, Lonfat, Chapuisat
    609.	25.04.2001 Genève		Sweden 		0-2 (0-0)  h 	  
    610.	02.06.2001 Toftir		Faeroe 		1-0 (0-0)  a WCQ  Frei
    611.	06.06.2001 Basel		Slovenia 	0-1 (0-0)  h WCQ  
    
    Trainer: Jakob "Köbi" Kuhn
    --------------------------
    612.	15.08.2001 Wien			Austria		2-1 (1-0)  a	  Vogel, H.Yakin
    613.	01.09.2001 Basel		Yugoslavia	1-2 (1-1)  h WCQ  H.Yakin
    614.	05.09.2001 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	3-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Frei, Türkyilmaz 2x
    615.	06.10.2001 Moskva		Russia		0-4 (0-3)  a WCQ  
    616.	12.02.2002 Nicosia		Cyprus [2-4 pen]1-1 (1-1)  a T    H.Yakin
    617.	13.02.2002 Limassol		Hungary		2-1 (0-0)  n T    L.Magnin-H.Yakin
    618.    27.03.2002 Malmö		Sweden		1-1 (0-1)  a      Cabanas
    619.    15.05.2002 St.Gallen		Canada		1-3 (0-2)  h      N'Kufo
    620.	21.08.2002 Basel		Austria		3-2 (2-1)  h      H.Yakin-Frei-M.Yakin
    621.	08.09.2002 Basel		Georgia		4-1 (1-0)  h ECq  Frei-H.Yakin-Müller-Chapuisat
    622.    12.10.2002 Tirana		Albania		1-1 (1-0)  a ECq  M.Yakin
    623.    16.10.2002 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	2-1 (1-0)  a ECq  H.Yakin-Celestini
    624.    12.02.2003 Nova Gorica		Slovenia	5-1 (3-0)  a      H.Yakin-Haas-Frei 2x-Cabanas
    625.    02.04.2003 Tbilisi		Georgia		0-0 (0-0)  a ECq
    626.    30.04.2003 Genève		Italy		1-2 (1-1)  h      Frei
    627.    07.06.2003 Basel		Russia		2-2 (1-1)  h ECq  Frei 2x
    628.    11.06.2003 Genève		Albania		3-2 (2-1)  h ECq  Haas-Frei-Cabanas
    629.	20.08.2003 Genève		France		0-2 (0-1)  h
    630.	10.09.2003 Moskva		Russia		1-4 (1-2)  a ECq  (og)
    631.	11.10.2003 Basel		Rep.of Ireland	2-0 (1-0)  a ECq
    632.	18.02.2004 Rabat		Morocco		1-2 (0-0)  a  	  Frei
    633.	31.03.2004 Heraklion		Greece		0-1 (0-0)  a
    634.	28.04.2004 Genève		Slovenia	2-1 (0-1)  h      Celestini-H.Yakin
    635.	02.06.2004 Basel		Germany		0-2 (0-0)  h
    636.	06.06.2004 Zürich		Liechtenstein	1-0 (0-0)  h	  Gygax
    637.	13.06.2004 Leiria		Croatia		0-0 (0-0)  n EC
    638.	17.06.2004 Coimbra		England		0-3 (0-1)  n EC  
    639.	21.06.2004 Coimbra		France		1-3 (1-1)  n EC	  Vonlanthen  
    640.	18.08.2004 Zürich		N.Ireland 	0-0 (0-0)  h 
    641.	04.09.2004 Basel		Faroe Islands 	6-0 (4-0)  h WCQ  Vonlanthen 3x-A.Rey 3x
    642.	08.09.2004 Basel		Rep.of Ireland 	1-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  H.Yakin
    643.	09.10.2004 Tel Aviv		Israel 		2-2 (1-2)  a WCQ  Frei-Vonlanthen
    644.	09.02.2005 Dubai		UAE 		2-1 (1-1)  a      Gygax-P.Müller
    645.	26.03.2005 Paris		France		0-0 (0-0)  a
    646.	30.03.2005 Zurich		Cyprus  	1-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  Frei
    647.	04.06.2005 Toftir		Faroe Islands   3-1 (1-0)  a WCQ  Wicky-Frei 2x
    648.	17.08.2005 Oslo			Norway		2-0 (0-0)  a F    Frei-(og)
    649.	03.09.2005 Basel		Israel		1-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  Frei
    650.	07.09.2005 Nicosia		Cyprus		3-1 (1-1)  a WCQ  Frei-Senderos-Gygax
    651.	08.10.2005 Bern			France		1-1 (0-0)  h WCQ  L.Magnin
    652.	12.10.2005 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-0 (0-0)  a WCQ 
    653.	12.11.2005 Bern			Turkey		2-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Senderos-Behrami
    654.	16.11.2005 Istanbul		Turkey		2-4 (1-0)  a WCQ  Frei-Streller
    655.    01.03.2006 Glasgow		Scotland	3-1 (0-2)  a F    Barnetta-Gygax-Cabanas
    656.	27.05.2006 Basel		Ivory Coast	1-1 (1-1)  h F    Barnetta
    657.	31.05.2006 Genève		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h F    Gygax
    658.	03.06.2006 Zürich		China		4-1 (1-0)  h F    Frei 2x-Streller 2x
    659.	13.06.2006 Suttgart		France		0-0 (0-0)  n WC
    660.	19.06.2006 Dortmund		Togo		2-0 (1-0)  n WC   Frei-Barnetta
    661.	23.06.2006 Hannover		South-Korea	2-0 (1-0)  n WC   Senderos-Frei
    662.    26.06.2006 Köln			Ukraine		0-0 (0-0)  n WC	  [aet; 0-3 pen]
    663.    16.08.2006 Vaduz		Liechtenstein	3-0 (1-0)  a F    Frei 2x-Margairaz
    664.    02.09.2006 Basel		Venezuela	1-0 (0-0)  h T    Frei
    665.	06.09.2006 Genève		Costa Rica	2-0 (2-0)  h T    Streller-Frei
    666.    11.10.2006 Innsbruck		Austria		1-2 (0-2)  a F    Streller
    667.	15.11.2006 Basel		Brasil		1-2 (0-2)  h F    (og)
    668.    07.02.2007 Düsseldorf		Germany		1-3 (0-2)  a F    Streller
    669.    22.03.2007 Fort Lauderdale	Jamaica		2-0 (2-0)  n T    Steller-Inler
    670.    25.03.2007 Miami		Colombia	1-3 (1-1)  n T    Frei
    671.	07.06.2007 Basel		Argentina	1-1 (0-0)  h F    Streller
    672.	22.08.2007 Genève		Netherlands	2-1 (1-0)  h F
    673.	07.09.2007 Wien			Chile		2-1 (1-1)  n T    Barnetta-Streller
    674.	11.09.2007 Klagenfurt		Japan		3-4 (2-0)  n T    Magnin-Nkufo-Djourou
    675.	13.10.2007 Zürich		Austria		3-1 (2-1)  h F	  Streller 2x-H.Yakin
    676.	17.10.2007 Basel		USA		0-1 (0-0)  h F
    677.	20.11.2007 Zürich		Nigeria		0-1 (0-0)  h F
    678.    06.02.2008 London		England		1-2 (0-1)  a F    Derdiyok
    679.    26.03.2008 Basel		Germany		0-4 (0-1)  h F
    680.    24.05.2008 Lugano		Slovakia	2-0 (0-0)  h F	  Behrami-Frei
    681.    30.05.2008 St.Gallen		Liechtenstein	3-0 (2-0)  h F	  Frei 2x-Vonlanthen
    682.    07.06.2008 Basel		Czech Rep.      0-1 (0-0)  h EC
    683.	11.06.2008 Basel		Turkey		1-2 (1-0)  h EC   H.Yakin
    684.	15.06.2008 Basel		Portugal	2-0 (0-0)  h EC   H.Yakin 2x
    
    Trainer: Ottmar Hitzfeld
    --------------------------
    685.    20.08.2008 Genève               Cyprus          4-1 (2-1)  h F
    686.    06.09.2008 Tel Aviv             Israel          2-2 (1-0)  a WCq  H.Yakin-Nkufo
    687.    10.09.2008 Zürich               Luxemburg       1-2 (1-1)  h WCq  Nkufo
    688.    11.10.2008 St.Gallen            Latvia          2-1 (0-0)  h WCq  Frei-Nkufo
    689.    15.10.2008 Athinai              Greece          2-1 (1-0)  a WCq  Frei-Nkufo
    690.    19.11.2008 St.Gallen            Finland         1-0 (0-0)  h F    Ziegler
    691.    11.02.2009 Genève               Bulgaria        1-1 (1-1)  h F    Huggel
    692.    28.03.2009 Chisinau             Moldova         2-0 (1-0)  a WCq  Frei-Fernandes           	                         
    693.    01.04.2009 Genève               Moldova         2-0 (1-0)  h WCq  Nkufo-Frei
    694.    12.08.2009 Basel                Italy           0-0 (0-0)  h F
    695.    05.09.2009 Basel                Greece          2-0 (0-0)  h WCq  Grichting-Padalino
    696.    09.09.2009 Riga                 Latvia          2-2 (1-0)  a WCq  Frei-Derdiyok
    697.    10.10.2009 Luxembourg           Luxembourg      3-0 (3-0)  a WCq  Senderos 2x-Huggel
    698.    14.10.2009 Basel                Israel          0-0 (0-0)  h WCq
    699.    14.11.2009 Genève               Norway          0-1 (0-0)  h F
    700.    03.03.2010 St.Gallen            Uruguay         1-3 (1-1)  h F    Inler
    701.    01.06.2010 Sion                 Costa Rica      0-1 (0-0)  h F
    702.    05.06.2010 Genève               Italy           1-1 (1-1)  h F    Inler
    703.    16.06.2010 Durban               Spain           1-0 (0-0)  n WC   Fernandes
    704.    21.06.2010 Port Elizabeth       Chile           0-1 (0-0)  n WC
    705.    25.06.2010 Bloemfontein         Honduras        0-0 (0-0)  n WC
    706.    11.08.2010 Klagenfurt           Austria         1-0 (0-0)  a F    Costanzo
    707.    03.09.2010 St.Gallen            Australia       0-0 (0-0)  h F
    708.    07.09.2010 Basel                England         1-3 (0-1)  h ECq  Shaqiri
    709.    08.10.2010 Podgorica            Montenegro      0-1 (0-0)  a ECq
    710.    12.10.2010 Basel                Wales           4-1 (2-1)  h ECq  Stocker 2x-Streller-Inler
    711.    17.11.2010 Genève               Ukraine         2-2 (1-0)  h F    Frei 2x
    712.    09.02.2011 Valletta             Malta           0-0 (0-0)  a F
    713.    26.03.2011 Sofia                Bulgaria        0-0 (0-0)  a ECq
    714.    04.06.2011 London               England         2-2 (1-0)  a ECq  Barnetta 2x
    715.    10.08.2011 Vaduz                Liechtenstein   2-1 (2-0)  a F    Derdiyok-(og)
    716.    06.09.2011 Basel                Bulgaria        3-1 (1-1)  h ECq  Shaqiri 3x
    717.    07.10.2011 Swansea              Wales           0-2 (0-0)  a ECq
    718.    11.10.2011 Basel                Montenegro      2-0 (0-0)  h ECq  Derdiyok-Lichtsteiner
    719.    11.11.2011 Amsterdam            Netherlands     0-0 (0-0)  a F
    720.    15.11.2011 Luxembourg           Luxembourg      1-0 (1-0)  a F    Xhaka
    721.    29.02.2012 Bern                 Argentina       1-3 (0-1)  h F    Shaqiri
    722.    26.05.2012 Basel                Germany         5-3 (2-1)  h F    Derdiyok 3x-Lichtsteiner-Mehmedi
    723.    30.05.2012 Luzern               Romania         0-1 (0-0)  h F
    724.    15.08.2012 Split                Croatia         4-2 (2-1)  a F    Gavranovic 2x-Xhaka-Barnetta
    725.    07.09.2012 Ljubljana            Slovenia        2-0 (1-0)  a WCq  Xhaka-Inler
    726.    11.09.2012 Luzern               Albania         2-0 (1-0)  h WCq  Shaqiri-Inler
    727.    12.10.2012 Bern                 Norway          1-1 (0-0)  h WCq  Gavranovic
    728.    16.10.2012 Reykjavík            Iceland         2-0 (0-0)  a WCq  Barnetta-Gavranovic
    729.    14.11.2012 Sousse               Tunisia         2-1 (1-0)  a F    Derdiyok-Shaqiri
    730.    06.02.2013 Athinai              Greece          0-0 (0-0)  a F
    731.    23.03.2013 Nicosia              Cyprus          0-0 (0-0)  a WCq
    732.    08.06.2013 Genève               Cyprus          1-0 (0-0)  h WCq  Seferovic
    733.    14.08.2013 Basel                Brazil          1-0 (0-0)  h F    (og)
    734.    06.09.2013 Bern                 Iceland         4-4 (3-1)  h WCq  Lichtsteiner 2x-Schar-Dzemaili
    735.    10.09.2013 Oslo                 Norway          2-0 (1-0)  a WCq  Schar 2x
    736.    11.10.2013 Tirana               Albania         2-1 (0-0)  a WCq  Shaqiri-Lang
    737.    15.10.2013 Bern                 Slovenia        1-0 (0-0)  h WCq  Xhaqa
    738.    15.11.2013 Seoul                South Korea     1-2 (1-0)  a F    Kasami
    739.    05.03.2014 St.Gallen            Croatia         2-2 (2-1)  h F    Drmic 2x
    740.    30.05.2014 Luzern               Jamaica         1-0 (0-0)  h F    Drmic
    741.    03.06.2014 Luzern               Peru            2-0 (0-0)  h F    Lichtsteiner-Shaqiri
    742.    15.06.2014 Brasilia             Ecuador         2-1 (0-1)  n WC   Mehmedi-Seferovic
    743.    20.06.2014 Salvador de Bahia    France          2-5 (0-3)  n WC   Dzemaili-Xhaqa
    744.    25.06.2014 Manaus               Honduras        3-0 (2-0)  n WC   Shaqiri 3x
    745.    01.07.2014 Sao Paulo            Argentina       0-1 (0-0)  n WC
    
    Trainer: Vladimir Petkovic
    --------------------------
    746.    08.09.2014 Basel                England         0-2 (0-0)  h ECq
    747.    09.10.2014 Maribor              Slovenia        0-1 (0-0)  a ECq
    748.    14.10.2014 Serravalle           San Marino      4-0 (3-0)  a ECq  Seferovic 2x-Dzemaili-Shaqiri
    749.    15.11.2014 St.Gallen            Lithuania       4-0 (0-0)  h ECq  Shaqiri 2x-Drmic-Schar
    750.    18.11.2014 Wroclaw              Poland          2-2 (1-1)  a F    Drmic-Frei
    751.    27.03.2015 Luzern               Estonia         3-0 (2-0)  h ECq  Schar-Xhaqa-Seferovic
    752.    31.03.2015 Zürich               United States   1-1 (0-1)  h F    Stocker
    753.    10.06.2015 Thun                 Liechtenstein   3-0 (1-0)  h F    Dzemaili 2x-Shaqiri
    754.    14.06.2015 Vilnius              Lithuania       2-1 (0-0)  a ECq  Drmic-Shaqiri
    755.    05.09.2015 Basel                Slovenia        3-2 (0-1)  h ECq  Drmic 2x-Stocker
    756.    08.09.2015 London               England         0-2 (0-0)  a ECq  
    757.    09.10.2015 St.Gallen            San Marino      7-0 (1-0)  h ECq  Lang-Inler-Mehmedi-Djourou-Kasami-Embolo-Derdiyok
    758.    12.10.2015 Tallinn              Estonia         1-0 (0-0)  a ECq  (og)
    759.    13.11.2015 Trnava               Slovakia        2-3 (0-1)  a F    Derdiyok-Drmic
    760.    17.11.2015 Wien                 Austria         2-1 (2-1)  a F    Seferovic 2x
    761.    25.03.2016 Dublin               Ireland         0-1 (0-1)  a F
    762.    29.03.2016 Zürich               Bosnia Herz.    0-2 (0-1)  h F
    763.    28.05.2016 Genève               Belgium         1-2 (1-1)  h F    Dzemaili
    764.    03.06.2016 Lugano               Moldova         2-1 (1-0)  h F    (og), Mehmedi
    765.    11.06.2016 Lens                 Albania         1-0 (1-0)  n EC   Schar
    766.    15.06.2016 Paris                Romania         1-1 (0-1)  n EC   Mehmedi
    767.    19.06.2016 Lille                France          0-0 (0-0)  a EC
    768.    25.06.2016 Saint Étienne        Poland [4-5pen] 1-1 (0-1)  n EC   Shaqiri
    769.    06.09.2016 Basel                Portugal        2-0 (2-0)  h WCq  Embolo, Mehmedi
    770.    07.10.2016 Budapest             Hungary         3-2 (0-0)  a WCq  Seferovic, Rodriguez, Stocker
    771.    10.10.2016 Andorra La Vella     Andorra         2-1 (1-0)  a WCq  Schar, Mehmedi
    772.    13.11.2016 Luzern               Faroe Islands   2-0 (1-0)  h WCq  Derdiyok, Lichtsteiner
    773.    25.03.2017 Genève               Latvia          1-0 (0-0)  h WCq  Drmic
    774.    01.06.2017 Neuchâtel            Belarus         1-0 (1-0)  h F    Shaqiri
    775.    09.06.2017 Tórshavn             Faroe Islands   2-0 (1-0)  a WCq  Xhaqa, Shaqiri
    776.    31.08.2017 St.Gallen            Andorra         3-0 (1-0)  h WCq  Seferovic 2x, Lichtsteiner
    777.    03.09.2017 Riga                 Latvia          3-0 (1-0)  a WCq  Seferovic, Dzemaili, Rodriguez
    778.    07.10.2017 Basel                Hungary         5-2 (3-0)  h WCq  Xhaqa, Frei, Zuber 2x, Lichtsteiner
    779.    10.10.2017 Lisbon               Portugal        0-2 (0-1)  a WCq 
    780.    09.11.2017 Belfast              N.Ireland       1-0 (0-0)  a WCq  Rodriguez
    781.    12.11.2017 Basel                N.Ireland       0-0 (0-0)  h WCq
    782.    23.03.2018 Athinai              Greece          1-0 (0-0)  a F    Dzemaili
    783.    27.03.2018 Luzern               Panama          6-0 (4-0)  h F    Dzemaili, Xhaqa, Embolo, Zuber, Drmic, Frei
    784.    03.06.2018 Villarreal           Spain           1-1 (0-1)  a F    Rodriguez
    785.    08.06.2018 Lugano               Japan           2-0 (1-0)  h F    Rodriguez, Seferovic
    786.    17.06.2018 Rostov-na-Donu       Brazil          1-1 (0-1)  n WC   Zuber
    787.    22.06.2018 Kaliningrad          Serbia          2-1 (0-1)  n WC   Xhaqa, Shaqiri
    788.    27.06.2018 Nizhny Novgorod      Costa Rica      2-2 (1-0)  n WC   Dzemaili, Drmic
    789.    03.07.2018 Sankt-Peterburg      Sweden          0-1 (0-0)  n WC   
    790.    08.09.2018 St.Gallen            Iceland         6-0 (2-0)  h NL   Zuber, Zakaria, Shaqiri, Seferovic, Ajeti, Mehmedi
    791.    11.09.2018 Leicester            England         0-1 (0-0)  a F   
    792.    12.10.2018 Brussel              Belgium         1-2 (0-0)  a NL   Gavranovic
    793.    15.10.2018 Reykjavík            Iceland         2-1 (0-0)  a NL   Seferovic, Lang
    794.    14.11.2018 Lugano               Qatar           0-1 (0-0)  h F
    795.    18.11.2018 Luzern               Belgium         5-2 (3-2)  h NL   Rodriguez, Seferovic 3x, Elvedi
    796.    23.03.2019 Tbilisi              Georgia         2-0 (0-0)  a ECq  Zuber, Zakaria
    797.    26.03.2019 Basel                Denmark         3-3 (1-0)  h Ecq  Freuler, Xhaka, Embolo
    798.    05.06.2019 Oporto               Portugal        1-3 (0-1)  a NL   Rodriguez
    799.    09.06.2019 Guimarães            England  [5-6p] 0-0 (0-0)  n NL
    800.    05.09.2019 Dublin               Ireland         1-1 (0-0)  a ECq  Schar  
    801.    08.09.2019 Sion                 Gibraltar       4-0 (3-0)  h ECq  Zakaria, Mehmedi, Rodriguez, Gavranovic  
    802.    12.10.2019 København            Denmark         0-1 (0-0)  a ECq 
    803.    15.10.2019 Genève               Ireland         2-0 (1-0)  h ECq  Seferovic, (og)
    804.    15.11.2019 St.Gallen            Georgia         1-0 (0-0)  h ECq  Itten  
    805.    18.11.2019 Gibraltar            Gibraltar       6-1 (1-0)  a ECq  Itten 2x, Vargas, Fassnacht, Benito, Xhaka
    
    

    match details (since 1940)

    About this document

    Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio for updates

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
    Last updated: 28 Nov 2019

    (C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/19
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.