Switzerland 2020/21


Super League
Schweizer Cup
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  25  9  2  74-29  84  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Basel                36  15  8 13  60-53  53
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    36  14  8 14  45-56  50
 4.FC Lugano               36  12 13 11  40-42  49
 5.FC Luzern               36  12 10 14  62-59  46
 6.FC Lausanne-Sport       36  12 10 14  52-55  46  [P]
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  11 11 14  45-48  44
 8.FC Zürich               36  11 10 15  53-57  43
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Sion                 36   8 14 14  48-58  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                36   9  9 18  36-58  36  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 19]
Lugano            2-1 Luzern            
Young Boys        2-1 Zürich            
[Sep 20]
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Sion              
Basel             2-2 Vaduz             
Lausanne          2-1 Servette          

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Zürich            2-2 Lugano            
Sion              0-0 Young Boys        
[Sep 27]
Servette          1-0 Basel             
Vaduz             0-1 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            2-2 Lausanne          

Round 3
[Oct 3]
Lausanne          4-0 Zürich            
Lugano            2-2 Sion              
[Oct 4]
Young Boys        1-0 Vaduz             
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Servette          
Basel             3-2 Luzern            

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Servette          0-0 Young Boys        
Vaduz             1-1 Lugano            
[Oct 18]
Sion              0-0 Lausanne          
Luzern            2-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Nov 4]
Zürich            1-0 Basel             

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Vaduz             1-4 Zürich            
Lugano            1-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Oct 25]
Young Boys        2-1 Luzern            
[Nov 25]
Basel             2-1 Lausanne          
Sion              2-0 Servette          

Round 6
[Nov 1]
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Basel             
[Dec 2]
Lausanne          3-0 Vaduz             
Servette          2-1 Zürich            
Luzern            2-0 Sion              
[Jan 20]
Lugano            0-2 Young Boys        

Round 7
[Nov 7]
Zürich            2-0 Luzern            
Lausanne          0-1 Lugano            
[Nov 8]
Young Boys        0-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Dec 9]
Basel             4-2 Sion              
Vaduz             0-2 Servette          

Round 8
[Nov 21]
Luzern            1-1 Vaduz             
Young Boys        2-1 Basel             
[Nov 22]
Servette          1-1 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Lausanne          
Sion              2-2 Zürich            

Round 9
[Nov 28]
Vaduz             4-1 Sion              
Servette          1-3 Luzern            
[Nov 29]
Lausanne          0-3 Young Boys        
Lugano            1-0 Basel             
[Dec 9]
Zürich            1-2 Sankt Gallen      

Round 10
[Dec 5]
Basel             1-0 Servette          
[Dec 6]
Zürich            4-0 Lausanne          
Luzern            2-3 Young Boys        
[Jan 17]
Sion              1-1 Lugano            
[Jan 20]
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Vaduz             

Round 11
[Dec 12]
Sion              1-2 Luzern            
Vaduz             0-2 Basel             
[Dec 13]
Lausanne          0-1 Sankt Gallen      
Young Boys        1-2 Servette          
Lugano            0-1 Zürich            

Round 12
[Dec 16]
Luzern            0-0 Zürich            
Basel             0-2 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      0-0 Lugano            
[Dec 17]
Vaduz             0-2 Lausanne          
Servette          1-1 Sion              

Round 13
[Dec 19]
Young Boys        2-2 Lugano            
Basel             0-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Dec 20]	
Lausanne          2-1 Luzern            
Sion              2-1 Vaduz             
Zürich            0-1 Servette          

Round 14
[Dec 22]
Sankt Gallen      1-2 Young Boys        
[Dec 23]
Luzern            1-2 Basel             
Servette          1-1 Vaduz             
Lugano            0-0 Lausanne          
Zürich            0-0 Sion              

Round 15
[Jan 23]
Lausanne          0-1 Sion              
Basel             1-4 Zürich            
[Jan 24]
Vaduz             0-0 Young Boys        
[Feb 10]
Luzern            1-1 Lugano            
Servette          2-2 Sankt Gallen      

Round 16
[Jan 27]
Zürich            0-1 Vaduz             
[Jan 28]
Sion              2-3 Basel             
[Feb 10]
Young Boys        1-0 Lausanne          
[Feb 17]
Lugano            1-1 Servette          
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Luzern            

Round 17
[Jan 30]
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Zürich            
[Jan 31]
Young Boys        2-1 Sion              
Basel             2-2 Lugano            
Servette          1-1 Lausanne          
[Feb 24]
Vaduz             1-1 Luzern            

Round 18
[Feb 3]
Zürich            1-4 Young Boys        
Lugano            1-1 Vaduz             
Sion              3-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Feb 4]
Luzern            3-0 Servette          
Lausanne          1-3 Basel             

Round 19
[Jan 24]
Sankt Gallen      0-1 Lugano            
[Feb 6]
Vaduz             3-2 Zürich            
[Feb 7]
Young Boys        4-2 Lausanne          
Basel             2-2 Sion              
Servette          4-2 Luzern            

Round 20
[Feb 13]
Lausanne          3-1 Servette          
Sion              1-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Feb 14]
Lugano            1-3 Young Boys        
Luzern            4-0 Vaduz             
Zürich            2-0 Basel             

Round 21
[Feb 20]
Vaduz             2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             0-0 Lausanne          
[Feb 21]
Young Boys        2-0 Servette          
Lugano            2-3 Luzern            
Zürich            1-1 Sion              

Round 22
[Feb 27]
Servette          3-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Basel             
[Feb 28]
Lausanne          2-0 Lugano            
Luzern            2-2 Young Boys        
Sion              0-2 Vaduz             

Round 23
[Mar 3]
Sankt Gallen      0-1 Servette          
Basel             1-1 Young Boys        
Vaduz             0-3 Lausanne          
[Mar 4]
Sion              0-3 Lugano            
Zürich            1-2 Luzern            

Round 24
[Mar 6]
Young Boys        1-1 Vaduz             
Servette          2-1 Basel             
[Mar 7]
Lausanne          1-3 Sion              
Lugano            0-1 Zürich            
Luzern            4-2 Sankt Gallen      

Round 25
[Mar 13]
Zürich            1-1 Lausanne          
Basel             4-1 Luzern            
[Mar 14]
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Young Boys        
Sion              1-2 Servette          
Vaduz             0-3 Lugano            

Round 26
[Mar 20]
Lausanne          4-3 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            2-1 Basel             
[Mar 21]
Young Boys        4-0 Zürich            
Luzern            1-1 Sion              
Servette          1-2 Vaduz             

Round 27
[Apr 3]
Lausanne          2-1 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Zürich            
[Apr 4]
Sion              0-3 Young Boys        
Servette          1-1 Lugano            
[Apr 5]
Basel             1-2 Vaduz             

Round 28
[Apr 10]
Lugano            1-0 Lausanne          
Luzern            3-4 Basel             
[Apr 11]
Young Boys        2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Vaduz             3-0 Sion              
Zürich            1-2 Servette          

Round 29
[Apr 17]
Sion              2-2 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      0-0 Luzern            
[Apr 18]
Young Boys        3-0 Lugano            
Lausanne          2-1 Vaduz             
Basel             5-0 Servette          

Round 30
[Apr 21]
Luzern            1-0 Lausanne          
Lugano            2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Vaduz             1-1 Basel             
[Apr 22]
Servette          3-5 Sion              
Zürich            1-2 Young Boys        

Round 31
[Apr 24]
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Vaduz             
Lausanne          3-3 Basel             
[Apr 25]
Young Boys        2-1 Sion              
Lugano            0-1 Servette          
Luzern            3-1 Zürich            

Round 32
[May 1]
Vaduz             1-2 Luzern            
Basel             1-0 Sankt Gallen      
[May 2]
Zürich            3-0 Lugano            
Sion              1-1 Lausanne          
Servette          2-1 Young Boys        

Round 33
[May 8]
Lugano            0-2 Vaduz             
Young Boys        2-0 Basel             
[May 9]
Lausanne          2-2 Zürich            
Luzern            3-0 Servette          
Sankt Gallen      0-3 Sion              

Round 34
[May 11]
Vaduz             0-2 Young Boys        
Basel             2-0 Lugano            
[May 12]
Servette          1-4 Lausanne          
Sion              1-1 Luzern            
Zürich            2-2 Sankt Gallen      

Round 35 [May 15]
Young Boys        5-2 Luzern            
Basel             4-0 Zürich            
Lugano            3-1 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      5-0 Lausanne          
Vaduz             1-3 Servette          

Round 36 [May 21]
Lausanne          2-4 Young Boys        
Luzern            1-2 Lugano            
Sion              4-0 Basel             
Zürich            4-1 Vaduz             
Servette          1-2 Sankt Gallen      

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  25  9  2  74-29  84  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Basel                36  15  8 13  60-53  53
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    36  14  8 14  45-56  50
 4.FC Lugano               36  12 13 11  40-42  49
 5.FC Luzern               36  12 10 14  62-59  46
 6.FC Lausanne-Sport       36  12 10 14  52-55  46  [P]
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  11 11 14  45-48  44
 8.FC Zürich               36  11 10 15  53-57  43
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.FC Sion                 36   8 14 14  48-58  38       Relegation Playoff
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                36   9  9 18  36-58  36  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [May 27]
Thun              1-4 Sion              

Second Leg [May 30]
Sion              2-3 Thun              

NB: both remain at former level

Schweizer Cup

NB: due to the Covid-19 pandemic, only a shortened tournament was played.

Round 1
[Aug 29]
AS Haute-Broye          1-4 FC Vevey United
SC Schöftland           6-1 FC Sierre
FC Monthey              2-1 FC Black Stars Basel
[Aug 30]
FC Laufen               0-6 FC Solothurn
FC Dübendorf            1-2 FC Schötz
FC Savièse              0-2 SC Balerna
FC Zollbrück            0-7 Stade Nyonnais
FC Ajoie-Monterri       0-2 FC Tuggen
[Aug 31]
FC Dürrenast            1-5 FC Köniz

1/16 Finals
[Sep 11]
FC Schaffhausen         1-2 FC Lugano               [aet]
[Sep 12]
FC Tuggen               1-2 FC Winterthur
FC Schötz               0-3 FC Sion
FC Stade Nyonnais       1-3 FC Lausanne-Sports
Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy    1-2 Grasshopper Club Zürich
FC Aarau                0-0 FC Wil                  [aet, 4-3 pen]
FC Vevey United         3-0 FC Köniz
[Sep 13]
SC Schöftland           1-5 FC Solothurn
Neuchâtel Xamax         1-4 SC Kriens
FC Thun                 0-1 FC Luzern
FC Chiasso              3-2 FC Zürich
[Sep 26]
SC Balerna              1-2 FC Monthey 

1/8 Finals
[Feb 10]
FC Aarau                4-2 FC Sion                 [aet]
[Feb 17]
FC Winterthur           6-2 FC Basel
[Feb 24]
Grasshoppers Club       2-0 Lausanne-Sport
[Ma 10]
FC Chiasso              1-2 FC Luzern
[Apr 7]
FC Vevey United         2-4 Servette FC
FC Monthey              0-3 FC Lugano
FC Solothurn            awd SC Kriens               [awarded 0-3, Solothurn forfeited]
[Apr 8]
FC Sankt Gallen         4-1 BSC Young Boys
NB: amateur clubs had to apply for a special permit from their canton to train normally;
    Vevey and Monthey did so, but Solothurn decided not to, and thus forfeited their match.

Quarterfinals
[Apr 6]
FC Aarau                3-0 FC Winterthur
[Apr 13]
FC Lugano               1-2 FC Luzern               [aet]
SC Kriens               2-3 Servette                [aet]
[Apr 14]
Grasshoppers Club       1-2 FC Sankt Gallen         

Semifinals
[May 4]
FC Aarau                1-2 FC Luzern               
[May 5]
Servette FC             0-1 FC Sankt Gallen         

Final [May 24, Bern]
FC Sankt Gallen         1-3 FC Luzern              

Challenge League

Final Table:

 1.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  19  8  9  60-43  65       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Thun                 36  19  7 10  57-46  64  [R]  Promotion Playoff
 3.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 36  15 13  8  57-39  58
 4.FC Schaffhausen         36  16 10 10  59-46  58
 5.FC Aarau                36  17  7 12  66-59  58
 6.FC Winterthur           36  11 10 15  50-52  43
 7.FC Wil 1900             36  10  9 17  43-52  39
 5.SC Kriens               36   9 11 16  40-48  38
 9.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36  10  6 20  36-58  36  [R]
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Chiasso              36   9  9 18  35-60  36       Relegated

Promotion League

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Yverdon Sport FC        15  11  3  1  47-13  36       Promotion Playoff
 2.SC Cham                 15   9  3  3  27-15  30       Promotion Playoff
 3.SC Brühl                15   7  6  2  25-16  27       Promotion Playoff
 4.Etoile Carouge FC       15   8  2  5  26-21  26       Promotion Playoff
 5.FC Rapperswil-Jona 1928 15   7  3  5  32-20  24       Promotion Playoff
 6.FC Bavois               15   7  3  5  16-19  24       Promotion Playoff
 7.FC Stade Nyonnais       15   5  7  3  21-14  22       Promotion Playoff
 8.FC Basel 1893 II        15   7  1  7  30-30  22       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.SC YF Juventus          15   6  4  5  23-31  22       Relegation Playoff
10.FC Breitenrain          15   5  5  5  22-26  20       Relegation Playoff
11.FC Sion II              15   5  3  7  16-17  18       Relegation Playoff
12.FC Black Stars          15   5  2  8  22-28  17       Relegation Playoff
13.AC Bellinzona           15   2  9  4  20-22  15       Relegation Playoff
14.FC Zürich II            15   4  3  8  25-33  15       Relegation Playoff
15.FC Köniz                15   3  1 11  18-40  10       Relegation Playoff
16.FC Münsingen            15   0  3 12  10-35   3       Relegation Playoff

Playoff Stage

Promotion Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Yverdon Sport FC        22  13  7  2  60-25  46       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.SC Cham                 22  12  4  6  43-28  40
 3.FC Rapperswil-Jona 1928 22  10  6  6  46-29  36
 4.FC Bavois               22  10  6  6  32-31  36
 5.FC Basel 1893 II        22  10  5  7  48-39  35
 6.Etoile Carouge FC       22   9  6  7  38-35  33
 7.SC Brühl                22   8  7  7  31-37  31
 8.FC Stade Nyonnais       22   6  9  7  29-27  27
  
Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 9.AC Bellinzona           22   7 10  5  33-28  31
10.FC Black Stars          22   9  4  9  38-34  31
11.FC Breitenrain          22   8  7  7  34-38  31
12.SC YF Juventus          22   7  9  6  39-45  30
13.FC Zürich II            22   8  4 10  37-40  28
14.FC Sion II              22   6  6 10  30-36  24
--------------------------------------------------
15.FC Köniz                22   4  4 14  24-52  16       Relegated
16.FC Münsingen            22   0  4 18  14-52   4       Relegated

2019/20.

2021/22.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Thanks to Niklaus Rohrer for cup data

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Nov 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.