Switzerland 1926/27


Serie A

East

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich	16  14 1  1   93-14  29 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
2. Young Fellows Zürich         16  13 0  3   54-24  26
3. FC Lugano			16  11 2  3   49-22  24
4. FC Zürich			16   6 2  8   27-41  14
5. FC St Gallen              	16   4 4  8   24-48  12
   FC Brühl St Gallen		16   2 8  6   23-37  12
7. FC Winterthur		16   4 3  9   23-41  11
8. Blue Stars Zürich  		16   3 4  9   33-57  10
-------------------------------------------------------
9. Sportclub Veltheim           16   3 0 13   21-63   6 (2)
 
Central

1. Nordstern Basel		16  10 5  1   39-17  25 (3) (1)
   BSC Young Boys Bern		16  10 5  1   30-10  25 (3)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Grenchen			16   8 4  4   34-22  20
4. FC Basel			16   8 3  5   29-26  19
5. FC Bern			16   7 4  5   38-24  18
6. BSC Old Boys Basel		16   4 4  8   23-33  12
7. FC Solothurn			16   2 7  7   23-35  11
8. Concordia Basel		16   4 1 11   17-37   9
-------------------------------------------------------
9. FC Aarau      		16   2 1 13   11-40   5 (2)

(3) Championship Play-off
Nordstern Basel                	1-0 BSC Young Boys Bern		 [in Basel]

West

1. FC Biel-Bienne		16  11 1  4   32-18  23 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
2. Servette Geneve 		16   9 4  3   44-17  22
   Lausanne-Sports              16  10 2  4   36-21  22
4. Etoile Carouge		16   8 3  5   34-22  19
5. Urania Geneve-Sport		16   5 5  6   24-28  15
6. Cantonal Neuchâtel      	16   4 5  7   23-32  13
7. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	16   4 3  9   29-38  11
   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		16   3 5  8   22-45  11
-------------------------------------------------------
9. FC Fribourg		        16   2 4 10   20-43   8 (2) 


(1) Final round

08.05.1927 in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne			0-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
15.05.1927 in Basel 
Nordstern Basel			4-0 FC Biel-Bienne
22.05.1927 in Zürich 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 Nordstern Basel
	
1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich     	2  2 0 0  3-0  4 Champion
2. Nordstern Basel		2  1 0 1  4-2  2
3. FC Biel-Bienne              	2  0 0 2  0-5  0

   
(2) Promotion-Relegation (Serie A-Serie Promotion)

Madretsch Biel as 2nd of the Central Group replaced BSC Young Boys 2 (2nd team).

East	
Sportclub Veltheim    		2-1 1-2 1-5 FC Chiasso	[3th match in Zürich]
Cental	
FC Aarau		        4-1 1-0 Madretsch Biel     
West	
FC Fribourg                 	1-1 1-0 Montreux Sports


Serie Promotion

West
1. Montreux-Sports

Central
1. Young Boys Bern 2
2. Madretsch Biel


East 1
1. FC Chiasso			16  13 3  0  72-19  29
2. FC Baden			16  10 3  3  55-38  23
3. Blue Stars 2			16   7 4  5  46-31  18
4. FC Zürich 2			16   8 2  6  56-41  18
5. Red Star Zürich		16   8 2  6  47-41  18
6. FC Oerlikon			16   8 1  7  37-41  17
7. FC Wohlen			16   5 3  8  53-42  13
8. Neumünster			16   3 0 13  37-74   6
9. Ballspielclub ZH		16   1 0 15  15-91   2

East 2
1. FC Töss			14           45-18  23
2. FC Romanshorn		14           49-24  19 
3. Sparta Schaffhausen		14   9 3  2  29-18  19
4. FC Winterthur-Veltheim 2	14           24-19  14
5. FC St.Gallen 2		14           21-26  13  
6. Winterthur Sportverein	14           22-39  10  
7. SC Veltheim			14           17-38   9  
8. FC Arbon			14           22-67   5  


Final group East
FC Chiasso			3-1 3-3 FC Töss


Final round [winners of the 3 regional groups]

Montreux-Sports			2-2 BSC Young Boys 2 (2nd team)
BSC Young Boys 2		2-0 FC Chiasso
FC Chiasso			3-3 Montreux-Sports
 BSC Young Boys 2 is Serie Promotion champion 




Cup 1926/27

1st principal round
FC Frauenfeld			5-3 FC St.Gallen
Concordia Basel			1-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
BSC Young Boys			4-0 FC Olten
Minerva bern			1-2 Vevey-Sports
CS La Tour-de-Peilz		2-1 FC Bex
SC Burgdorf			0-4 Racing-Club Lausanne
FC Biel-Bienne			0-4 Cantonal Neuchâtel
FC Renens			3-4 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Forward Morges			4-2 Stade Nyonnais
Etoile-Carouge			4-1 CAA Genève
Montreux-Sports			1-3 FC Bern
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-0 Viktoria Bern
FC Monthey			1-3 Black Stars Basel
FC Orbe				0-4 FC Solothurn
FC Aarau			0-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Fribourg			2-0 FC Allschwil
FC Grenchen			8-1 Villeneuve-Sports
Lausanne-Sports			1-4 Servette Genève
FC Basel			0-2 BSC Old Boys
FC Lugano		       11-4 SC Sankt Johann Basel
SV Seebach ZH			0-5 FC Töss
FC Winterthur-Veltheim		4-0 FC Birsfelden
FC Zürich			4-1 Red Star ZH
AC Bellinzona			9-2 Winterthur Sportverein
FC Brühl St. Gallen		4-1 Sirius Zürich
SC Kleinhüningen		2-0 Ballspielclub Zürich
Kickers Luzern			1-0 Sparta Schaffhausen
FC Luzern			0-4 Young Fellows Zürich
Nordstern Basel			3-0 Hakoah Zürich
Blue Stars Zürich		3-0 FC Kreuzlingen-Emmishofen
FC Chiasso			6-0 FC Höngg ZH
FC Arbon			1-2 SC Veltheim	

1/16
FC Frauenfeld			4-11 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
BSC Young Boys			7-0 Vevey-Sports
CS La Tour-de-Peilz		4-3 Racing Lausanne
Cantonal Neuchâtel  		1-3 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Forward Morges			1-2 Etoile-Carouge	
FC Bern				3-0 Urania-Genève-Sport	
Black Stars Basel		1-7 FC Solothurn
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-0 FC Fribourg
FC Grenchen			3-1 Servette Genève
BSC Old Boys			2-4 FC Lugano
FC Töss				2-0 FC Winterthur-Veltheim
FC Zürich			2-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Brühl St. Gallen		5-2 SC Kleinhüningen
Kickers Luzern			1-6 Young Fellows Zürich
Nordstern Basel			3-2 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Chiasso			0-0 SC Veltheim			[aet]
SC Veltheim			1-3 FC Chiasso			[Replay]

1/8
FC Grenchen			3-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	       10-0 FC Töss
Etoile-Carouge  		0-3 FC Bern
CS La Tour-de-Peilz		2-3 FC Solothurn
BSC Young Boys			6-3 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Young Fellows Zürich		2-1 FC Brühl St. Gallen
Nordstern Basel			5-1 FC Zürich
FC Chiasso			1-6 FC Lugano

1/4
FC Lugano			2-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Solothurn			0-1 FC Bern
Nordstern Basel			1-0 FC Grenchen
Young Fellows Zürich		4-0 BSC Young Boys

Semifinals

March 6 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel			2-3 Young Fellows Zürich
 [7og (Haag), 40 Leonhardt; 63 Muntwyler, 85og (Grüneisen), 97 Leiber]

March 6 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
FC Bern				0-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [50 Franckenfeldt, 76 Xam Abbegglen]

Final
 
April 3 at Förrlibuck Stadion in  Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-1 FC Young Fellows Zürich 
 [Tschirren; 74 Xam Abegglen, 76 Weiler II; 46 Muntwyler] 


 

1925/26.

1927/28.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.