Switzerland 1931/32


Nationalliga

Group 1

1. FC Zürich            	16  13  0  3  44-17  26 (2)
2. Urania Genève                16   9  1  6  34-24  19 (1)(2)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. Young Fellows Zürich         16   8  2  6  44-36  18
4. FC Lugano                    16   7  3  6  31-22  17
5. Nordstern Basel              16   7  2  7  28-35  16
6. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds         16   7  1  8  35-34  15
7. FC Basel                     16   7  1  8  35-48  15
-------------------------------------------------------
8. FC Bern                      16   4  3  9  28-43  11 Relegated
9. FC St.Gallen                 16   2  3 11  35-55   7 Relegated
 
Group 2

1. Grasshoppers Zürich          16  12  2  2  54-12  26 (2)
2. FC Biel                      16   8  4  4  26-23  20 (1)(2)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. BSC Young Boys Bern          16   7  5  4  29-22  19
4. Etoile-Carouge Genève        16   4  7  5  33-30  15
5. FC Aarau                     16   6  3  7  21-32  15
6. Blue Stars Zürich            16   6  2  8  26-24  14
-------------------------------------------------------
7. Servette Genève              16   5  2  9  18-33  12 (3)   
8. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds     16   5  2  9  21-41  12 (3) Relegated
9. Old Boys Basel               16   3  5  8  20-31  11 Relegated

Playoff for Relegation 
Servette FC Genève		5-1 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	[in Neuchâtel]

(1) Play-off for Final Round
Urania-Genève-Sport		4-3 FC Biel			[in Lausanne]


(2) Final Round  
NB: Lausanne Sports qualified as 1st League champions!
  
1. Lausanne-Sports (D2)         3   1  2  0   6- 4  4 (x) Champion 
2. FC Zürich                    3   2  0  1   6- 6  4 (x)
3. Grasshoppers-Club Zürich  	3   1  1  1   4- 3  3
4. Urania Genève                3   0  1  2   4- 7  1

Playoff for Title :
[July 3 in Bern]
Lausanne Sports			5-2 FC Zürich
Champion : Lausanne Sports (1st League!)


1st League

Groupe 1 (West)
1. Lausanne-Sports		16 13  0  3  62-23  26
------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Grenchen			16  9  2  5  34-25  20
3. FC Olten			16  9  2  5  36-30  20
4. Racing Lausanne		16  7  4  5  45-36  18
5. FC Solothurn			16  8  1  7  36-34  17
6. Cantonal Neuchâtel		16  7  2  7  39-34  16
------------------------------------------------------
7. FC Fribourg			16  3  5  8  23-40  11 Relegated
8. Stade Lausanne		16  5  1 10  30-54  11 Relegated
9. FC Monthey			16  1  3 12  14-43   5 Relegated

Groupe 2 (East)
1. Concordia Basel		16 11  2  3  54-23  24
------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Brühl St. Gallen		16 10  2  4  33-16  22
3. FC Locarno			16 10  1  5  43-21  21
4. FC Luzern 			16  6  3  7  34-28  15
5. FC Oerlikon ZH		16  7  1  8  31-42  15
6. Vgt FC Winterthur		16  6  2  8  26-36  14
------------------------------------------------------
7. Black Stars Basel		16  6  1  9  19-36  13 Relegated
8. FC Wohlen			16  5  1 10  23-42  11 Relegated
9. FC Chiasso			16  4  1 11  21-40   9 Relegated

Final
Concordia Basel			2-2 Lausanne Sports		[aet; in Bern]
Lausanne Sports			4-1 Concordia Basel		[Replay in Lausanne]

 Lausanne Sports and Concordia Basel are promoted in Nationalliga 1932/33.
 Lausanne Sports is qualified for the final round of the Nationalliga 1931/32.



Promotion 2.L/1.L

AC Bellinzona, SV Seebach ZH and Montreux-Sports are promoted in 1.L



Cup 1931/32

1st principal round
Sparta Schaffhausen		2-1 Fortuna st.Gallen
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		6-1 Nordstern Basel
AC Bellinzona			3-0 FC Töss
FC St.Gallen			2-3 Concordia Basel
FC Lenzburg			3-2 Black Stars Basel
Kickers Luzern			8-2 FC Altstätten SG
BSC Old Boys Basel		1-0 FC Luzern
FC Oerlikon ZH			0-1 FC Chiasso
SC Veltheim			1-5 FC Basel
FC Lugano			2-0 FC Birsfelden
Blue Stars Zürich		8-4 FC Locarno
FC Zürich			9-0 FC Allschwil
FC Winterthur			3-1 FC Baden
Young Fellows Zürich           10-0 FC Balerna
FC Wohlen			4-2 FC Buchs SG
FC Brühl St.Gallen		8-0 FC Suhr
Lausanne-Sports			5-3 FC Grenchen			[aet]
Forward Morges			1-0 Cercle des Sports Bienne
Etoile Sp. La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Stade Lausanne			4-1 Xamay Neuchâtel
FC Olten			7-1 FC Fleurier
Viktoria Bern			2-3 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Fribourg			2-1 Central Fribourg
FC Tramelan			5-7 FC Monthey
Racing-Club Lausanne		3-3 SR Delémont			[aet]
FC Biel-Bienne			5-1 Etoile Carouge
FC Le Locle			2-0 FC Reconvilier
Jonction Genève			1-2 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
Gloria-Sports Le Locle	   	3-0 FC Renens	
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-0 FC Bern
FC Solothurn			1-4 Servette Genève
FC Aarau			4-2 FC Bözingen

1/16
Sparta Schaffhausen		1-10 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
AC Bellinzona			3-0 Concordia Basel
FC Lenzburg			0-9 Kickers Luzern
BSC Old Boys Basel		4-1 FC Chiasso
FC Basel			3-3 FC Lugano			[aet]
FC Lugano			0-1 FC Basel			[Replay]
Blue Stars Zürich		2-2 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur			2-3 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Wohlen			1-2 FC Brühl St.Gallen
Lausanne-Sports			6-1 Forward Morges
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	       17-2 Stade Lausanne
FC Olten			0-1 BSC Young Boys
FC Fribourg			3-0 FC Monthey
Racing-Club Lausanne		2-3 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Le Locle			1-3 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
Gloria-Sports Le Locle		2-10 Urania-Genève-Sport
Servette Genève			4-1 FC Aarau

1/8
Kickers Luzern			0-5 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Brühl St.Gallen		1-4 FC Basel
Young Fellows Zürich		2-2 AC Bellinzona		[aet]
AC Bellinzona			0-1 Young Fellows Zürich	[Replay]
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	       11-1 BSC Old Boys
FC Fribourg			0-1 BSC Young Boys
Servette Genève			FF  Lausanne-Sports		[Forfeit:0-3]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Urania-Genève-Sport		4-3 FC Biel-Bienne		[aet]

1/4
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-1 Blue Stars Zürich
Urania-Genève-Sport		1-1 Young Fellows Zürich	[aet]
Young Fellows Zürich		2-6 Urania-Genève-Sport		[Replay]
Lausanne-Sports			5-0 BSC Young Boys	
FC Basel			6-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds

Semifinals

March 13 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			1-8 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [18pen Jaeck;8 Adam,10 40 70 ? Hitrec,Müller,79 Trello Abegglen,85 Zivkovic]

March 13 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			1-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
 [27 Tschirren; 5 Syrvet, 12 Chabanel]

Final
 
April 3 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-1 Urania Genève Sport 
 [10 Xam Abegglen,13 66 Hitrec,65 Zivkovic,86pen Trello Abegglen;52 Syrvet] 
 

 

1930/31.

1932/33.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.