Switzerland 1932/33

 
Challenge National (Championnat intermédiaire)

Group 1 [matches played with the teams of group 2]

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	8   7  0  1  56-26  14 (y)
------------------------------------------------------
2. Urania-Genève-Sport       	8   6  1  1  32-32  13 
3. FC Lugano                    8   6  1  1  18-16  13
4. FC Biel                      8   5  1  2  29-45  11 
5. FC Basel                     7   3  2  2  42-29   8 (x)
6. Young Fellows Zürich         8   4  0  4  29-29   8
7. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds         7   2  3  2  19-15   7 (x)
8. Etoile-Carouge Genève        8   0  5  3  15-48   5

Group 2 [matches played with the teams of group 1]

1. BSC Young Boys Bern          8   5  3  0  40-17  13 (y)
------------------------------------------------------
2. Servette FC Genève           8   4  2  2  46-15  10
3. Lausanne Sports              8   2  2  4  33-17   6
4. Nordstern Basel              8   2  1  5  27-49   5 
5. Concordia Basel              8   1  2  5  30-22   4
6. FC Zürich                    7   1  1  5  30-26   3 (x)
7. Blue Stars Zürich            7   1  1  5  20-33   3 (x)
8. FC Aarau                     8   0  1  7  12-59   1 

(x) Blue Stars-Basel and FC Zürich-La Chaux-de-Fonds not played

(y) Final Challenge National 
[May 28, in Bern]
BSC Young Boys Bern		2-1 Grasshoppers Zürich 


Championship - Nationalliga

Group 1

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	14  10  3  1  56-26  23 (3)
2. FC Basel                     14   7  4  3  42-29  18 (2)(3)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Lugano                    14   6  4  4  18-16  16
4. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds         14   7  1  6  19-15  15
5. Urania-Genève-Sport       	14   5  2  7  32-32  12 
6. Young Fellows Zürich         14   5  2  7  29-29  12
7. FC Biel                      14   6  0  8  29-45  12 
-------------------------------------------------------  
8. Etoile-Carouge         	14   1  2 11  15-48   4 Relegated

Group 2

1. Servette FC Genève        	14  10  3  1  46-15  23 (1)(3)
   BSC Young Boys Bern          14  10  3  1  40-17  23 (1)(2)
-------------------------------------------------------
3. Lausanne Sports              14   8  4  2  33-17  20
4. Concordia Basel              14   6  3  5  30-22  15
5. FC Zürich                    14   4  5  5  30-26  13
6. Blue Stars Zürich            14   3  2  9  20-33   8
7. Nordstern Basel              14   3  2  9  27-49   8  
-------------------------------------------------------  
8. FC Aarau                     14   0  2 12  12-59   2 Relegated


(1) Play-off for 1st place 
BSC Young Boys Bern		2-1 Servette Genève	[in Lausanne]

(2) Match between 2nd of groups
FC Basel			3-4 Servette Genève	[in Basel]


(3) Final Round :

1. Servette FC Genève        	3  2 1 0  9- 1  5 (4) Champion
2. Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	3  2 1 0  8- 5  5 (4)
3. BSC Young Boys Bern         	3  1 0 2  5- 5  2 
4. FC Bern (1st League)         3  0 0 3  2-13  0

(4) Playoff for Title 
[July 2, in Bern]
Servette Genève			3-2 Grasshoppers Zürich 

The Regional Groups are replaced by a National League of 16 teams in 1933/34.


1st League

Group 1 (East)
 1. FC Locarno			16  12  2   2  58-20  26 (5)
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Brühl St.Gallen		16  11  3   2  34-17  25
 3. SV Seebach Zürich		16   7  4   5  37-33  18
 4. FC St.Gallen		16   6  4   6  29-28  18
 5. AC Bellinzona		16   6  3   7  38-36  15
 6. FC Winterthur               16   5  3   8  27-35  13
 7. FC Luzern			16   4  5   7  25-33  13
--------------------------------------------------------
 8. Old Boys Basel		16   3  5   8  22-36  11 Relegated
 9. FC Oerlikon Zürich		16   1  3  12  18-50   5 Relegated

Group 2 (West)
 1. FC Bern			16  14  1   1  52-14  29 (5)
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Grenchen			16  12  1   3  47-19  25
 3. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	16   8  2   6  22-25  18
 4. Racing Lausanne		16   8  1   7  43-40  17
 5. Cantonal Neuchâtel		16   5  5   6  25-29  15
 6. FC Solothurn		16   6  2   8  32-41  14
 7. US Bienne-Boujean		16   4  2  10  27-45  10
--------------------------------------------------------
 8. Montreux-Sports		16   3  2  11  27-40   8 Relegated
 9. FC Olten			16   3  2  11  27-49   8 Relegated

(5) Play-off for title of 1.L
FC Bern				3-1 FC Locarno			[in Bern]
 FC Bern is 1.L champion and participated on the final round of Nationalliga
 FC Bern and FC Locarno are promoted in Nationalliga


Promotion 2.L/1.L

FC Kreuzlingen, SC Juventus ZH, FC Fribourg 
and FC Monthey are promoted in 1.L

FC Monthey		4-1 Etoile Carouge



Cup 1932/33

1st principal round
Concordia Basel			2-4 FC Basel
Sparta Schaffhausen		0-1 Blue Stars Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		3-1 FC Chiasso
FC St.Gallen			3-1 FC Wädenswil
Diana Zürich			2-10 FC Locarno
FC Lugano			6-0 Fortuna St.Gallen
SV Seebach			1-5 FC Zürich			[aet]
Nordstern Basel			0-3 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Luzern			4-0 FC Allschwil
FC Frauenfeld			0-7 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Uster			5-2 SC Zug
BSC Old Boys Basel		0-8 AC Bellinzona
FC Brühl St.Gallen		3-1 FC Oerlikon ZH
SCI Juventus Zurich		1-0 FC Birsfelden
SC Balerna			FF  FC Horgen			[forfeit:awd 3-0]
FC Winterthur			2-0 FC Buchs AG
Lausanne-Sports			4-0 ES La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		5-0 FC Solothurn
FC Aarau			4-1 FC Olten
FC Sierre			1-9 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Grenchen			8-1 FC Yverdon
BSC Young Boys			2-0 FC Biel-Bienne
Servette Genève		       16-0 SC Burgdorf
Etoile-Carouge			9-1 Glorai Le Locle
FC Monthey			2-1 Cercle des Sports Bienne
FC Bözingen			0-1 Racing-Club Lausanne
FC Moutier			4-3 FC Sion
Vevey-Sports 			1-3 Montreux-Sports
SR Delémont			5-2 FC Boudry
Cantonal Neuchâtel		3-0 Stade Lausanne
FC Bern			       10-3 FC Lengnau
FC Madretsch			7-5 Central Fribourg


1/16
FC Basel			3-0 Blue Stars Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		1-3 FC St.Gallen
FC Locarno			1-3 FC Lugano
FC Zürich			3-0 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Luzern			0-6 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Uster			1-6 AC Bellinzona
FC Brühl St.Gallen		2-5 SCI Juventus Zurich
SC Balerna			0-5 FC Winterthur
Lausanne-Sports			1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Aarau			2-5 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Grenchen			1-2 BSC Young Boys
Servette Genève			0-1 Etoile-Carouge
FC Monthey			1-2 Racing-Club Lausanne
FC Moutier			5-5 Montreux-Sports		[aet]
Montreux-Sports			6-4 FC Moutier			[replay]
SR Delémont			1-8 Cantonal Neuchâtel
FC Bern				5-0 FC Madretsch

1/8
BSC Young Boys			7-0 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
FC Lugano			7-0 FC St.Gallen
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	       11-1 SCI Juventus Zurich
FC Zürich			5-1 FC Winterthur
AC Bellinzona			2-3 FC Basel			[aet]
Montreux-Sports			1-12 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Bern				0-4 Lausanne-Sports
Etoile-Carouge			3-0 Racing-Club Lausanne

1/4
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-0 FC Zürich
BSC Young Boys			4-2 Etoile-Carouge
Lausanne-Sports			6-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Basel			4-2 FC Lugano

Semifinals

March 5 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			5-3 Lausanne-Sports
 [18 Hufschmid,19 Haftel,44 70pen Jaeck; Tschirren,45 A.Lehmann,63 Wessely]

March 5 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [4 Xam Abegglen, 17 Hirtec, 21 Seculic; 30 Handley]
 
Final
 
April 9 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich    
FC Basel			4-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [25 Hitrec,29 60 Haftel,44 Jaeck;68 Müller,71 Schneider,84pen Trello Abegglen]

 

1931/32.

1933/34.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.