Switzerland 1933/34


 
Nationalliga

 1. Servette Genève            30  24  1   5 100-29  49 Champion
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Grasshoppers Zürich        30  20  6   4 100-39  46
 3. FC Lugano                  30  17  4   9  69-47  38
 4. FC Bern                    30  16  6   8  81-63  38
 5. FC Basel                   30  15  6   9  89-64  36
 6. Lausanne Sports            30  15  5  10  89-67  35
 7. FC Biel                    30  14  4  12  78-68  32
 8. Nordstern Basel            30  13  5  12  57-66  31
 9. BSC Young Boys Bern        30  13  4  13  73-65  30
10. Concordia Basel            30  11  5  14  64-71  27
11. FC Locarno                 30  11  5  14  57-66  27
12. Young Fellows Zürich       30  11  3  16  54-74  25
13. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       30  10  3  17  46-78  23
-------------------------------------------------------
14. Urania Genève              30   8  6  16  57-85  22 Relegated
15. Blue Stars Zürich          30   3  5  22  37-100 11 Relegated
16. FC Zürich                  30   4  2  24  27-96  10 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Kielholz Leopold "Poldi"	40  Servette Genève 
2. Abegglen André "Trello"	33  Grasshopper-Club
3. Haftel (AUT)			29  FC Basel	


1st League

Group 1 (West)
 1. Etoile Carouge		16  10  2   4  37-24  22 (2) Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Racing Lausanne		16   9  1   6  35-25  19
 3. FC Solothurn		16   8  3   5  38-33  19
 4. FC Monthey			16   7  3   6  25-28  17
 5. Cantonal Neuchâtel		16   6  4   6  37-29  16
 6. FC Fribourg			16   6  4   6  30-38  16
 7. FC Grenchen			16   6  2   8  24-27  14
--------------------------------------------------------
 8. US Bienne-Boujean		16   4  5   7  24-31  13 (4) Relegated
 9. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	16   2  4  10  26-41   8 Relegated


Group 2 (East) 
 1. FC Kreuzlingen		16   8  4   4  40-25  20 (1)(2)
 2. AC Bellinzona		16   9  2   5  39-29  20 (1)
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. FC Aarau			16   7  5   4  29-24  19
 4. FC St.Gallen		16   7  5   4  28-28  19
 5. FC Brühl St.Gallen		16   8  2   6  47-38  18
 6. FC Luzern			16   7  2   7  33-23  16
--------------------------------------------------------
 7. SV Seebach			16   3  7   6  23-40  13 (3)(4) 
 8. SC Juventus Zürich		16   4  5   7  35-45  13 (3)
 9. FC Winterthur		16   3  0  13  24-43   6 Relegated

(1) Play-off for 1st place
FC Kreuzlingen			1-0 AC Bellinzona	[in Luzern]

(2) Play-off for title 1.L
FC Kreuzlingen			3-0 Etoile Carouge	[in Neuchâtel]
 Kreuzlingen and Etoile Carouge are promoted in Nationalliga
 (Kreuzlingen declined the promotion for financial reasons)


(3) Play-off for 8th place
SC Juventus Zürich		4-1 SV Seebach		[in Zürich]

(4) Play-off for relegation in 2.L
US Bienne-Boujean		0-2 SV Seebach
SV Seebach			2-1 US Bienne-Boujean
 US Bienne-Boujean is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L/1.L

Concordia Yverdon	1-5 Montreux-Sports
Stade Nyonnais		3-2 Concordia-Juvena Yverdon
Montreux-Sports		4-1 Stade Nyonnais
 Montreux-Sports is promoted in 1.L

FC Olten		3-1 Old Boys Basel
Old Boys Basel		1-0 FC Olten
Play-off
FC Olten		2-2 Old Boys Basel
Play-off replay
FC Olten		5-2 Old Boys Basel
 FC Olten is promoted in 1.L

FC Chiasso		1-0 Schaffhausen-Sparta
Schaffhausen-Sparta	2-3 FC Chiasso
 FC Chiasso is promoted in 1.L
 
Play-off
Sparta Schaffhausen	6-1 Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais		0-3 Old Boys Basel
Old Boys Basel		n/p Sparta Schaffhausen
 Sparta Schaffhausen and Old Boys Basel are promoted in 1.L



Cup 1933/34

1st principal round
FC Lugano			6-0 FC Töss
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		8-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Zürich			0-1 AC Bellinzona
FC Luzern			7-2 FC Adliswil
Blue Stars Zürich		4-2 FC Balerna
SV Seebach			8-0 Helvetik Basel
Young Fellows Zürich		3-1 FC St. Gallen
FC Aarau			7-1 FC Bülach
Urania-Genève-Sport		5-2 FC Sion
Servette Genève			7-1 FC Thun
FC Fleurier			3-2 Concordia Basel
FC Olten			4-1 Racing-Club Lausanne
Etoile-Carouge			1-0 Concordia Yverdon
Gloria Le Locle			0-7 FC Bern
FC Biel-Bienne                 10-1 FC Payerne
SC Derendingen			3-4 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
Lausanne-Sports			5-1 ES La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Basel			8-0 FC Solothurn
BSC Young Boys Bern		1-2 Nordstern Basel
Vevey-Sports			1-2 FC Fribourg
FC Locarno			7-1 FC Allschwil
FC Buchs AG			5-3 FC Buchs SG
SCI Juventus Zürich		1-2 Kickers Luzern
FC Winterthur			3-2 Black Stars Basel
Montreux-Sports			5-1 USI Dopolavoro Genève
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-1 FC Grenchen
FC Monthey			5-0 Sports Boys Bern
US Bienne-Boujean		0-1 Viktoria Bern
Luzerner SC			1-2 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Kreuzlingen			1-2 FC Brühl St. Gallen
FC Rorschach			1-4 FC Wädenswil
Diana Zürich			2-1 FC Münchenstein		[aet]

1/16
FC Lugano			0-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
AC Bellinzona			2-3 FC Luzern
Blue Stars Zürich		6-5 SV Seebach
Young Fellows Zürich		4-3 FC Aarau
Urania-Genève-Sport		0-3 Servette Genève
FC Fleurier			1-2 FC Olten
Etoile-Carouge			0-2 FC Bern
FC Biel-Bienne			8-3 Cantonal-Neuchâtel
Lausanne-Sports			1-3 FC Basel
Nordstern Basel			5-0 FC Fribourg
FC Locarno			6-0 FC Buchs AG	
Kickers Luzern			1-4 FC Winterthur
Montreux-Sports			2-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Monthey			1-0 Viktoria Bern
BSC Old Boys Basel 		0-1 FC Brühl St. Gallen
FC Wädenswil			5-1 Diana Zürich

1/8
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-1 FC Luzern
FC Blue Stars Zürich		0-4 FC Young Fellows Zürich
Servette Genève			8-1 FC Olten
FC Bern				1-3 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Basel			3-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Locarno			3-0 FC Winterthur
Montreux-Sports			4-0 FC Monthey
FC Brühl St.Gallen		8-1 FC Wädenswil

1/4
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		6-1 Young Fellows Zürich
Servette Genève			4-1 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Basel			3-4 FC Locarno			[aet]
Montreux-Sports			4-2 FC Brühl St. Gallen

Semifinals

March 4 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Servette Genève			5-1 Montreux-Sports
 [Aeby (3), Tax (2) ; Butty]

March 4 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-2 FC Locarno
 [5 Fauguel, Sobotka, 21 ? Weiler I; Xam Abegglen; 38 53 Stalder]

Final 
April 2 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 Servette FC Genève
 [43 Schott, 54og (Marad)]

		

1932/33.

1934/35.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.