Switzerland 1942/43


Nationalliga                                                       

 1.Grasshopper Club Zürich    	26   19  6    1   91  22   44 Champion
 2.FC Lugano                   	26   15  5    6   67  33   35
 3.Lausanne-Sports            	26   15  4    7   45  36   34
 4.BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   12  7    7   46  33   31
 5.Cantonal Neuchâtel         	26   13  2   11   50  45   28
 6.Servette FC Genève          	26   12  3   11   59  44   27
 7.FC Grenchen                 	26   11  5   10   47  39   27
 8.FC St.Gallen               	26   12  2   12   43  53   26
 9.FC Biel-Bienne              	26    8  4   14   33  45   20
10.Young Fellows Zürich      	26    6  8   12   26  43   20
11.FC Zürich                 	26    9  2   15   38  71   20
12.FC Luzern                  	26    6  6   14   31  45   18
13.FC Basel                  	26    7  4   15   29  57   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
14.Nordstern Basel            	26    5   6  15   25  64   16 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Amado Lauro			31  Grasshopper-Club
2. Frigerio Alessandro	 	23  FC Lugano
3. Bernhard II Willy		21  BSC Young Boys
4. Perroud Marc			19  Servette Genève
5. Bickel Alfred		18  Grasshopper-Club
6. Knecht Fritz			15  Cantonal
7. Righetti I Josef		13  FC Grenchen
   Courtois Roger		13  Lausanne-Sports
   Bosshard Walter		13  FC Zürich
10.Fornara II Mario		12  FC Lugano
   Friedländer Hans-Peter	12  Grasshopper-Club
12.Bianchi H.			11  Grasshopper-Club
   Sandoz Marcel		11  Cantonal
   Bertsch Kurt			11  FC St.Gallen
   Monnard Numa			11  Lausanne/Cantonal (9/2)
16.Spagnoli Jacques		10  Lausanne-Sports
   Walaschek Genia		10  Servette Genève


1st League

Group East

 1. AC Bellinzona		22   16  2    4   51  21   34 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2. FC Bern			22   15  0    7   63  28   30
 3. SC Zug			22    9  5    8   37  28   23
 4. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22   10  3    9   34  28   23
 5. FC Locarno			22   10  2   10   33  42   22
 6. Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    8  6    8   27  37   22
 7. FC Chiasso			22    9  2   11   36  42   20
 8. FC Birsfelden		22    7  6    9   24  38   20
 9. FC Aarau			22    8  2   12   34  41   18
10. Helvetia Bern		22    5  8    9   32  45   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11. Concordia Basel		22    7  3   12   33  41   17 (2) (3)
12. Blue Stars Zürich		22    7  3   12   29  42   17 (2) Relegated

(2) Play-off for relegation (places 11-12)
Concordia Basel		2-1 Blue Stars Zürich


Group West

 1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	24   21  2    1   92  17   44 (1) Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Urania-Genève-Sport		24   16  4    4   65  25   36
 3. SC Derendingen		24   13  5    6   60  37   31
 4. Etoile Sp.La Chaux-de-Fonds	24   12  5    7   62  43   29
 5. FC Renens			24   10  5    9   46  44   25
 6. FC Fribourg			24    9  5   10   34  39   23
 7. Vevey-Sports		24    9  4   11   53  53   22
 8. Montreux-Sports		24    8  4   12   41  52   20
 9. US Bienne-Boujean		24    7  4   13   38  51   18
10. CA Genève			24    8  2   14   30  68   18
11. FC Solothurn		24    6  5   13   33  54   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12. FC Monthey			24    5  5   14   34  69   15 (3) Relegated
13. Dopolavoro Genève		24    5  4   15   26  62   14 Relegated


Topscorers (1st League West + East) :

1. Abegglen Trello		30  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
2. Wyss	Bruno			21  FC Bern
3. Ter Oganessian		20  Urania-Genève-Sport
   Kropf			20  Vevey-Sports
5. Schwob			19  US Bienne-Boujean
   Dufour			19  Urania-Genève-Sport
7. Stampfli Emil		16  SC Derendingen
8. Brönimann Rudolf		15  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Volentik Michel		15  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Bucher Leo			15  SC Zug
   Nyffeler Willy		15  Concordia Basel
12.Peverelli Ennio		14  AC Bellinzona
13.Monnier Pierre		13  Etoile Sporting
   Marguet			13  Montreux-Sports
   Wagner Rodolphe		13  Urania-Genève-Sport


(1) Play-off for promotion in Nationalliga
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-1 AC Bellinzona
AC Bellinzona		1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds is promoted in Nationalliga


(3) Play-off for relegation in 2.L
Concordia Basel		1-1 FC Monthey
FC Monthey		0-0 Concordia Basel
Play-off [in ?]
Concordia Basel		1-0 FC Monthey
 Blue Stars Zürich, FC Monthey and Dopolavoro Genève are relegated in 2.L
 and replaced by CS International, Kickers Luzern and SC Kleinhüningen



Cup 1942/43


1st principal round

[Sep 27]
FC Chippis			2-1 FC Martigny
FC Sierre			ppd FC Fleurier
FC Sierre			 -  FC Fleurier			[Oct ?]
Stade Lausanne			1-1 Racing Lausanne		[aet]
Racing Lausanne			1-1 Stade Lausanne		[aet; Replay Oct 11]
Racing Lausanne			3-2 Stade Lausanne		[2nd Replay Oct 18]
FC Gland			2-3 FC Jonction-Gardy
Stade Français Genève		2-4 ES Mallley
Forward Morges			ppd CS Chênois
Forward Morges			3-1  CS Chênois			[Oct 11]
FC Bulle			4-2 Concordia Yverdon
Central Fribourg		9-0 FC Vignoble Cully
Gloria La Chaux-de-Fonds	7-1 FC Couvet
Xamax-Sports			2-0 FC Colombier
Stade Payerne			ppd Sylvia-Sports Le Locle
Stade Payerne			 -  Sylvia-Sports Le Locle	[Oct ?]
FC Orbe				3-4 FC Aigle
CS International GE		3-1 Union-Sports Genève
 Other results unknown


2nd principal round

[Nov 15]
FC Winterthur			1-5 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Chur				1-4 Blue Stars Zürich
Breite Basel			1-2 Concordia Basel
SC Binningen			0-3 FC Birsfelden
FC Schönbühl			1-6 FC Bern
SC Burgdorf			0-1 FC Fribourg
Helvetia Bern			1-1 FC Biberist			[aet]
FC Biberist			 -  Helvetia Bern		[Replay]
FC Aigle			0-1 Vevey-Sports
FC Sierre			2-1 FC Monthey			[aet]
FC Tramelan			1-6 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Gloria La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-7 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Central Fribourg		0-1 Forward Morges
CS International GE		1-0 CA Genève			[aet]
US Pro Daro Bellinzona		5-1 SV Seebach
SC Zug				3-0 FC Wallisellen
Fulgor Grenchen			1-4 FC Solothurn
FC Aarau			6-2 FC Lengnau
Aegerten-Brügg			1-4 SC Derendingen
Muhen				0-2 FC Wohlen
Schönweid			0-3 SV Schaffhausen
FC Tössfeld			2-1 Neuhausen
Phönix Winterthur		4-0 SC Veltheim
ES Malley			2-1 FC Chippis			[aet; Forfeit : awd 0-3]
FC Moutier			2-0 Xamax-Sports
Victoria Bern			0-2 US Bienne-Boujean
Racing Lausanne			1-2 Montreux-Sports		[aet]
FC Bulle			0-2 FC Renens
Dopolavoro Genève		0-2 Sylvia-Sports Le Locle
FC Jonction-Gardy		0-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
[Nov 22]
FC Lachen			3-0 FC Stäfa ZH			[aet]
AC Bellinzona			7-0 FC Baden
FC Locarno			3-0 FC Altstätten		[Forfeit; awd 3-0]
SC Zofingen			1-1 Olympia			[aet]
Olympia				 -  SC Zofingen			[Replay]
Concordia Basel			?
FC Pratteln			?
FC Chiasso			?
FC Oerlikon ZH			?


3rd principal round

[Dec 13]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		4-0 CS International GE
Vevey-Sports			2-0 Sylvia-Sports Le Locle
FC Tössfeld			0-1 FC Aarau
FC Renens			1-2 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	[aet]
FC Moutier			2-4 Montreux-Sports
FC Sierre			1-3 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Chiasso			4-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Chippis			ppd Forward Morges
Forward Morges			1-0 FC Chippis			[Dec 20]
US Bienne-Boujean		4-2 FC Fribourg
FC Bern				7-0 SC Derendingen
Phönix Winterthur		6-0 FC Lachen
SC Brühl St.Gallen		2-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Locarno			3-1 SC Zug
FC Wohlen			0-2 Concordia Basel
FC Pratteln			3-2 SC Zofingen			[aet]
FC Solothurn			1-1 SV Schaffhausen		[aet]
SV Schaffhausen			3-1 FC Solothurn		[Replay Dec 27]
US Pro Daro Bellinzona		2-1 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Birsfelden			1-2 Helvetia Bern
 Teams of Nationalliga byes


1/16

[Dec 27]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		4-1 Vevey-Sports
[Jan 3]
FC Aarau			ppd BSC Young Boys
FC Aarau			2-2 BSC Young Boys		[aet; Jan 10]
BSC Young Boys Bern		3-1 FC Aarau			[Replay Jan 17]
Lausanne-Sports            	ppd Etoile Sporting
Lausanne-Sports            	2-3 Etoile Sporting		[Jan 10]
Montreux-Sports			ppd Servette Genève
Montreux-Sports			0-4 Servette Genève		[Jan 10]	
Urania-Genève-Sport		3-4 Cantonal Neuchâtel
FC Chiasso			0-6 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Biel-Bienne			5-0 Forward Morges
Young Fellows Zürich		4-1 US Bienne-Boujean
FC Grenchen			4-0 FC Bern
Phönix Winterthur		2-7 SC Brühl St.Gallen		[aet]
FC Luzern			0-1 FC Locarno
Concordia Basel			0-4 Nordstern Basel
FC Basel			6-0 FC Pratteln
SV Schaffhausen			3-1 FC St.Gallen		[aet]
Pro Daro Bellinzona		0-4 FC Lugano
Helvetia Bern			0-1 FC Zürich 


1/8

[Jan 10]
Young Fellows			1-3 FC Grenchen
FC Locarno			3-2 Nordstern Basel
FC Lugano			2-1 FC Zürich 
FC Basel			9-2 SV Schaffhausen
FC Biel-Bienne              	ppd FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Biel-Bienne              	1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[Jan 17]
Cantonal Neuchâtel         	ppd Grasshopper-Club
Cantonal Neuchâtel         	0-2 Grasshopper-Club		[Jan 31]
[Jan 17]
Servette Genève			9-1 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
[Jan 31]
Brühl St.Gallen			0-2 BSC Young Boys


1/4

[Feb 28]
Grasshopper-Club		1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Servette Genève			1-0 FC Grenchen
BSC Young Boys bern		0-5 FC Locarno
FC Basel			0-2 FC Lugano


Semifinals

March 28 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	4-1 Servette FC Genève
 [1 63 77 Friedländer, 87 Bickel; 30 Perroud]

March 28 at Campo Marzio in Lugano
FC Lugano			7-0 FC Locarno
 [17 Bossoni, 33 48pen 56 62pen 76 Frigerio, 85 Fornara II]


Final 

April 26 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Grasshopper Club Zürich    	2-1 FC Lugano 
 [36 Amado, 54 Bianchi; 22 Frigerio] 



1941/42.

1943/44.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.