Switzerland 1954/55

Nationalliga A
                                                        
 1.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26   19   4   3   99  46   42 Champion
 2.Lausanne-Sports             	26   16   6   4   75  35   38
 3.Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26   14   5   7   80  43   33
 4.FC Zürich                  	26   13   4   9   52  48   30
 5.BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   10   8   8   65  53   28
 6.Servette FC Genève        	26   11   4  11   54  53   26
 7.AC Bellinzona             	26    8  10   8   28  29   26
 8.FC Chiasso                 	26   10   5  11   48  58   25
 9.FC Basel                   	26   10   4  12   47  52   24
10.FC Fribourg                	26    9   3  14   40  61   21
11.FC Lugano                  	26    8   4  14   47  79   20
12.FC Grenchen               	26    7   5  14   35  48   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.FC Thun                   	26    6   6  14   35  65   18 Relegated
14.FC Luzern                	26    6   2  18   38  73   14 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Mauron Marcel		30  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
2. Scheller Kurt		23  BSC Young Boys
3. Hügi II Josef		20  FC Basel
4. Vukosaljevic Branislav (YUG)	18  Grasshopper-Club
5. Riva IV Ferdinando		17  FC Chiasso
6. Antenen Charles		16  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
7. Appel Abraham (NED)		15  Lausanne-Sports
8. Sartori Augusto		14  AC Bellinzona 
   Friedländer Jean-Pierre	14  Servette Genève
   Fesselet Gilbert		14  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Chiesa Francesco		14  FC Chiasso
12.Guhl	Jacques			13  Lausanne-Sports
   Sormani Ezio			13  FC Lugano
   Hagen Hans			13  Grasshopper-Club
15.Vonlanthen II Roger		12  Grasshopper-Club
   Ballaman Robert		12  Grasshopper-Club
   Kauer Adrien			12  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
18.Beerli walter		11  FC Zürich
   Zurmühle Renato		11  FC Lugano
20.Morand Raymond		10  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Stäuble Gottlieb		10  Lausanne-Sports
   Kyd Res			10  FC Luzern



Nationalliga B
                                                        
 1.Urania-Genève-Sport        	26   16   5   5   51  35   37 Promoted Champion
 2.FC Schaffhausen         	26   13   6   7   50  37   32 (1) Promoted 
 3.FC Biel-Bienne            	26   15   2   9   63  40   32 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
 4.Nordstern Basel           	26   14   3   9   54  43   31
 5.ES Malley                  	26   13   4   9   64  54   30
 6.Young Fellows Zürich       	26   11   6   9   51  45   28
 7.FC Winterthur              	26   12   3  11   72  66   27
 8.Cantonal Neuchâtel        	26   11   3  12   54  56   25
 9.FC St.Gallen              	26   11   2  13   49  57   24
10.FC Blue Stars Zürich       	26    6  11   9   44  51   23
11.FC Solothurn               	26    8   6  12   49  52   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Bern                  	26    7   6  13   37  48   20 (2)
13.FC Locarno                	26    5  10  11   39  54   20 (2) Relegated 
14.Yverdon-Sport             	26    3   7  16   25  64   13 Relegated

(1) Promotion Playoff
[June 19 at Landhof Stadion in Basel] 
FC Schaffhausen		2-1 FC Biel-Bienne
 [Akeret, Peter; Riederer]

(2) Relegation Playoff
[June 19 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern] 
FC Bern			2-1 FC Locarno
 [Hartmann (2); Rossetti]

Topscorers : 

1. Brühlmann Harry		26  FC Winterthur
2. Glisovic Miodrag (YUG)	20  ES Malley
3. Bernasconi Mario		17  Urania-Genève
4. Kohler Marcel		16  FC Biel-Bienne
   Steiner Heinrich		16  FC Schaffhausen
   Nef Max			16  FC St.Gallen
7. Bécherraz Claude		13  Cantonal
8. Schennach A.			12  Blue Stars
   Siegenthaler Hans		12  Young Fellows
10.Mauron Marcel		11  Cantonal
   Facchinetti André		11  Cantonal
   Frey	Werner			11  Nordstern
   Laufer Erwin (GER)		11  FC Winterthur
   Wirsching Albert		11  FC Winterthur
15.Riederer Kurt		10  FC Biel-Bienne
   Collu			10  Urania-Genève


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A
1. Grasshopper Club Zürich 	26   17   2   7   88  50   36 (3)
2. Lausanne-Sports		26   15   6   5   71  54   36 (3)
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. FC Thun			26   15   4   7   75  47   34
4. FC Grenchen			26   14   3   9   79  67   31
5. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26   12   6   8   54  38   30
6. FC Luzern			26   13   1  12   72  69   27
7. FC Basel			26   11   4  11   65  64   26
8. Servette FC Genève        	26   11   3  12   67  38   25
9. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   10   5  11   81  71   25
10.FC Zürich			26    8   4  14   60  79   20
11.FC Chiasso			26    7   6  13   42  69   20
12.FC Lugano			26    6   2  18   40  67   14
13.AC Bellinzona		26    5   2  19   33  70   12
14.FC Fribourg			26    1   6  19   41  85    8

(3) Play-off for 1st place 
[June 19]
Lausanne-Sports             3-4 Grasshopper Club Zürich	

Group B
1. FC Biel-Bienne	 	24   21   1   2   99  37   43
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Winterthur		24   16   1   7   75  46   33
3. FC Solothurn			24   13   4   7   75  40   30
4. FC Bern                  	24   13   4   7   76  45   30
5. Young Fellows Zürich       	24   12   4   8   70  49   28
6. Urania-Genève-Sport        	24   11   2  11   55  43   24
7. Nordstern Basel           	24   11   1  12   57  68   23
8. FC Schaffhausen         	24    9   3  12   53  70   21
9. FC St.Gallen              	24    8   4  12   51  66   20
10.Yverdon-Sport             	24    6   5  13   41  66   17
11.ES Malley			24    6   1  17   25  60   13
12.Cantonal Neuchâtel        	24    4   4  16   30  62   12
13.FC Locarno                	24    4   2  18   26  71   10

Final 
[June 26 in Solothurn]
Grasshopper Club ZH	3-1 FC Biel-Bienne


1st League

Group East
1. Rapid Lugano			22   14   3   5   53  24   31 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Mendrisio			22   11   6   5   39  30   28
3. SC Zug			22   13   2   7   41  33   28
4. FC Wil			22    9   7   6   38  33   25
5. FC Oerlikon ZH		22   11   2   9   37  31   24
6. FC Bodio			22    9   3  10   32  32   21
7. FC Baden			22    9   2  11   39  38   20
8. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22    8   4  10   30  38   20
9. FC Rorschach			22    7   5  10   30  43   19
10.Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    8   2  12   28  30   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Red Star ZH			22    6   6  10   26  32   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Küsnacht ZH		22    5   2  15   30  59   12 Relegated

(4) Play-off for 12th place
Red Star ZH		1-0 0-2 2-1 Pro Daro Bellinzona	[3th match in Luzern]
 
Group Central
1. FC Lengnau			22   19   1   2   82  23   39 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Porrentruy		22   16   4   2   74  22   36
3. FC Moutier			22   12   5   5   53  38   29
4. Concordia Basel		22   11   6   5   58  41   28
5. FC Aarau			22    8   6   8   38  25   22
6. SC Kleinhüningen		22    9   4   9   52  48   22
7. SC Burgdorf			22    6   8   8   47  47   20
8. FC Olten			22    8   4  10   36  43   20
9. SR Delémont			22    8   2  12   38  45   18
10.Saint-Imier-Sports		22    6   3  13   43  60   15
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Helvetia Bern		22    5   4  13   34  57   14
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Nidau			22    0   1  21   18 124    1 Relegated

Group West
1. Montreux-Sports		22   12   7   3   44  24   31
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. US Bienne-Boujean		22   13   4   5   69  39   30
3. FC Sion			22   13   2   7   56  46   28
4. Vevey-Sports			22   10   5   7   37  26   25
5. FC Sierre			22   10   5   7   33  35   25
6. Martigny-Sports		22   10   4   8   60  37   24
7. Forward Morges		22    8   4  10   36  41   20
8. US Lausanne			22    7   6   9   37  43   20
9. FC Monthey			22    8   4  10   41  49   20
10.CS La Tour-de-Peilz		22    9   1  12   44  45   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Aigle			22    5   5  12   38  69   15 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Central Fribourg		22    2   3  17   36  77    7 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB

Montreux-Sports		2-9 FC Lengnau
FC Lengnau		1-0 Rapid Lugano
Rapid Lugano		6-1 Montreux-Sports
 FC Lengnau is 1.League champion
 FC Lengnau and Rapid Lugano are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
 FC Küsnacht ZH, FC Nidau and Central Fribourg

Play-off
Helvetia Bern		6-3 FC Aigle
FC Aigle		2-2 Pro Daro
Pro Daro		6-0 Helvetia Bern
 FC Aigle is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Fortuna St.Gallen	0-3 Polizei ZH
Polizei ZH		1-0 Altdorf
Altdorf			3-2 Fortuna St.Gallen
 FC Polizei Zürich is promoted in 1.L

Birsfelden	       10-1 Losone Sportiva
Losone Sportiva		2-10 Turgi
Turgi			1-2 Birsfelden
 FC Birsfelden is promoted in 1.L

FC Langenthal		1-2 Bassecourt
Bümpliz			2-3 FC Langenthal
Bassecourt		4-2 Bümpliz
 FC Bassecourt is promoted in 1.L

Stade Payerne		0-1 Stade Lausanne
CS International	2-1 Stade Payerne
Stade Lausanne		1-2 CS International
 CS International Genève is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1954-55


1st principal round

[Sep 26]
FC Geneva GE		1-2 Signal Bernex
CS International GE	0-6 Stade Nyonnais
FC Renens		6-1 FC Prangins
FC Chailly/Lausanne	4-1 FC Le Mont/Lausanne
FC Le Sentier		7-3 FC Grandson
FC Lutry		3-0 FC Saint-Léonard		[Forfeit]
FC Saint-Maurice	0-2 FC Bulle
FC Estavayer-le-Lac	2-3 Stade Payerne
La Neuveville		0-4 FC Tavannes
FC Tramelan		3-4 FC Bassecourt
Aegerten-Brügg		0-1 Grünstern Ipsach
FC Flamatt		0-3 SC Bümpliz
FC Konolfingen		3-2 Sparta Bern
FC Langenthal		2-2 Victoria Bern		[aet]
Victoria Bern		2-1 FC Langenthal		[Replay Oct 3]
FC Zuchwil		0-1 FC Gerlafingen
FC Wangen bei Olten	2-0 FC Schönenwerd
FC Birsfelden		3-1 Sissach
Binningen		1-2 FC Pratteln
FC Allschwil		6-0 Bottechia
FC Riehen		7-0 FC Breitenbach
FC Seon			4-1 FC Oberentfelden
SC Schöftland		4-0 SC Zofingen
FC Dietikon		0-3 FC Wettingen
Kickers Luzern		2-3 FC Wädenswil
FC Wiedikon		1-0 FC Wollishofen
FC Lachen		4-0 FC Rapperswil
SV Höngg		2-0 SC Veltheim
FC Uster		2-1 FC Neuhausen
FC Frauenfeld		3-1 FC Wallisellen
FC Amriswil		2-4 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Uzwil		1-2 FC Arbon
Fortuna St.Gallen	4-3 FC Herisau
FC Wattwil		1-2 FC Chur
FC Perlen		3-2 FC Altdorf
AS Coldrerio		1-2 FC Solduno
[Oct 3]
FC Couvet		1-5 Xamax-Sports
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Oct 10]
FC Allschwil		0_5 FC Porrentruy
FC Lachen		4-1 Pro Daro Bellinzona		[aet]
Stade Payerne		2-1 Montreux-Sports
FC Renens		0-3 FC Monthey
FC Riehen		1-0 SC Kleinhünungen
FC Rorschach		3-0 FC Arbon
Stade Nyonnais		3-1 FC Sion
FC Wädenswil		0-2 Mendrisio
Fortuna St.Gallen	2-3 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Wil			3-2 FC Kreuzlingen		[aet]
FC Oerlikon ZH		4-2 FC Wiedikon
FC Küsnacht ZH		2-1 FC Frauenfeld
FC Chur			3-2 Red Star ZH
FC Baden		5-0 FC Uster
FC Wettingen		1-4 SC Zug
FC Aarau		4-2 SV Höngg
FC Olten		3-1 FC Seon
SC Burgdorf		6-2 Victoria Bern
FC Konolfingen		1-4 FC Moutier
FC Wangen bei Olten	1-4 Helvetia Bern
Concordia Basel		3-2 FC Birsfelden
FC Lengnau		3-2 FC Gerlafingen
Central Fribourg	4-2 SC Schöftland		[aet]
Martigny-Sports		5-2 FC Lutry
FC Sierre		3-2 FC Chailly/Lausanne
FC Tavannes		1-1 FC Aigle			[aet]
FC Aigle		1-3 FC Tavannes			[Replay Oct 17]
Xamax-Sports		2-1 Forward Morges
US Lausanne		4-2 Signal Bernex
FC Bulle		0-5 Vevey-Sports
CS La Tour-de-Peilz	5-2 FC Le Sentier
US Bienne-Boujean	1-2 FC Bassecourt
FC Saint-Imier		3-1 SC Bümpliz
Grünstern Ipsach	3-2 FC Nidau
FC Bodio		3-1 FC Perlen
Rapid Lugano		0-0 FC Solduno			[aet]
FC Solduno		1-3 Rapid Lugano		[Replay Oct 17]
SR Delémont		6-1 FC Pratteln
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Nov 7]
Lausanne-Sports		8-1 Stade Payerne
US Lausanne		0-5 ES Malley
FC Aarau		0-1 FC St.Gallen		[aet]
FC Winterthur 		6-2 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Chiasso		1-0 FC Oerlikon ZH
SC Brühl St.Gallen	0-2 Grasshopper Club 
FC Biel-Bienne		4-0 FC Moutier
Yverdon-Sport 		2-2 SC Burgdorf			[aet]
SC Burgdorf		2-4 Yverdon-Sport 		[Replay Nov 14]
FC Riehen		0-6 FC Basel
FC Olten		1-0 FC Baden			[Protest : Annuled]
FC Olten		4-1 FC Baden			[Replay Nov 21]
FC Rorschach		0-3 FC Zürich
FC Wil			1-2 Blue Stars ZH
SR Delémont		3-4 FC Lengnau
FC Porrentruy		3-0 FC Grenchen
FC Sierre		5-2 Stade Nyonnais
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	6-2 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
Cantonal NE		3-2 Central Fribourg
Urania-Genève-Sport	7-1 Grüstern Ipsach
BSC Young Boys		9-0 Xamax NE
Vevey-Sports		0-1 Helvetia Bern		[aet]
FC Monthey		2-10 Servette Genève
FC Fribourg		6-1 FC Tavannes
FC Luzern		4-1 SC Zug
Rapid Lugano		0-3 AC Bellinzona
FC Locarno		1-0 FC Bodio
FC Chur			0-4 Young Fellows ZH
FC Bassecourt		2-0 FC Solothurn
Nordstern Basel		1-0 Concordia Basel
FC Thun			3-0 Martigny-Sports
FC Saint-Imier		2-1 FC Bern			[aet]
FC Lachen		0-2 FC Schaffhausen
FC Lugano		0-1 Mendrisiostar


1/16

[Dec 5]
Lausanne-Sports		5-0 ES Malley
FC St.Gallen		3-1 FC Winterthur 
FC Chiasso		2-0 Grasshopper Club 
FC Biel-Bienne		4-0 Yverdon-Sport 
FC Basel		2-0 FC Olten
FC Zürich		2-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Lengnau		2-0 FC Porrentruy
FC Sierre		1-9 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Cantonal NE		1-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
BSC Young Boys 		1-0 Helvetia Bern
Servette Genève        	1-2 FC Fribourg
FC Luzern               2-2 AC Bellinzona		[aet]
AC Bellinzona		3-2 FC Luzern			[Replay Dec 26]
FC Locarno		4-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Bassecourt		0-2 Nordstern Basel
FC Thun			8-2 FC Saint-Imier
FC Schaffhausen		4-2 Mendrisiostar


1/8

[Dec 26]
FC Lengnau		1-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
[Jan 2]
Lausanne-Sports		9-1 FC St.Gallen
FC Chiasso		3-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Basel                1-4 FC Zürich
Urania-Genève-Sport	2-1 BSC Young Boys 
FC Fribourg		1-0 AC Bellinzona
FC Locarno		1-5 Nordstern Basel
FC Thun			4-1 FC Schaffhausen 


1/4

[Feb 13]
Lausanne-Sports		3-2 FC Chiasso        		[aet]
FC Zürich             	0-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-0 FC Zürich			[Replay Feb 20]
Urania-Genève-Sport    	0-2 FC Fribourg			[aet]
Nordstern Basel       	1-2 FC Thun


Semifinals

March 20 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports		1-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [73 Rey; 10 Kauer, 15 38 Antenen]

March 20 at Stade Saint-Léonard in Fribourg
FC Fribourg		0-1 FC Thun
 [85og (Poffet)]

 
Final 

April 11 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-1 FC Thun 
 [3 13 Mauron, 19 Kauer; 71 Thommen] 


1953/54.

1955/56.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2005/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.