Switzerland 1958/59


Nationalliga A

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   16   6   4   79  42   38 Champion
 2.FC Grenchen               	26   12   8   6   57  39   32
 3.FC Zürich                   	26   14   2  10   55  45   30
 4.Grasshopper Club Zürich     	26   12   6   8   63  54   30
 5.Lausanne-Sports           	26   11   7   8   40  41   29
 6.FC Basel                   	26   11   5  10   54  48   27
 7.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26    8  10   8   44  44   26
 8.FC Luzern                	26    8  10   8   40  45   26
 9.Servette FC Genève         	26   10   4  12   70  58   24
10.FC Chiasso                	26   10   4  12   48  61   24
11.FC Lugano                  	26    6  11   9   27  33   23
12.AC Bellinzona              	26    8   6  12   38  57   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Urania-Genève-Sport       	26    6   7  13   41  50   19 Relegated
14.Young Fellows Zürich        	26    5   4  17   33  72   14 Relegated


Topscorers :

1. Meier Eugen			24  BSC Young Boys
2. Wechselberger Ernst (GER)	21  BSC Young Boys
   Fatton Jacques		21  Servette Genève
4. Glisovic Miodrag (YUG)	20  FC Grenchen
   Probst Erich			20  FC Zürich
6. Hamel René			19  FC Grenchen 
7. Mauron Marcel		17  Servette Genève
8. Duret Raymond		16  Grasshopper Club
9. Buhtz Horst (GER)		15  Young Fellows
10.Beerli Walter		13  FC Luzern
   Riva	IV Ferdinando		13  FC Chiasso
12.Hügi	II Josef		12  FC Basel
   Jonsson Egon (SWE)		12  Lausanne-Sports
   Scheller Kurt		12  Grasshopper Club
   Stäuble Gottlieb		12  FC Basel
16.Kohn Antoine			11  FC Basel
   Vonlanden Marcel		11  Lausanne-Sports
   Frey	Werner			11  FC Luzern
   Laurito Oscar		11  FC Chiasso
20.Rey Gilbert			10  BSC Young Boys
   Feller Ferdy			10  FC Zürich
   Steffanina Lucien		10  Servette Genève
   Sartori Augusto		10  AC Bellinzona


Nationalliga B

 1.FC Winterthur              	26   18   2   6   70  32   38 Promoted Champion
 2.FC Biel-Bienne            	26   16   4   6   70  34   36 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Cantonal Neuchâtel         	26   14   4   8   64  50   32
 4.FC Sion                    	26   12   5   9   47  52   29
 5.Vevey-Sports           	26   11   5  10   57  44   27
 6.FC Bern                  	26   10   7   9   35  41   27
 7.FC Schaffhausen           	26    9   6  11   62  54   24
 8.FC Lengnau               	26   10   4  12   49  53   24
 9.FC Aarau                	26   10   4  12   32  39   24
10.FC Fribourg              	26    9   6  11   31  38   24
11.FC Thun                  	26    8   8  10   45  58   24
12.Yverdon-Sport                26    7   8  11   44  55   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
13.Concordia Basel          	26    6   7  13   42  71   19 Relegated
14.FC Solothurn           	26    6   2  18   41  68   14 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Graf Edgar			23  FC Biel-Bienne
2. Lüscher Peter		22  Cantonal
3. Bärtschi Michel		19  Vevey-Sports 
   Vuko	Branislav (YUG)		19  FC Winterthur
5. Sommer Willy			18  FC Lengnau
6. Zürcher André		16  FC Solothurn
7. Knobloch Werner		15  FC Schaffhausen
8. Brizzi Bruno			13  FC Winterthur
9. Hosp Robert			12  Concordia BS
   Akeret Heinz			12  FC Winterthur
   Etterlin Leo			12  FC Winterthur
   Brändli Fritz		12  FC Schaffhausen
   Stahl Kaspar			12  FC Schaffhausen
14.Hänzi Peter 			11  FC Lengnau
   Riederer Kurt		11  FC Biel-Bienne
   Koller Konrad		11  FC Biel-Bienne
   Vuillamy Bernard		11  Yverdon-Sport


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A (teams of LNA)
1. BSC Young Boys Bern         	26   23   1   2  114  31   47 Champion
2. Grasshopper Club Zürich     	26   16   1   9  102  65   33
3. FC Grenchen               	26   16   1   9   86  60   33
4. Urania-Genève-Sport       	26   12   7   7   61  45   31
5. FC Chiasso                	26   14   1  11   63  49   29
6. Servette FC Genève         	26   13   3  10   57  63   29
7. FC Lugano                  	26   11   3  12   54  62   25
8. FC Basel                   	26   11   1  14   59  64   23
9. FC Luzern                	26   10   1  15   62  69   21
10.FC Zürich                   	26    7   7  12   42  62   21
11.Young Fellows Zürich        	26    9   3  14   64  91   21
12.Lausanne-Sports           	26    7   4  15   48  86   18
13.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	26    7   3  16   48  74   17
14.AC Bellinzona              	26    5   6  15   33  72   16


Group B (teams of LNB)
1. FC Biel-Bienne		26   19   4   3  111  38   42 Champion
2. FC Fribourg              	26   19   3   4  103  53   41
3. FC Winterthur              	26   17   5   4   95  41   39
4. Vevey-Sports           	26   14   0  12   67  58   28
5. FC Thun                  	26   13   2  11   64  57   28
6. FC Bern                  	26   11   4  11   54  57   26
7. FC Sion                    	26   11   4  11   71  80   26
8. Yverdon-Sport                26   12   1  13   84  87   25
9. FC Lengnau               	26   11   2  13   56  62   24
10.FC Aarau                	26   10   4  12   62  70   24
11.Cantonal Neuchâtel         	26    ?   ?   ?    ?   ?   21
12.FC Schaffhausen           	26    5   8  13   50  76   18
13.Concordia Basel          	26    7   3  16   47  86   17
14.FC Solothurn           	26    1   3  22   42 124    5


1st League

Group West
1. FC Langenthal		22   12   6   4   50  30   30 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. ES Malley			22   11   6   5   50  40   28
3. Stade Payerne		22    9   7   6   48  40   25
4. FC Versoix			22   10   5   7   46  43   25
5. SC Burgdorf			22   10   4   8   53  37   24
6. FC Monthey			22   10   3   9   38  40   23
7. Forward Morges		22    7   8   7   42  36   22
8. Martigny-Sports		22    7   8   7   31  33   22
9. US Bienne-Boujean		22    7   6   9   28  29   20
10.FC Sierre			22    8   4  10   28  39   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.SC Derendingen		22    6   4  12   26  40   16
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Central Fribourg		22    3   3  16   33  66    9 Relegated

Group Central
1. FC Moutier			22   12   6   4   55  29   30
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Dietikon			22   12   4   6   51  33   28
3. Nordstern Basel		22   11   3   8   54  38   25
4. FC Bassecourt		22   10   4   8   37  37   24
5. FC Baden			22    9   5   8   36  35   23
6. SR Delémont			22    9   5   8   39  40   23
7. FC Alle			22    7   7   8   34  36   21
8. BSC Old Boys Basel		22    7   6   9   27  42   20
9. FC Porrentruy		22    7   5  10   34  40   19
10.FC Emmenbrücke		22    8   3  11   35  45   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.FC Olten			22    6   5  11   34  39   17
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.SC Kleinhüningen		22    5   5  12   32  54   15 Relegated

Group East-South
1. SC Brühl St.Gallen		22   15   3   4   54  26   33 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Blue Stars ZH		22   13   6   3   53  27   32
3. FC St.Gallen			22   10   8   4   45  19   28
4. FC Bodio			22    7   7   8   34  31   21
5. FC Locarno			22    6   9   7   36  37   21
6. FC Wil			22    7   7   8   29  35   21
7. Mendrisio			22    8   5   9   32  42   21
8. Red Star ZH			22    8   4  10   46  45   20
9. Rapid Lugano			22    6   7   9   26  30   19
10.FC Solduno			22    7   4  11   26  48   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
11.Pro Daro Bellinzona		22    6   4  12   23  38   16 Relegated
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Uster			22    4   6  12   18  44   14 Relegated


Promotion 1.L-LNB 

SC Brühl St.Gallen	5-2 FC Langenthal
FC Moutier		2-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC Langenthal		3-2 FC Moutier
 A new round was played due to the egality of the teams
FC Langenthal		1-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
SC Brühl St.Gallen	1-0 FC Moutier
FC Moutier		0-2 FC Langenthal
 FC Langenthal is 1.League champion
 FC Langenthal and SC Brühl St.Gallen are promoted in LNB


Relegation 1.L-2.L
Central Fribourg, SC Kleinhüningen and FC Uster

Play-off
SC Derendingen		3-0 Pro Daro
Pro Daro		1-5 FC Olten
FC Olten		n/p SC Derendingen
 Pro Daro Bellinzona is relegated in 2.L


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Oensingen		0-3 Le Locle
Bözingen 34		5-2 Oensingen
Le Locle		1-5 Bözingen 34 
 Bözingen 34 is promoted in 1.L

Taverne			1-1 Wettingen
Black Stars Basel	3-0  Taverne
Wettingen		4-0 Black Stars Basel
 FC Wettingen is promoted in 1.L

Horgen			0-3 Höngg ZH
Höngg ZH		5-2 Amriswil
Amriswil		n/p Horgen
 SV Höngg ZH is promoted in 1.L

Etoile Carouge 		5-3 Vernayaz
Domdidier		1-7 Etoile Carouge
Vernayaz		n/p Domdidier
 Etoile Carouge is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1958-59


1st principal round

[Sep 14]
- Region Ostschweiz :
FC Schmerikon		1-3 FC Flums
FC Rheineck		2-1 Fortuna St.Gallen
FC Amriswil		1-3 FC Rorschach
- Region Zürich :
SV Höngg		2-4 FC Wettingen
FC Wollishofen		4-2 FC Küsnacht ZH
Buttikon		3-1 FC Horgen			[awd forfeit : 0-3]
 Les dimensions des buts n'étaient pas exactes.
FC Tössfeld		1-2 FC Flurlingen
Phönix Winterthur	0-8 SC Veltheim
Polizei Zürich		2-3 FC Dübendorf		[aet]
Unterstrass ZH		3-5 SC Zug
- Region Bern :
Helvetia Bern		3-2 FC Domdidier
FC Langnau im E.	4-2 FC Dürrenast
Bözingen 34		7-4 Madretsch Biel		[aet]
Grünstern Ipsach	4-3 FC Klus-Balstahl
- Region Solothurn
FC Oensingen		0-1 FC Gerlafingen
- Region Nordwestschweiz :
FC Laufen		5-0 FC Reconvilier
FC Oberdorf		0-5 FC Trimbach
FC Ettingen		1-2 Breite Basel
Black Stars Basel	3-2 SC Morgarten
- Region Aargau :
SC Zofingen		5-2 SC Schöftland
FC Wohlen		7-1 FC Biberist
FC Dottikon		4-3 FC Klingnau
- Region Innerschweiz :
Kickers Luzern		0-2 FC Brunnen
SC Cham			4-1 Südstern Luzern		[aet]
- Region Ticino :
US Magliaso		1-0 SC Balerna			[aet]
- Region Romande :
FC Plan-les-Ouates	3-1 CA Genève
Etoile Carouge		5-3 FC Le Sentier
FC Lutry		2-4 FC Assens
FC Aigle		5-0 CS La Tour-de-Peilz
FC Echallens		0-4 FC Pully
FC Ardon		0-2 FC Raron
Ticinese Le Locle	3-1 FC Le Parc
FC Haute-Rive		1-0 Xamax-Sports
FC Gurmels		0-1 FC Bulle
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Oct 5]
Martigny-Sports		6-0 FC Assens
Forward Morges		7-0 FC Plan-les-Ouates
FC Sierre		4-1 FC Pully
Etoile Carouge		2-0 FC Versoix
Central Fribourg	4-2 FC Aigle
FC Monthey		1-0 FC Chailly/Lausanne
ES Malley		2-0 FC Bulle
Stade Payerne		3-1 FC Raron			[aet]
Nordstern Basel		1-1 FC Laufen			[aet]
FC Laufen		1-2 Nordstern Basel		[Replay Oct 12]
FC Bassecourt		2-6 FC Haute-Rive
Black Stars Basel	4-1 FC Alle			[aet]
Bözingen 34		1-3 FC Porrentruy
Ticinese Le Locle	1-6 SR Delémont
Breite Basel		1-5 FC Moutier
BSC Old Boys Basel	2-1 FC Gerlafingen		[aet]
Grünstern Ipsach	1-7 SC Derendingen
FC Langenthal		3-1 FC Trimbach
SC Burgdorf		5-2 Helvetia Bern
FC Wohlen		3-4 SC Kleinhüningen
US Bienne-Boujean	5-1 FC Langnau im Emmenthal
FC Wil			1-4 FC Rorschach
FC Ems			0-6 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen           12-2 FC Flums
FC Rheineck		3-5 FC Uster			[aet]
FC Wollishofen		1-4 Blue Stars ZH
FC Baden		0-3 FC Dübendorf
FC Olten		2-1 FC Horgen
FC Dietikon		5-3 SC Veltheim
FC Dottikon		1-4 Red Star ZH
FC Flurlingen		2-1 FC Emmenbrücke
SC Cham			1-2 FC Locarno
FC Wettingen		3-2 FC Solduno			[aet]
Rapid Lugano		0-0 SC Zug			[aet]
SC Zug			1-1 Rapid Lugano		[aet; Replay Oct 19]
 Rapid Lugano is qualified on coin toss
SC Zofingen		0-6 Pro Daro Bellinzona
FC Brunnen		2-2 Mendrisio			[aet]
Mendrisio		0-1 FC Brunnen			[Replay Oct 12]
US Magliaso		2-4 FC Bodio
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Oct 26]
Etoile Carouge		6-1 Central Fribourg
Stade Payerne		0-3 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
FC Lengnau		4-1 SR Delémont			[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   14-0 FC Haute-Rive
Concordia Basel		6-1 FC Wettingen
SC Kleinhüningen	1-7 FC Grenchen
FC Brunnen		5-4 Pro Daro Bellinzona
FC Uster		0-2 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
FC Aarau		3-0 FC Flurlingen
SC Derendingen		1-3 BSC Young Boys
Black Stars Basel	2-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Langenthal		1-2 FC Thun
FC Winterthur		5-0 FC Dübendorf
Brühl St.Gallen		5-0 Red Star ZH
FC Locarno		1-2 FC Chiasso			[aet]
Young Fellows ZH	4-1 Blue Stars ZH
Servette Genève		5-1 Martigny-Sports
FC Olten		2-5 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Rorschach		2-4 Grasshopper Club
FC Lugano		3-0 SC Zug
FC Sion			1-2 ES Malley
Yverdon-Sport		2-3 US Bienne-Boujean		[aet]
FC St.Gallen		0-2 FC Zürich
AC Bellinzona		2-0 FC Bodio
Cantonal NE		2-1 FC Monthey
FC Fribourg		4-3 SC Burgdorf
FC Luzern		4-2 FC Dietikon
FC Bern			5-0 FC Porrentruy
FC Sierre		0-1 Vevey-Sports
Forward Morges		1-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Basel		3-0 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Moutier		3-2 FC Solothurn


1/16

[Nov 30]
Etoile Carouge		1-4 Lausanne-Sports
FC Lengnau 		3-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Concordia Basel         1-3 FC Grenchen
FC Brunnen		0-6 FC Schaffhausen
FC Aarau		1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys		3-0 FC Aarau			[Replay Dec 21]
Nordstern Basel		1-4 FC Thun
FC Winterthur		4-0 Brühl St.Gallen
FC Chiasso		4-0 Young Fellows ZH
Servette Genève		2-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Grasshopper Club 	3-2 FC Lugano
ES Malley		3-1 US Bienne-Boujean
FC Zürich 		0-1 AC Bellinzona
Cantonal NE		3-0 FC Fribourg
FC Luzern		3-1 FC Bern			[aet]
Vevey-Sports		1-1 Urania-Genève-Sport		[aet]
Urania-Genève-Sport	3-0 Vevey-Sports		[Replay Dec 21]
FC Basel		0-2 FC Moutier


1/8

[Dec 28]
Lausanne-Sports		3-1 FC Lengnau 
FC Grenchen		2-0 FC Schaffhausen
BSC Young Boys 		3-4 FC Thun
FC Winterthur           2-2 FC Chiasso			[aet]
FC Chiasso		3-0 FC Winterthur		[Replay Jan 4]
Servette Genève		ppd Grasshopper Club
Servette Genève		2-0 Grasshopper Club		[Feb 14] 
ES Malley		1-3 AC Bellinzona
Cantonal NE		4-1 FC Luzern
Urania-Genève-Sport	1-0 FC Moutier


1/4

[Feb 22]
Lausanne-Sports		2-4 FC Grenchen
FC Thun			0-2 FC Chiasso
Servette Genève		3-0 AC Bellinzona
Cantonal NE		2-1 Urania-Genève-Sport


Semifinals

March 30 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen		1-0 FC Chiasso
 [14 Sidler]

March 30 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève	4-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC
 [36 87 Mauron, 67 Nemeth, 85 Fatton]

 
Final
April 19 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
FC Grenchen		1-0 Servette FC Genève
 [80 Hamel]
 

1957/58.

1959/60.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.