Switzerland 1963/64


Nationalliga A

1  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26   17   5   4   68  36   39 Champion
2  FC Zürich                	26   18   2   6   84  37   38
3  FC Grenchen                	26   17   4   5   57  35   38
4  Servette FC Genève        	26   18   0   8   74  33   36
5  Lausanne-Sports          	26   13   4   9   61  52   30
6  BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   11   5  10   56  54   27
7  FC Basel                   	26   10   6  10   42  48   26
8  FC Luzern                	26   10   3  13   44  52   23
9  FC Chiasso                   26    8   7  11   40  54   23
10 FC Sion                   	26    9   3  14   52  58   21
11 Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26    8   3  15   42  64   19
12 FC Biel-Bienne             	26    8   2  16   52  68   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Schaffhausen           	26    3   7  16   32  69   13 Relegated
14 Cantonal Neuchâtel      	26    4   5  17   38  82   13 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Desbiolles Michel		23  Geneve Servette
2. Bertschi Heinz		21  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
3. Quentin René			19  FC Sion
4. Hosp Robert			18  Lausanne-Sports 
   Stürmer Klaus (GER)		18  FC Zürich
6. Skiba Henri (FRA)		17  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Martinelli Rosario (ITA)	17  FC Zürich
8. Armbruster Kurt		14  Lausanne-Sports 
   Wechselberger Ernst (GER)	14  BSC Young Boys
10.Blättler Rolf		13  Grasshopper Club
   Wiehler Hans			13  FC Schaffhausen
   Rüefli Dieter		13  FC Zürich
13.Gnägi André			12  FC Biel-Bienne
   Villa Gaetano		12  FC Chiasso
   Kominek Friedrich (AUT)	12  FC Grenchen
16.Frigerio Roberto		11  Lausanne-Sports + FC Basel
   Graf Edgar			11  FC Biel-Bienne
   Bergna Enzo			11  FC Chiasso
   von Burg peter		11  FC Zürich
20.Rajkov Zdravsko (YUG)	10  FC Biel-Bienne
   Keller Armin			10  Cantonal
   Schulz Kurt (GER)		10  FC Luzern
   Wüest Walter			10  FC Luzern


Nationalliga B

1  FC Lugano                   	26   16   5   5   53  26   37 Promoted Champion
2  AC Bellinzona             	26   15   4   7   44  37   34 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Thun                   	26   13   7   6   55  40   33
4  Urania-Genève-Sport        	26   14   3   9   54  45   31
5  SC Brühl St.Gallen         	26   11   8   7   50  37   30
6  Young Fellows Zürich      	26   11   7   8   52  37   29
7  FC Solothurn             	26    9   8   9   42  31   26
8  FC Winterthur            	26    9   8   9   48  47   26
9  FC Porrentruy            	26   10   6  10   47  52   26
10 FC Aarau                 	26    7   7  12   45  49   21
11 FC Bern                 	26    8   5  13   40  53   21
12 FC Moutier              	26    8   4  14   34  54   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 Etoile Carouge           	26    5   9  12   38  49   19 Relegated
14 Vevey-Sports             	26    3   5  18   23  68   11 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Neuville Josef		21  Brühl St.Gallen
2. Stutz Karl			17  Urania
   Benkö Josef (HUN)		17  Young Fellows
4. Hügi	Josef			14  FC Porrentruy 
   Rauh Walter (GER)		14  FC Winterthur
6. Mungai Francesco (ITA)	12  FC Lugano
   Alleman Willy		12  FC Moutier
   Hartmann Hanssepp		12  FC Thun 
   Anker Francis		12  Urania
10.Lenherr Roland		11  FC Aarau
   Zufferey Bernard		11  Etoile Carouge
   Raboud René			11  FC Solothurn 
   Spicher Michel		11  FC Thun 
14.Zaro Kurt (GER)		10  FC Lugano
   Hösli Markus			10  Young Fellows


Réserves [Second teams]

Group A (teams of LNA)
1. BSC Young Boys Bern        	26   21   2   3  118  41   44 Champion
2. Servette FC Genève        	26   14   6   6   94  60   34
3. FC Grenchen                	26   15   3   8   81  53   33
4. FC Zürich                	26   12   4  10   66  58   28
5. Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26   11   5  10   75  65   27
6. FC Basel                   	26   10   6  10   68  63   26
7. Lausanne-Sports          	26   11   1  14   63  72   23
8. FC Sion                   	26    9   4  13   70  72   22
9. FC Chiasso                   26    9   3  14   51  49   21
10.Cantonal Neuchâtel      	26    8   5  13   64  86   21
11.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds        	26    7   7  12   53  79   21
12.FC Luzern                	26    8   4  14   44  81   20
13.FC Biel-Bienne             	26    9   0  17   56  80   18
14.FC Schaffhausen           	26    6   2  18   40  84   14

Group B (teams of LNB)
1. FC Porrentruy            	22   16   3   3   62  31   35 Champion
2. Young Fellows Zürich      	22   15   4   3   80  37   34
3. FC Winterthur            	22   13   2   7   73  58   28
4. FC Thun                   	22   11   3   8   64  54   25
5. AC Bellinzona             	22    7   6   9   37  39   20 
6. FC Moutier              	22    8   3  11   51  57   19
7. Urania-Genève-Sport        	22    9   1  12   44  70   19
8. FC Aarau                 	22    8   2  12   48  45   18
9. FC Lugano                   	22    7   1  14   45  51   15 
10.Vevey-Sports             	22    6   3  14   54  65   15
11.Brühl St.Gallen         	22    5   3  14   49  74   13
12.FC Bern                 	22    4   5  13   39  65   13


1st League

Group West
1. Le Locle-Sports		24   17   5   2   51  19   39 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Fribourg			24   15   3   6   47  25   33
3. FC Raron			24   10   8   6   23  26   28
4. Yverdon-Sport		24   10   6   8   54  36   26
5. Xamax-Sports			24   11   4   9   43  33   26
6. ES Malley			24    7  11   6   32  31   25
7. FC Versoix			24    8   6  10   35  36   22
8. Forward Morges		24    6   8  10   29  36   20
9. Stade Lausanne		24    6   8  10   35  46   20
10.FC Renens			24    8   4  12   31  43   20
11.Martigny-Sports		24    9   2  13   25  41   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Hauterive			24    7   3  14   39  48   17 Relegated
13.FC Assens			24    4   8  12   23  47   16 Relegated

Group Central
1. SC Burgdorf	        	24   16   4   4   55  25   36
-------------------------------------------------------------
2. Concordia Basel		24   16   3   5   54  29   35
3. SR Delémont			24   12   4   8   48  45   28
4. FC Alle			24    9   7   8   35  34   25
5. FC Emmenbrücke		24    9   6   9   43  39   24
6. Nordstern Basel		24   10   4  10   47  44   24
7. FC Olten			24    9   6   9   43  41   24
8. Minerva Bern			24    7   8   9   41  41   22
9. FC Langenthal		24    9   4  11   55  56   22
10.FC Wohlen			24    9   4  11   37  46   22
11.FC Gerlafingen		24    8   5  11   35  46   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.Kickers Luzern		24    7   4  13   35  52   18 Relegated
13.BSC Old Boys Basel		24    4   3  17   26  56   11 Relegated

Group East-South
1. FC Baden	        	24   14   7   3   61  28   35 (1)
2. Blue Stars ZH		24   15   5   4   48  21   35 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
3. Red Star ZH			24   11   6   7   45  39   28
4. FC Vaduz			24   12   2  10   46  40   26
5. FC Bodio			24   10   6   8   25  24   26
6. FC St.Gallen			24   11   3  10   54  42   25
7. FC Locarno			24    9   7   8   32  31   25
8. FC Wettigen			24   10   4  10   50  29   24
9. Polizei Zürich		24    8   5  11   33  46   21
10.FC Widnau			24    7   6  11   31  45   20
11.FC Dietikon			24    7   6  11   29  44   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
12.FC Küsnacht ZH		24    7   4  13   31  48   18 Relegated
13.Rapid Lugano			24    2   5  17   23  71    9 Relegated

(1) Play-off for 1st place
FC Baden		3-2 Blue Stars ZH	[in Aarau]


Promotion 1.L-LNB

SC Burgdorf		0-2 Le Locle
Le Locle		5-2 FC Baden
FC Baden		3-3 SC Burgdorf
 Le Locle-Sports is 1.League champion and promoted in LNB

Play-off for 2nd place
FC Baden		3-3 SC Burgdorf		[aet]
SC Burgdorf		1-3 FC Baden		[in Olten]
 FC Baden is promoted in LNB


Promotion 2.L-1.L

Group 1
Amriswil		1-1 1-1 Rorschach
Oberwinterthur		1-1 1-4 Amriswil
Rorschach		2-0 4-0 Oberwinterthur
 FC Rorschach is promoted in 1.L

Group 2
Uster			2-1 2-1 Ballspielclub
Turgi			1-1 1-0 Uster
Ballspielclub		0-4 2-3 Turgi
 FC Turgi is promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Mendrisio		3-0 1-5 SC Zug
Trimbach		1-1 1-0 Mendrisio
SC Zug			1-1 2-1 Trimbach
 SC Zug is promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Tramelan		0-2 0-4 Breitenbach
Breitenbach		1-1 1-1 Sparta Bern
Sparta Bern		3-3 n/p Tramelan
 FC Breitenbach is promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Chailly/Lausanne	1-5 2-6 CS Chênois
CS Chênois		4-1 4-0 Fétigny
Fétigny			5-1 n/p Chailly/Lausanne
 CS Chênois is promoted in 1.L

Group 6
Monthey			2-3 0-3 Stade Nyonnais
Stade Nyonnais		1-3 1-3 Fontainemelon
Fontainemelon		3-0 n/p Monthey
 FC Fontainemelon is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1963-64


1st principal round

[Sep 7-8]
FC Montlingen		1-5 FC Rorschach
FC Kreuzlingen		0-1 FC Amriswil
FC Sargans		3-1 FC Triesen
Näfels			0-2 FC Wil
FC Kilchberg ZH		4-2 FC Windisch AG
Ballspielclub Zürich	3-3 FC Oerlikon ZH		[aet]
FC Oerlikon ZH		1-2 Ballspielclub Zürich	[Replay Sep 15]
FC Dübendorf		3-2 SV Höngg			[aet]
FC Neuhausen		9-0 FC Töss
FC Lachen		9-3 FC Horgen
FC Oberwinterthur	1-1 FC Uster			[aet]
FC Uster		1-2 FC Oberwinterthur		[Replay Sep 15]
FC Reconvilier		1-0 FC Fontainemelon
Bözingen 34		2-1 FC Lengnau
FC Flamatt		1-5 Sparta Bern
FC Courtemaîche		2-2 FC Laufen			[aet]
FC Laufen		4-1 FC Courtemaîche		[Replay Sep 15]
FC Selzach		2-1 SC Derendingen
FC Kappel bei Olten	3-5 FC Oensingen
FC Riehen		3-1 FC Münchenstein
FC Pratteln		0-1 Breite Basel
SC Zofingen		1-4 SC Schöftland
FC Kölliken		1-0 FC Dottikon
FC Sursee		3-0 SC Kriens
SC Zug			0-2 FC Zug
US Campagnes GE		3-5 FC Onex
FC Chailly/Lausanne	3-1 Stade Nyonnais
PTT Lausanne		1-3 FC Vallorbe
FC Lutry		3-0 FC Pully
Stade Payerne		3-5 FC Morat		
FC Bulle		2-2 FC Fétigny			[aet]
FC Fétigny		4-1 FC Bulle			[Replay Sep 15]
Etoile Sporting		4-2 Ticino Le Locle
FC Visp			6-3 FC Sierre
Pro Daro Bellinzona	2-0 GC Biasca
Armonia Lugano		3-1 AC Taverne
[Sep 14]
FC Dürrenast		2-1 Victoria Bern		[aet]
 Teams of 1.L byes


2nd principal round

[Sep 21-22]
FC Emmenbrücke		1-0 FC Bodio
FC Sursee		0-6 FC Langenthal
FC Riehen		0-2 Nordstern Basel
FC Widnau		0-5 FC Amriswil
FC Laufen		0-3 BSC Old Boys Basel
Concordia Basel		3-3 Breite Basel		[aet]
Breite Basel		0-2 Concordia Basel		[Replay Sep 29]
SC Schöftland		2-1 FC Wohlen
FC Alle			6-3 Sparta Bern			[aet]
FC Selzach		1-3 FC Gerlafingen
Kickers	Luzern		2-1 Armonia Lugano		[aet]
SC Burgdorf		2-0 Oensingen
FC Kilchberg		0-5 FC Wettingen
FC Lachen		3-2 Red Star ZH
FC Olten		2-1 FC Kölliken
Polizei Zürich		6-1 FC Dübendorf
FC Baden		4-3 Ballspielclub Zürich
FC Dietikon		3-2 FC Neuhausen
FC Zug			2-3 Rapid Lugano
Minerva Bern		7-0 FF Dürrenast
Pro Daro Bellinzona	0-2 FC Locarno
FC Wil			5-4 FC Vaduz			[aet]
FC Rorschach		1-2 FC St.Gallen
Blue Stars Zürich	9-1 FC Sargans
FC Oberwinterthur	2-5 FC Küsnacht ZH
FC Fétigny		5-3 FC Renens			[aet]
FC Visp			3-0 Forward Morges
Xamax-Sports		0-0 Yverdon-Sport		[aet]
Yverdon-Sport		3-1 Xamax-Sports		[Replay Sep 29]
FC Reconvilier		1-2 FC Fribourg
FC Morat		1-6 Le Locle-Sports
FC Haute-Rive		2-1 Etoile Sporting La Chaux-de-Fonds
ES Malley		2-2 FC Vallorbe			[aet]
FC Vallorbe		3-3 ES Malley			[Replay Sep 29]
 FC Vallorbe qualified on coin toss	
Martigny-Sports		1-1 FC Versoix			[aet]
FC Versoix		3-0 Martigny-Sports		[Replay Sep 29]
FC Assens		3-4 FC Onex
FC Lutry		1-3 FC Raron
FC Chailly/Lausanne	1-9 Stade Lausanne
Bözingen 34		3-2 SR Delémont			[aet]
 Teams of LNA and LNB byes


3th principal round

[Oct 5-6]
FC Emmenbrücke		3-5 FC Chiasso
FC Thun			6-3 FC Langenthal
Urania-Genève-Sport	3-0 FC Fétigny
Lausanne-Sports	       10-3 FC Visp
Nordstern Basel		2-4 FC Porrentruy
FC Amriswil		1-1 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
FC Schaffhausen		FF  FC Amriswil			[Replay; Forfeit 3-0]
BSC Old Boys Basel	0-3 Concordia Basel
SC Schöftland		0-7 FC Basel
FC Alle			0-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Cantonal Neuchâtel	3-2 Yverdon-Sport
FC Gerlafingen		0-2 FC Biel-Bienne
Kickers	Luzern		0-6 FC Luzern
SC Burgdorf		2-1 FC Solothurn
FC Bern			3-1 Bözingen 34
FC Wettingen		1-1 FC Aarau			[aet]
FC Aarau		3-1 FC Wettingen		[Replay Oct 13]
FC Lachen		0-7 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Olten		1-4 FC Grenchen			[aet]
Polizei Zürich		1-4 FC Moutier
FC Fribourg		1-4 Servette Genève
Le Locle-Sports		3-1 FC Haute-Rive
FC Vallorbe		1-10 FC Versoix
Etoile Carouge		5-1 FC Onex			[aet]
FC Sion			2-0 FC Raron
Vevey-Sports		2-1 Stade Lausanne
FC Baden		6-1 FC Dietikon
AC Bellinzona		4-0 Rapid Lugano
Minerva Bern		1-7 BSC Young Boys Bern
FC Locarno		0-1 FC Lugano
FC Wil			2-5 Brühl St.Gallen
Young Fellows Zürich	6-3 FC St.Gallen
Blue Stars Zürich	1-10 FC Zürich
FC Winterthur		3-0 FC Küsnacht ZH


1/16

[Oct 19-20]
FC Chiasso		2-1 FC Thun
Urania-Genève-Sport 	0-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Porrentruy		3-1 FC Schaffhausen
Concordia Basel		0-4 FC Basel
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	4-0 Cantonal NE
FC Biel-Bienne		6-2 FC Luzern
SC Burgdorf		3-1 FC Bern
FC Aarau		2-3 Grasshopper-Club
FC Grenchen		5-1 FC Moutier
Servette Genève		7-2 Le Locle-Sports
FC Versoix		3-1 Etoile Carouge
FC Sion			7-3 Vevey-Sports		[aet]
FC Baden		1-4 AC Bellinzona
BSC Young Boys Bern	5-1 FC Lugano
Brühl St.Gallen		3-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Zürich		4-0 FC Winterthur


1/8

[Nov 24]
FC Chiasso		1-7 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
FC Porrentruy		1-0 FC Basel
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-2 FC Biel-Bienne
SC Burgdorf		1-2 Grasshopper-Club
FC Grenchen		0-2 Servette Genève
FC Versoix		1-4 FC Sion
AC Bellinzona		1-2 BSC Young Boys Bern  	[aet]
Brühl St.Gallen		2-3 FC Zürich


1/4

[Dec 22]
FC Zürich		1-2 Lausanne-Sports
FC Porrentruy		1-0 FC Sion
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	5-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
Grasshopper-Club	3-1 Servette Genève


Semifinals

March 1st at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports		6-0 FC Porrentruy
 [13 17 Gottardi, 21 87 Eschmann, 23 Hosp, 89 Dürr]

March 1st at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-0 Grasshopper-Club
 [2 79 Skiba, 53 Trivellin]


Final

March 30 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports		2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [25 Eschmann, 88 Gottardi]


1962/63.

1964/65.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2004/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.