Switzerland 1974/75

 
Nationalliga A

1  FC Zürich                 	26   19   1   6   63  19   39 Champion
2  BSC Young Boys Bern      	26   12   9   5   59  32   33
3  Grasshopper Club Zürich   	26   13   7   6   50  45   33
4  FC Basel                 	26   11   9   6   49  33   31
5  FC Sion                 	26   12   7   7   45  30   31
6  Lausanne-Sports         	26   10   9   7   40  35   29
7  Servette FC Genève     	26   10   7   9   43  35   27
8  FC Winterthur            	26    9   8   9   36  31   26
9  Neuchâtel Xamax       	26    9   6  11   47  47   24
10 FC Lugano              	26    8   6  12   34  40   22
11 CS Chênois            	26    6   8  12   27  55   20
12 FC St.Gallen           	26    6   8  12   42  72   20
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Luzern                 	26    5   6  15   33  58   16 Relegated
14 Vevey-Sports           	26    3   7  16   31  67   13 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Katic Ilija (YUG)		23  FC Zürich
2. Pfister Hans-Jörg		17  Servette Genève 
   Santrac Slobodan (YUG)	17  Grasshopper-Club
   Schild Hanspeter		17  BSC Young Boys
5. Cucinotta Franco (ITA)	14  FC Sion
6. Hitzfeld Ottmar(GER)		13  FC Basel
7. Mathez Guy			12  Neuchâtel Xamax
   Risi Peter			12  FC Winterthur
9. Martinelli Rosario (ITA)	11  FC Zürich
   Jeandupeux Daniel		11  FC Zürich
   Schaller Anton		11  FC Luzern
   Sulser Claudio		11  Vevey-Sports
13.Grahn Ove (SWE)		10  Grasshopper-Club


Nationalliga B

1  FC Biel-Bienne             	26   14   6   6   57  31   34 Promoted Champion
2  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds    	26   13   6   7   60  35   32 (1) Promoted
3  FC Chiasso             	26   14   4   8   45  29   32 (1) 
4  Nordstern Basel     		26   13   6   7   48  38   32 (1) 
-------------------------------------------------------------
5  Etoile Carouge		26   14   3   9   56  34   31
6  AC Bellinzona          	26   12   7   7   47  30   31
7  FC Fribourg              	26   13   5   8   38  33   31
8  FC Grenchen            	26   12   4  10   36  36   28
9  FC Aarau                  	26   10   5  11   42  45   25
10 Martigny-Sports       	26    8   5  13   41  53   21
11 FC Wettingen             	26    7   4  15   37  55   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 Mendrisiostar                26    5   8  13   18  38   18 (2) Relegated
13 FC Raron                	26    4  10  12   19  40   18 (2) 
14 FC Giubiasco            	26    4   5  17   23  70   13 Relegated

(1) Promotion play-off
Nordstern Basel		1-1 FC Chiasso		[June 21 in Luzern]
FC Chiasso		1-3 La Chaux-de-Fonds	[June 25 in Zürich]
La Chaux-de-Fonds	3-2 Nordstern Basel	[June 28 in Genève]
 La Chaux-de-Fonds is promoted in LNA

(2) Relegation play-Off
FC Raron		1-0 Mendrisiostar	[June 21 in Bern]
FC Wettingen             2-2 Mendrisiostar	[June 25 in Luzern]
FC Raron		n/p FC Wettingen
 Mendrisiostar is relegated in 1.L

Topscorers :

1. Dries Heinz-Joachim (GER)	24  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
2. Degen Helmuth		20  FC Fribourg
3. Stettler Jürg		18  Nordstern Basel 
   Stomeo Luigi	(ITA)		18  FC Biel-Bienne
5. Waeber Pierre		16  FC Grenchen
6. Manzoni Edoardo (ITA)	15  AC Bellinzona
7. Bang Herluf (DEN)		14  AC Bellinzona
   Manai Ali (TUN)		14  Etoile Carouge
9. Delavelle Jean-Marc		13  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
   Gucmirtl Josip (YUG)		13  Nordstern Basel 
   Heutschi Franz		13  FC Biel-Bienne


Reserves/Reserven [Second teams]

No promotion and no relegation

Group A

1  FC Basel                  	26   20   1   5   88  33   41 Champion
2  Neuchâtel Xamax              26   18   2   6   86  40   38
3  Servette FC Genève        	26   14   5   7   51  26   33
4  FC Zürich      		26   13   6   7   46  32   32
5  BSC Young Boys Bern      	26   13   3  10   65  49   29
6  Lausanne-Sports            	26   12   3  11   39  38   27
7  FC Sion                   	26   10   6  10   54  56   26
8  Grasshopper Club Zürich  	26    9   6  11   66  56   24
9  FC Winterthur             	25    8   7  10   36  38   23
10 FC St.Gallen             	26    9   4  13   43  65   22
11 Vevey-Sports			26    8   6  12   38  61   22
12 FC Luzern               	26    6   2  18   26  65   14
13 CS Chênois			24    6   2  16   36  83   14
14 FC Lugano                 	23    4   5  14   18  50   13

Group B

1  AC Bellinzona		21   15   2   4   55  30   32 Champion
2  FC Fribourg              	23   12   7   4   54  33   31
3  FC Grenchen               	22   13   3   6   53  36   29
4  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds      	24   10   6   8   50  39   26
5  FC Aarau                   	23   10   4   9   50  45   24
6  FC Biel-Bienne        	23    6   8   9   38  40   20
7  Etoile Carouge         	22    8   3  11   44  52   19
8  FC Chiasso                	17    2   3  12   15  39    7
9  Martigny-Sports        	19    2   2  15   19  64    6


1st League

Group West
1  FC Bern			24   16   4   4   48  18   36
2  Central Fribourg		24   12   6   6   43  26   30
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Monthey			24   12   5   7   37  25   29
4  FC Dürrenast			24    9   8   7   49  34   26
5  FC Meyrin			24    9   8   7   32  23   26
6  Stade Nyonnais		24   10   5   9   33  33   25
7  FC Boudry			24   10   5   9   32  35   25
8  Le Locle 			24    8   7   9   34  40   23
9  FC Bulle			24    8   5  11   40  54   21
10 Audax Neuchâtel		24    8   4  12   26  45   20
11 Montreux-sports		24    7   5  12   39  49   19
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Sierre			24    4   8  12   24  33   16 Relegated
13 Yverdon-Sport		24    6   4  14   23  45   16 Relegated

Group Central
1  SC Kriens			24   11  10   3   43  22   32
2  FC Laufen			24   11   9   4   39  23   31 (1)
3  SR Delémont			24   13   5   6   45  31   31 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Solothurn			24   12   5   7   39  25   29
5  US Boncourt			24   11   7   6   40  29   29
6  SC Buochs			24    9   7   8   41  39   25
7  FC Brunnen			24    8   6  10   32  31   22
8  SC Zug			24   10   2  12   34  38   22
9  FC Emmenbrücke		24    8   6  10   29  34   22
10 VfR Kleinhüningen		24    7   8   9   34  46   22
11 Concordia Basel		24    6   9   9   31  38   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Porrentruy		24    7   5  12   31  47   19 Relegated
13 FC Ebikon			24    1   5  18   22  57    7 Relegated

Play-off for 2nd place
SR Delémont		3-1 FC Laufen		[in Basel]

Group South and East
1  FC Gossau			24   18   5   1   55  16   41 Promoted
2  Young Fellows ZH		24   17   3   4   69  31   37 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  Blue Stars ZH		24   11   5   8   36  24   27
4  FC Chur			24    9   8   7   33  30   26  
5  FC Frauenfeld		24    9   7   8   41  43   25
6  FC Baden			24    7   9   8   28  39   23
7  FC Locarno			24    6  10   8   26  26   22
8  Brühl St.Gallen		24    7   7  10   35  31   21
9  FC Schaffhausen		24    7   7  10   38  39   21
10 Red Star ZH			24    9   3  12   31  41   21
11 FC Tössfeld			24    9   3  12   25  38   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Wil			24    5   8  11   28  43   18 Relegated
13 FC Uzwil			24    2   5  17   21  65    9 Relegated


Promotion 1L-LNB

1st round
Central Fribourg	3-2 0-3 FC Gossau
SR Delémont		0-1 0-2 FC Bern
Young Fellows ZH	2-2 2-0 SC Kriens

Final round
Young Fellows ZH	1-5 FC Gossau
FC Gossau		1-1 FC Bern
FC Bern			0-1 Young Fellows ZH
 FC Gossau is 1.L champion
 FC Gossau and Young Fellows ZH are promoted in LNB


Relegation from 1.L in 2.L
Uzwil, Wil, Porrentruy, Ebikon, Sierre and Yverdon-Sport


Promotion from 2.L in 1.L

Group 1
Vaduz			2-2 Rüti ZH
Amriswil		2-1 Vaduz
Rüti ZH			5-3 Amriswil
 FC Rüti ZH is promoted in 1.L

Group 2
Morbio			1-0 3-0 Tössfeld
Tössfeld		5-4 2-3 Schöftland
Schöftland		0-1 n/p Morbio
 FC Morbio is promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Küsnacht		2-1 FC Zug
FC Zug			4-0 Welschenrohr
Welschenrohr		2-0 Küsnacht
 FC Zug is promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Köniz			1-1 2-2 Langenthal
Muttenz			2-2 0-2 Köniz
Langenthal		2-2 1-2 Muttenz
 FC Köniz is promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Stade Lausanne		2-2 1-0 Orbe
Orbe			1-0 4-0 Fontainemelon
Fontainemelon		1-1 0-2 Stade Lausanne
 Stade Lausanne is promoted in 1.L

Group 6
Fétigny			3-3 2-0 Onex
Onex			3-1 n/p Savièse
Savièse			1-2 1-1 Fétigny
 FC Fétigny is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1974/75


1st principal round

[June 16]
FC Ayent		3-4 FC Raron
Marin-Sports		1-2 Le Locle-Sports
FC Tafers		2-8 Central Fribourg
FC Boudry		0-1 FC Bern
FC Bettlach		0-0 Bözingen 34			[aet; Bözingen on pen]
FC Langenthal		1-4 FC Solothurn
FC Laufenburg		3-5 FC Baden
FC Dietikon		0-2 Blue Stars ZH
FC Albisrieden ZH	4-2 FC Schwammendingen ZH
SV Seebach ZH		6-2 FC Neuhausen
FC Littau		1-5 SC Kriens
FC Ibach		0-4 FC Emmenbrücke
Kickers Luzern		2-8 SC Buochs
FC Bodio		0-2 US Giubiasco
FC Wollishofen ZH	1-0 FC Wohlen
[June 23]
Gambarogno		1-2 FC Locarno
FC Schattdorf		6-2 FC Brunnen
FC Rüti ZH		1-0 FC Uznach
FC Bülach		2-1 FC Schaffhausen
Rapid Ostermundingen	3-3 FC Dürrenast		[aet; Rapid on pen]
FC Lerchenfeld Thun    10-1 Minerva Bern
FC Einsielden		2-1 SC Zug
FC Chalais		2-4 FC Monthey			[aet]
US Boncourt		1-3 SR Delémont
FC Rafzerfeld		5-4 FC Frauenfeld
SC Veltheim Winterthur	3-5 FC Uzwil
SC Juventus ZH		6-3 Red Star ZH
FC Collex-Bossy		1-3 Stade Nyonnais
FC Vouvry		5-1 FC Sierre
FC Gurmels		5-2 Beauregard Fribourg
Corcelles-Cormondrèche	5-1 FC Portalban
FC Pieterlen		2-1 FC Moutier
FC Mett			3-5 FC Lengnau
FC Aesch		2-3 Concordia Basel
FC Liestal		0-5 FC Laufen
FC Olten		0-3 SC Schöftland
FC Rothrist		2-5 FC Deitingen
FC Selzach		2-2 FC Menziken			[aet; Selzach on pen]
FC Weinfelden		5-3 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Kirchberg SG		4-5 FC Gossau
FC Rebstein		3-2 SC Brühl SG			[aet]
FC Balzers		3-2 FC Chur
FC St.Margrethen	4-1 FC Rorschach
FC Morbio		0-2 Rapid Lugano
[June 30] 
Interstar GE		2-4 FC Meyrin
Signal Bernex		5-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
FC Assens		0-1 FC Bulle			[aet]
FC Fétigny		2-1 FC Renens
FC Orbe			5-2 FC Moudon
FC Crans		2-1 FC Pully			[aet]
Zähringia BE		5-2 Audax NE
FC Köniz		5-1 FC Thun
VfR Kleinhüningen	5-0 FC Porrentruy
BSC Old Boys		2-2 FC Pratteln			[aet; Pratteln on pen]
FC Sursee		6-5 FC Brugg
FC Widnau		0-3 FC Altstätten SG
[Aug 4]
Montreux-Sports		0-1 FC Vernayaz
[Aug 10]
Stade Lausanne		1-2 Yverdon-Sport


2nd principal round

[Aug 10-11]
FC Gurmels		0-7 FC Fribourg
FC Vouvry		0-1 FC Raron
Concordia Basel		0-1 FC Solothurn
FC Pieterlen		1-4 VfR Kleinhüningen		[aet]
SV Seebach ZH		2-1 FC Baden
Rapid Lugano		0-2 FC Locarno
FC Einsielden		5-3 FC Albisrieden		[aet]
FC Wollishofen ZH	2-3 FC Rüti ZH
Stade Nyonnais		2-1 Martigny-Sports
Signal Bernex		1-4 Etoile Carouge
FC Schattdorf		0-6 AC Bellinzona
Blue Stars ZH		2-1 FC Tössfeld
FC Balzers		1-2 FC Gossau			[aet]
FC St.Margrethen	2-5 FC Rebstein
FC Sursee		2-3 FC Chiasso
US Giubiasco		1-0 Mendrisiostar		[aet]
Le Locle-Sports		3-3 SR Delémont			[aet; 2-4 pen]
Corcelles-Cormondrèche	1-5 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Fétigny		1-1 FC Köniz			[aet; 4-3 pen]
FC Crans		1-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Rapid Ostermundingen	0-1 FC Grenchen
FC Emmenbrücke		1-4 SC Kriens
SC Schöftland		1-5 SC Buochs
FC Laufen		2-6 Nordstern Basel
FC Altstätten SG	3-2 FC Uzwil			[aet]
FC Weinfelden		3-3 SC Juventus ZH		[aet; Weinfelden on pen]
FC Bülach		3-3 Young Fellows ZH		[aet; 4-3 pen]
Bözingen 34		0-1 FC Lengnau
FC Rafzerfeld		0-7 FC Wettingen
FC Selzach		1-2 FC Aarau
FC Bulle		0-2 FC Monthey
FC Vernayaz		1-8 FC Meyrin
Zähringia BE		2-3 FC Lerchenfeld Thun
FC Bern			5-1 Central Fribourg
[Aug 15]
FC Pratteln		5-0 FC Deitingen
[Aug 17]
FC Orbe			6-2 Yverdon-Sport		[aet]


3th principal round

[Aug 31-Sep 1st]
FC Fribourg		2-0 FC Raron			[aet]
FC Solothurn		5-0 VfR Kleinhüningen
SV Seebach ZH		1-2 FC Locarno
FC Einsielden		2-4 FC Rüti ZH
Stade Nyonnais		2-4 Etoile Carouge		[aet]
AC Bellinzona		6-1 Blue Stars ZH
FC Gossau		4-1 FC Rebstein
FC Chiasso		2-0 US Giubiasco
SR Delémont		1-3 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Orbe			6-0 FC Fétigny
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-1 FC Grenchen
SC Kriens		3-2 SC Buochs			[aet]
FC Pratteln		2-6 Nordstern Basel
FC Altstätten SG	2-1 FC Weinfelden
FC Bülach		2-3 FC Lengnau
FC Wettingen		3-0 FC Aarau
FC Monthey		0-0 FC Meyrin			[aet]
FC Meyrin		1-2 FC Monthey			[Replay; aet]
FC Lerchenfeld Thun	1-2 FC Bern			[aet]
 Teams of LNA byes

1/16 finals

[Sep 21-22]
FC Fribourg		1-1 Neuchâtel Xamax		[aet]
Neuchâtel Xamax	        3-1 FC Fribourg			[Replay Oct 2]
FC Solothurn		1-2 CS Chênois
FC Locarno		4-2 FC Rüti ZH
Etoile Carouge		5-1 Vevey-Sports
AC Bellinzona		3-1 FC Lugano
FC Gossau		0-3 FC Zürich			[aet]
FC Chiasso		0-1 FC Basel
FC Biel-Bienne		0-1 FC Sion
FC Orbe			0-3 FC Grenchen
SC Kriens		2-0 FC Luzern
Nordstern Basel		2-5 FC Winterthur		[aet]
FC Altstätten SG	1-8 FC St.Gallen
FC Lengnau		0-4 Lausanne-Sports
FC Wettingen		2-4 Grasshopper-Club
FC Meyrin		0-3 BSC Young Boys
FC Bern			1-6 Servette Genève		[annuled/protest of Bern]
FC Bern			0-4 Servette Genève		[Replay]


1/8 finals

[Oct 15]
Grasshopper-Club	0-0 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
CS Chênois		1-0 FC Locarno			[aet]
[Oct 16]
Neuchâtel Xamax		0-0 Servette Genève		[aet]
Servette Genève		3-1 Neuchâtel Xamax		[Replay]
Etoile Carouge		2-1 AC Bellinzona
FC Zürich		1-3 FC Basel
FC Sion			1-2 FC Grenchen
SC Kriens		1-2 FC Winterthur		[aet]
FC St.Gallen		0-1 Lausanne-Sports
BSC Young Boys		2-1 Grasshopper-Club		[Replay]


1/4 finals 

[home Oct 30 and away Nov 3]
CS Chênois		1-0 1-2 Servette Genève		[Chênois on away goal]
Etoile Carouge		1-2 1-2 FC Basel
FC Grenchen		2-0 0-2 FC Winterthur		[2-3 pen]
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 2-4 BSC Young Boys


Semifinals

1st leg
March 9 at Stade des Trois Chêne in Genève
CS Chênois		1-4 FC Basel
 [79og (Mundschin); 2 80 Hitzfeld, 82 Stohler, 87 Demarmels]
March 9 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur		2-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [6 Risi, 67 Grünig; 72 Trümpler]

2nd leg
March 11 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel		2-1 CS Chênois
 [64 Rahmen, 83 Hitzfeld; 90 Bizzini]
March 11 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
BSC Young Boys Bern	0-0 FC Winterthur

FC Basel (ag 6-2) and FC Winterthur (ag 2-1) are qualified for the final


Final

March 31 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Basel		2-1 FC Winterthur		[aet]
 [48 Demarmels, 115 Balmer; 66 E.Meyer]


1973/74.

1975/76.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.