Switzerland - League Cup Finals


Played in knock-out system between the clubs from the top-2 levels (Nationalliga A and B).


List of Winners

1972    FC Basel
1973    Grasshopper Club (Zürich)
1974/75 Grasshopper Club (Zürich)
1975/76 BSC Young Boys (Bern) 
1976/77 Servette FC (Genève)
1977/78 FC Sankt Gallen
1978/79 Servette FC (Genève)
1979/80 Servette FC (Genève)
1980/81 FC Zürich
1981/82 FC Aarau

Number of Wins

 3 Servette FC (Genève)

 2 Grasshopper Club (Zürich)

 1 FC Aarau
   FC Basel
   FC Sankt Gallen
   BSC Young Boys (Bern)
   FC Zürich


Results

1972

Played in summer as pre-season tournament.

1st round (group stage)

[June 17]
FC Chiasso		2-1 Mendrisiostar
AC Bellinzona		4-5 FC Lugano
SC Brühl St.Gallen	0-3 FC St.Gallen
FC Luzern		2-0 FC Aarau
CS Chênois		1-0 Vevey-Sports
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Fribourg		3-3 FC Grenchen
Martigny-Sports		0-1 FC Biel-Bienne 

[June 20]
Neuchâtel Xamax		2-4 CS Chênois
[June 21]
Vevey-Sports		0-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
AC Bellinzona		6-1 FC Chiasso
Mendrisiostar		2-2 FC Lugano
FC Luzern		5-0 SC Brühl St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen		3-1 FC Aarau
FC Biel-Bienne		1-4 FC Fribourg
Martigny-Sports		1-10 FC Grenchen

[June 24]
FC Chiasso		2-2 FC Lugano
Mendrisiostar		1-1 AC Bellinzona
SC Brühl St.Gallen	1-0 FC Aarau
FC St.Gallen		4-2 FC Luzern
CS Chênois		3-5 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Vevey-Sports		3-2 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC Fribourg		7-2 Martigny-Sports
FC Biel-Bienne		0-4 FC Grenchen


1/8 finals
[Aug 5]
FC Basel		8-0 Servette Genève
Lausanne-Sports		2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Grenchen		0-0 FC Sion	     		[aet; 0-3 pen]
AC Bellinzona		0-1 BSC Young Boys
FC Luzern		4-2 FC St.Gallen
FC Fribourg		0-1 CS Chênois
FC Zürich		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club		
FC Winterthur		4-1 FC Lugano

1/4 finals
[Aug 8]
FC Basel		2-1 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
 [73 Balmer, 120 Schönbeck; 69 Piccand]
FC Sion			3-1 BSC Young Boys
 [14 Elsig, 58 Vergères, 76 Luisier; 85 Bruttin]
FC Luzern		4-1 CS Chênois
 [49 77 Becker, 60 Signorelli, 65 Bosco; 38 Meier]
Grasshoppers-Club	1-2 FC Winterthur
 [79 Elsener; 40 Nielsen, 67 E.Meyer]

Semifinals
[Oct 11]
FC Basel		6-1 FC Sion
 [16 Hitzfeld, 26 Balmer, 42 75 Demarmels, 64 K.Odermatt,
   81 Wenger;36 Hermann]
FC Luzern		0-2 FC Winterthur	
 [31 Wanner, 54 M.Odermatt]

Final [Nov 11, 1972 at Letzigrung Stadion, Zürich]
Referee: Jean Dubach (Nidau)
Att: 7.600
FC Basel		4-1 FC Winterthur
 [6 22 90pen Hitzfeld, 40 Balmer; 25 Nielsen]

Basel : Kunz (46 Laufenburger), Mundschin, Ramseier, Fischli, 
        Siegenthaler, K.Odermatt, Hasler, Demarmels, Balmer, 
        Riner, Hitzfeld. Trainer: Helmut Benthaus

Wint. : Küng, M.Odematt, Paolucci, Bollmann, Fehr, Meili,
        Wanner (53 Oettli), Grünig, Nielsen, Risi, E.Meyer.
        Trainer: Willy Sommer
	 
1973

Played in summer as pre-season tournament.

1st round

[home June 16 and away June 23]
FC Grenchen		6-1 4-1 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Mendrisiostar		4-1 1-0 FC Chiasso
FC Biel/Bienne		8-1 1-3 Martigny-Sports
FC St.Gallen		2-2 5-2 FC Wettingen
SC Buochs		3-2 1-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Luzern		6-1 5-0 AC Bellinzona
CS Chênois		1-4 0-2 FC Fribourg
Neuchâtel Xamax		5-2 4-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
BSC Young Boys		1-2 4-2 FC Aarau
Vevey-Sports		4-0 2-2 Etoile Carouge

The best eight winners qualified (Buochs and Young Boys are not qualified)

1/8 finals
[Aug 11]
FC Biel/Bienne		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Lugano		3-0 FC Grenchen
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-1 FC Basel
FC Sion			0-2 Servette Genève
Vevey-Sports		2-1 FC Fribourg
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Luzern
FC Zürich		1-1 Grasshoppers-Club		[aet; 3-4 pen]
FC St.Gallen		2-0 Mendrisiostar

1/4 finals
[Aug 14]
Vevey-Sports		1-4 Grasshoppers
 [53 Lambelet; 23 Noventa, 45 61 Grahn, 73 Elsener]
FC Lugano		2-4 Servette Genève
 [3 Lubansky, 73 Luttrop; 5 31 Petrovic, 87 Schnyder, 89 Riner]
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-2 FC Biel/Bienne
 [2 Citherlet; 54 Peters, 75 Gobet]
FC St.Gallen		1-2 FC Winterthur
 [78 Blättler; 38 Risi, 90 Grünig]
 
Semifinals
[Sep 8]
Grasshoppers		2-0 Servette Genève
 [31 Grahn, 43og (Marti)]
[Sep 12]
FC Biel/Bienne		0-3 FC Winterthur
 [51 E.Meyer, 80 Nielsen, 82 Künzli]

Final [Oct 10, 1973 at Letzigrung Stadion in Zürich]
Referee: Anton Bucheli (Luzern)
Att: 3.700
Grasshoppers		2-2 FC Winterthur		[aet; 5-4 pen]
  [71 Elsener, 76 Ohlhauser; 25 66 Risi]
  [Pen: Winiger 1-0, Fehr 1-1, B.Meyer 2-1, Nielsen -, T.Niggl 3-1,
        Arnold 3-2, Gröbli 4-2, Risi 4-3, Grahn 5-3, Küng 5-4]

GCZ   : Deck, Hans Niggl, Thomas Niggl, Malzacher (91 Staudenmann),
        Ohlhauser, Gröbli, Bigi Meyer, Grahn, Winiger, Noventa 
        (Peter Meier), Elsener.
        Trainer: Istvan Szabo

Wint. : Küng, Fischbach, Fehr, Bollmann, Oettli, M.Odematt, 
        Behram, Meili (60 Arnold), Nielsen, Risi, E.Meyer.
        Trainer: Willy Sommer

1974/75

June 1974 : 4 clubs from the 1st League are selected to enter:
            Baden, Emmenbrücke, Frauenfeld and Monthey

1/16 finals
[Aug 3]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-4 Etoile Carouge
FC Monthey	       	0-10 Lausanne-Sports
AC Bellinzona		2-1 Mendrisiostar
FC Zürich		3-0 Winterthur
Nordstern Basel		1-2 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC Emmenbrücke		2-2 FC Biel/Bienne   		[aet; 1-4 pen]
BSC Young Boys		2-4 FC Basel
FC Luzern		4-0 US Giubiasco
FC Chiasso		1-1 FC Lugano	     		[aet; 5-3 pen]
FC Frauenfeld		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club
FC Raron		3-8 FC Sion
FC Grenchen		0-2 FC Fribourg
Martigny-Sports		2-3 Vevey-Sports
Servette Genève		2-0 CS Chênois
FC Aarau		3-1 Wettingen    
FC Baden		3-3 FC St.Gallen      		[aet; 8-9 pen]

1/8 finals
[Aug 7]
Etoile Carouge		1-0 Lausanne-Sports
AC Bellinzona		1-4 FC Zürich
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-0 FC Biel/Bienne
FC Basel		5-2 FC Luzern
FC Chiasso		1-4 Grasshoppers-Club
FC Sion			3-0 FC Fribourg
Vevey-Sports		3-2 Servette Genève
FC Aarau		1-0 FC St.Gallen

Quarterfinals
[Aug 13]
Etoile Carouge		2-3 FC Zürich	      		[aet]
 [4 Manai, 24 Bernard Meier; 61 Katic, 77 Rutschmann, 99 Botteron]
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-1 FC Sion
 [26 Guillaume, 30 Elsig, 41 Mathez, 80 Claude; 8 Ricci]
FC Basel		4-2 FC Aarau 	      		[aet]
 [86 Fischli, 94 99 Schönenberger, 118 Ramseier; 27 Ponte, 96 Caduff]
Grasshoppers-Club	4-1 Vevey-Sports 
 [17 85 Sandrac, 35 Grahn, 60 B.Meyer; 8 Durussel]

Semifinals
[Sep 24]
FC Zürich		5-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
 [29 Heer, 51 Bionda, 53 Kuhn, 75pen Rutschmann, 86 Botteron;
   44 Müller]
[Sep 25]
FC Basel		1-3 Grasshoppers-Club
 [29 Mundschin; 25 Elsener, 27 Noventa, 87 Ohlhauser]

Final [March 26, 1975 at Letzigrung Stadion in Zürich]
ppd from Nov 24, 1974
Referee: Walter Hungerbühler (St. Gallen)
Att: 8.500
Grasshopper Club	3-0 FC Zürich
  [8 Grahn, 54 Elsener, 75 Bosco]

GCZ : Stemmer, Gross, Becker, Staudenmann, Thomas Niggl, Ponte,
      Ohlhauser, Grahn, Bosco, Santrac, Elsener (80 Bigi Meyer).
      Trainer: Istvan Szabo

FCZ : Grob, Bionda (46 Marti), Heer, Zigerlig, P.Stierli, 
      Rutschmann, Martinelli, Iselin, Botteron, Katic, Jeandupeux.
      Trainer: Timo Konietzka

1975/76

1/16 finals
[Aug 2]
FC Gossau		6-3 FC Wettingen           	[aet]
FC Solothurn		1-3 FC Grenchen
Neuchâtel Xamax		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Vevey-Sports		3-2 CS Chênois
FC Chiasso		2-0 FC Luzern
[Aug 3]
FC Monthey		3-2 Martigny-Sports
FC Laufen		3-2 FC Biel-Bienne
Blue Stars ZH		1-6 Young Fellows ZH
AC Bellinzona		0-4 FC Lugano
[Aug 6]
Etoile-Carouge		1-2 Lausanne-Sports
[Aug 9]
FC Zürich		2-2 Grasshoppers-Club		[aet; 4-2 pen]
FC St.Gallen		1-4 FC Basel
FC Raron		2-0 Servette Genève
[Aug 12]
FC Fribourg		0-2 FC Sion
FC Aarau		3-5 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
Nordstern Basel		2-0 FC Winterthur

1/8 finals
[Feb 21]
FC Laufen		1-7 FC Zürich
[Feb 22]
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 FC Sion
FC Gossau		2-1 Chiasso
Nordstern Basel		0-2 FC Lugano
Vevey-Sports		1-2 FC Grenchen
Young Fellows ZH      	1-8 FC Basel
FC Monthey		1-1 FC Raron			[aet; 0-3 pen]
BSC Young Boys 		4-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds

Quarterfinals
[Feb 28]
FC Grenchen		2-6 FC Basel 
 [80 Wirth, 86 Waeber ; 7 von Watburg, 30 75 81 Marti, 
   47 Tanner, 85 Schönenberger]
FC Raron		0-3 BSC Young Boys
 [40 45 Conz, 75 Siegenthaler]
[Feb 29]
FC Sion			8-2 FC Gossau
 [11pen Trinchero, 24 81 Vergères, 31 72 Pillet, 
   64 89 Luisier, 73 Cucinotta; 17 Brunner, 77pen W.Dürr]
FC Lugano		0-1 FC Zürich			[aet]
 [110pen Rutschmann]

Semifinals
[April 27]
FC Basel		3-5 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
 [34 58 Mundschin, 99pen Stohler; 11 Burkhardt, 29 Rebmann, 
  101pen Odermatt, 103 Bruttin, 109 Küttel]
FC Zürich		5-0 FC Sion
 [21 65 Risi, 28 Martinelli, 55 80 Katic]

Final [May 23, 1976 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]
Referee: Roland Racine (Prilly)
Att: 10.000
BSC Young Boys		4-2 FC Zürich
  [1 71 Küttel, 67 Bruttin, 73 Rebmann; 80 87 Katic]

YB  : Eichenberger, Vögeli, Brechbühl, Trümpler, K.Odermatt,  
      Bruttin, Conz, Andersen, Rebmann, Burkhardt, Küttel.
      Trainer: Kurt Linder

FCZ : Grob, K.Kuhn, Heer, Zigerlig, Fischbach, Rutschmann,
      Scheiwiler, Botteron, P.Stierli, Katic, Risi.
      Trainer: Timo Konietzka

1976/77

1/16 finals
[Aug 7]
FC Frauenfeld		0-6 FC St.Gallen
Grasshoppers-Club	4-4 FC Zürich			[aet; 4-3 pen]
FC Gossau		2-4 FC Winterthur
FC Aarau		1-1 Kriens			[aet; 5-4 pen]
FC Luzern		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
CS Chênois		4-2 Lausanne-Sports
Stade Lausanne		2-6 Etoile Carouge
FC Sion			0-1 Servette Genève
Vevey-Sports		3-2 FC Raron			[aet]  
FC Lugano		1-2 AC Bellinzona
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Laufen		1-4 BSC Young Boys
FC Fribourg		4-3 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
FC Grenchen		1-2 FC Basel
FC Köniz		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
[Aug 8]
Mendrisiostar		0-0 FC Chiasso			[aet; 3-2 pen]

1/8 finals 
[Feb 12]
Vevey-Sports		0-1 CS Chênois 
FC St.Gallen  		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club
Etoile Carouge		0-2 FC Fribourg
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
[Feb 13]
FC Aarau		3-1 Mendrisiostar
FC Luzern		2-2 FC Basel			[aet; 4-3 pen]
BSC Young Boys 		1-2 Servette Genève
AC Bellinzona		0-2 FC Winterthur
 
1/4 finals
[Feb 19]
FC Fribourg		0-2 Sevette Genève
 [20 Chivers, 83 Barberis]
FC Winterthur		0-1 CS Chênois
 [86 Riner]
[Feb 20]
FC Aarau		0-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
 [17 Elsig]
FC Luzern		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club
 [15 90 Bosco]

Semifinals
[April 19]
Servette Genève		2-1 Grasshoppers-Club 
 [22 Pfister, 83 Bizzini; 14pen Bauer]
Neuchâtel Xamax		4-3 CS Chênois			[aet]
 [71 Gress, 76 Elsig, 93 104 Decastel; 20 59 Manai, 119 Porto]

Final [May 3, 1977 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne]
Referee: Otto Isler (Zürich)
Att: 7.100
Servette FC Genève	2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
  [50 Kudi Müller, 75 Thouvenel]

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Schnyder, Bizzini, Martin, Barberis,
           Andrey, Thouvenel, Pfister, Chivers, K.Müller.
           Trainer: Peter Pazmandy

Xamax    : Küng, Mundwiler (46 Rub), Claude, Osterwalder, 
           Richard (9 Salvi), Gress, Hasler, Guggisberg, 
           Bonny, Elsig, Decastel.
           Trainer: Gilbert Gress

1977/78

1/16 finals
[Aug 6]
FC Aarau		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
SC Kriens		0-2 Young Fellows ZH
FC Zürich		9-0 AC Bellinzona
Neuchâtel Xamax		5-0 FC Grenchen
FC Fribourg		1-4 FC Bulle
Nordstern Basel		2-1 FC Luzern
FC Wettingen		0-3 FC Basel
Stade Nyonnais		0-9 FC Sion
Vevey-Sports		1-1 Etoile Carouge		[aet; 5-6 pen]
BSC Young Boys 		1-0 Servette Genève
FC Chur			1-3 FC Winterthur
FC Gossau		1-4 FC Chiasso
FC Frauenfeld		0-7 Grasshoppers-Club
FC Lugano		0-2 FC St.Gallen
Lausanne-Sports		3-1 CS Chênois
[Aug 17]
FC Biel-Bienne		6-1 Aurore Bienne

1/8 finals
[Feb 11]
FC Winterthur		1-1 FC St.Gallen		[aet; 9-6 pen]
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	
Biel-Bienne		0-6 Lausanne-Sports	
FC Basel		2-1 FC Chiasso			[aet]
[Feb 12]
Etoile Carouge		0-1 FC Sion
Nordstern Basel		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club	
FC Zürich		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
BSC Young Boys   	3-0 FC Bulle

1/4 finals
[March 12]
Lausanne-Sports		0-1 FC Zürich
 [9 Scheiwiler]
[March 27]
FC Sion			1-2 FC St.Gallen		[aet]
 [75 Pillet; 20 115 Ries]
[April 11]
FC Basel		4-3 BSC Young Boys 		[aet]
 [68 Marti, 72 74 Schönenberger, 97og (Rebmann); 
   17pen Zwygart. 88 Schmid, 88 Mast]
[April 25]
Grasshoppers-Club	8-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds  
 [9 13 Bouli, 33 Wehrli, 70 Hey, 77 87 89 Ponte, 81 Elsener]
 
Semifinals
[May 9]
Grasshoppers-Club	5-1 FC Zürich
 [13 43 71 Ponte, 68 Bosco, 75 Hey; 68 Zwicker] 
FC Basel		1-1 FC St.Gallen		[aet; 4-5 pen]
 [51 Schönenberger; 16 Schlegel]

Final [Aug 15, 1978 at Schützenwiese in Winterthur]
Referee: Bruno Della Bruna (Lumino)
Att: 3.500
FC St.Gallen		3-2 Grasshoppers-Club
  [6 30 Labhart, 80 R.Müller; 19 Nafzger, 61 Wehrli]

St.Gal.: Schüepp, Stoeckl, Hafner, Bollmann, Gisinger, 
         Ritter (70 René Müller), Fleury, Brander, Labhart   
         (75 Rindlisbacher), Stomeo, Roger Corminboeuf.
         Trainer: Willy Sommer

GCZ    : Inderbitzin, Hey, Wehrli, Montandon, Nafzger, Bauer, 
         B.Meyer, Heinz Hermann, Sulser, Ponte (46 Egli), Traber.
         Trainer: Helmuth Johannsen
          
1978/79

1/16 finals
[home July 22 and away July 29]
FC Lugano		1-2 0-1 FC St.Gallen
SC Kriens		0-2 0-4 FC Chiasso
FC Fribourg		0-1 0-4 Lausanne-Sports	
FC Bern			0-3 1-3 Neuchâtel Xamax
Vevey-Sports		1-1 1-7 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Servette Genève		4-0 3-4 Etoile Carouge
FC Wettingen		1-0 0-0 FC Aarau	
FC Biel-Bienne		0-2 0-5 CS Chênois
FC Frauenfeld		1-1 0-2 FC Winterthur
AC Bellinzona		3-2 1-4 FC Luzern
FC Basel		2-0 2-3 FC Grenchen
[home July 22 and away Aug 1st]
Young Fellows ZH	1-3 0-4 Nordstern Basel

[only one match for the teams which played in IFC]
[July 26  in Oerlikon]
FC Unterstrass		1-8 Grasshoppers-Club
[July 27]
FC Ibach		2-6 FC Zürich
[Aug 2]
FC Raron		0-6 FC Sion
[Aug 3]
FC Lerchenfeld		1-3 BSC Young Boys

1/8 finals
[Aug 5]
BSC Young Boys 		1-1 FC St.Gallen		[aet; 4-1 pen]
FC Chiasso		0-1 Grasshoppers-Club
Lausanne-Sports		2-3 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-1 Servette Genève
FC Wettingen		0-5 FC Zürich
CS Chênois		2-1 FC Sion
FC Winterthur		0-2 FC Luzern
[Oct 4]
FC Basel		1-0 Nordstern Basel

1/4 finals
[Nov 11]
FC Basel		3-1 FC Luzern
 [42 Demarmels, 51 Marti, 55 Baldinger; 64pen Christen]
Neuchâtel Xamax		3-1 FC Zürich
 [48 Zaugg, 50 Gross, 88 Rub; 38 Risi]
CS Chênois		2-4 Servette Genève
 [37 Tachet, 80og (Seramondi); 18 Pfister, 58 Hamberg, 61 65 Schnyder]
Grasshoppers-Club	5-3 BSC Young Boys
 [21 Herbert Hermann, 64og (Beat Müller), 70 Sulser, 75pen Ponte, 80 B.Meyer;
   25 28 Hussner, 73pen Odermatt]

Semifinals
[Feb 24]
Neuchâtel Xamax		0-2 FC Basel
 [39 Baldinger, 65 Schönenberger]
[Feb 25]
Servette Genève		3-1 Grasshoppers-Club		[aet]
 [94 Peterhans, 110 Bizzini, 120 Elia; 101 Egli]

Final [May 1st, 1979 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel]
Referee: Jean-Marie Macheret (Saint-Laurent)
Att: 8.500
Servette Genève		2-2 FC Basel			[aet; 4-3 pen]
  [5 Peterhans, 37 Barberis; 17 87 Schönenberger]

Pen : Stohler 1-0, Schnyder 1-1, Maradan 2-1, Barberis 2-2, 
      Schönenberger -, Guyot -, von Wartburg 3-2, Trinchero 3-3, 
      Tanner -, Engel 3-4.

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Trinchero, Bizzini, Coutaz, 
           Barberis, Dutoit (85 Martin), Schnyder, Peterhans, Hamberg.
           Trainer: Peter Pazmandy

Basel    : Küng, Stohler, Geisser, Fischli (25 Siegenthaler), 
           Maradan, Tanner, von Wartburg, Maissen, Demarmels
           (60 Marti), Meyer, Schönenberger.
           Trainer: Helmut Benthaus 

1979/80

1/16 finals
[Aug 2]
FC Renens		1-2 CS Chênois
[Aug 4]
Lausanne-Sports		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 	[aet; 4-1 pen]
Servette Genève		1-0 FC Sion
BSC Young Boys 		1-0 FC Basel
FC Aarau		4-0 FC Winterthur
FC Baden		1-3 FC Bern
AC Bellinzona		4-4 FC Luzern			[aet; 7-8 pen]
FC Fribourg		1-2 Vevey-Sports
FC Grenchen		2-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Lugano		2-2 FC Chiasso			[aet; 5-4 pen]
FC Frauenfeld		3-1 SC Kriens
FC Biel-Bienne		2-1 FC Raron
Neuchâtel Xamax		3-0 FC Wettingen
[Aug 8]
Mendrisiostar		1-7 FC Zürich
FC Lerchenfeld		1-6 Grasshoppers-Club
[Aug 14]
FC Schaffhausen		0-4 FC St.Gallen

1/8 finals
[Feb 17]
FC Bern			0-3 Servette Genève
FC Biel-Bienne		0-5 BSC Young Boys
FC Frauenfeld		1-2 Grasshoppers-Club
Lausanne-Sports		3-0 CS Chênois
FC Lugano		1-3 FC Aarau
Neuchâtel Xamax		1-0 Vevey-Sports		[aet]
FC Zürich		2-1 Nordstern Basel
FC Luzern 		2-1 FC St.Gallen

1/4 finals
[Feb 24]
FC Aarau		0-1 FC Zürich
 [80 Peterhans]
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 Grasshoppers-Club
 [34pen Kok; 22 Traber, 41 Sulser]
FC Luzern 		2-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
 [17 HP.Kaufmann, 37 Fischer; 3 Lüthi]
BSC Young Boys 		0-2 Servette Genève
 [61 Cucinotta, 64 Radi]

Semifinals
[April 8]
Grasshoppers-Club	2-1 FC Zürich
 [39pen Bauer, 52 Egli; 38 Zwicker]
[April 22]
Servette Genève		6-0 FC Luzern
 [37 64 Barberis, 43 Cacciapaglia, 62 87 Radi, 82 Cucinotta]

Final [May 6, 1980 at Gürzelen Stadion in Biel]
Referee: Bösch (Sulz)
Att: 7.700
Servette Genève		3-0 Grasshoppers-Club
  [12 Cucinotta, 46 Schnyder, 49 Barberis]

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Trinchero, Bizzini, Schnyder, 
           Barberis (75 Guy Dutoit), Andrey, Sarrasin, Cucinotta, 
           Radi (60 Christan Matthey). 
           Trainer: Peter Pazmandy

GCZ      : Berbig, Ponte, Heinz Hermann, In-Albon, Lauper, Bauer,
           Egli, Wehrli, Sulser, Herbert Hermann, Pfister.
           Trainer: Jürgen Sundermann

1980/81

1/16 finals
[Aug 16]
FC Aarau		2-3 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
FC Basel		1-2 FC Zürich
AC Bellinzona		2-3 FC Chiasso			[aet]
FC Bern			0-4 FC St.Gallen
FC Bulle		2-5 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
CS Chênois		3-2 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Fribourg		1-4 FC Sion
FC Grenchen		0-2 BSC Young Boys
SC Kriens		0-2 FC Luzern
Lausanne-Sports		4-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
FC Wettingen		1-4 Grasshoppers-Club
FC Winterthur		3-1 Frauenfeld
Aurore Bienne		0-1 Vevey-Sports
[Aug 17]
FC Ibach		1-1 FC Lugano			[aet; 4-3 pen]
Montreux-Sports		0-5 Servette Genève
FC Sursee		4-3 Mendrisiostar		[aet]

1/8 finals
[Nov 1st]
FC Chiasso		0-2 FC Zürich 
Grasshoppers-Club  	3-2 FC Ibach
[Nov 2]
Nordstern Basel  	1-3 Servette Genève		[aet] 
CS Chênois		2-0 Vevey-Sports  
BSC Young Boys 		1-4 FC Sion  
FC Luzern		3-4 FC Winterthur
Lausanne-Sports		3-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   
FC Sursee		2-2 FC St.Gallen		[aet; 6-7 pen]

1/4 finals
[March 17]
Servette Genève		1-2 FC Zürich
 [82 Mustapha; 68 Peterhans, 76 Seiler]
[March 29]
FC Sion			4-1 Grasshoppers-Club
 [10 Saunier, 28 Geiger, 47pen Richard, 60 Brigger; 37 Sulser]
FC St.Gallen		3-2 CS Chênois
 [48 74 Graf, 65 Bauer; 27 Gacesa, 77 Rufli]
[April 1st]
Lausanne-Sports		1-0 FC Winterthur
 [77 Mauron]

Semifinals
[May 20]
Lausanne-Sports		3-1 FC Sion 
 [1pen Tachet, 50 Diserens, 55 Mauron; 34 Saunier] 
FC Zürich		3-1 FC St.Gallen
 [7 Kurz, 55pen 70 Zappa]

Final 

Home
[May 26, 1981 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne]
Referee: Alfred Heinis (Ammannsegg)
Att: 4.200
Red card : 26 Erba
Lausanne-Sports		1-2 FC Zürich
  [52 Tachet; 21 Zwicker, 36 Peterhans]

LS  : Burgener, Chapuisat, Raczynski (37 Diserens), Bamert,
      Ryf, Lei-Ravello, Parietti, Castella, Kok (46 Guillaume), 
      Mauron, Tachet.
      Trainer: Charly Hertig

FCZ : Zurbuchen, Lüdi, Iselin, Erba, Schönenberger, Moser 
      (77 Kundert), Jerkovic, Zappa, Zwicker, Peterhans 
      (75 Kurz), Elsener.
      Trainer: Daniel Jeandupeux

Away
[Sep 8, 1981 at Letziground Stadion in Zürich]
  FC Zürich		0-0 Lausanne-Sports
Referee: Othmar Winter (Martigny)
Att: 1.050

FCZ : Zurbuchen, Lüdi, Staub (Schönenberger), Landolt, Baur,   
      Scheiwiler, Kundert, Zappa, Elsener, Seiler, Zwicker.
      Trainer: Daniel Jeandupeux

LS  : Varquez, Chapuisat, Ryf, Bamert, Castella, Lei-Ravello,
      Parietti, Crescenzi, Kok, Mauron, Tachet.
      Trainer: Charly Hertig

FC Zürich winner aggregate 2-1
 
1981/82

1/16 finals
[Aug 1st]
FC Frauenfeld		2-1 FC Ibach
Servette Genève		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
FC Sion			2-0 CS Chênois
[Aug 2]
 FC Bern		1-2 FC Aarau
Aurore Bienne		1-6 Nordstern Basel
FC Fribourg		3-1 FC Bulle
Mendrisiostar		5-3 AC Bellinzona
FC Winterthur		2-2 FC Chiasso			[aet; 4-2 pen]
FC Grenchen		4-0 Wettingen
FC Lugano		2-0 FC Locarno
[Aug 4]
FC Basel		1-0 Young Boys Bern
FC Monthey		1-2 Vevey-Sports
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
[Aug 5]
FC Alstätten		0-3 Grasshoppers-Club
FC Luzern		7-0 FC Biel-Bienne
FC Zürich		0-1 FC St.Gallen

1/8 finals
[Sep 8]
FC Aarau		4-3 Grasshoppers-Club		[aet]
FC Fribourg		0-6 Servette Genève 
Vevey-Sports		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
[Sep 9]
FC Frauenfeld		1-3 FC Luzern
Nordstern Basel		3-1 FC Sion
FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Lugano
FC Grenchen		1-2 FC Basel 	
FC St.Gallen		4-2 Mendrisiostar		[aet]

1/4 finals
[Feb 21]
FC Winterthur		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 	[aet; 3-2 pen]
 [16 Roth; 50 Mauron]
FC Aarau		1-0 FC Basel
 [80og (Stohler)]
FC Luzern		3-2 Nordstern Basel
 [61 Rahmen, 69 Hitzfeld, 70 Fischer; 52 Grimm, 55 Erlachner]
Servette Genève		1-2 FC St.Gallen
 [62pen Favre; 35 Sengör, 69 Graf]

Semifinals
[May 11]
FC Aarau		4-1 FC Luzern
 [51 85 Da Costa, 60 Zehnder, 76 Hegi; 27 Kaufmann]
FC St.Gallen		1-1 FC Winterthur		[aet; 4-3 pen]	
 [94 Gisinger; 104 Roth]

Final

Home 
[May 18, 1982 at Espenmoos Stadion in St.Gallen]
Referee: Gottlieb Barmettler (Luzern)
Att: 1.8000
FC St.Gallen		0-1 FC Aarau
  [75 Rietmann]

St.Gallen: Böckli, Gorgon, Hafner, Gross, Bischofberger, Frei,
           Gisinger, Ritter, Rietmann, Friberg (87 Ch.Graf), Sengör.
           Trainer: Helmuth Johannsen

Aarau    : Richner, Zehnder, Zahner, Tschuppert, Kaltaveridis, 
           Osterwalder (78 Schmocker), Hegi, Herberth, P.Marti, 
           Da Costa, Rietmann. 
           Trainer: Paul Stehrenberger

Away
[May 29, 1982 at Brügglifeld Stadion in Aarau]
Referee: Alfred Heinis (Biberist)
Att: 5.700
  FC Aarau		0-0 FC St.Gallen

Aarau    : Richner, Zehnder, Tschuppert, Osterwalder, Kaltaveridis, 
           Siegrist, Herberth, Hegi, P.Marti, Da Costa (46 Gloor), 
           Rietmann. 
           Trainer: Paul Stehrenberger

St.Gallen: Böckli, Gorgon, Gisinger, Hafner, Bischofberger, Ch.Graf 
           (65 Rietmann), Ritter, German, Frei, Sengör, Friberg.
           Trainer: Helmuth Johannsen

FC Aarau winner aggregate 1-0


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 18 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.