European Competitions 1972-73

Champions' Cup
Cup Winners' Cup
UEFA Cup
Super Cup

About this document

Index|1971-72|1973-74


Champions' Cup 1972-73

Additional Match Details

First Round
Real Madrid              Esp  IBK (Keflavík)           Isl  3-0  1-0  4-0x
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Vejle BK                 Den  4-2  3-0  7-2
Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  FC Basle                 Sui  2-0  2-3  4-3
Celtic                   Sco  Rosenborg BK             Nor  2-1  3-1  5-2
Galatasaray              Tur  Bayern München           FRG  1-1  0-6  1-7
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Juventus                 Ita  1-0  0-3  1-3y
Malmö FF                 Swe  SL Benfica               Por  1-0  1-4  2-4
Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  Dinamo Kyiv              URS  0-1  0-2  0-3
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Panathinaikos            Gre  2-1  2-0  4-1w
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  0-5  0-5  0-10
1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  TPS (Turku)              Fin  6-0  3-1  9-1
Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  FC Arges (Pitesti)       Rom  0-2  0-4  0-6z
Derby County             Eng  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  2-0  2-1  4-1
Waterford                Irl  Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  2-1  0-2  2-3
Byes: Ajax, Spartak Trnava
w Panathinaikos had won the 2nd leg 2-1 but it was replayed due to errors
  in the penalty shoot-out procedure
x 2nd leg in Reykjavík
y 1st leg in Lyon
z 1st leg in Luxembourg

Second Round
Bayern München           FRG  Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  9-0  4-0 13-0x
Spartak Trnava           Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-0  1-0  2-0
Derby County             Eng  SL Benfica               Por  3-0  0-0  3-0
Celtic                   Sco  Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  2-1  0-3  2-4
Dinamo Kyiv              URS  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  2-0  1-2  3-2
Juventus                 Ita  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-0  1-0  2-0
FC Arges (Pitesti)       Rom  Real Madrid              Esp  2-1  1-3  3-4
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Ajax                     Ned  1-3  0-3  1-6
x 2nd leg in Augsburg

Quarter-Finals
Juventus                 Ita  Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  0-0  2-2 *2-2
Spartak Trnava           Tch  Derby County             Eng  1-0  0-2  1-2
Dinamo Kyiv              URS  Real Madrid              Esp  0-0  0-3  0-3x
Ajax                     Ned  Bayern München           FRG  4-0  1-2  5-2
x 1st leg in Odessa

Semi-Finals
Juventus                 Ita  Derby County             Eng  3-1  0-0  3-1
Ajax                     Ned  Real Madrid              Esp  2-1  1-0  3-1


Final, Crvena Zvezda Stadium, Beograd, 30 May 1972, att 89000

Ajax                     (1) 1  Juventus                 (0) 0
4' 1-0  A: Rep

Ajax (trainer Kovacs)
    Stuy; Suurbier, Hulshoff, Blankenburg, Krol; Neeskens, G.Mühren,
    Haan; Rep, Cruijff, Keizer
Juventus (trainer Vycpalek)
    Zoff; Salvadore, Marchetti, Morini, Longobucco; Causio (Cuccureddu),
    Furino, Capello; Altafini, Anastasi, Bettega (Haller)
Referee: Gugulovic (Yugoslavia)

Additional Match Details

Index|Cup Winners' Cup|UEFA Cup|Super Cup| ECC 1971-72|ECC 1973-74


Cup Winners' Cup 1972-73

First Round
SC Bastia                Fra  Atlético Madrid          Esp  0-0  1-2  1-2x
Floriana                 Mlt  Ferencvarosi TC          Hun  1-0  0-6  1-6
FC Schalke 04            FRG  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  2-1  3-1  5-2
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Sparta Praha             Tch  1-0  2-4  3-4
Spartak Moskva           URS  FC Den Haag              Ned  1-0  0-0  1-0
Vikingur (Reykjavik)     Isl  Legia Warszawa           Pol  0-2  0-9  0-11
Ankaragücü               Tur  Leeds United             Eng  1-1  0-1  1-2
NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  Fredrikstad FK           Nor  1-0  1-0  2-0
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  0-0  2-2 *2-2
FC Zürich                Sui  Wrexham                  Wal  1-1  1-2  2-3
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Hibernian                Sco  2-1  1-6  3-7
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  Landskrona BoIS          Swe  3-0  0-1  3-1
Pezoporikos (Lárnaka)    Cyp  Cork Hibernians          Irl  1-2  1-4  2-6y
BK Fremad Amager         Den  KS Besa (Kavajë)         Alb  1-1  0-0  1-1*z
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  MP (Mikkeli)             Fin  6-1  2-3  8-4
Red Boys Differdange     Lux  Milan                    Ita  1-4  0-3  1-7
x 1st leg in Ajaccio
y 1st leg in Cork
z 2nd leg in Durrës

Second Round
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  1-1  1-3  2-4
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Leeds United             Eng  0-0  0-2  0-2
Wrexham                  Wal  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  3-1  0-2  3-3*
Cork Hibernians          Irl  FC Schalke 04            FRG  0-0  0-3  0-3
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Spartak Moskva           URS  3-4  2-1  5-5*
Hibernian                Sco  KS Besa (Kavajë)         Alb  7-1  1-1  8-2x
Ferencvarosi TC          Hun  Sparta Praha             Tch  2-0  1-4  3-4
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Milan                    Ita  1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
x 2nd leg in Durrës

Quarter Finals
Leeds United             Eng  Rapid Bucharest          Rom  5-0  3-1  8-1
Hibernian                Sco  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  4-2  0-3  4-5
FC Schalke 04            FRG  Sparta Prague            Tch  2-1  0-3  2-4
Spartak Moskva           URS  Milan                    Ita  0-1  1-1  1-2x
x 1st leg in Sochi

Semi-Finals
Leeds United             Eng  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-0  1-0
Milan                    Ita  Sparta Prague            Tch  1-0  1-0  2-0


Final, in Salonica, 16 May 1973, att 45000

Milan                    (1) 1  Leeds United             (0) 0
5' 1-0  M: Chiarugi

Milan
    Vecchi; Sabadini, Zignoli, Anquilletti, Turone; Rosato (Dolci), Rivera,
    Benetti; Sogliano, Bigon, Chiarugi
Leeds United
    Harvey; Reaney, Cherry, Bates, Madeley; Hunter, F.Gray, Yorath (McQueen);
    Lorimer, Jordan, Jones

Index|Champions' Cup|UEFA Cup|Super Cup| CWC 1971-72|CWC 1973-74


UEFA Cup 1972-73

First Round
Aberdeen                 Sco  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  2-3  3-6  5-9x
Åtvidabergs FF           Swe  FC Brugge KV             Bel  3-5  2-1  5-6
Manchester City          Eng  Valencia                 Esp  2-2  1-2  3-4
SFK Lyn                  Nor  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  3-6  0-6  3-12
1.FC Köln                FRG  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  2-1  3-0  5-1
Honvéd                   Hun  Partick Thistle          Sco  1-0  3-0  4-0
Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  IBV (Vestmannæyjar)      Isl  1-0  0-0  1-0y
Feyenoord                Ned  US Rumelange             Lux  9-0 12-0 21-0w
Liverpool                Eng  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  2-0  0-0  2-0
Nîmes Olympique          Fra  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  1-2  1-2  2-4
Vitória FC (Setûbal)     Por  Zaglebie Sosnowiec       Pol  6-1  0-1  6-2
Stoke City               Eng  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  3-1  0-4  3-5
Racing White             Bel  GD Cuf Barriero          Por  0-1  0-2  0-3
Torino                   Ita  UD Las Palmas            Esp  2-0  0-4  2-4
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra  BK Frem (København)      Den  1-3  1-2  2-5
Olympiakos (Peraías)     Gre  Cagliari                 Ita  2-1  1-0  3-1
SCO Angers               Fra  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  1-1  1-2  2-3
FC Porto                 Por  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-1  1-O  4-1
Universitatea Cluj       Rom  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  4-1  1-5  5-6
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Lausanne-Sports          Sui  5-1  2-3  7-4
Internazionale           Ita  Valetta                  Mlt  6-1  1-0  7-1
FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  7-0  3-1 10-1
UT Arad                  Rom  IFK Norrköping           Swe  1-2  0-2  1-4
EPA (Lárnaka)            Cyp  Ararat Yerevan           URS  0-1  0-1  0-2
AEK (Athína)             Gre  Salgótarján BTC          Hun  3-1  1-1  4-2
Eskisehirspor            Tur  Fiorentina               Ita  1-2  0-3  1-5z
Dukla Praha              Tch  OFK Beograd              Yug  2-2  1-3  3-5
Slovan Bratislava        Tch  FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  6-0  2-1  8-1
Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  3-2  0-2  3-4
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Fenerbahçe               Tur  3-0  0-1  3-1
SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  SK VÖEST (Linz)          Aut  2-0  2-2  4-2
Hvidovre IF walkover, HIFK (Helsinki) withdrew
w 2nd leg in Esch sur Alzette
x 1st leg in Nürnberg
y 2nd leg in Reykjavík
z 1st leg in Istanbul

Second Round
Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  3-0  0-2  3-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Hvidovre IF              Den  3-0  3-1  6-1x
FC Porto                 Por  FC Brugge KV             Bel  3-0  2-3  5-3
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Olympiakos (Peraías)     Gre  4-0  0-1  4-1
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Valencia                 Esp  3-1  1-0  4-1
Internazionale           Ita  IFK Norrköping           Swe  2-2  2-0  4-2
Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  1.FC Köln                FRG  1-0  1-9  2-9
FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  Honvéd                   Hun  3-0  0-1  3-1
Feyenoord                Ned  OFK Beograd              Yug  4-3  1-2  5-5*
Liverpool                Eng  AEK (Athína)             Gre  3-0  3-1  6-1
Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  AC Fiorentina            Ita  1-0  1-2 *2-2
Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Ararat Yerevan           URS  1-3  2-4  3-7
GD Cuf Barreiro          Por  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-3  1-0  2-3
UD Las Palmas            Esp  Slovan Bratislava        Tch  2-2  1-0  3-2
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  0-1  0-3  0-4
BK Frem (København)      Den  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  0-5  0-4  0-9
x 1st leg in Nürnberg

Third Round
Ararat Yerevan           URS  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
1.FC Köln                FRG  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  0-0  0-5  0-5
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  2-0  0-1  2-1
FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  UD Las Palmas            Esp  3-0  1-2  4-2
OFK Beograd              Yug  FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  0-0  3-1  3-1
Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  Internazionale           Ita  2-0  0-1  2-1
Berlin FC Dynamo         GDR  Liverpool                Eng  0-0  1-3  1-3
FC Porto                 Por  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  1-2  0-1  1-3

Quarter-Final
1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  1-2  1-7  2-9
OFK Beograd              Yug  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  3-2  0-2  3-4
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  1-0  1-2 *2-2
Liverpool                Eng  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  2-0  1-0  3-0

Semi-Finals
Liverpool                Eng  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-0  1-2 *2-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  3-0  2-1  5-1


Final 1st Leg, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, 10 May 1973, att 41169

Liverpool                (2) 3  Borussia Mönchengladbach (0) 0¹
21' 1-0  L: Keegan
32' 2-0  L: Keegan
61' 3-0  L: Lloyd
¹ original match on 9th May abandoned at 0-0 after 27 mins due to waterlogged pitch 

Liverpool
    Clemence, Lawler, Lindsay, Smith, Lloyd, Hughes, Keegan, Cormack,
    Toshack, Heighway (Hall), Callaghan
Borussia Monchengladbach
    Kleff, Michallik, Netzer, Bonhof, Vogts, Wimmer, Danner, Kulik, Jensen,
    Rupp (Simonsen), Heynckes


Final 2nd Leg, Bokelbergstadion, Mönchengladbach, 23 May 1973, att 35000

Borussia Mönchengladbach (2) 2  Liverpool                (0) 0
29' 1-0  BM: Heynckes
40' 2-0  BM: Heynckes

Börussia Monchengladbach
    Kleff, Surau, Netzer, Bonhof, Vogts, Wimmer, Danner, Kulik, Jensen,
    Rupp, Heynckes
Liverpool
    Clemence, Lawler, Lindsay, Smith, Lloyd, Hughes, Keegan, Cormack,
    Heighway (Boersma), Toshack, Callaghan

Index|Champions' Cup|Cup Winners' Cup|Super Cup|UEFA 1971-72|UEFA 1973-74


Super Cup 1973

1st Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 9 Jan 1974, att 15000

Milan                    (0) 1  Ajax                     (0) 0
77' 1-0  M: Chiarugi

Milan
    Vecchi, Sabadini, Maldera, Schnellinger, Anquiletti, Turone, Borini
    (Bergamaschi), Benetti, Biaziolo, Rivera, Chiarugi
Ajax
    Stuy, Suurbier, Krol, Blankenburg, Hulshoff, G. Mühren, Rep, Neeskens,
    Mulder, Haan, Keizer

2nd Leg, Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam, 16 Jan 1974, att 25000

Ajax                     (2) 6  Milan                    (0) 0
26' 1-0  A: Mulder
35' 2-0  A: Keizer
71' 3-0  A: Neeskens
81' 4-0  A: Rep
84' 5-0  A: Mühren (pen)
87' 6-0  A: Haan

Ajax
    Stuy, Suurbier, Krol, Blankenburg, Hulshoff, G.Mühren, Rep, Neeskens,
    Mulder, Haan, Keizer
Milan
    Vecchi, Sabadini, Maldera, Schnellinger, Anquiletti, Turone, Dolci,
    Benetti, Biaziolo (Tresoldi), Rivera, Chiarugi

Index|Champions' Cup|Cup Winners' Cup|UEFA Cup|Super Cup 1972|Super Cup 1974


About this document

Thanks to Hubert Schmiedl for additional information

Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James M. Ross
Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk

Last updated: 31 Jul 2008

Copyright © 1995/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.