European Competitions 1973-74

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1972-73| 1974-75


    Champions' Cup 1973-74

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Waterford                Irl  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  2-3  0-3  2-6x
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Atvidabergs FF           Swe  3-1  1-3  4-4  4-3p 
    SL Benfica               Por  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  1-0  1-0  2-0       
    TPS (Turku)              Fin  Celtic                   Sco  1-6  0-3  1-9       
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Juventus                 Ita  2-0  2-3  4-3       
    Zarja Voroshilovgrad     URS  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  2-0  1-0  3-0       
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Stal Mielec              Pol  2-1  1-0  3-1y      
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Floriana                 Mlt  8-0  2-0 10-0      
    AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux  Liverpool                Eng  1-1  0-2  1-3       
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Galatasaray              Tur  0-0  1-0  1-0  aet 
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  Spartak Trnava           Tch  1-2  0-1  1-3       
    Vejle BK                 Den  FC Nantes                Fra  2-2  1-0  3-2       
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  3-0  1-0  4-0       
    FC Basel                 Sui  Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  5-0  6-2 11-2z
    Crusaders                Nir  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  0-1  0-11 0-12      
    Bye: Ajax                                                            
    x 1st leg in Dublin
    y 2nd leg in Krakow
    z 2nd leg in Olten
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    SL Benfica               Por  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  1-1  0-2  1-3       
    Celtic                   Sco  Vejle BK                 Den  0-0  1-0  1-0       
    Spartak Trnava           Tch  Zarja Voroshilovgrad     URS  0-0  1-0  1-0       
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Liverpool                Eng  2-1  2-1  4-2       
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  FC Basel                 Sui  2-1  4-6  6-7       
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  Atletico Madrid          Esp  0-2  2-2  2-4       
    Ajax                     Ned  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet 
    Bayern Munich            FRG  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  4-3  3-3  7-6       
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Spartak Trnava           Tch  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p      
    Bayern Munich            FRG  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  4-1  1-2  5-3       
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Atletico Madrid          Esp  0-2  0-0  0-2       
    FC Basel                 Sui  Celtic                   Sco  3-2  2-4  5-6  aet  
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Bayern Munich            FRG  1-1  0-3  1-4       
    Celtic                   Sco  Atletico Madrid          Esp  0-0  0-2  0-2       
     
    
    Final, Heysel Stadium, Brussels, 15 May 1974, att 49000
    
    Bayern Munich            (0) 1  Atletico Madrid          (0) 1  aet                                                                             
    114' 0-1  AM: Luis
    119' 1-1  BM: Schwarzenbeck
    
    Bayern Munich (trainer Lattek)
        Maier; Hansen, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer; Roth, Zobel,
        Hoeness; Torstensson (Durnberger), Müller, Kapellmann
    Atletico Madrid (trainer Lorenzo)
        Reina; Melo, Capon, Adelardo, Heredia; Luis, Eusebio, Irureta; Ufarte
        (Becerra), Garate, Salcedo (Alberto)
    Referee: Delcourt (Belgium)
    
    Final Replay, Heysel Stadium, Brussels, 17 May 1974, att 23000
    
    Bayern Munich            (1) 4  Atletico Madrid          (0) 0
    28' 1-0  BM: Hoeness
    58' 2-0  BM: Müller
    71' 3-0  BM: Müller
    83' 4-0  BM: Hoeness
    
    Bayern Munich
        Maier; Hansen, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer; Roth, Zobel,
        Hoeness; Torstensson, Müller, Kapellmann
    Atletico Madrid
        Reina; Melo, Capon, Adelardo (Benegas), Heredia; Luis, Eusebio, Alberto
        (Ufarte); Garate, Salcedo, Becerra
    Referee: Delcourt (Belgium)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1972-73| ECC 1974-75


    Cup Winners' Cup 1973-74

    First Round                                                                     
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  1-1  0-1  1-2       
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Zurich                Sui  3-2  0-1  3-3*      
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-7  1-9  1-16x    
    SC Vasas (Budapest)      Hun  Sunderland               Eng  0-2  0-1  0-3       
    Ankaragucu               Tur  Rangers                  Sco  0-2  0-4  0-6       
    AC Milan                 Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  3-1  1-0  4-1       
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    Gzira United             Mlt  SK Brann                 Nor  0-2  0-7  0-9       
    NAC (Breda)              Ned  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  0-0  0-2  0-2y      
    Randers (Freja)          Den  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  0-0  1-2  1-2       
    Chimia Rimnicu Vilcea    Rom  Glentoran                Nir  2-2  0-2  2-4       
    Pezoporikos (Larnaca)    Cyp  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  0-11 0-11      
    FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  CS Fola Esch             Lux  7-0  4-1 11-1z
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Cork Hibernians          Irl  1-0  2-1  3-1       
    Lahden Reipas            Fin  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    Cardiff City             Wal  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  0-0  1-2  1-2       
    x 1st leg in Reykjavik
    y 1st leg in Rotterdam
    z 2nd leg in Stara Zagora
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  3-3  0-4  3-7       
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  Rangers                  Sco  3-0  2-3  5-3       
    SK Brann                 Nor  Glentoran                Nir  1-1  1-3  2-4       
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  2-0  0-3  2-3       
    FC Zurich                Sui  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  1-1 *1-1       
    FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  3-0  0-1  3-1       
    Sunderland               Eng  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  2-1  0-2  2-3       
    AC Milan                 Ita  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  0-0  2-0  2-0       
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  FC Beroe (Stara Zagora)  Bul  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Glentoran                Nir  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-2  0-5  0-7       
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  FC Zurich                Sui  3-0  1-1  4-1       
    AC Milan                 Ita  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  3-0  2-2  5-2       
                        
    Semi-Finals                                                           
    AC Milan                 Ita  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  2-0  0-1  2-1       
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-1  1-2  2-3       
    
    
    Final, Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, 8 May 1974, att 4000
    
    1.FC Magdeburg           (1) 2  AC Milan                 (0) 0
    43' 1-0  Mag: Lanzi og
    74' 2-0  Mag: Seguin
    
    1.FC Magdeburg
        Schulze; Enge, Zapf, Tyll, Abraham; Seguin, Pommerenke, Gaube; Raugust,
        Sparwasser, Hoffmann
    AC Milan
        Pizzabella; Sabadini, Anquilletta, Lanzi, Schnellinger; Benetti, Maldera,
        Rivera; Tresoldi, Bigon, Bergamaschi (Turini)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1972-73| CWC 1974-75


    UEFA Cup 1973-74

    First Round                                                                     
    Fredrikstad FK           Nor  Dinamo Kiev              URS  0-1  0-4  0-5       
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  Wuppertaler SV           FRG  4-1  4-5  8-6x      
    B1903 (Copenhagen)       Den  AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  2-1  1-1  3-2       
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  MP (Mikkeli)             Fin  3-0  3-0  6-0       
    Stromsgodset IF          Nor  Leeds United             Eng  1-1  1-6  2-7       
    Osters IF                Swe  Feyenoord                Ned  1-3  1-2  2-5       
    Hibernian                Sco  IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  2-0  1-1  3-1y     
    OGC Nice                 Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-0  0-2  3-2       
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Naestved IF              Den  1-0  2-2  3-2       
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-5  1-4  2-9       
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Finn Harps               Irl  4-1  3-1  7-2       
    Dundee                   Sco  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  1-3  2-4  3-7       
    RCD Espanol              Esp  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  0-3  2-1  2-4       
    CF "Os Belenenses"       Por  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  0-2  1-2  1-4       
    US Luxembourg            Lux  Olympique Marseille      Fra  0-5  1-7  1-12      
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Beerschot VAV            Bel  2-0  2-0  4-0       
    Ipswich Town             Eng  Real Madrid              Esp  1-0  0-0  1-0       
    SS Lazio                 Ita  FC Sion                  Sui  3-0  1-3  4-3       
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  0-2  0-1  0-3       
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  0-0  0-1  0-1      
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  0-1  1-2  1-3       
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Olympiakos (Nicosia)     Cyp  9-0  4-0 13-0z     
    Tatran Presov            Tch  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  4-2  1-1  5-3       
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  4-1  0-2  4-3       
    Panathinaikos            Gre  OFK Belgrade             Yug  1-2  1-0  2-2*  
    Admira Wacker            Aut  Internazionale           Ita  1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
    Fenerbahce               Tur  FC Arges (Pitesti)       Rom  5-1  1-1  6-2       
    VSS Kosice               Tch  Honved                   Hun  1-0  2-5  3-5       
    Torino                   Ita  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  1-2  1-2  2-4       
    Eskisehirspor            Tur  1.FC Cologne             FRG  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    Panahaiki (Patra)        Gre  Grazer AK                Aut  2-1  1-0  3-1      
    Ards                     Nir  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  3-2  1-6  4-8       
    x 1st leg in Katowice
    y 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    z 2nd leg in Biberach
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Admira Wacker            Aut  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  2-1  0-3  2-4       
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-1  1-4  2-5     
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  OFK Belgrade             Yug  3-0  5-1  8-1       
    OGC Nice                 Fra  Fenerbahce               Tur  4-0  0-2  4-2       
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  3-0  1-4 *4-4       
    Panahaiki (Patra)        Gre  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  1-1  0-7  1-8       
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  1-0  1-2 *2-2       
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  1.FC Cologne             FRG  2-0  0-6  2-6       
    Ipswich Town             Eng  SS Lazio                 Ita  4-0  2-4  6-4       
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  B1903 (Copenhagen)       Den  1-0  2-1  3-1       
    FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  Honved                   Hun  3-4  2-3  5-7       
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  3-0  0-1  3-1       
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Tatran Presov            Tch  3-1  5-3  8-4  aet 
    Leeds United             Eng  Hibernian                Sco  0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p
    Feyenoord                Ned  Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  3-1  0-1  3-2       
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  2-0  1-1  3-1       
                                                                                    
    Third Round                                                                     
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-0  0-3  2-3       
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-1  1-5  2-6       
    Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  1-0  2-1  3-1       
    Honved                   Hun  Ruch Chorzow             Pol  2-0  0-5  2-5       
    Leeds United             Eng  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  1-0  1-3  2-3       
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  2-1  0-3  2-4       
    OGC Nice                 Fra  1.FC Cologne             FRG  1-0  0-4  1-4       
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Feyenoord                Ned  3-1  0-2  3-3*      
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Ipswich Town             Eng  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-2  0-3  1-5       
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  1-0  2-2  3-2       
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  Feyenoord                Ned  1-1  1-3  2-4  aet     
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-2  0-2  1-4       
    Feyenoord                Ned  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-1  2-2  4-3     
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, White Hart Lane, London, 21 May 1974, att 46281
    
    Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 2  Feyenoord                (1) 2
    39' 1-0  TH: England
    43' 1-1  F: Van Hanegem
    64' 2-1  TH: Van Daele og
    85' 2-2  F: De Jong
    
    Tottenham Hotspur
        Jennings; Evans, Naylor, Pratt, England; Beal, McGrath, Perryman, Peters;
        Chivers, Coates
    Feyenoord
        Treytel; Rijsbergen, Van Daele, Israël, Vos; De Jong, Jansen, Van Hanegem,
        Ressel; Schoenmaker, Kristensen
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, 29 May 1974, att 59000
    
    Feyenoord                (1) 2  Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0
    43' 1-0  F: Rijsbergen
    84' 2-0  F: Ressel
    
    Feyenoord
        Treytel; Rijsbergen, Van Daele, Israël, Vos; Ramljak, Jansen, De Jong,
        Ressel; Schoenmaker, Kristensen (Boskamp (Wery))
    Tottenham Hotspur
        Jennings; Evans, Naylor, Pratt (Holder), England; Beal, McGrath, Perryman,
        Peters; Chivers, Coates
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1972-73| UEFA 1974-75


    Super Cup 1974

    Not contested
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1973| Super Cup 1975


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.