European Competitions 1978-79

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1977-78| 1979-80


    Champions' Cup 1978-79

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    AS Monaco                Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  3-0  0-2  3-2
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Liverpool                Eng  2-0  0-0  2-0
    Juventus                 Ita  Rangers                  Sco  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Linfield                 Nir  Lillestrom SK            Nor  0-0  0-1  0-1x
    Real Madrid              Esp  Progres Niedercorn       Lux  5-0  7-0 12-0y
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  FC Porto                 Por  6-1  1-4  7-5
    Fenerbahce               Tur  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  2-1  1-6  3-7
    Vllaznia Shkoder         Alb  Austria/WAC              Aut  2-0  1-4  3-4
    Malmo FF                 Swe  AS Monaco                Fra  0-0  1-0  1-0
    1.FC Koln                FRG  IA (Akranes)             Isl  4-1  1-1  5-2z
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  2-2  2-0  4-2
    Partizan Beograd         Yug  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Valletta                 Mlt  8-0  5-3 13-3
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Wisla Krakow             Pol  2-1  1-3  3-4
    OB (Odense)              Den  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  2-2  1-2  3-4
    Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  Dynamo Kiev              URS  0-1  1-3  1-4v
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  2-1  0-1  2-2*w
    x 2nd leg in Oslo
    y 2nd leg in Differdange
    z 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    v 1st leg in Tampere, 2nd leg in Kharkov
    w 2nd leg in Cork
    
    Second Round
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Nottingham Forest        Eng  1-2  1-5  2-7
    Rangers                  Sco  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  0-0  3-2  3-2
    Real Madrid              Esp  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Dynamo Kiev              URS  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  0-2  0-2x
    Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  1.FC Koln                FRG  0-1  0-4  0-5
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  0-0  0-6  0-6y
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Lillestrom SK            Nor  4-1  0-0  4-1z
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  Wisla Krakow             Pol  2-2  1-1  3-3*
    x 1st leg in Kharkov
    y 1st leg in Dundalk
    z 2nd leg in Oslo
    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  4-1  1-1  5-2
    1.FC Koln                FRG  Rangers                  Sco  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Wisla Krakow             Pol  Malmo FF                 Swe  2-1  1-4  3-5
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  3-1  0-1  3-2
    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  1.FC Koln                FRG  3-3  1-0  4-3
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  0-1  0-1
    
    
    Final, Olympic Stadium, Munich, 30 May 1979, att 57000
    
    Nottingham Forest        (1) 1  Malmo FF                 (0) 0
    45' 1-0  N: Francis
    
    Nottingham Forest (trainer Clough)
        Shilton; Anderson, Lloyd, Burns, Clark; Francis, McGovern, Bowyer,
        Robertson; Woodcock, Birtles
    Malmo FF (trainer Houghton)
        Moller; R.Andersson, Jonsson, M.Andersson, Erlandsson; Tapper (Malmberg 34),
        Ljungberg, Prytz, Kinnvall; Hansson (T.Andersson 82), Cervin
    Referee: Linemayr (Austria)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1977-78| ECC 1979-80


    Cup Winners' Cup 1978-79

    First Round                                                                     
    Floriana                 Mlt  Internazionale           Ita  1-3  0-5  1-8x
    Valur                    Isl  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-1  0-4  1-5
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Banik Ostrava            Tch  0-1  0-1  0-2
    SK Beveren               Bel  Ballymena United         Nir  3-0  3-0  6-0
    Ferencvaros              Hun  Kalmar FF                Swe  2-0  2-2  4-2
    Marek Stanke Dimitrov    Bul  Aberdeen                 Sco  3-2  0-3  3-5
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  3-0  1-1  4-1
    PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  Servette FC              Sui  2-0  0-4  2-4
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  3-4  1-1  4-5
    Zaglebie Sosnowiec       Pol  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  2-3  1-1  3-4
    AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  Ipswich Town             Eng  0-0  0-2  0-2
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Shamrock Rovers          Irl  0-2  0-1  0-3
    Rijeka                   Yug  Wrexham                  Wal  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Bodo Glimt               Nor  Union Luxembourg         Lux  4-1  0-1  4-2
    Frem (Copenhagen)        Den  Nancy                    Fra  2-0  0-4  2-4
    RSC Anderlecht bye
    x 1st leg in Gzira
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Servette FC              Sui  Nancy                    Fra  2-1  2-2  4-3
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Shamrock Rovers          Irl  3-0  3-1  6-1
    Ipswich Town             Eng  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-0  0-3  3-3  1-4p
    Internazionale           Ita  Bodo Glimt               Nor  5-0  2-1  7-1
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Aberdeen                 Sco  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Rijeka                   Yug  SK Beveren               Bel  0-0  0-2  0-2
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Ferencvaros              Hun  1-0  1-2 *2-2  
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Internazionale           Ita  SK Beveren               Bel  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Servette FC              Sui  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Banik Ostrava            Tch  2-1  2-4  4-5
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Banik Ostrava            Tch  3-1  1-2  4-3
    FC Barcelona             Esp  SK Beveren               Bel  1-0  1-0  2-0
    
    
    Final, St. Jakob Stadium, Basle, 16 May 1979, att 58000
    
    FC Barcelona             (2) 4  Fortuna Dusseldorf       (2) 3  aet
      5' 1-0  Bar: Sanchez
      8' 1-1  For: Th.Allofs
     34' 2-1  Bar: Asensi
     41' 2-2  For: Seel
    104' 3-2  Bar: Krankl
    111' 4-2  Bar: Rexach
    114' 4-3  For: Seel
    
    FC Barcelona
        Artola; Zuviria, Migueli, Costas (Martinez 68), Albaladejo (De la Cruz 57);
        Sanchez, Neeskens, Asensi; Rexach, Krankl, Carrasco
    Fortuna Dusseldorf
        Daniel; Baltes, Zewe, Zimmermann (Lund 4), Brei (Weikl 24); Köhnen, Schmitz,
        Bommer; Th.Allofs, K.Allofs, Seel
    Referee: Palotai (Hungary)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1977-78| CWC 1979-80


    UEFA Cup 1978-79

    First Round
    Dukla Praha              Tch  Lanerossi Vicenza        Ita  1-0  1-1  2-1
    AC Milan                 Ita  Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  1-0  0-1  1-1  8-7p
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Valencia                 Esp  2-1  1-4  3-5
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Sturm Graz               Aut  5-1  2-1  7-2
    Arges Pitesti            Rom  Panathinaikos            Gre  3-0  2-1  5-1
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Ajax                     Ned  2-0  0-3  2-3
    Finn Harps               Irl  Everton                  Eng  0-5  0-5  0-10
    Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux  Lausanne Sports          Sui  0-0  0-2  0-2
    FC Nantes                Fra  SL Benfica               Por  0-2  0-0  0-2
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  Torino                   Ita  3-0  0-1  3-1
    Sporting Braga           Por  Hibernians (Pawla)       Mlt  5-0  2-3  7-3
    Galatasaray              Tur  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-3  1-3  2-6x
    BFC Dynamo (Berlin)      GDR  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  5-2  1-4  6-6*
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  B 1903 (Copenhagen)      Den  2-1  4-4  6-5
    FC Basle                 Sui  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-3  1-4  3-7
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Molde FK                 Nor  4-0  3-3  7-3
    IF Elfsborg (Boras)      Swe  RC Strasbourg            Fra  2-0  1-4  3-4
    MSV Duisburg             FRG  Lech Poznan              Pol  5-0  5-2 10-2
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Dundee United            Sco  1-0  0-0  1-0y
    Start (Kristiansand)     Nor  Esbjerg fB               Den  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Arsenal                  Eng  Lokomotive Leipzig       GDR  3-0  4-1  7-1
    Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  Lierse SK                Bel  1-0  2-2  3-2
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Glentoran                Nir  0-0  1-1 *1-1z
    FC Twente '65            Ned  Manchester City          Eng  1-1  2-3  3-4
    Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  IFK Norrkoping           Swe  3-2  0-0  3-2
    Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  MTK (Budapest)           Hun  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Pezoporikos (Larnaca)    Cyp  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  2-2  1-5  3-7
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Levski-Spartak (Sofia)   Bul  2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
    Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  Napoli                   Ita  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Hajduk Split             Yug  Rapid (Vienna)           Aut  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Trakia (Plovdiv)         Bul  0-0  2-1  2-1
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Adanaspor                Tur  6-0  2-2  8-2
    x 1st leg in Izmir
    y 1st leg in Gent
    z 1st leg in Reykjavik
    
    Second Round
    Ajax                     Ned  Lausanne Sports          Sui  1-0  4-0  5-0
    SL Benfica               Por  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  0-0  0-2  0-2  aet
    Everton                  Eng  Dukla Praha              Tch  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Arges Pitesti            Rom  Valencia                 Esp  2-1  2-5  4-6
    Sporting Braga           Por  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  0-2  0-1  0-3
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-1  0-2  2-3
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  0-1  1-1  1-2
    Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  MSV Duisburg             FRG  0-0  0-3  0-3  aet
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Esbjerg fB               Den  0-2  1-4  1-6x
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  0-2  1-2  1-4y
    Manchester City          Eng  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  4-0  0-2  4-2
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  4-0  0-2  4-2
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Hajduk Split             Yug  Arsenal                  Eng  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Levski-Spartak (Sofia)   Bul  AC Milan                 Ita  1-1  0-3  1-4
    x 1st leg in Mikkeli
    y 1st leg in Reykjavik
    
    Third Round
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Dukla Praha              Tch  4-1  0-4  4-5
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Ajax                     Ned  4-1  0-2  4-3
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Arsenal                  Eng  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Esbjerg fB               Den  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  2-1  0-4  2-5
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  1-1  4-2  5-3
    Valencia                 Esp  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-1  0-2  1-3
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  MSV Duisburg             FRG  0-0  0-4  0-4
    AC Milan                 Ita  Manchester City          Eng  2-2  0-3  2-5
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  MSV Duisburg             FRG  2-3  2-1  4-4*
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Manchester City          Eng  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  1-1  1-3  2-4
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Dukla Praha              Tch  1-1  2-1  3-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  1-0  1-2 *2-2
    MSV Duisburg             FRG  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  2-2  1-4  3-6
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Red Star Stadium, Belgrade, 9 May 1979, att 87000
    
    Red Star (Belgrade)      (1) 1  Borussia M'gladbach      (0) 1
    21' 1-0  R: Sestic
    60' 1-1  B: Jurisic (OG)
    
    Red Star (Belgrade)
        Stojanovic; Jovanovic, Miletovic, Jurisic, Jovin; Muslin (Krmpotic 78),
        Petrovic, Blagojevic, Milosavljevic (Milovanovic 78); Savic, Sestic 
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Vogts, Hannes, Schäffer, Ringels; Schäfer, Kulik, Nielsen (Danner 75),
        Wohlers (Gores 78); Simonsen, Lienen
    Referee: Foote (Scotland)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf, 23 May 1979, att 45000
    
    Borussia M'gladbach      (1) 1  Red Star (Belgrade)      (0) 0
    15' 1-0   B: Simonsen (pen)
    
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Vogts, Hannes, Schäffer, Ringels; Schäfer, Kulik (Köppel 59), Gores,
        Wohlers; Simonsen, Lienen
    Red Star (Belgrade)
        Stojanovic; Jovanovic, Miletovic, Jurisic, Jovin; Muslin, Petrovic,
        Blagojevic, Milovanovic (Sestic 46); Savic, Milosavljevic 
    Referee: Michelotti (Italy)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1977-78| UEFA 1979-80


    Super Cup 1979

    1st Leg, City Ground, Nottingham, 30 Jan 1980
    
    Nottingham Forest        (1) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
     9' 1-0  N: George
    
    Nottingham Forest
        Shilton, Anderson, Gray, Lloyd, Burns, O'Neill, Bowles, Robertson,
        Birtles, Francis, George
    FC Barcelona
        Artola, Zuviria, Migueli, Olmo, Serrat, Costas, Landaburu, Asensi, 
        Rubio, Simonsen (Estella 88), Roberto Dinamite (Carrasco 86)
    Referee: Prokop (East Germany)
    
    
    2nd Leg, Nou Camp, Barcelona, 5 Feb 1980
    
    FC Barcelona             (1) 1  Nottingham Forest        (1) 1
    25' 1-0  B: Roberto Dinamite (pen)
    42' 1-1  N: Burns
    Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
    
    FC Barcelona
         Artola, Migueli, Olmo, Serrat (Vigo 77), Estella, Rubio, Sanchez,
         Asensi, Simonsen, Roberto Dinamite, Carrasco
    Nottingham Forest
         Shilton, Anderson, Gray, Lloyd, Burns, McGovern, Bowles, Robertson,
         Francis (O'Neill 69), Birtles, George
    Referee: Eschweiler (West Germany)
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1978| Super Cup 1980


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Roberto Di Maggio, Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 4 Jun 2015

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2015
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.