European Competitions 1979-80

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1978-79| 1980-81


    Champions' Cup 1979-80

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    Dundalk                  Irl  Linfield                 Nir  1-1  2-0  3-1x
    x 2nd leg in Haarlem (Netherlands)
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Liverpool                Eng  Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Osters IF Vaxjo          Swe  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Partizani (Tirana)       Alb  Celtic                   Sco  1-0  1-4  2-4
    Dundalk                  Irl  Hibernians (Pawla)       Mlt  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Levski-Spartak (Sofia)   Bul  Real Madrid              Esp  0-1  0-2  0-3
    Arges Pitesti            Rom  AEK (Athens)             Gre  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Start (Kristiansand)     Nor  RC Strasbourg            Fra  1-2  0-4  1-6
    BFC Dynamo (Berlin)      GDR  Ruch Chorzow             Pol  4-1  0-0  4-1
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Dukla Praha              Tch  3-2  0-2  3-4
    Red Boys (Differdange)   Lux  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  2-1  1-6  3-7
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Ajax                     Ned  1-8  1-8  2-16
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Hamburger SV             FRG  0-3  1-2  1-5
    Hajduk Split             Yug  Trabzonspor              Tur  1-0  1-0  2-0
    Vejle BK                 Den  Austria/WAC              Aut  3-2  1-1  4-3
    FC Porto                 Por  AC Milan                 Ita  0-0  1-0  1-0
    Servette FC              Sui  SK Beveren               Bel  3-1  1-1  4-2
    
    Second Round
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Arges Pitesti            Rom  2-0  2-1  4-1
    Celtic                   Sco  Dundalk                  Irl  3-2  0-0  3-2
    BFC Dynamo (Berlin)      GDR  Servette FC              Sui  2-1  2-2  4-3
    Dukla Praha              Tch  RC Strasbourg            Fra  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  3-1  3-2  6-3
    Vejle BK                 Den  Hajduk Split             Yug  0-3  2-1  2-4
    Ajax                     Ned  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp 10-0  0-4 10-4
    FC Porto                 Por  Real Madrid              Esp  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  BFC Dynamo (Berlin)      GDR  0-1  3-1  3-2
    Celtic                   Sco  Real Madrid              Esp  2-0  0-3  2-3
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Hajduk Split             Yug  1-0  2-3 *3-3
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  Ajax                     Ned  0-0  0-4  0-4
    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Ajax                     Ned  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Real Madrid              Esp  Hamburger SV             FRG  2-0  1-5  3-5
    
    
    Final, Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid, 28 May 1980, att 50000
    
    Nottingham Forest        (1) 1  Hamburger SV             (0) 0
    21' 1-0  N: Robertson
    
    Nottingham Forest (trainer Clough)
        Shilton; Anderson, Gray (Gunn), Lloyd, Burns, Clark; O'Neill, McGovern,
        Bowyer, Mills (O'Hare), Robertson; Birtles
    Hamburger SV (trainer Zebec)
        Kargus; Kaltz, Nogly, Buljan, Jakobs; Hieronymus (Hrubesch), Magath,
        Memering; Keegan, Reimann, Milewski
    Referee: Da Silva Garrido (Portugal)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1978-79| ECC 1980-81


    Cup Winners' Cup 1979-80

    Preliminary Round
    Rangers                  Sco  Lillestrom SK            Nor  1-0  2-0  3-0x
    B 1903 (Copenhagen)      Den  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  6-0  1-0  7-0
    x 2nd leg in Oslo
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Juventus                 Ita  Raba ETO (Gyor)          Hun  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Reipas Lahti             Fin  Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  0-1  0-1  0-2
    Arka Gdynia              Pol  Beroe Stara Zagora       Bul  3-2  0-2  3-4
    Panionios (Athens)       Gre  FC Twente '65            Ned  4-0  1-3  5-3
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  1-2  0-1  1-3
    Rangers                  Sco  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  2-1  0-0  2-1
    Arsenal                  Eng  Fenerbahce               Tur  2-0  0-0  2-0
    B 1903 (Copenhagen)      Den  Valencia                 Esp  2-2  0-4  2-6
    Wrexham                  Wal  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  3-2  2-5  5-7  aet
    IFK Gothenburg           Swe  Waterford                Irl  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Beerschot VAV            Bel  Rijeka                   Yug  0-0  1-2  1-2
    BSC Young Boys (Berne)   Sui  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  2-2  0-6  2-8
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Boavista (Porto)         Por  2-1  0-8  2-9
    Cliftonville             Nir  Nantes                   Fra  0-1  0-7  0-8
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-1  0-5  0-6x
    Dynamo Moscow            URS  Vllaznia Shkoder         Alb  w/o
    x 1st leg in Reykjavik
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Beroe Stara Zagora       Bul  Juventus                 Ita  1-0  0-3  1-3  aet
    Panionios (Athens)       Gre  IFK Gothenburg           Swe  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  Rijeka                   Yug  2-0  0-3  2-3
    Valencia                 Esp  Rangers                  Sco  1-1  3-1  4-2
    Nantes                   Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  3-2  2-1  5-3
    Arsenal                  Eng  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  2-1  2-2  4-3
    Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  FC Barcelona             Esp  1-4  1-7  2-11
    Dynamo Moscow            URS  Boavista (Porto)         Por  0-0  1-1 *1-1
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Rijeka                   Yug  Juventus                 Ita  0-0  0-2  0-2
    Arsenal                  Eng  IFK Gothenburg           Swe  5-1  0-0  5-1
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Valencia                 Esp  0-1  3-4  3-5
    Dynamo Moscow            URS  Nantes                   Fra  0-2  3-2  3-4x
    x 1st leg in Tbilisi
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Arsenal                  Eng  Juventus                 Ita  1-1  1-0  2-1
    Nantes                   Fra  Valencia                 Esp  2-1  0-4  2-5
    
    
    Final, Heysel Stadium, Brussels, 14 May 1980, att 36000
    
    Valencia                 (0) 0  Arsenal                  (0) 0  aet
    Valencia won 5-4 on penalties
    
    Valencia
        Perreira; Carrette, Botubot, Arias, Tendillo; Solsona, Saura, Bonhof,
        Subirates (Castellanos); Kempes, Pablo
    Arsenal
        Jennings; Rice, Nelson, O'Leary, Young; Rix, Talbot, Price (Hollins),
        Brady; Sunderland, Stapleton
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1978-79| CWC 1980-81


    UEFA Cup 1979-80

    First Round
    Perugia                  Ita  Dynamo Zagreb            Yug  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Internazionale           Ita  Real Sociedad            Esp  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Napoli                   Ita  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  2-0  0-1  2-1
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Torino                   Ita  1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
    Dundee United            Sco  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Glenavon                 Nir  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  0-1  0-1  0-2
    Dynamo Kiev              URS  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  2-1  1-1  3-2
    Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  Ferencvaros              Hun  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Kalmar FF                Swe  IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  2-1  0-1  2-2*x
    Koparit (Kuopio)         Fin  Malmo FF                 Swe  1-2  0-2  1-4
    Dinamo (Bucharest)       Rom  Alki (Larnaca)           Cyp  3-0  9-0 12-0
    Bohemians Prague         Tch  Bayern Munich            FRG  0-2  2-2  2-4
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  Esbjerg fB               Den  6-0  1-1  7-1
    Valletta                 Mlt  Leeds United             Eng  0-4  0-3  0-7
    Orduspor                 Tur  Banik Ostrava            Tch  2-0  0-6  2-6
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  0-0  1-3  1-3
    Widzew Lodz              Pol  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  2-1  0-3  2-4
    Aris (Saloniki)          Gre  SL Benfica               Por  3-1  1-2  4-3
    Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  2-0  2-1  4-1
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  1-2  0-3  1-5
    AGF (Aarhus)             Den  Stal Mielec              Pol  1-1  1-0  2-1
    Feyenoord                Ned  Everton                  Eng  1-0  1-0  2-0
    Skeid (Oslo)             Nor  Ipswich Town             Eng  1-3  0-7  1-10
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Galatasaray              Tur  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  0-0  1-3  1-3
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  1-1  0-1  1-2
    Rapid (Vienna)           Aut  Diosgyor VTK             Hun  0-1  2-3  2-4
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Viking (Stavanger)       Nor  3-0  1-1  4-1
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  2-0  0-0  2-0
    FC Zurich                Sui  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-3  1-5  2-8
    Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  AS Monaco                Fra  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Progres Niedercorn       Lux  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  0-2  0-4  0-6
    x 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    
    Second Round
    Aris (Saloniki)          Gre  Perugia                  Ita  1-1  3-0  4-1
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Napoli                   Ita  2-1  1-1  3-2
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Internazionale           Ita  1-1  3-2  4-3  aet
    Dinamo (Bucharest)       Rom  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Leeds United             Eng  2-0  2-0  4-0
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  3-1  2-1  5-2x
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  3-2  3-2  6-4
    Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  AS Monaco                Fra  4-2  1-2  5-4
    Dundee United            Sco  Diosgyor VTK             Hun  0-1  1-3  1-4
    AGF (Aarhus)             Den  Bayern Munich            FRG  1-2  1-3  2-5
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Ipswich Town             Eng  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Feyenoord                Ned  Malmo FF                 Swe  4-0  1-1  5-1
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  2-0  0-6  2-6
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-1  0-2  1-3
    Dynamo Dresden           GDR  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Dynamo Kiev              URS  1-0  0-2  1-2
    x 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    
    Third Round
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-0  2-3  4-3
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  0-2  0-3  0-5
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Diosgyor VTK             Hun  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  0-2  1-6  1-8
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Feyenoord                Ned  4-1  0-1  4-2
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  1-2  2-3  3-5
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Aris (Saloniki)          Gre  4-1  3-3  7-4
    Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  Dynamo Kiev              URS  1-0  1-2 *2-2
    
    Quarter-Finals
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  1-4  0-2  1-6
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  Bayern Munich            FRG  1-0  1-4  2-4
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  4-1  2-3  6-4
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Lokomotiv (Sofia)        Bul  3-1  1-0  4-1
    
    Semi-Finals
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  2-0  1-5  3-5  aet
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Bökelberg, Moenchengladbach, 7 May 1980, att 25000
    
    Borussia M'gladbach      (1) 3  Eintracht Frankfurt      (1) 2
    37' 0-1  E: Karger
    44' 1-1  B: Kulik
    71' 1-2  E: Hoelzenbein
    76' 2-2  B: Matthaeus
    88' 3-2  B: Kulik
    
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Hannes, Schäfer, Schäffer, Ringels; Matthäus, Kulik, Nielsen 
        (Thychosen); Del'Haye (Boedeker), H.Nickel, Lienen
    Eintracht Frankfurt
        Pahl; Pezzey, Neuberger, Körbel, Ehrmanntraut; Lorant, Hölzenbein
        (Nachtweih), Borgers, B.Nickel; Cha, Karger (Trapp)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Mainstadion, Frankfurt, 21 May 1980, att 59000
    
    Eintracht Frankfurt      (0) 1  Borussia M'gladbach      (0) 0
    81' 1-0  E: Schaub
    
    Eintracht Frankfurt
        Pahl; Pezzey, Neuberger, Körbel, Ehrmanntraut; Lorant, Hölzenbein,
        Borgers, B.Nickel; Cha, Nachtweih (Schaub)
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Boedeker, Hannes, Schäfer, Ringels; Matthäus (Thychosen),
        Fleer, Kulik, Nielsen (Del'Haye); H.Nickel, Lienen
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1978-79| UEFA 1980-81


    Super Cup 1980

    1st Leg, City Ground, Nottingham, 25 Nov 1980
    
    Nottingham Forest        (0) 2  Valencia                 (0) 1
    47' 0-1  V: Felman
    57' 1-1  N: Bowyer
    89' 2-1  N: Bowyer
    
    
    2nd Leg, Luis Casanova, Valencia, 17 Dec 1980
    
    Valencia                 (0) 1  Nottingham Forest        (0) 0
    51' 1-0  V: Morena
    Valencia won on away goal
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1979| Super Cup 1981


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.