European Competitions 1988-89

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1987-88| 1989-90


    Champions' Cup 1988-89

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  SV Werder Bremen         FRG   3-0  0-5  3-5
    Sparta Prague            Tch  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   1-5  2-2  3-7
    Real Madrid              Esp  Moss FK                  Nor   3-0  1-0  4-0
    Pezoporikos (Larnaca)    Cyp  IFK Gothenburg           Swe   1-2  1-5  2-7
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Brondby IF               Den   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    FC Porto                 Por  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   3-0  0-2  3-2
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Galatasaray              Tur   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Spartak Moscow           URS  Glentoran                Nir   2-0  1-1  3-1
    FC Vitosha (Sofia)       Bul  AC Milan                 Ita   0-2  2-5  2-7
    Hamrun Spartans          Mlt  17 Nentori (Tirane)      Alb   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  La Jeunesse D'Esch       Lux   3-0  4-1  7-1
    Larissa                  Gre  Neuchatel Xamax          Sui   2-1  1-2  3-3  0-3p
    Honved                   Hun  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  0-4  1-4
    Dundalk                  Irl  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   0-5  0-3  0-8
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  AS Monaco                Fra   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Bye: PSV (Eindhoven)         
    
    Second Round
    Celtic                   Sco  SV Werder Bremen         FRG   0-1  0-0  0-1
    AC Milan                 Ita  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2p
    Neuchatel Xamax          Sui  Galatasaray              Tur   3-0  0-5  3-5
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  FC Porto                 Por   5-0  0-2  5-2
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Spartak Moscow           URS   3-0  2-1  5-1
    17 Nentori (Tirane)      Alb  IFK Gothenburg           Swe   0-3  0-1  0-4
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  AS Monaco                Fra   1-0  1-6  2-6
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  Real Madrid              Esp   0-1  2-3  2-4
    
    Quarter-Finals
    IFK Gothenburg           Swe  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   1-0  1-5  2-5
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
    AS Monaco                Fra  Galatasaray              Tur   0-1  1-1  1-2x
    SV Werder Bremen         FRG  AC Milan                 Ita   0-0  0-1  0-1
    x 2nd leg in Cologne
    
    Semi-Finals
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Galatasaray              Tur   4-0  1-1  5-1x
    Real Madrid              Esp  AC Milan                 Ita   1-1  0-5  1-6
    x 2nd leg in Izmir
    
    
    Final, Nou Camp Stadium, Barcelona, 24 May 1989, att 97000
    
    AC Milan                 (3) 4  Steaua Bucharest         (0) 0
    17' 1-0  M: Gullit
    26' 2-0  M: Van Basten
    38' 3-0  M: Gullit
    46' 4-0  M: Van Basten
    
    AC Milan (trainer Sacchi)
        G.Galli; Tassotti, Costacurta (F.Galli 74), Baresi, Maldini; Colombo,
        Rijkaard, Ancelotti, Donadoni; Gullit (Virdis 60), Van Basten
    Steaua Bucharest (trainer Iordanescu)
        Lung; Iovan, Petrescu, Bumbescu, Ungureanu; Hagi, Stoica, Minea,
        Rotariu (Balint 46); Lacatus, Piturca
    Referee: Tritschler (West Germany)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1987-88| ECC 1989-90


    Cup Winners' Cup 1988-89

    Preliminary Round
    Bekescsabai ESSC         Hun  Bryne IL                 Nor   3-0  1-2  4-2
     
    First Round
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG   0-0  0-1  0-1x
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-2  0-5  0-7
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Floriana                 Mlt  Dundee United            Sco   0-0  0-1  0-1
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Avenir Beggen            Lux   5-0  3-1  8-1
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   3-0  3-0  6-0
    FC Metz                  Fra  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-3  0-2  1-5
    Glenavon                 Nir  AGF (Aarhus)             Den   1-4  1-3  2-7
    KS Flamurtari (Vlore)    Alb  Lech Poznan              Pol   2-3  0-1  2-4
    IFK Norrkoping           Swe  UC Sampdoria             Ita   2-1  0-2  2-3y
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  SC Krems                 Aut   5-0  0-1  5-1
    Derry City               Irl  Cardiff City             Wal   0-0  0-4  0-4
    FK Borac (Banja Luka)    Yug  Metalist Kharkov         URS   2-0  0-4  2-4
    Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Ned  Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Inter. ZTS Bratislava    Tch  CFKA Sredets (Sofia)     Bul   2-3  0-5  2-8
    Sakaryaspor              Tur  Bekescsabai ESSC         Hun   2-0  0-1  2-1
    x 1st leg in Basel
    y 2nd leg in Cremona
    
    Second Round
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Sakaryaspor              Tur   3-1  3-0  6-1
    KV Mechelen              Bel  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-0  2-0  3-0
    Dundee United            Sco  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   0-1  1-1  1-2
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-1  1-1  2-2  5-4p
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-1  1-3  2-4
    CFKA Sredets (Sofia)     Bul  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Cardiff City             Wal  AGF (Aarhus)             Den   1-2  0-4  1-6
    Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Ned  Metalist Kharkov         URS   1-0  0-0  1-0
     
    Quarter-Finals
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  KV Mechelen              Bel   0-0  0-1  0-1
    CFKA Sredets (Sofia)     Bul  Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Ned   2-1  1-2  3-3  4-3p
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-1  0-0  1-1x
    AGF (Aarhus)             Den  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-1  0-0  0-1
    x 2nd leg in Cremona
    
    Semi-Finals
    FC Barcelona             Esp  CFKA Sredets (Sofia)     Bul   4-2  2-1  6-3
    KV Mechelen              Bel  UC Sampdoria             Ita   2-1  0-3  2-4
    
    
    Final, Wankdorf Stadium, Berne, 10 May 1989, att 45000
    
    FC Barcelona             (1) 2  UC Sampdoria             (0) 0
     4' 1-0  B: Salinas
    79' 2-0  B: Recarte
    
    FC Barcelona
        Zubizarreta; Aliosio, Alesanco, Urbano; Milla (Soler 61), Amor, Eusebio,
        Roberto; Lineker, Salinas, Bequiristain (Recarte 74)
    UC Sampdoria
        Pagliuca; L.Pelligrini (Bonomi 49), Mannini (S.Pellegrini 27), Lanna,
        Salsano; Pari, Victor, Cerezo, Dossena; Vialli, Mancini
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1987-88| CWC 1989-90


    UEFA Cup 1988-89

    First Round 
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Tatabanyai Banyasz SC    Hun   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  1.FC Cologne             FRG   2-4  1-2  3-6
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Legia Warsaw             Pol   3-1  7-3 10-4
    Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  CF "Os Belenenses"       Por   0-1  0-1  0-2
    AS Roma                  Ita  1.FC Nuremberg           FRG   1-2  3-1  4-3  aet
    FC Groningen             Ned  Atletico Madrid          Esp   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    FC Aarau                 Sui  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR   0-3  0-4  0-7
    St. Patrick's Athletic   Irl  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco   0-2  0-2  0-4
    Zalgiris Vilnius         URS  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   2-0  2-5  4-5
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Ajax                     Ned   4-2  2-1  6-3
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Dukla Prague             Tch   2-1  2-3 *4-4
    US Luxembourg            Lux  RFC Liegeois             Bel   1-7  0-4  1-11
    Internazionale           Ita  IK Brage                 Swe   2-1  2-1  4-2
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun   0-0  1-2  1-2x
    Rangers                  Sco  GKS Katowice             Pol   1-0  4-2  5-2
    Aberdeen                 Sco  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Osters IF                Swe  DAC Dunajska Streda      Tch   2-0  0-6  2-6
    TPS (Turku)              Fin  Linfield                 Nir   0-0  1-1 *1-1y
    Molde FK                 Nor  KSV Waregem              Bel   0-0  1-5  1-5
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Torpedo Moscow           URS   2-0  1-2  3-2  aet
    First Vienna FC          Aut  Ikast FS                 Den   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Otelul Galati            Rom  Juventus                 Ita   1-0  0-5  1-5
    FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp   1-0  5-2  6-2
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Montpellier PSC          Fra  SL Benfica               Por   0-3  1-3  1-6
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Victoria Bucharest       Rom   0-2  1-6  1-8
    SSC Napoli               Ita  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre   1-0  1-1  2-1
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul   5-0  5-0 10-0
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   1-0  0-0  1-0
    FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul  Dinamo Minsk             URS   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Besiktas                 Tur  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   1-0  0-2  1-2
    x 1st leg in Reykjavik
    y 2nd leg in Wrexham
     
    Second Round
    Bayern Munich            FRG  DAC Dunajska Streda      Tch   3-1  2-0  5-1
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Rangers                  Sco   2-0  1-1  3-1
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-3  1-1  2-4
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  AS Roma                  Ita   4-2  0-2  4-4*
    FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  CF "Os Belenenses"       Por   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Real Sociedad            Esp   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   0-0  1-0  1-0
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  SSC Napoli               Ita   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Juventus                 Ita  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   5-1  2-3  7-4
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  KSV Waregem              Bel   4-1  1-2  5-3
    First Vienna FC          Aut  TPS (Turku)              Fin   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Internazionale           Ita   0-1  1-1  1-2
    RFC Liegeois             Bel  SL Benfica               Por   2-1  1-1  3-2
    FC Groningen             Ned  Servette FC Geneva       Sui   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Dinamo Minsk             URS  Victoria Bucharest       Rom   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    
    Third Round
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Internazionale           Ita   0-2  3-1 *3-3
    Real Sociedad            Esp  1.FC Cologne             FRG   1-0  2-2  3-2
    FC Groningen             Ned  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-3  0-2  1-5
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  SSC Napoli               Ita   0-1  0-0  0-1
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  AS Roma                  Ita   2-0  2-0  4-0
    RFC Liegeois             Bel  Juventus                 Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Victoria Bucharest       Rom  TPS (Turku)              Fin   1-0  2-3 *3-3
     
    Quarter-Finals
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Real Sociedad            Esp   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Juventus                 Ita  SSC Napoli               Ita   2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Victoria Bucharest       Rom  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   1-1  0-4  1-5
     
    Semi-Finals
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Bayern Munich            FRG   2-0  2-2  4-2
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   1-0  1-1  2-1
    
     
    Final 1st Leg, San Paolo Stadium, Naples, 3 May 1989, att 83000
    
    SSC Napoli               (0) 2  VfB Stuttgart            (1) 1
    17' 0-1  S: Gaudino 17
    68' 1-1  N: Maradona 68
    87' 2-1  N: Careca
    
    SSC Napoli
        Giuliani; Renica, Ferrera, Francini, Corradini (Crippa 46); Alemao,
        Fusi, De Napoli; Careca, Maradona, Carnevale
    VfB Stuttgart
        Immel; Allgower, N.Schmaler, Hartmann, Buchwald; Schafer, Katanec,
        Sigurvinnson, Schroder; Walter (Zietsch 70), Gaudino
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Neckarstadion, Stuttgart, 17 May 1989, att 67000
    
    VfB Stuttgart            (1) 3  SSC Napoli               (2) 3
    18' 0-1  N: Alemao
    27' 1-1  S: Klinsmann
    39' 1-2  N: Ferrera
    62' 1-3  N: Careca
    70' 2-3  S: De Napoli og
    89' 3-3  S: O.Schmaler
    Napoli won 5-4 on aggregate
    
    VfB Stuttgart
        Immel; Allgower, N.Schmaler, Hartmann; Schafer, Katanec, Sigurvinnson,
        Schroder; Walter (O.Schmaler 77), Klinsmann, Gaudino
    SSC Napoli
        Giuliani; Renica, Ferrera, Francini, Corradini; Alemao (Carranante 30),
        Fusi, De Napoli; Careca (Bigliardi 70), Maradona, Carnevale
    
    

    Index|Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup|Super Cup| UEFA 1987-88| UEFA 1989-90


    Super Cup 1989

    1st Leg, Nou Camp Stadium, Barcelona, 23 Nov 1989, att 50000
    
    FC Barcelona             (0) 1  AC Milan                 (1) 1
    44' 0-1  M: Van Basten pen
    67' 1-1  B: Amor
    
    FC Barcelona
        Zubizarreta; Aloisio, Koeman, Serna, Eusebio, Milia, Baquero,
        Amor, Laudrup, Salinas (Roberto 65), Beguiristain
    AC Milan
        Galli; Salvatore, Maldini, Fuser, Tassotti, Costacurta, Donadoni 
        (Stroppa 84), Rijkaard, Van Basten, Evani, Massaro (Simone 88)
    
    
    2nd Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 7 Dec 1989, att 50000
    
    AC Milan                 (0) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
    55' 1-0  M: Evani
    Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
    
    AC Milan
        Galli; Carobbi, Maldini, Fuser, Tassotti, Costacurta, Donadoni,
        Rijkaard, Van Basten, Evani, Massaro (Simone 65)
    FC Barcelona
        Zubizarreta; Lopez Recarte (Onesimo 74), Alesanco, Milia, Serena,
        Roberto, Baquero, Jordi Roura (Soler 10), Eusebio, Salinas,
        Bequiristain
    
    

    Index|Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup|UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1987-88| Super Cup 1989-90


    About this document

    Thanks to Martin Protzen who supplied the original data, to Mihai Andries for a correction, and to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl for additional data

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation.

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 2 Jan 2009

    © Copyright 1995/2009 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.