European Competitions 1989-90

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1988-89| 1990-91


    Champions' Cup 1989-90

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    FC Tirol-Innsbruck       Aut  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   6-0  3-2  9-2
    Rangers                  Sco  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-3  0-0  1-3
    Derry City               Irl  SL Benfica               Por   1-2  0-4  1-6
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  Brondby IF               Den   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Honved                   Hun  FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Linfield                 Nir  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   1-2  0-1  1-3x
    AC Milan                 Ita  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   4-0  1-0  5-0
    CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux  Real Madrid              Esp   0-3  0-6  0-9y
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  17 Nentori (Tirane)      Alb   1-0  0-5  1-5
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  KV Mechelen              Bel   0-0  0-5  0-5z
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  FC Lucerne               Sui   3-0  2-0  5-0
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   1-1  1-5  2-6
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl   4-0  1-0  5-0
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Internazionale           Ita   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Sparta Prague            Tch  Fenerbahce               Tur   3-1  2-1  5-2
    1.FC Dynamo Dresden      GDR  AEK (Athens)             Gre   1-0  3-5  4-5
    x 1st leg in Wrexham
    y 1st leg in Saarbrucken
    z 2nd leg in Brussels
    
    Second Round
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  AEK (Athens)             Gre   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Honved                   Hun  SL Benfica               Por   0-2  0-7  0-9
    AC Milan                 Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Bayern Munich            FRG  17 Nentori (Tirane)      Alb   3-1  3-0  6-1
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-0  1-5  2-5
    Malmo FF                 Swe  KV Mechelen              Bel   0-0  1-4  1-4
    Sparta Prague            Tch  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   2-2  0-3  2-5x
    Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS  FC Tirol-Innsbruck       Aut   2-0  2-2  4-2
    x 1st leg in Trnava
    
    Quarter-Finals
    KV Mechelen              Bel  AC Milan                 Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2  aet
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-1  1-3  1-4
    SL Benfica               Por  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   1-0  3-0  4-0
    Bayern Munich            FRG  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   2-1  1-0  3-1
    
    Semi-Finals
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  SL Benfica               Por   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    AC Milan                 Ita  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
    
    
    Final, Prater Stadium, Vienna, 23 May 1990, att 57500
    
    AC Milan                 (0) 1  SL Benfica               (0) 0
    68' 1-0  M: Rijkaard
    
    AC Milan (trainer Sacchi)
        G.Galli; Tassotti, Costacurta, Baresi, Maldini; Colombo (F.Galli 89),
        Rijkaard, Ancelotti (Massaro 72), Evani; Gullit, Van Basten
    SL Benfica (trainer Eriksson)
        Silvino; Jose Carlos, Aldair, Ricardo, Samuel; Vitor Paneira (Vata 76),
        Valdo, Thern, Hernani; Magnusson, Pacheco (Brito 66)
    Referee: Kohl (Austria)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1988-89| ECC 1990-91


    Cup Winners' Cup 1989-90

    Preliminary Round
    Chernomorets (Burgas)    Bul  KS Dinamo (Tirane)       Alb   3-1  0-4  3-5
    
    First Round
    KS Dinamo (Tirane)       Alb  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Admira Wacker            Aut  AEL (Limassol)           Cyp   3-0  0-1  3-1
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Ballymena United         Nir   6-0  4-0 10-0
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Legia Warsaw             Pol   1-1  1-0  2-1
    Real Valladolid          Esp  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   5-0  1-0  6-0
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Swansea City             Wal   3-2  3-3  6-5
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin   5-1  1-1  6-2
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR   1-2  1-2  2-4
    US Luxembourg            Lux  Djurgardens IF           Swe   0-0  0-5  0-5
    SK Brann                 Nor  UC Sampdoria             Ita   0-2  0-1  0-3
    FC Groningen             Ned  Ikast FS                 Den   1-0  2-1  3-1
    CF "Os Belenenses"       Por  AS Monaco                Fra   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Slovan Bratislava        Tch  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui   3-0  0-4  3-4  aet
    Besiktas                 Tur  Borussia Dortmund        FRG   0-1  1-2  1-3
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Cork City                Irl   5-0  1-0  6-0
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  Celtic                   Sco   2-1  4-5 *6-6x
    x 1st leg in Mostar
    
    Second Round
    Admira Wacker            Aut  Ferencvarosi             Hun   1-0  1-0  2-0x
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-0  1-2  3-2  aet
    Real Valladolid          Esp  Djurgardens IF           Swe   2-0  2-2  4-2
    AS Monaco                Fra  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR   0-0  1-1 *1-1  aet
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   0-2  1-6  1-8
    FC Groningen             Ned  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug   4-3  1-3  5-6
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui   1-1  0-3  1-4
    x 2nd leg in Szeged
    
    Quarter-Finals
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Admira Wacker            Aut   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Real Valladolid          Esp  AS Monaco                Fra   0-0  0-0  0-0  1-3p
    UC Sampdoria             Ita  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui   2-0  2-1  4-1
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug   2-1  2-0  4-1x
    x 2nd leg in Titograd
    
    Semi-Finals
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom   1-0  1-0  2-0
    AS Monaco                Fra  UC Sampdoria             Ita   2-2  0-2  2-4
    
    
    Final, Ullevi Stadium, Gothenburg, 9 May 1990, att 20103
    
    UC Sampdoria             (0) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  aet
    105' 1-0  S: Vialli
    107' 2-0  S: Vialli
    
    UC Sampdoria
        Pagliuca; L.Pellegrini, Mannini, Vierchowod, Carboni; Pari, Katanec (Salsano 93),
        Invernizzi (Lombardo 53), Dossena; Vialli, Mancini
    
    RSC Anderlecht
        De Wilde; Grün, Marchoul, Keshi, Kooiman; Vervoort, Musonda, Gudjohnson,
        Jankovic (Oliveira 112); Degryse (Nilis 103), Van der Linden
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1988-89| CWC 1990-91


    UEFA Cup 1989-90

    Preliminary Round
    AJ Auxerre               Fra  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   0-1  3-1  3-2
    
    First Round
    FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  Ajax                     Ned   1-0  1-1  4-0w aet
    FC Levski (Sofia)        Bul  Royal Antwerp            Bel   0-0  3-4  3-4
    Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp  Real Zaragoza            Esp   0-3  1-1  1-4
    Aberdeen                 Sco  FK Rapid (Vienna)        Aut   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Hibernian                Sco  Videoton-Waltham SC      Hun   1-0  3-0  4-0
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  AC Fiorentina            Ita   1-0  0-1  1-1x 1-3p
    Valencia                 Esp  Victoria Bucharest       Rom   3-1  1-1  4-2
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-0  2-3  2-3
    RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  GKS Katowice             Pol   1-1  1-0  2-1
    AJ Auxerre               Fra  KS Apolonia (Fier)       Alb   5-0  3-0  8-0y
    FC Sochaux-Montbeliard   Fra  AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux   7-0  5-0 12-0
    Iraklis (Salonika)       Gre  FC Sion                  Sui   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Glentoran                Nir  Dundee United            Sco   1-3  0-2  1-5
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  RFC Liegois              Bel   0-2  1-4  1-6
    Atalanta                 Ita  Spartak Moscow           URS   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Valletta                 Mlt  First Vienna FC          Aut   1-4  0-3  1-7z
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  SV Werder Bremen         FRG   1-3  0-2  1-5
    FC Twente (Enschede)     Ned  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-0  1-4  1-4
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  Juventus                 Ita   0-1  2-4  2-5
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  SSC Napoli               Ita   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    FC Porto                 Por  Flacara Moreni           Rom   2-0  2-1  4-1
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  TJ Plastika (Nitra)      Tch   4-1  1-0  5-1
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Feyenoord                Ned   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Orgryte IS               Swe  Hamburger SV             FRG   1-2  1-5  2-7
    FC Wettingen             Sui  Dundalk                  Irl   3-0  2-0  5-0
    Galatasaray              Tur  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun   4-0  2-1  6-1
    Zenit Leningrad          URS  Naestved IF              Den   3-1  0-0  3-1
    Zalgiris Vilnius         URS  IFK Gothenburg           Swe   2-0  0-1  2-1
    FK Rad (Belgrade)        Yug  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre   2-1  0-2  2-3
    FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       GDR  Boavista                 Por   1-0  2-2  3-2  aet
    FC Hansa Rostock         GDR  Banik Ostrava            Tch   2-3  0-4  2-7
    w 2nd leg abandoned after 104 mins with score 1-1, awarded 3-0 to FK Austria
    x 2nd leg in Perugia
    y 2nd leg in Vlore
    z 1st leg in Solo
    
    Second Round
    First Vienna FC          Aut  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  Dundee United            Sco   4-0  2-3  6-3
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  FK Rapid (Vienna)        Aut   1-2  3-4  4-6
    Hibernian                Sco  RFC Liegois              Bel   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
    Real Zaragoza            Esp  Hamburger SV             FRG   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin  AJ Auxerre               Fra   0-5  0-3  0-8
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Juventus                 Ita   0-1  1-2  1-3
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  FC Sochaux-Montbeliard   Fra   0-0  1-1 *1-1x
    FC Porto                 Por  Valencia                 Esp   3-1  2-3  5-4
    SV Werder Bremen         FRG  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   5-0  0-2  5-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Spartak Moscow           URS   3-1  0-0  3-1
    FC Sion                  Sui  FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       GDR   2-1  1-4  3-5
    FC Wettingen             Sui  SSC Napoli               Ita   0-0  1-2  1-2y
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Banik Ostrava            Tch   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Zenit Leningrad          URS  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   0-1  0-5  0-6
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Zalgiris Vilnius         URS   4-1  1-0  5-1
    x 1st leg in Perugia
    y 1st leg in Zurich
    
    Third Round
    FK Rapid (Vienna)        Aut  RFC Liegois              Bel   1-0  1-3  2-3
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  Dinamo Kiev              URS   1-0  0-0  1-0x
    SSC Napoli               Ita  SV Werder Bremen         FRG   2-3  1-5  3-8
    Juventus                 Ita  FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       GDR   2-1  1-0  3-1
    Hamburger SV             FRG  FC Porto                 Por   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  1.FC Cologne             FRG   2-0  0-3  2-3
    x 1st leg in Perugia
    
    Quarter-Finals
    RFC Liegois              Bel  SV Werder Bremen         FRG   1-4  2-0  3-4
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  AJ Auxerre               Fra   1-0  1-0  2-0x
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Royal Antwerp            Bel   2-0  0-0  2-0
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  2-1  2-3
    x 1st leg in Perugia
    
    Semi-Finals
    Juventus                 Ita  1.FC Cologne             FRG   3-2  0-0  3-2
    SV Werder Bremen         FRG  AC Fiorentina            Ita   1-1  0-0  1-1*x
    x 2nd leg in Perugia
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Stadio Comunale, Turin, 2 May 1990, att 45000
    
    Juventus                 (1) 3  AC Fiorentina            (1) 1
     3' 1-0  J: Galia
    10' 1-1  F: Buso
    59' 2-1  J: Casiraghi
    73' 3-1  J: De Agostini
    
    Juventus
        Tacconi; Napoli, De Agostini, Galia, Bruno (Alessio 46); Bonetti, Aleinikov,
        Barros, Marocchi; Casiraghi, Schillaci
    AC Fiorentina
        Landucci; Dell'Oglio, Volpecina, Pin, Battistini; Dunga, Nappi, Kubik (Malusci 87),
        Baggio; Buso, Di Chiara
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Stadio Partenio, Avellino, 16 May 1990, att 32000
    
    AC Fiorentina            (0) 0  Juventus                 (0) 0
    Juventus won 3-1 on aggregate
    
    AC Fiorentina
        Landucci; Dell'Oglio, Volpecina, Pin, Battistini; Dunga, Nappi (Zironelli 71),
        Kubik, Baggio; Buso, Di Chiara
    Juventus
        Tacconi; Napoli, De Agostini, Galia, Bruno; Alessio, Aleinikov, Barros
        (Avallone 72), Marocchi; Casiraghi (Rosa 79), Schillaci
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1988-89| UEFA 1990-91


    Super Cup 1990

    1st leg, Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa, 10 Oct 1990, att 25000
    
    UC Sampdoria             (1) 1  AC Milan                 (1) 1
    31' 1-0  S: Mikhailitchenko
    39' 1-1  M: Evani
    
    UC Sampdoria
        Pagliuca; Mannini, Invernizzi, Pari, Lanna, Pellegrini, Mikhailitchenko,
        Lombardo, Branca, Mancini, Dossena
    AC Milan
        Pazzagli; Tassoti, Costacurta, Guadenzi, Galli, F.Baresi, Donadoni (Rijkaard 59),
        Ancelotti, Massaro, Gullit, Evani (Stroppa 70)
    
    
    2nd leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 29 Nov 1990, att 25000
    
    AC Milan                 (1) 2  UC Sampdoria             (0) 0
    44' 1-0  M: Gullit
    76' 2-0  M: Rijkaard
    Milan won 3-1 on aggregate
    
    AC Milan
        Pazzagli; Tassotti, Baresi, Costacurta (F.Galli 78), Maldini, Carbone, Ancelotti,
        Rijkaard, Evani, Gullit (Donadoni 73), Agostini
    UC Sampdoria
        Pagliuca; Lanna, Pellegrini, Vierchowod, Bonetti, Pari, Mikhailitchenko
        (Dossena 67), Katanec (Branca 73), Lombardo, Vialli, Mancini
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1989| Super Cup 1991


    About this document

    Thanks to Hubert Schmiedl for additional information

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross

    Last updated: 17 Jan 2008

    Copyright © 1995/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.