European Competitions 1990-91

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index|1989-90| 1991-92


    Champions' Cup 1990-91

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    FC Tirol-Innsbruck       Aut  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   5-0  2-1  7-1
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Bayern Munich            FRG   2-3  0-4  2-7
    OB (Odense)              Den  Real Madrid              Esp   1-4  0-6  1-10
    Olympique Marseille      Fra  KS Dinamo (Tirane)       Alb   5-1  0-0  5-1
    KA (Akureyri)            Isl  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   1-0  0-3  1-3
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun   3-0  2-0  5-0
    US Luxembourg            Lux  1.FC Dynamo Dresden      GDR   1-3  0-3  1-6
    Valletta                 Mlt  Rangers                  Sco   0-4  0-6  0-10
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  Club Brugge KV           Bel   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Panathinaikos            Gre   3-0  2-1  5-1
    FC Porto                 Por  Portadown                Nir   5-0  8-1 13-1x
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  St. Patrick's Athletic   Irl   4-0  1-1  5-1
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Besiktas                 Tur   3-2  2-2  5-4
    Sparta Prague            Tch  Spartak Moscow           URS   0-2  0-2  0-4
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui   1-1  4-1  5-2
    Bye: AC Milan
    x 1st leg in Setubal
    
    Second Round
    Real Madrid              Esp  FC Tirol-Innsbruck       Aut   9-1  2-2 11-3
    AC Milan                 Ita  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-0  1-0  1-0
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Spartak Moscow           URS   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-5p
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Olympique Marseille      Fra   3-2  1-6  4-8
    Bayern Munich            FRG  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   4-0  3-0  7-0
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  FC Porto                 Por   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Rangers                  Sco   3-0  1-1  4-1
    1.FC Dynamo Dresden      GDR  Malmo FF                 Swe   1-1  1-1  2-2  5-4p 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    AC Milan                 Ita  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-1  0-3  1-4x
    Bayern Munich            FRG  FC Porto                 Por   1-1  2-0  3-1
    Spartak Moscow           URS  Real Madrid              Esp   0-0  3-1  3-1
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  1.FC Dynamo Dresden      GDR   3-0  3-0  6-0y
    x Floodlights failed with 2 mins remaining with Marseille leading 1-0. Milan
      refused to return to the field when power was restored, match awarded
      to Marseille.
    y 2nd leg abandoned after 78 minutes due to rioting with Red Star leading 2-1, 
      match awarded Red Star.
    
    
    Semi-Finals
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug   1-2  2-2  3-4
    Spartak Moscow           URS  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-3  1-2  2-5
    
    
    Final, Stadio San Nicola, Bari, 29 May 1991, att 56000
    
    Red Star (Belgrade)      (0) 0  Olympique Marseille      (0) 0
    after extra time, Red Star won 5-3 on penalties
    
    Red Star (Belgrade) (trainer Petrovic)
        Stojanovic; Belodedici, Najdoski, Sabanadzovic, Jugovic, Marovic,
        Mihaijlovic; Binic, Savicevic (Stosic 84), Prosinecki; Pancev
    Olympique Marseille (trainer Goethals)
        Olmeta; Amoros, Boli, Mozer, Di Meco (Stojkovic 112); Fournier (Vercruysse 75),
        Germain, Casoni, Pele; Papin, Waddle
    Referee: Lanese (Italy)
    
    Penalty shoot-out
        Red Star: Prosinecki, Binic, Belodedici, Mihajlovic and Pancev scored
        Marseille: Amoros (shot saved), Casoni, Papin and Mozer scored
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index|Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup|Super Cup| ECC 1989-90| ECC 1991-92


    Cup Winners' Cup 1990-91

    Preliminary Round
    Bray Wanderers           Irl  Trabzonspor              Tur   1-1  0-2  1-3x
    x 1st leg in Dublin
    
    First Round
    Manchester United        Eng  Pecsi Munkas SC          Hun   2-0  1-0  3-0
    FC Sliven                Bul  Juventus                 Ita   0-2  1-6  1-8
    NEA Salamis of Famagusta Cyp  Aberdeen                 Sco   0-2  0-3  0-5
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Dinamo Kiev              URS   2-2  0-4  2-6
    Montpellier HSC          Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Wrexham                  Wal  Lyngby BK                Den   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  KS Flamurtari (Vlore)    Alb   3-1  2-0  5-1
    Glentoran                Nir  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   1-1  0-5  1-6
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Djurgardens IF           Swe   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Dukla Prague             Tch   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  RFC Liegois              Bel   0-2  0-3  0-5
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  Swift Hesperange         Lux   3-0  3-0  6-0x
    Estrela Amadora          Por  Neuchatel Xamax          Sui   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-3p
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Trabzonspor              Tur  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-0  2-7  3-7
    PSV Schwerin             GDR  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   0-2  0-0  0-2
    x 2nd leg in Esch
    
    Second Round
    Manchester United        Eng  Wrexham                  Wal   3-0  2-0  5-0
    FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  Juventus                 Ita   0-4  0-4  0-8
    RFC Liegois              Bel  Estrela Amadora          Por   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Legia Warsaw             Pol   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Montpellier HSC          Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   5-0  3-0  8-0
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  UC Sampdoria             Ita   0-1  1-3  1-4x
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-2  0-3  1-5
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Dukla Prague             Tch   1-0  2-2  3-2
    x Olympiakos excluded from European competition 1991-92 due to crowd
      trouble in 1st leg
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Manchester United        Eng  Montpellier HSC          Fra   1-1  2-0  3-1
    RFC Liegois              Bel  Juventus                 Ita   1-3  0-3  1-6
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-0  2-2  3-2
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-3  1-1  3-4
    
    Semi-Finals
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Juventus                 Ita   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Legia Warsaw             Pol  Manchester United        Eng   1-3  1-1  2-4
    
    
    Final, Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, 15 May 1991, att 45000
    
    Manchester United        (0) 2  FC Barcelona             (0) 1
    67' 1-0  MU: Bruce
    74' 2-0  MU: Hughes
    79' 2-1  B: Koeman
    
    Manchester United
        Sealey; Irwin, Bruce, Pallister, Blackmore; Phelan, Robson, Ince, Sharpe;
        Hughes, McClair
    FC Barcelona
        Busquets; Alexanco (Pinilla 73), Nando, R. Koeman, Ferrer; Goikoetxea,
        Eusebio, Baquero, Beguiristain; Salinas, M. Laudrup
    
    

    Index|Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1989-90| CWC 1991-92


    UEFA Cup 1990-91

    First Round
    KS Partizani (Tirana)    Alb  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Aston Villa              Eng  Banik Ostrava            Tch   3-1  2-1  5-2
    FK Rapid (Vienna)        Aut  Internazionale           Ita   2-1  1-3  3-4x aet
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  Ferencvarosi             Hun   0-0  1-3  1-3y aet
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   2-1  2-4  4-5  aet
    Brondby IF               Den  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG   5-0  1-4  6-4
    Vejle BK                 Den  Admira Wacker            Aut   0-1  0-3  0-4
    Derry City               Irl  Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Sevilla FC               Esp  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
    Iraklis (Salonika)       Gre  Valencia                 Esp   0-0  0-2  0-2  aet
    MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun  FC Lucerne               Sui   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Glenavon                 Nir  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-0  0-2  0-2
    FH (Hafnarfjardar)       Isl  Dundee United            Sco   1-3  2-2  3-5
    Atalanta                 Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    AS Roma                  Ita  SL Benfica               Por   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  Inter. ZTS Bratislava    Tch   2-1  0-5  2-6
    Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug   0-3  0-2  0-5
    Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Ned  AS Monaco                Fra   1-3  1-3  2-6
    GKS Katowice             Pol  TPS (Turku)              Fin   3-0  1-0  4-0
    Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  Bologna                  Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  KV Mechelen              Bel   1-0  2-2  3-2
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  Chemnitzer FC            GDR   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Bayer Leverkusen         FRG  FC Twente (Enschede)     Ned   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  Atletico Madrid          Esp   2-0  0-1  2-1
    IFK Norrkoping           Swe  1.FC Cologne             FRG   0-0  1-3  1-3
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Real Sociedad            Esp   3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Fenerbahce               Tur  Vitoria SC (Guimaraes)   Por   3-0  3-2  6-2
    Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco   1-1  1-3  2-4
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  GAIS (Gothenburg)        Swe   4-1  1-1  5-2
    Chernomorets Odessa      URS  Rosenborg BK             Nor   3-1  1-2  4-3
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  RoPS (Rovaniemi)         Fin   0-0  1-0  1-0
    x 2nd leg in Verona
    y 2nd leg in Zalaegerszeg
    
    Second Round
    Aston Villa              Eng  Internazionale           Ita   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Brondby IF               Den  Ferencvarosi             Hun   3-0  1-0  4-0x
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  Bologna                  Ita   3-1  0-3  3-4
    Real Sociedad            Esp  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
    Valencia                 Esp  AS Roma                  Ita   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned  Dundee United            Sco   1-0  4-0  5-0
    GKS Katowice             Pol  Bayer Leverkusen         FRG   1-2  0-4  1-6
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Politehnica Timisoara    Rom   7-0  0-2  7-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Inter. ZTS Bratislava    Tch   0-1  2-0  2-1
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Borussia Dortmund        FRG   0-3  0-1  0-4
    FC Lucerne               Sui  Admira Wacker            Aut   0-1  1-1  1-2
    Fenerbahce               Tur  Atalanta                 Ita   0-1  1-4  1-5
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Seville                  Esp   3-1  1-2  4-3
    Chernomorets Odessa      URS  AS Monaco                Fra   0-0  0-1  0-1
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-1  0-1  0-2
    x 2nd leg played behind closed doors
    
    Third Round
    Admira Wacker            Aut  Bologna                  Ita   3-0  0-3  3-3  5-6p
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Borussia Dortmund        FRG   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Brondby IF               Den  Bayer Leverkusen         FRG   3-0  0-0  3-0
    Internazionale           Ita  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug   3-0  1-1  4-1
    AS Roma                  Ita  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   5-0  2-0  7-0
    Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   0-2  1-2  1-4
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Atalanta                 Ita   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  AS Monaco                Fra   2-1  2-1  4-2
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Brondby IF               Den  Torpedo Moscow           URS   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
    Atalanta                 Ita  Internazionale           Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Bologna                  Ita  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   1-1  0-2  1-3
    AS Roma                  Ita  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   3-0  3-2  6-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Brondby IF               Den  AS Roma                  Ita   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Internazionale           Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 8 May 1991, att 68887
    
    Internazionale           (0) 2  AS Roma                  (0) 0
    55' 1-0  I: Matthäus (pen)
    67' 2-0  I: Berti
    
    Internazionale
        Zenga; Bergomi, Brehme, Battistini, Ferri; Paganin (Baresi 65), Bianchi,
        Berti, Matthäus; Klinsmann, Serena (Pizzi 90)
    AS Roma
        Cervone; Tempestilli, Nela, Berthold, Aldair (Carboni 72); Comi (Muzzi 75),
        Gerolin, Di Mauro, Giannini; Völler, Rizzitelli
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, 22 May 1991, att 70901
    
    AS Roma                  (0) 1  Internazionale           (0) 0
    81' 1-0  R: Rizzitelli
    Inter won 2-1 on aggregate
    
    AS Roma
        Cervone; Tempestilli (Salsano 57), Gerolin, Berthold, Aldair; Nela, Desideri
        (Muzzi 69), Di Mauro, Giannini; Völler, Rizzitelli
    Internazionale
        Zenga; Bergomi, Brehme, Battistini, Ferri; Paganin, Bianchi, Berti, Matthäus;
        Klinsmann, Pizzi (Mandorlini 67)
    
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1989-90| UEFA 1991-92


    Super Cup 1991

    Old Trafford, Manchester, 19 Nov 1991, att 22110
    
    Manchester United        (0) 1  Red Star (Belgrade)      (0) 0
    67' 1-0  MU: McClair
    
    Manchester United
        Schmeichel; Martin (Giggs 71), Irwin, Bruce, Webb, Pallister,
        Kanchelskis, Ince, McCalir, Hughes, Blackmore
    Red Star (Belgrade)
        Milojevic; Radinovic, Vasilijevic, Belodedici, Najdoski, Tanjga,
        Stosic, Jugovic, Pancev, Savicevic (Ivic 82), Mihajlovic
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1990| Super Cup 1992


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 29 Feb 2012

    © Copyright 1995/2012 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.