European Competitions 1992-93

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index|1991-92| 1993-94


    Champions' Cup 1992-93

    Preliminary Round
    Shelbourne               Irl  Tavria Simferopol        Ukr   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Valletta                 Mlt  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   1-2  0-1  1-3
    KÍ (Klaksvík)            Far  Skonto Riga              Lat   1-3  0-3  1-6
    SCT Olimpija (Ljubljana) Slo  Norma Tallinn            Est   3-0  2-0  5-0
    
    First Round
    Milan                    Ita  SCT Olimpija (Ljubljana) Slo   4-0  3-0  7-0
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Skonto Riga              Lat   2-0  0-0  2-0
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit   6-0  2-0  8-0
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   1-0  0-0  1-0
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    Rangers                  Sco  Lyngby BK                Den   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Slovan Bratislava        Tch  Ferencvárosi             Hun   4-1  0-0  4-1
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   3-1  2-3  5-4
    FC Sion                  Sui  Tavria Simferopol        Ukr   4-1  3-1  7-2
    US Luxembourg            Lux  FC Porto                 Por   1-4  0-5  1-9
    Víkingur (Reykjavik)     Isl  CSKA Moskva              Rus   0-1  2-4  2-5
    Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-1  0-3  0-4
    AEK (Athinia)            Gre  Apoel (Lefkosía)         Cyp   1-1  2-2 *3-3
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  Besiktas                 Tur   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Glentoran                Nir  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-5  0-3  0-8
    VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Leeds United             Eng   3-0  0-3  3-3x  [1-2]
    x Stuttgart fielded an ineligible player in 2nd leg (won 4-1 by Leeds), game
      awarded to Leeds and play-off (in Barcelona) ordered
    
    Second Round
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-0  3-0  4-0
    Rangers                  Sco  Leeds United             Eng   2-1  2-1  4-2
    Slovan Bratislava        Tch  Milan                    Ita   0-1  0-4  0-5
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut   2-0  1-3 *3-3
    FC Sion                  Sui  FC Porto                 Por   2-2  0-4  2-6
    AEK (Athinai)            Gre  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   1-0  0-3  1-3
    CSKA Moskva              Rus  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-1  3-2  4-3
    
    
    UEFA Champions' League Group A
    
    Club Brugge KV           (1) 1  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
    Rangers                  (0) 2  Olympique Marseille      (1) 2
    CSKA Moskva              (0) 0  Rangers                  (1) 1  in Bochum
    Olympique Marseille      (3) 3  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
    Club Brugge KV           (1) 1  Rangers                  (0) 1
    CSKA Moskva              (0) 1  Olympique Marseille      (1) 1  in Berlin
    Olympique Marseille      (3) 6  CSKA Moscow              (0) 0
    Rangers                  (1) 2  Club Brugge KV           (0) 1
    Olympique Marseille      (1) 1  Rangers                  (0) 1
    CSKA Moskva              (1) 1  Club Brugge KV           (1) 2  in Berlin
    Club Brugge KV           (0) 0  Olympique Marseille      (1) 1
    Rangers                  (0) 0  CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
    
                               P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
    OLYMPIQUE MARSEILLE        6  3  3  0 14  4  9
    Rangers                    6  2  4  0  7  5  8
    Club Brugge KV             6  2  1  3  5  8  5
    CSKA Moskva                6  0  2  4  2 11  2
    Marseille qualify
    
    
    UEFA Champions' League Group B
    
    FC Porto                 (1) 2  PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2
    Milan                    (1) 4  IFK Göteborg             (0) 0
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1  Milan                    (1) 2
    IFK Göteborg             (0) 1  FC Porto                 (0) 0
    FC Porto                 (0) 0  Milan                    (0) 1
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1  IFK Göteborg             (3) 3
    Milan                    (1) 1  FC Porto                 (0) 0
    IFK Göteborg             (2) 3  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
    IFK Göteborg             (0) 0  Milan                    (0) 1
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0  FC Porto                 (0) 1
    Milan                    (2) 2  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
    FC Porto                 (1) 2  IFK Göteborg             (0) 0
    
                               P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
    MILAN                      6  6  0  0 11  1 12
    IFK Göteborg               6  3  0  3  7  8  6
    FC Porto                   6  2  1  3  5  5  5
    PSV (Eindhoven)            6  0  1  5  4 13  1
    
    
    Final, Olympiastadion, München, 26 May 1993, att 64400
    
    Olympique Marseille      (1) 1  Milan                    (0) 0  
    44' 1-0  OM: Boli
    
    Olympique Marseille (coach Goethals)
        Barthez; Angloma (Durand 61), Di Meco, Boli, Sauzee, Desailly, Eydelie, Boksic,
        Voller (Thomas 78), Pele, Deschamps
    AC Milan (coach Capello)
        Rossi; Tassotti, Maldini, Albertini, Costacurta, Baresi, Lentini, Rijkaard,
        Van Basten (Eranio 86), Donadoni (Papin 55), Massaro
    Referee: Röthlisberger (Switzerland)
    

    Index|Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup|Super Cup| ECC 1991-92| ECC 1993-94


    Cup Winners' Cup 1992-93

    Preliminary Round
    Maribor Branik           Slo  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   4-0  1-2  5-2
    Strřmsgodset IF          Nor  Hapoel Petach-Tikva      Isr   0-2  0-2  0-4
    FC Vaduz                 Lie  Chernomorets Odessa      Ukr   0-5  1-7  1-12
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   1-0  1-1  2-1
    
    First Round
    Miedz Legnica            Pol  AS Monaco                Fra   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Trabzonspor              Tur  TPS (Turku)              Fin   2-0  2-2  4-2
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre  Chernomorets Odessa      Ukr   0-1  3-0  3-1
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Boavista                 Por   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Airdrieonians            Sco  Sparta Praha             Tch   0-1  1-2  1-3
    Glenavon                 Nir  Royal Antwerp            Bel   1-1  1-1  2-2  1-3p
    Cardiff City             Wal  Admira Wacker            Aut   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Parma                    Ita  Újpesti TE               Hun   1-0  1-1  2-1
    AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  ĹGF (Ĺrhus)              Den   3-3  1-1  4-4*
    Spartak Moskva           Rus  Avenir Beggen            Lux   0-0  5-1  5-1
    Liverpool                Eng  Apollon (Lemesós)        Cyp   6-1  2-1  8-2
    FC Levski (Sofia)        Bul  FC Luzern                Sui   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Maribor Branik           Slo  Atlético Madrid          Esp   0-3  1-6  1-9
    Feyenoord                Ned  Hapoel Petach-Tikva      Isr   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Werder Bremen            Ger  Hannover 96              Ger   3-1  1-2  4-3
    
    Second Round
    FC Luzern                Sui  Feyenoord                Ned   1-0  1-4  2-4
    AS Monaco                Fra  Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre   0-1  0-0  0-1
    ĹGF (Ĺrhus)              Den  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   3-2  1-2  4-4*
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Atlético Madrid          Esp   0-2  0-0  0-2
    Admira Wacker            Aut  Royal Antwerp            Bel   2-4  4-3  6-7  aet
    Spartak Moskva           Rus  Liverpool                Eng   4-2  2-0  6-2
    Werder Bremen            Ger  Sparta Praha             Tch   2-3  0-1  2-4
    Parma                    Ita  Boavista                 Por   0-0  2-0  2-0x
    x 2nd leg in Torres Novas
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Sparta Praha             Tch  Parma                    Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre  Atlético Madrid          Esp   1-1  1-3  2-4
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Feyenoord                Ned  Spartak Moskva           Rus   0-1  1-3  1-4
    
    Semi-Finals
    Atlético Madrid          Esp  Parma                    Ita   1-2  1-0  2-2*
    Spartak Moskva           Rus  Royal Antwerp            Bel   1-0  1-3  2-3
    
    
    Final, Wembley Stadium, London, 12 May 1993, att 37393
    
    Parma                    (2) 3  Royal Antwerp            (1) 1
     9' 1-0  P: Minotti
    11' 1-1  RA: Severeyns
    30' 2-1  P: Melli
    84' 3-1  P: Cuoghi
    
    Parma
        Ballotta; Benarrivo, Di Chiara, Minotti, Apolloni, Grün, Melli, Zoratto
        (Pin 26), Osio (Pizzi 75), Cuoghi, Brolin
    Royal Antwerp
        Stojanovic; Kiekens, Broeckaert, Taeymans, Smidts, Jakovljevic
        (Van Veirdeghem 51), Van Rethy, Segers (Moukrim 85), Severeyns, Lehnhoff,
        Czerniatynski
    
    

    Index|Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1991-92| CWC 1993-94


    UEFA Cup 1992-93

    First Round
    Hibernian                Sco  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    Valencia                 Esp  Napoli                   Ita   1-5  0-1  1-6
    Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned  Derry City               Irl   3-0  2-1  5-1
    Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui  BK Frem (Křbenhavn)      Den   2-2  1-4  3-6
    SV Casino Salzburg       Aut  Ajax                     Ned   0-3  1-3  1-6
    Vitória SC (Guimăraes)   Por  Real Sociedad            Esp   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Sheffield Wednesday      Eng  CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux   8-1  2-1 10-2
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre   2-0  3-0  5-0x
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Örebro SK                Swe   2-1  0-0  2-1
    SM Caen                  Fra  Real Zaragoza            Esp   3-2  0-2  3-4
    Vác FC-Samsung           Hun  FC Groningen             Ned   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  1.FC Kaiserslautern      Ger   0-3  0-4  0-7
    Manchester United        Eng  Torpedo Moskva           Rus   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    1.FC Köln                Ger  Celtic                   Sco   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  Portadown                Nir   5-0  0-0  5-0
    FC Křbenhavn             Den  MP (Mikkeli)             Fin   5-0  5-1 10-1
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger   2-2  0-9  2-11
    IFK Norrköping           Swe  Torino                   Ita   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Slavia Praha             Tch  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco   1-0  2-4  3-4
    Dinamo Moskva            Rus  Rosenborg BK             Nor   5-1  0-2  5-3
    Juventus                 Ita  Anorthosis of AmmóchostosCyp   6-1  4-0 10-1
    FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  AJ Auxerroise            Fra   2-2  1-7  3-9
    Dinamo Kiev              Ukr  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   1-0  2-3 *3-3
    Electroputere Craiova    Rom  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-6  0-4  0-10
    SL Benfica               Por  Belvedur Izola           Slo   3-0  5-0  8-0
    FC Wacker Innsbruck      Aut  Roma                     Ita   1-4  0-1  1-5
    SK Olomouc Sigma         Tch  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   1-0  2-1  3-1
    GKS Katowice             Pol  Galatasaray              Tur   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Floriana                 Mlt  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-1  2-7  2-8
    Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  0-4  1-5
    Fenerbahçe               Tur  FC Botev (Plovdiv)       Bul   3-1  2-2  5-3
    Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-2  3-1  4-3  aet
    x 2nd leg abandoned after 51 mins with PSG leading 2-0, game awarded to PSG
    
    Second Round
    Vitória SC (Guimăres)    Por  Ajax                     Ned   0-3  1-2  1-5
    Napoli                   Ita  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-2  0-0  0-2
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      Ger  Sheffield Wednesday      Eng   3-1  2-2  5-3
    BK Frem (Křbenhavn)      Den  Real Zaragoza            Esp   0-1  1-5  1-6
    Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  2-1  3-1
    Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned  KV Mechelen              Bel   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Roma                     Ita  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui   3-0  3-4  6-4
    Fenerbahçe               Tur  SK Olomouc Sigma         Tch   1-0  1-7  2-7
    Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger  Galatasaray              Tur   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Torino                   Ita  Dinamo Moskva            Rus   1-2  0-0  1-2
    SL Benfica               Por  Vác FC-Samsung           Hun   5-1  1-0  6-1
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Dinamo Kiev              Ukr   4-2  3-0  7-2
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Juventus                 Ita   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel   0-1  0-1  0-2
    AJ Auxerroise            Fra  FC Křbenhavn             Den   5-0  2-0  7-0
    Real Madrid              Esp  Torpedo Moskva           Rus   5-2  2-3  7-5
    
    Third Round
    Ajax                     Ned  1.FC Kaiserslautern      Ger   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Real Zaragoza            Esp   3-1  1-2  4-3
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  AJ Auxerroise            Fra   2-2  1-2  3-4
    Dinamo Moskva            Rus  SL Benfica               Por   2-2  0-2  2-4
    Roma                     Ita  Galatasaray              Tur   3-1  2-3  5-4
    Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned  Real Madrid              Esp   0-1  0-1  0-2
    SK Olomouc Sigma         Tch  Juventus                 Ita   1-2  0-5  1-7
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Real Madrid              Esp  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   3-1  1-4  4-5
    Roma                     Ita  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   1-0  0-2  1-2
    SL Benfica               Por  Juventus                 Ita   2-1  0-3  2-4
    AJ Auxerroise            Fra  Ajax                     Ned   4-2  0-1  4-3
    
    Semi-Finals
    Juventus                 Ita  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   2-1  1-0  3-1
    Borussia Dortmund        Ger  AJ Auxerroise            Fra   2-0  0-2  2-2  6-5p
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, 5 May 1993, att 37000
    
    Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1  Juventus                 (2) 3
     2' 1-0  BD: Rummenigge
    26' 1-1  J: D.Baggio
    31' 1-2  J: R.Baggio
    74' 1-3  J: R.Baggio
    
    Borussia Dortmund
        Klos, Reinhardt, Franck (Mill 46), Schmidt, Grauer, Lusch, Reuter,
        Zorc (Karl 70), Chapuisat, Rummenigge, Poschner
    Juventus
        Peruzzi, Carrera, De Marchi, D.Baggio, Kohler, Júlio César, Conte,
        Marocchi, Vialli, R.Baggio (Di Canio 76), Möller (Galia 88)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Stadio Delle Alpi, Turin, 19 May 1993, att 62781
    
    Juventus                 (2) 3  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0
     5' 1-0  J: D.Baggio
    43' 2-0  J: D.Baggio
    65' 3-0  J: Möller
    Juventus won 6-1 on aggregate
    
    Juventus
        Peruzzi, Carrera, Torricelli (Di Canio 66), De Marchi, Kohler,
        Júlio César, Galia, D.Baggio, Vialli (Ravanelli 80), R.Baggio, Möller
    Borussia Dortmund
        Klos, Reinhardt, Schmidt, Schulz, Zelic, Paschner, Reuter (Lusch 65),
        Karl, Sippel, Rummenigge (Franck 44), Mill 
    
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA 1991-92| UEFA 1993-94


    Super Cup 1993

    1st Leg, Ennio Tardini Stadium, Parma, 12 Jan 1994, att 8083
    
    Parma                    (0) 0  Milan                    (1) 1
    43' 0-1  M: Papin
    
    Parma
        Ballotta; Balleri, Benarrivo (Di Chiara 77), Minotti, Apolloni, Sensini,
        Brolin, Pin, Crippa, Zola, Asprilla
    Milan
        Rossi; Tassotti, Maldini, Albertini (Massaro 70), Costacurta, Baresi,
        Eranio, Desailly, Papin, Savicevic (Panucci 87), Donadoni
    
    
    2nd Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 2 Feb 1994, att 24074
    
    Milan                    (0) 0  Parma                    (1) 2  aet
    23' 0-1  P: Sensini
    95' 0-2  P: Crippa
    Parma won 2-1 on aggregate
    
    Milan
        Rossi; Panucci, Maldini, Albertini (Lentini 64), Costacurta, Baresi,
        Laudrup (Carbone 76), Desailly, Papin, Donadoni, Massaro
    Parma
        Ballotta; Benarrivo, Di Chiara, Minotti, Matrecano, Sensini, Brolin,
        Pin, Crippa, Zola (Zoratto 104), Asprilla
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1992| Super Cup 1994


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 13 Nov 2006

    © Copyright 1995/2006 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.