European Competitions 1993-94

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1992-93| 1994-95


    Champions' Cup 1993-94

    Preliminary Round
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Norma Tallinn            Est   1-1  1-0  2-1
    Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  Floriana                 Mlt   0-1  0-1  0-2
    B68 (Toftir)             Far  Croatia Zagreb           Cro   0-5  0-6  0-11
    Skonto Riga              Lat  SCT Olimpija (Ljubljana) Slo   0-1  1-0  1-1  11-10p
    Cwmbran Town             Wal  Cork City                Irl   3-2  1-2  4-4*
    Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Linfield                 Nir   2-1  1-1  3-2x
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  Rosenborg BK             Nor   0-2  0-1  0-3
    SK Partizani (Tirane)    Alb  IA (Akranes)             Isl   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  FC Aarau                 Sui   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   1-1  0-2  1-3
    x Dinamo Tbilisi disqualified for match fixing, Linfield re-instated
    
    First Round
    Galatasaray              Tur  Cork City                Irl   2-1  1-0  3-1
    SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Dinamo Minsk             Bls   5-2  1-1  6-3
    Dinamo Kiev              Ukr  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-1  1-4  4-5
    AS Monaco                Fra  AEK (Athens)             Gre   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Kispest-Honved           Hun  Manchester United        Eng   2-3  1-2  3-5
    Rangers                  Sco  FC Levski (Sofia)        Bul   3-2  1-2  4-4*
    AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  Sparta Prague            Cze   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Linfield                 Nir  FC Copenhagen            Den   3-0  0-4  3-4  aet
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-3  0-3  0-6
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Feyenoord                Ned   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Steaua Bucharest         Rom  Croatia Zagreb           Cro   1-2  3-2 *4-4x
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   3-1  1-4  4-5
    FC Porto                 Por  Floriana                 Mlt   2-0  0-0  2-0
    Skonto Riga              Lat  Spartak Moscow           Rus   0-5  0-4  0-9
    FC Aarau                 Sui  AC Milan                 Ita   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   3-0  4-2  7-2
    x 2nd leg in Ljubljana
    
    Second Round
    FC Porto                 Por  Feyenoord                Ned   1-0  0-0  1-0
    AS Monaco                Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   4-1  0-1  4-2
    FC Levski (Sofia)        Bul  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-2  0-1  2-3
    FC Copenhagen            Den  AC Milan                 Ita   0-6  0-1  0-7
    Sparta Prague            Cze  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   0-1  2-4  2-5
    Manchester United        Eng  Galatasaray              Tur   3-3  0-0  3-3*
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Spartak Moscow           Rus   1-5  1-2  2-7
    FC Barcelona             Esp  FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut   3-0  2-1  5-1
    
    
    UEFA Champions' League Group A
    
    AS Monaco                (2) 4  Spartak Moscow           (0) 1
    Galatasaray              (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
    FC Barcelona             (2) 2  AS Monaco                (0) 0
    Spartak Moscow           (0) 0  Galatasaray              (0) 0
    AS Monaco                (2) 3  Galatasaray              (0) 0
    Spartak Moscow           (0) 2  FC Barcelona             (1) 2
    FC Barcelona             (1) 5  Spartak Moscow           (1) 1
    Galatasaray              (0) 0  AS Monaco                (0) 2
    FC Barcelona             (1) 3  Galatasaray              (0) 0
    Spartak Moscow           (0) 0  AS Monaco                (0) 0
    AS Monaco                (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (1) 1
    Galatasaray              (0) 1  Spartak Moscow           (0) 2
    
                               P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
    FC BARCELONA               6  4  2  0 13  3 10
    AS MONACO                  6  3  1  2  9  4  7
    Spartak Moscow             6  1  3  2  6 12  5
    Galatasaray                6  0  2  4  1 10  2
    Barcelona and Monaco qualify
    
    
    UEFA Champions' League Group B
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  AC Milan                 (0) 0   
    FC Porto                 (2) 3  SV Werder Bremen         (0) 2
    AC Milan                 (2) 3  FC Porto                 (0) 0
    SV Werder Bremen         (0) 5  RSC Anderlecht           (3) 3
    RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1  FC Porto                 (0) 0
    AC Milan                 (0) 2  SV Werder Bremen         (0) 1
    FC Porto                 (1) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
    SV Werder Bremen         (0) 1  AC Milan                 (0) 1
    AC Milan                 (0) 0  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
    SV Werder Bremen         (0) 0  FC Porto                 (2) 5
    FC Porto                 (0) 0  AC Milan                 (0) 0
    RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1  SV Werder Bremen         (1) 2
    
                               P  W  D  L  F  A Pts
    AC MILAN                   6  2  4  0  6  2  8
    FC PORTO                   6  3  1  2 10  6  7
    SV Werder Bremen           6  2  1  3 11 15  5
    RSC Anderlecht             6  1  2  3  5  9  4
    Milan and Porto qualify
    
    
    Semi-Finals
    
    FC Barcelona             (2) 3  FC Porto                 (0) 0  98000
    10' 1-0  B: Stoichkov
    35' 2-0  B: Stoichkov
    72' 3-0  B: Koeman
    
    AC Milan                 (1) 3  AS Monaco                (0) 0  78650
    14' 1-0  M: Desailly
    48' 2-0  M: Albertini
    70' 3-0  M: Massaro
    
    
    Final, Spiros Louis Stadium, Athens, 18 May 1994, att 70000
    
    AC Milan                 (2) 4  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
    22' 1-0  M: Massaro
    45' 2-0  M: Massaro
    47' 3-0  M: Savicevic
    59' 4-0  M: Desailly
    
    AC Milan (trainer Capello)
        Rossi; Tassotti, Panucci, Albertini, Galli, Maldini (Nova 84),
        Donadoni, Desailly, Boban, Savicevic, Massaro
    FC Barcelona (trainer Cruijff)
        Zubizarreto; Ferrer, Guardiola, Koeman, Nadal, Bakero, Sergi (Quique 73),
        Stoichkov, Amor, Romario, Beguiristain (Eusebio 51)
    Referee: Don (England)
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1992-93| ECC 1994-95


    Cup Winners' Cup 1993-94

    Preliminary Round
    Karpaty Lvov             Ukr  Shelbourne               Irl   1-0  1-3  2-3
    RAF Yelgava              Lat  HB (Torshavn)            Far   1-0  0-3* 1-3
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Degerfors IF             Swe   1-3  0-3  1-6
    Bangor                   Nir  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp   1-1  1-2  2-3
    F91 Dudelange            Lux  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   0-1  1-6  1-7
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  MyPa                     Fin   3-1  1-0  4-1
    FC Balzers               Lie  Albpetrol Patosi         Alb   3-1  0-0  3-1
    Nikol Tallinn            Est  Lillestrom SK            Nor   0-4  1-4  1-8
    1.FC Kosice              Svk  Zalgiris Vilnius         Lit   2-1  1-0  3-1
    FC Lugano                Sui  Neman Grodno             Bls   5-0  1-2  6-2
    NK Publikum (Celje)      Slo  OB (Odense)              Den   0-1  0-0  0-1
    * RAF Yelgava failed to appear for 2nd Leg, game awarded 3-0 to HB
    
    First Round
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  FC Balzers               Lie   8-0  3-1 11-1
    Real Madrid              Esp  FC Lugano                Sui   3-0  3-1  6-1
    Torpedo Moscow           Rus  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   1-0  1-3  2-3
    1.FC Kosice              Svk  Besiktas                 Tur   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Shelbourne               Irl   3-0  2-1  5-1
    OB (Odense)              Den  Arsenal                  Eng   1-2  1-1  2-3
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  HB (Torshavn)            Far   4-0  3-0  7-0
    FC Innsbruck Tirol       Aut  Ferencvarosi             Hun   3-0  2-1  5-1
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Cardiff City             Wal   5-2  3-1  8-3
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-1  0-2  0-3
    Hajduk Split             Cro  Ajax                     Ned   1-0  0-6  1-6x
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  Torino                   Ita   0-2  2-1  2-3
    SL Benfica               Por  GKS Katowice             Pol   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger  FC Boby Brno             Cze   2-0  3-0  5-0
    Degerfors IF             Swe  AC Parma                 Ita   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Aberdeen                 Sco   0-3  0-4  0-7
    x 1st leg in Ljubljana?
    
    Second Round
    Ajax                     Ned  Besiktas                 Tur   2-1  4-0  6-1
    Maccabi Haifa            Isr  AC Parma                 Ita   0-1  1-0  1-1  1-3p
    FC Innsbruck Tirol       Aut  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  0-3  1-4
    Torino                   Ita  Aberdeen                 Sco   3-2  2-1  5-3
    SL Benfica               Por  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   3-1  3-1  6-2
    Arsenal                  Eng  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   3-0  7-0 10-0
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   4-0  2-0  6-0
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger   1-4  2-1  3-5
    
    Quarter-Finals
    SL Benfica               Por  Bayer 04 Leverkusen      Ger   1-1  4-4 *5-5
    Torino                   Ita  Arsenal                  Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Ajax                     Ned  AC Parma                 Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Real Madrid              Esp  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-1  1-1  1-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    SL Benfica               Por  AC Parma                 Ita   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Arsenal                  Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
    
    
    Final, Parken Stadium, Copenhagen, 4 May 1994, att 33765
    
    Arsenal                  (1) 1  AC Parma                 (0) 0
    19' 1-0  A: Smith
    
    Arsenal
        Seaman; Dixon, Winterburn, Davis, Bould, Adams, Campbell, Morrow, Smith
        Merson (McGoldrick 86), Selley
    AC Parma
         Bucci; Benarrivo, Di Chiara, Minotti, Apolloni, Sensini, Brolin, Pin (Melli 71),
         Crippa, Zola, Asprilla
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1992-93| CWC 1994-95


    UEFA Cup 1993-94

    First Round
    FC Twente (Enschede)     Ned  Bayern Munich            Ger   3-4  0-3  3-7
    Bohemians                Irl  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   0-1  0-5  0-6
    BSC Young Boys           Sui  Celtic                   Sco   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
    AaB (Aalborg)            Den  RC Deportivo La Coruna   Esp   1-0  0-5  1-5
    Norwich City             Eng  Vitesse (Arnhem)         Ned   3-0  0-0  3-0
    Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  Atletico Madrid          Esp   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Slavia Prague            Cze  OFI (Crete)              Gre   1-1  0-1  1-2
    US Luxembourg            Lux  Boavista                 Por   0-1  0-4  0-5
    IFK Norrkoping           Swe  KV Mechelen              Bel   0-1  1-1  1-2  aet
    FC Nantes                Fra  Valencia                 Esp   1-1  1-3  2-4  aet
    Karlsruher SC            Ger  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   2-1  0-0  2-1
    KR (Reykjavik)           Isl  MTK (Budapest)           Hun   1-2  0-0  1-2
    Dinamo Moscow            Rus  Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger   0-6  2-1  2-7
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  KSV Waregem              Bel   4-0  2-1  6-1
    Crusaders                Nir  Servette FC Geneva       Sui   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Brondby IF               Den  Dundee United            Sco   2-0  1-3 *3-3  aet
    Slovan Bratislava        Svk  Aston Villa              Eng   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Spartak Vladikavkaz      Rus   0-0  1-0  1-0
    SS Lazio                 Ita  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Osters IF                Swe  Kongsvinger IL           Nor   1-3  1-4  2-7
    Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     Ukr  Admira Wacker            Aut   1-0  3-2  4-2
    Internazionale           Ita  Rapid Bucharest          Rom   3-1  2-0  5-1
    FC Botev (Plovdiv)       Bul  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre   2-3  1-5  3-8
    Vac FC-Samsung           Hun  Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp   2-0  0-4  2-4  aet
    Kocaelispor              Tur  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Juventus                 Ita  Lokomotiv Moscow         Rus   3-0  1-0  4-0
    SV Casino Salzburg       Aut  DAC Dunajska Streda      Svk   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Gloria Bistrita          Rom  Maribor Branik           Slo   0-0  0-2  0-2
    CD Tenerife              Esp  AJ Auxerre               Fra   2-2  1-0  3-2
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  CS Maritimo              Por   2-0  2-2  4-2
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Valletta                 Mlt   3-1  3-1  6-2
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  Cagliari                 Ita   3-2  0-2  3-4
    
    Second Round
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  OFI (Crete)              Gre   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Bayern Munich            Ger  Norwich City             Eng   1-2  1-1  2-3
    SS Lazio                 Ita  Boavista                 Por   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Servette FC Geneva       Sui   2-1  1-0  3-1
    Celtic                   Sco  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Cagliari                 Ita   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    KV Mechelen              Bel  MTK (Budapest)           Hun   5-0  1-1  6-1
    Valencia                 Esp  Karlsruher SC            Ger   3-1  0-7  3-8
    Internazionale           Ita  Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp   1-0  3-3  4-3
    CD Tenerife              Esp  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre   2-1  3-4 *5-5
    Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     Ukr   2-0  0-1  2-1
    SV Casino Salzburg       Aut  Royal Antwerp            Bel   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Kongsvinger IL           Nor  Juventus                 Ita   1-1  0-2  1-3
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  Brondby IF               Den   1-4  1-3  2-7
    RC Deportivo La Coruna   Esp  Aston Villa              Eng   1-1  1-0  2-1
    Maribor Branik           Slo  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-0  1-2  1-2
    
    Third Round
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  SV Casino Salzburg       Aut   2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger  RC Deportivo La Coruna   Esp   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Brondby IF               Den  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Karlsruher SC            Ger   1-0  0-3  1-3
    KV Mechelen              Bel  Cagliari                 Ita   1-3  0-2  1-5
    Norwich City             Eng  Internazionale           Ita   0-1  0-1  0-2
    OFI (Crete)              Gre  Boavista                 Por   1-4  0-2  1-6
    Juventus                 Ita  CD Tenerife              Esp   3-0  1-2  4-2
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Cagliari                 Ita  Juventus                 Ita   1-0  2-1  3-1
    Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Internazionale           Ita   1-3  2-1  3-4
    Boavista                 Por  Karlsruher SC            Ger   1-1  0-1  1-2
    SV Casino Salzburg       Aut  Eintracht Frankfurt      Ger   1-0  0-1  1-1x 5-4p
    x 1st leg in Vienna
    
    Semi-Finals
    SV Casino Salzburg       Aut  Karlsruher SC            Ger   0-0  1-1 *1-1x
    Cagliari                 Ita  Internazionale           Ita   3-2  0-3  3-5
    x 1st leg in Vienna
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Ernst  Happel Stadium, Vienna, 26 Apr 1994, att 47500
    
    SV Casino Salzburg       (0) 0  Internazionale           (1) 1
    35' 0-1  I: Berti
    
    SV Casino Salzburg
        Konrad; Lainer, Weber, Winklhofer (Steiner 61), Fürstaller, Aigner, Amerhauser
        (Muzek 46), Artner, Marquinho, Pfeifenberger, Stadler
    Internazionale
        Zenga, A.Paganin, Orlando, Jonk, Bergomi, Battistini, Bianchi, Manicone, Berti,
        Bergkamp (Dell'Anno 89), Sosa (Ferri 75)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 11 May 1994, att 80326
    
    Internazionale           (0) 1  SV Casino Salzburg       (0) 0
    62' 1-0  I: Jonk
    Inter won 2-0 on aggregate
    
    Internazionale
        Zenga, A.Paganin, Fontolan (Ferri 67), Jonk, Bergomi, Battistini, Orlando,
        Manicone, Berti, Bergkamp (M.Paganin 89), Sosa
    SV Casino Salzburg
        Konrad; Lainer, Weber, Winklhofer (Amerhauser 67), Fürstaller, Aigner, Jurcevic,
        Artner (Steiner 73), Marquinho, Feiersinger, Hütter
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1992-93| UEFA 1994-95


    Super Cup 1994

    1st Leg, Highbury Stadium, London, 1 Feb 1995, att 38044
    Arsenal                  (0) 0  AC Milan                 (0) 0
    
    Arsenal
        Seaman; Dixon, Winterburn, Schwarz, Bould, Adams, Jensen (Hillier 85),
        Wright, Hartson, Selley, Campbell (Merson 74)
    AC Milan
        Rossi; Tassotti, Maldini, Albertini, Costacurta, Baresi, Donadoni,
        Desailly, Simone, Savicevic (Di Canio 89), Massaro
    
    
    2nd Leg, San Siro Stadium, Milan, 8 Feb 1995, att 23953
    
    AC Milan                 (1) 2  Arsenal                  (0) 0
    41' 1-0  M: Boban
    67' 2-0  M: Massaro
    Milan won 2-0 on aggregate
    
    AC Milan
        Rossi; Tassotti, Albertini, Costacurta, Baresi, Donadoni, Desailly,
        Savicevic (Eranio 89), Boban, Massaro (Di Canio 80)
    Arsenal
        Seaman; Dixon (Keown 66), Winterburn, Schwarz, Bould, Adams,
        Campbell (Parlour 76), Wright, Hartson, Merson, Selley
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1993| Super Cup 1995


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
    Last updated: 13 Nov 2006

    © Copyright 1995/2006 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.