UEFA European Competitions 2005-06

Results

About this document

Index | 2004-05 | 2006-07


UEFA Champions League 2005-06



Details Champions League (Qualifying Phase)

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 13 and 20)
Liverpool                Eng  TNS Llansantffraid       Wal   3-0  3-0  6-0y
  [Steven Gerrard 8, 21, 89]
  [Djibrill Cissé 26, Steven Gerrard 82, 83]
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   1-0  2-2  3-2
  [Juha Pasoja 25]
  [Levon Pachajyan 7, Mamadou Diawara 30; Jarno Mattila 38, Cheyne Fowler 63]
F91 Dudelange            Lux  NK Zrinjski Mostar       Bos   0-1  4-0  4-1  aet                
  [Boris Maric 23]
  [Thomas Gruszczynski 90+, 105, Joris Di Gregorio 96, Gaël Hug 115]
HB (Tórshavn)            Far  FBK Kaunas               Lit   2-4  0-4  2-8y 
  [Hans a Lag 29, 66; Andrius Velicka 2, 25, Arkadiusz Klimek 35,
   Irmantas Zelmikas 67]
  [Andrius Velicka 44, Arturas Rimkevicius 64, 81, Irmantas Zelmikas 90]
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   1-0  0-2  1-2z
  [Konstantin Nahk 45pen]    
  [Levan Melkadze 45, Sergi Orbeladze 50]  
ND Gorica                Sln  SK Tirana                Alb   2-0  0-3  2-3
  [Mladen Kovacevic 65, Valter Birsa 81]
  [Altin Rraklli 28, Rezart Dabulla 42, Hamdi Salihi 45+]
Kairat Almaty            Kaz  Artmedia Bratislava      Svk   2-0  1-4  3-4x aet
  [Arturas Fomenko 40, Vitaliy Artemov 70] 
  [Balázs Borbély 21, Daniel Tchur 32, Ján Kozák 94pen, Pavol Stano 120+;
   Andrej Bogomolov 90+]
Neftçi Baki              Aze  FH (Hafnarfjörður)       Isl   2-0  2-1  4-1x
  [Agil Mammadov 30, Tomislav Mishura 90]         
  [Allan Borgvardt 60; Agil Mammadov 51, Nadir Nabiyev 75]
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Skonto Riga              Lat   6-0  0-1  6-1x
  [Igor Kralevski 30, Stojance Ignatov 56pen, Ardijan Nuhiji 65, 84,
   Vanco Trajcev 69, Goran Maznov 76]
  [Andrei Pereplyotkin 90]
Glentoran                Nir  Shelbourne               Ire   1-2  1-4  2-6
  [Sean Ward 78; Jason Byrne 55, 64pen]
  [Owen Heary 13, Jason Byrne 32pen, 71, Glen Crowe 58; Peter McCann 21]
Dynama Minsk             Bls  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   1-1  0-1  1-2x
  [Dzmitri Liantsevich 58; Nikolaos Frousos 42]   
  [Constandinos Samaras 71]
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-4  0-2  1-6x
  [Daniel Bogdanovic 72; Alexandru Epureanu 21, 62, Aliaksei  Kuchuk 25, 
   George Florescu 51]
  [Razvan Cocis 78, Ben Idrissa Derme 83]
x 1st leg Jul 12
y 2nd leg Jul 19
z 1st leg Jul 12, 2nd leg Jul 19

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 27 and Aug 3)
FBK Kaunas               Lit  Liverpool                Eng   1-3  0-2  1-5z
  [Gedrius Barevicius 21; Djibrill Cissé 27, Jamie Carragher 30,
   Steven Gerrard 54pen]
  [Steven Gerrard 77, Djibril Cissé 86]
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Brøndby IF               Den   0-2  1-3  1-5x
  [Morten Skoubo 59, Johan Elmander 83]
  [Kasper Lorentzen 9, 42, Jonas Kamper 86; Sandro Iashvili 65]
Partizan Beograd         SeM  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-0  1-0  2-0 
  [Obiora Odita 62]
  [Obiora Odita 64]
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Hajduk Split             Cro   3-0  5-0  8-0
  [Igor Bogdanovic 26, 40, Zsombor Kerekes 57]
  [Péter Halmosi 1, 27, Zsombor Kerekes 22, Ibrahima Sidi Be 76,
   Zoltán Kiss 90]       
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco   5-0  0-4  5-4y
  [Juraj Halenár 43, 75, 90, Blažej Vašcák 57, Martin Mikulic 78] 
  [Alan Thompson 21pen, John Hartson 44, Stephen McManus 54,
   Craig Beattie 82] 
SK Tirana                Alb  CSKA Sofia               Bul   0-2  0-2  0-4 
  [Ibrahima Gueye 68, Emil Gargorov 90]
  [Guillaume Zadi 2, Yordan Todorov 90]   
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Neftçi Baki              Aze   5-0  0-1  5-1x
  [Hannu Tihinen 20, Nenad Jestrovic 23, Mbo Mpenza 32, Bart Goor 40,
   Yves Vanderhaeghe 78]
  [Vadim Boret 5pen]   
Vålerenga IF             Nor  Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin   1-0  4-1  5-1x
  [Freddy dos Santos 50]
  [Toni Lehtinen 9; Kjetil Wæhler 27, Tore André Flo 29, 74,
   Steffen Iversen 60]      
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   1-1  0-2  1-3 
  [Ardijan Nuhiji 11; Dmitry Sychev 90]
  [Dmitri Sychev 75, Malkhaz Asatiani 85]         
F91 Dudelange            Lux  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   1-6  2-3  3-9 
  [Stéphane Martine 9; Axel Lawarée 2, 64, Muhammet Akagündüz 3, 17,
   Steffen Hofmann 5, Roman Kienast 84]
  [Axel Lawarée 47, 81, Matthias Dollinger 86; Cemil Tosun 7og,
   Thomas Gruszczynski 37]       
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  FC Thun                  Sui   2-2  0-1  2-3w
  [Oleh Gusev 20, Maksim Shatskikh 43; Mauro Lustrinelli 38, Silvan Aegerter 65]
  [Tiago Bernardini 90+]
Malmö FF                 Swe  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   3-2  2-2  5-4 
  [Yksel Osmanovski 34, Daniel Andersson 49pen, Hasse Mattisson 68;
   Alon Harazi 2, Roberto Damian Colautti 45]
  [Roberto Colautti 10, Shlomi Arbeitman 60; Afonso Alves 21,
   Peter Abelsson 88]        
Shelbourne               Ire  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-0  1-4  1-4
  [Banel Nicolita 19, Constantin Iacob 28, Laurentiu Dinita 62,
   Daniel Ionut Oprita 90+pen; Jason Byrne 39]          
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Trabzonspor              Tur   3-1  0-1  3-2x
  [Nikos Nikolaou 25, Nikolaos Frousos 82, Klimenti Tsitaishvili 90;
   Fatih Tekke 75]
  [Fatih Tekke 40]      
w 1st leg Jul 26, end leg in Bern
x 1st leg Jul 26
y 2nd leg Aug 2
z 1st leg Jul 26, 2nd leg Aug 2

Qualifying Phase 3  (Aug 10 and 24)
FC Basel                 Sui  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-1  0-3  2-4 
  [David Degen 27, Julio Rossi 52; Miroslav Klose 72] 
  [Ivan Klasnic 64, 72, Tim Borowski 67pen]       
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  Partizan Beograd         SeM   0-0  0-0  0-0y 4-3p 
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Internazionale           Ita   0-2  1-1  1-3 
  [Obafemi Martins 68, Leite Ribeiro Adriano 79]
  [Alvaro Recoba 12; Blumer Elano 25]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-1  2-3  3-4y 
  [Constantin Iacob 30; Thorstein Helstad 85]
  [Jan Gunnar Solli 38, Alexander Ødegaard 57, Mirel Matei Radoi 60og;
   Mirel Matei Radoi 74, Victoras Iacob 76]            
Manchester United        Eng  Debreceni VSC            Hun   3-0  3-0  6-0x
  [Wayne Rooney 7, Ruud van Nistelrooij 49, Cristiano Ronaldo 63] 
  [Gabriel Heinze 20, 60, Kieran Richardson 65]
Malmö FF                 Swe  FC Thun                  Sui   0-1  0-3  0-4w
  [Adriano Pimenta 34] 
  [Tiago Bernardi 26, Mauro Lustrinelli 40, 66]             
Everton                  Eng  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-2  1-2  2-4x   
  [James Beattie 42; Luciano Figueroa 27,
   José Joaquín Moreno Verdú “Josico” 45]
  [Juan Pablo Sorín 21, Diego Forlán 90; Mikael Arteta 69] 
CSKA Sofia               Bul  Liverpool                Eng   1-3  1-0  2-3y 
  [Velizar Dimitrov 44; Djibril Cissé 25, Fernando Morientes 31, 58]
  [Valentin Iliev 16]        
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Udinese                  Ita   0-1  2-3  2-4y
  [Vincenzo Iaquinta 29pen]
  [Vincenzo Iaquinta 23pen, Cesare Natali 35, Paulo Barreto 90+;
   Roudolphe Douala 39, Mauricio Pinilla 90+]
Vålerenga IF             Nor  Club Brugge KV           Bel   1-0  0-1  1-1x 3-4p
  [Steffen Iversen 57]
  [Boško Balaban 79]
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   1-1  1-0  2-1y 
  [Jozef Vláhovic 75pen; Aleksandr Samedov 10]
  [Jozef Valachovic 84]      
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   2-1  2-0  4-1 
  [Bart Goor 7, Mbo Mpenza 38; Lukáš Jarolím 21] 
  [Serhat Akin 72, Mbo Mpenza 84]          
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   1-2  0-2  1-4x
  [Nikos Frousos 72; Nacho Novo 64, Fernando Ricksen 71] 
  [Thomas Buffel 59, Dado Pršo 58]
Brøndby IF               Den  Ajax                     Net   2-2  1-3  3-5 
  [Morten Skoubo 33, Julien Escudé 90+og; Markus Rosenberg 30, Ryan Babel 73]
  [Ryan Babel 50, Wesley Sneijder 80, 88; Johan Elmander 44]    
Real Betis (Sevilla)     Esp  AS Monaco                Fra   1-0  2-2  3-2z
  [Luiz Eduardo Schim “Edu” 90+]
  [Gerard López 33, Toifilou Maoulida 63; Ricardo Oliveira 17, 75]    
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Panathinaikos            Gre   3-1  1-4  4-5z aet
  [Pawel Brozek 13, Kalu Uche 52, Tomasz Frankowski 70; Emmanuel Olisadebe 4]
  [Nasief Morris 62, Emmanuel Olisadebe 65, Dimitrios Papadopoulos 87, 
   Ilias Kotsios 114; Radoslaw Sobolewski 78]           
w 2nd leg Aug 23 in Bern
x 1st leg Aug 9
y 2nd leg Aug 23
z 1st leg Aug 9, 2nd leg Aug 23

Group Phase (Sep 13/14, 27/28, Oct 18/19, Nov 1/2, 22/23, Dec 6/7)

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)

Group A
Sep 14: SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 1
  [Jose Paolo Guerrero 60]
Sep 14: Club Brugge KV           (0) 1  Juventus FC              (0) 2
  [Jeanvion Yulu-Matondo 85; Pavel Nedved 66, David Trezeguet 75]
Sep 27: Juventus FC              (1) 3  SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 0
  [David Trezeguet 27, Adrian Mutu 82, Zlatan Ibrahimovic 85]  
Sep 27: Bayern München           (1) 1  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
  [Martin Demichelis 32]
Oct 18: Bayern München           (2) 2  Juventus FC              (0) 1  
  [Sebastian Deisler 32, Martin Demichelis 39; Zlatan Ibrahimovic 90]
Oct 18: SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 0  Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 
  [Boško Balaban 75]
Nov  2: Club Brugge KV           (2) 3  SK Rapid (Wien)          (1) 2
  [Javier Portillo 9, Bosko Balaban 25, Gert Verheyen 63; Marek Kincl 1,
   Steffen Hofmann 81]  
Nov  2: Juventus FC              (0) 2  Bayern München           (0) 1  
  [David Trezeguet 62, 85; Sebastian Deisler 66]
Nov 22: Juventus FC              (0) 1  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
  [Alessandro Del Piero 80]  
Nov 22: Bayern München           (1) 4  SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 0 
  [Sebastian Deisler 21, Ali Karimi 54, Roy Makaay 72, 77]  
Dec  7: Club Brugge KV           (1) 1  Bayern München           (1) 1
  [Javier Portillo 32; Claudio Pizarro 21]  
Dec  7: SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 1  Juventus FC              (3) 3 
  [Marek Kincl 52; Alessandro Del Piero 35, 45, Zlatan Ibrahimovic 42]

Juventus FC               6  5  0  1 12  5 15
Bayern München            6  4  1  1 10  4 13
Club Brugge KV            6  2  1  3  6  7  7  to UEFA Cup
SK Rapid (Wien)           6  0  0  5  3 15  0

Group B
Sep 14: Arsenal                  (0) 2  FC Thun                  (0) 1
  [Gilberto Silva 51, Dennis Bergkamp 90+; Nelson Ferreira 53] 
Sep 14: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 1  Ajax                     (0) 1
  [Miroslav Matusovic 66; Wesley Sneijder 90]
Sep 27: FC Thun                  (0) 1  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
  [Selver Hodzic 89]
Sep 27: Ajax                     (0) 1  Arsenal                  (1) 2
  [Marcus Rosenberg 71; Fredrik Ljungberg 2, Robert Pires 69pen]
Oct 18: Ajax                     (1) 2  FC Thun                  (0) 0  
  [Yannis Anastasiou 36, 55]
Oct 18: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  Arsenal                  (1) 2  
  [Thierry Henry 21, 74]  
Nov  2: Arsenal                  (1) 3  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0 
  [Thierry Henry 23, Robin van Persie 82, 86]  
Nov  2: FC Thun                  (0) 2  Ajax                     (1) 4  
  [Mauro Lustrinelli 56, Adriano Pimenta 74; Wesley Sneijder 27,
   Ioannis Anastasiou 63, Nigel de Jong 90+, Nourdin Boukhari 90+]
Nov 22: FC Thun                  (0) 0  Arsenal                  (0) 1 
  [Robert Pirès 88pen]  
Nov 22: Ajax                     (0) 2  AC Sparta Praha          (0) 1  
  [Nigel de Jong 68, 89; Martin Petráš 90]  
Dec  7: Arsenal                  (0) 0  Ajax                     (0) 0  
Dec  7: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0  FC Thun                  (0) 0

Arsenal                   6  5  1  0 10  2 16
Ajax                      6  3  2  1 10  6 11
FC Thun                   6  1  1  4  4  9  4x to UEFA Cup
AC Sparta Praha           6  0  2  4  2  9  2 
x FC Thun play all home matches in Bern

Group C
Sep 14: Udinese                  (1) 3  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 0  
  [Vincenzo Iaquinta 28, 73, 76]
Sep 14: Werder Bremen            (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (1) 2
  [Anderson Luis de Souza “Deco” 13,
   Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 77pen]
Sep 27: FC Barcelona             (3) 4  Udinese                  (1) 1
  [Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 13, 32, 90pen,
   Anderson Luis de Souza “Deco” 41; Da Silva Dal Belo Felipe Dias “Felipe” 24]  
Sep 27: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (2) 2  Werder Bremen            (1) 1
  [Ezequiel Gonzalez 5pen, Evagelos Mantzios 8; Miroslav Klose 41]
Oct 18: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 0   
Oct 18: Udinese                  (0) 1  Werder Bremen            (0) 1  
  [Antonio Di Natale 86; Da Silva Dal Belo Felipe Dias “Felipe” 64og]  
Nov  2: Werder Bremen            (2) 4  Udinese                  (0) 3
  [Miroslav Klose 15, Frank Baumann 24, Johan Micoud 51, 67;
   Antonio Di Natale 54, 57, Christian Schulz 60og]  
Nov  2: FC Barcelona             (4) 5  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 0  
  [Mark van Bommel 1, Samuel Eto'o 14, 40, 65, Lionel Messi 34]  
Nov 22: FC Barcelona             (2) 3  Werder Bremen            (1) 1  
  [Gabriel García De la Torre “Gabri” 14, Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 26,
   Henrik Larsson 71; Tim Borowski 22pen]  
Nov 22: Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (1) 1  Udinese                  (0) 2
  [Costas Charalambides 45+; Vincenzo Iaquinta 81, Vincent Candela 83] 
Dec  7: Werder Bremen            (3) 5  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  (0) 1
  [Johan Micoud 2pen, Nelson Valdez 28, 31, Miroslav Klose 51, Torsten Frings 90+;
   Nasief Morris 53]  
Dec  7: Udinese                  (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 2  
  [Santiago Ezquerro 85, Andrés Iniesta 90]

FC Barcelona              6  5  1  0 16  2 16
Werder Bremen             6  2  1  3 12 12  7  [2 1 1 0 5-4 4]
Udinese                   6  2  1  3 10 12  7  [2 0 1 1 4-5 1]  to UEFA Cup
Panathinaikos (Athinai)   6  1  1  4  4 16  4

Group D
Sep 14: Villarreal CF            (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 0 
Sep 14: SL Benfica               (0) 1  Lille OSC                (0) 0
  [Fabrizio Miccoli 90+]
Sep 27: Lille OSC                (0) 0  Villarreal CF            (0) 0
Sep 27: Manchester United        (1) 2  SL Benfica               (0) 1
  [Ryan Giggs 39, Ruud van Nistelrooy 85; Simão Fonseca Sabrosa 58]  
Oct 18: Manchester United        (0) 0  Lille OSC                (0) 0  
Oct 18: Villarreal CF            (0) 1  SL Benfica               (0) 1   
  [Juan Román Riquelme 72pen; Manuel Fernandes 77]  
Nov  2: SL Benfica               (0) 0  Villarreal CF            (0) 1
  [Marcos Senna 81]  
Nov  2: Lille OSC                (1) 1  Manchester United        (0) 0  
  [Milenko Acimovic 38]  
Nov 22: Lille OSC                (0) 0  SL Benfica               (0) 0
Nov 22: Manchester United        (0) 0  Villarreal CF            (0) 0  
Dec  7: SL Benfica               (2) 2  Manchester United        (1) 1
  [Geovanni Deiberson Mauricio 16, Gilberto Galdino dos Santos “Beto” 34;
   Paul Scholes 6]  
Dec  7: Villarreal CF            (0) 1  Lille OSC                (0) 0  
  [Jose Antonio Guayre 67]

Villarreal CF             6  2  4  0  3  1 10
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  2  2  5  5  8
Lille OSC                 6  1  3  2  1  2  6x [2 1 1 0 1-0 4]  to UEFA Cup
Manchester United         6  1  3  2  3  4  6  [2 0 1 1 0-1 1]
x Lille OSC play all home matches in Saint-Denis

Group E
Sep 13: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1  Schalke 04               (0) 0
  [Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink 33] 
Sep 13: Milan AC                 (1) 3  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1
  [Ricardo Izecson Santos “Kaká” 18, 87, Andrey Shevchenko 89;
   Alessandro De Souza “Alex” 63pen] 
Sep 28: Schalke 04               (1) 2  Milan AC                 (1) 2
  [Søren Larsen 3, Hamit Altintop 70; Clarence Seedorf 1,
   Andrey Shevchenko 59]  
Sep 28: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 3  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
  [Alessandro De Souza “Alex” 40pen, 68, Stephen Appiah 90+]
Oct 19: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 3  Schalke 04               (0) 3  
  [Fábio Luciano 14, Márcio Nobre 73, Stephan Appiah 79;
   Cassio Souza Soares “Lincoln” 59, 62, Kevin Kuranyi 77]
Oct 19: Milan AC                 (0) 0  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 
Nov  1: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1  Milan AC                 (0) 0
  [Jefferson Farfán 12]  
Nov  1: Schalke 04               (1) 2  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 0  
  [Kevin Kuranyi 32, Ebbe Sand 90+]
Nov 23: Schalke 04               (1) 3  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
  [Levan Kobiashvili 18pen, 72, 79pen]    
Nov 23: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 0  Milan AC                 (1) 4
  [Andriy Shevchenko 16, 52, 70, 76] 
Dec  6: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 0
  [Phillip Cocu 14, Jefferson Farfán 85]  
Dec  6: Milan AC                 (1) 3  Schalke 04               (1) 2
  [Andrea Pirlo 42, Ricardo Izecson Santos “Kaká” 52, 60; Christian Poulsen 44,
   Cassio Souza Soares “Lincoln” 66]

Milan AC                  6  3  2  1 12  6 11
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  3  1  2  4  6 10
Schalke 04                6  2  2  2 12  9  8  to UEFA Cup
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  1  1  4  7 14  4

Group F
Sep 13: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (1) 3
  [Alejandro Lago 19og; Per Ciljan Skjelbred 42,
   Dimitrios Mavrogenidis 49og, Øyvind Storflor 90+] 
Sep 13: Olympique Lyonnais       (3) 3  Real Madrid              (0) 0
  [John Carew 21, Juninho Pernambuco 26, Sylvain Wiltord 31]
Sep 28: Rosenborg BK             (0) 0  Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 1
  [Cristiano Marques Gomes “Cris” 45+]
Sep 28: Real Madrid              (1) 2  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1
  [Raul Gonzalez Blanco 9, Roberto Soldado 86; Pantelis Kafes 48]  
Oct 19: Real Madrid              (0) 4  Rosenborg BK             (1) 1  
  [Jonathan Woodgate 48, Raúl González Blanco 52, Iván Helguera 68,
   David Beckham 82; Roar Strand 40]
Oct 19: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1  
  [Juninho Pernambucano 4, Sidney Govou 89; Pantelis Kafes 84]
Nov  1: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 4
  [Haruna Babangida 3; Juninho Pernambucano 41, John Carew 44, 57,
   Mahamadou Diarra 55]
Nov  1: Rosenborg BK             (0) 0  Real Madrid              (2) 2 
  [Mikael Dorsin 26og, José María Gutiérrez "Guti" 41]
Nov 23: Rosenborg BK             (0) 1  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1
  [Thorstein Helstad 88; Vitor Borba Ferreira “Rivaldo” 25]
Nov 23: Real Madrid              (1) 1  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
  [José María Gutiérrez "Guti" 41; John Carew 72]
Dec  6: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 2  Real Madrid              (1) 1
  [Erol Bulut 50, Vitor Borba Ferreira “Rivaldo” 87; Sergio Ramos 7]
Dec  6: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2  Rosenborg BK             (0) 1 
  [Karim Benzema 33, Frederico Chaves Guedes “Fred” 90+; Daniel Braaten 68]

Olympique Lyonnais        6  5  1  0 13  4 16
Real Madrid               6  3  1  2 10  8 10
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  1  1  4  6 11  4  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]  to UEFA Cup
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  1  1  4  7 13  4  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]

Group G
Sep 13: Real Betis (Sevilla)     (0) 1  Liverpool                (2) 2
  [Arturo Garcia “Arzu”  51; Florent Sinama-Pongolle 2, Luis Garcia 14]      
Sep 13: Chelsea                  (1) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
  [Frank Lampard 19]
Sep 28: Liverpool                (0) 0  Chelsea                  (0) 0
Sep 28: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  Real Betis (Sevilla)     (0) 1
  [Ricardo Oliveira 69] 
Oct 19: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  Liverpool                (1) 1  
  [Djibrill Cissé 20]
Oct 19: Chelsea                  (2) 4  Real Betis (Sevilla)     (0) 0 
  [Didier Drogba 24, Ricardo Carvalho 44, Joe Cole 59, Hernán Crespo 64]
Nov  1: Real Betis (Sevilla)     (1) 1  Chelsea                  (0) 0
  [Daniel Martín Alexandre “Dani” 28]
Nov  1: Liverpool                (1) 3  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  
  [Fernando Morientes 34, Javier Luis Garcia 61, Djibrill Cissé 89]  
Nov 23: Liverpool                (0) 0  Real Betis (Sevilla)     (0) 0
Nov 23: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  Chelsea                  (2) 2
   [Hernán Crespo 8, Ricardo Carvalho 15]
Dec  6: Real Betis (Sevilla)     (0) 0  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
  [Vincent Kompany 44]  
Dec  6: Chelsea                  (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 0

Liverpool                 6  3  3  0  6  1 12
Chelsea                   6  3  2  1  7  1 11
Real Betis (Sevilla)      6  2  1  3  3  7  7  to UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht            6  1  0  5  1  8  3

Group H
Sep 13: Artmedia Bratislava      (0) 0  Internazionale           (1) 1
  [Julio Ricardo Cruz 17] 
Sep 13: Rangers (Glasgow)        (2) 3  FC Porto                 (0) 2
  [Peter Løvenkrands 35, Dado Pršo 59, Sotirios Kyrgiakos 85;
   Kepler Pepe Lima Ferreira “Pepe” 47, 71]
Sep 28: Internazionale           (0) 1  Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0
  [David Pizarro 49]
Sep 28: FC Porto                 (2) 2  Artmedia Bratislava      (1) 3
  [Luis Oscar Gonzalez 32, Diego Ribas Da Cunha 39; Peter Petráš 45,
   Ján Kozák 54, Balász Borbély 74] 
Oct 19: FC Porto                 (2) 2  Internazionale           (0) 0  
  Marco Materazzi 22og, Benedict McCarthy 35]
Oct 19: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0  Artmedia Bratislava      (0) 0 
Nov  1: Artmedia Bratislava      (1) 2  Rangers (Glasgow)        (2) 2
  [Balász Borbély 8, Ján Kozák 59; Dado Pršo 3, Steven Thompson 44]  
Nov  1: Internazionale           (0) 2  FC Porto                 (1) 1  
  [Julio Ricardo Cruz 75pen, 82; Hugo Almeida 16]
Nov 23: Internazionale           (2) 4  Artmedia Bratislava      (0) 0
  [Luis Filipe Madeira Caeiro “Figo” 28, 
   Adriano Leite Ribeiro “Adriano” 41, 59, 74]
Nov 23: FC Porto                 (0) 1  Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 1
  [Lisandro López 60; Ross McCormack 83]
Dec  6: Artmedia Bratislava      (0) 0  FC Porto                 (0) 0
Dec  6: Rangers (Glasgow)        (1) 1  Internazionale           (1) 1
  [Peter Løvenkrands 38; Adriano Leite Ribeiro “Adriano” 30]

Internazionale            6  4  1  1  9  4 13
Rangers (Glasgow)         6  1  4  1  7  7  7
Artmedia Bratislava       6  1  3  2  5  9  6  to UEFA Cup
FC Porto                  6  1  2  3  8  9  5

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)


1/8 Finals (Feb 21 and Mar 8)
Chelsea                  Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-2  1-1  2-3x
  [Thiago Motta 59og; John Terry 72og, Samuel Eto'o 80]
   [Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 78; Frank Lampard 90+pen]
Real Madrid              Esp  Arsenal                  Eng   0-1  0-0  0-1 
  [Thierry Henry 47]
Werder Bremen            Ger  Juventus FC              Ita   3-2  1-2  4-4*x
  [Christian Schulz 39, Tim Borowski 87, Johan Micoud 90+; Pavel Nedved 73,
   David Trezeguet 82]
  [David Trezeguet 65, Emerson Ferreira da Rosa 88; Johan Micoud 13]
Bayern München           Ger  Milan AC                 Ita   1-1  1-4  2-5 
  [Michael Ballack 24; Andrey Shevchenko 57pen]
  [Filippo Inzaghi 8, 47, Andrey Shevchenko 25,
   Ricardo Izecson Santos “Kaká” 59; Valérien Ismaël 35]
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   0-1  0-4  0-5 
  [Juninho Pernambucano 65]
  [Cardoso Tiago Mendes 26, 45+, Sylvain Wiltord 71,
   Frederico Chaves Guedes “Fred” 90]
Ajax                     Net  Internazionale           Ita   2-2  0-1  2-3y
  [Klaas Jan Huntelaar 16, Mauro Rosales 20; Dejan Stankovic 49,
   Julio Ricardo Cruz 86]
  [Dejan Stankovic 57]
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  2-0  3-0
  [Anderson Luis Silva “Luisão” 84]
  [Simão Fonseca Sabrosa 36, Fabrizio Miccoli 89]
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Villarreal CF            Esp   2-2  1-1  3-3*x
  [Peter Løvenkrands 22, Juan Manuel Peña 82og; Juan Roman Riquelme 7pen, 
   Diego Forlán 35]
  [Rodolfo Arruabarrena 49; Peter Løvenkrands 12]
x Feb 22 and Mar 7
y Feb 22 and Mar 14

Quarter-Finals (Mar 28 and Apr 5)
Arsenal                  Eng  Juventus FC              Ita   2-0  0-0  2-0 
  [Francesc Fabregas 40, Thierry Henry 69]
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Milan AC                 Ita   0-0  1-3  1-3x
  [Filippo Inzaghi 25, 88, Andrey Shevchenko 90+; Mahamadou Diarra 31]
Internazionale           Ita  Villarreal CF            Esp   2-1  0-1  2-2*x
  [Adriano Leite Ribeiro “Adriano” 7, Obafemi Martins 54; Diego Forlan 1]
  [Rodolfo Arruabarrena 58]
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-0  0-2  0-2
  [Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho” 19, Samuel Eto'o 89]
x Mar 29 and Apr 4

Semi-Finals (Apr 18 and 26)
Arsenal                  Eng  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-0  0-0  1-0 x
  [Kolo Touré 41]
Milan AC                 Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-1  0-0  0-1 
  [Ludovic Giuly 57]
x Apr 19 and 25

Final (May 17) (Stade de France, Saint-Denis)
FC Barcelona             Esp  Arsenal                  Eng   2-1
  [Samuel Eto'o 76, Juliano Belletti 81; Sol Campbell 37]
Barcelona: Víctor Valdés; Oleguer Presas (Juliano Belletti 71), Carles Puyol,
  Rafael Márquez, Giovanni van Bronckhorst, José Gomes de Moraes “Edmílson”
  (Andrés Iniesta 46), Anderson Luis de Souza “Deco”, Mark van Bommel
  (Henrik Larsson 61), Ludovic Giuly, Ronaldo de Assis Moreira “Ronaldinho”,
  Samuel Eto'o;
  coach: Frank Rijkaard;
Arsenal: Jens Lehmann; Emmanuel Eboué, Kolo Abib Touré, Sol Campbell,
  Ashley Cole, Gilberto Aparecido da Silva, Cesc Fábregas (Mathieu Flamini 74),
  Robert Pirès (Manuel Almunia 19), Aleksandr Hleb (José Antonio Reyes 85),
  Fredrik Ljungberg, Thierry Henry;
  coach: Arséne Wenger;
yellow cards: B: Oleguer Presas 69, Henrik Larsson 90+.;
              A: Emmanuel Eboué 22, Thierry Henry 5;
red card: A: Jens Lehmann 18;
ref: Terje Hauge (NOR);
att: 80,000.

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2004-05 | UCL 2006-07


UEFA Cup 2005-06


Details UEFA Cup (Qualifying Phase)

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 14 and 28)
Teuta Durrës             Alb  Široki Brijeg            Bos   3-1  0-3  3-4 
  [Bledar Mancaku 32, 58, Daniel Xhafaj 48; Domagoj Abramovic 82]
  [Ivan Medvid 33, Hrvoje Erceg 42, Wagner Lago 70]
Elbasani                 Alb  Vardar Skopje            Mac   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
  [Klevis Dalipi 28; Ivan Trickovski 66]
Bashkimi Kumanovo        Mac  Žepce                    Bos   3-0  1-1  4-1x
  [Mirza Mesic 80; Blagoja Gjurcevski 49]
Ekranas Panevežys        Lit  Cork City                Ire   0-2  1-0  1-2 
  [Roy O'Donovan 25, John O'Callaghan 90]
  [Arunas Klimavicius 59]
ÍBV (Vestmannæyyjar)     Ice  B 36 (Tórshavn)          Far   1-1  1-2  2-3 
  [Petur Sigurdsson 25; Bergur Midjord 7]
  [Allan Mørkøre 2, Bergur Midjord 59; Ian Jeffs 42]
NSÍ (Runavík)            Far  Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat   0-3  0-3  0-6
  [Jonstein Petersen 23og, Girts Karlsons 67, Kristaps Grebis 72]
  [Viktors Dobrecovs 4, 35, Oskars Klava 81]
Etzella Ettelbruck       Lux  Keflavík                 Ice   0-4  0-2  0-6
  [Hördur Sveinsson 17, 59, 76, 80]
  [Hordur Sveinsson 75, Gunnar Hilmar Kristinsson 88]
TVMK Tallinn             Est  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   1-1  0-1  1-2 
  [Ingemar Teever 37; Tuomas Kuparinen 77]
  [Tomas Rimas 56]
AC Allianssi (Vantaa)    Fin  CS Pétange               Lux   3-0  1-1  4-1 
  [Justus Vajanne 34, Christopher Cleaver 42, Jon Poulsen 85]
  [Dejan Kefert 55; Jon Poulsen 63]
UE Sant Julià            And  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   0-5  0-5  0-10 
  [Daniel Niculae 10, 34, 66, Felix Alvarez 62og, Ciprian Vasilache 76]
  [Mugurel Buga 1, 14, 20, 29, Marius C. Maldarasanu 78]
Banants Yerevan          Arm  Lokomotivi Tbilisi       Geo   2-3  2-0  4-3 
  [Aram Hakobyan 82, Tigran Gharabaghtsyan 89; George Alaverdashvili 41,
   Lasha Kebadze 48, George Oniani 53pen]
  [Aram Hakobyan 22, Ara Khachatryan 82]
Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo  BATE Barysau             Bls   0-1  0-5  0-6
  [Aleksey Baga 26pen]
  [Dmitri Molosh 10, Aleksandr Lebedev 21, 37, Dmitri Rubnenko 39, 43]
FK Baki                  Aze  MSK Žilina               Svk   1-0  1-3  2-3 
  [Djeikhun Sultanov 78]
  [Peter Straka 7, Marian Cišovský 37, Branislav Labant 85; Andrejs Štolcers 70]
Esbjerg fB               Den  Flora Tallinn            Est   1-2  6-0  7-2
  [Fredrik Berglund 90; Tomas Sirevicius 57, Andrey Sidorenkov 60]
  [Jakob Poulsen 15, Jan Kristiansen 16, Fredrik Berglund 23,
   Hans Henrik Andreasen 41, Mickael Murcy 56, 86]
Portadown                Nir  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   1-2  0-1  1-3 
  [Vincent Arkins 90+pen; Egil Østenstad 53pen, Peter Kopteff 79]
  [Nkosinathi Nhleko 57]
Nistru Otaci             Mol  Xazar Lenkoran           Aze   3-1  2-1  5-2 
  [Florin Pancovici 12, Andrei Matiura 69pen, Alexandr Blajco 88; Zaur Ramazanov 25]
  [Samir Aliyev 73; Catalin Lichioiu 19, 41]
Longford Town            Ire  Carmarthen Town          Wal   2-0  1-5  3-5 
  [Stephen Paisley 35, Barry Ferguson 54]
  [Daniel Thomas 16, 75, Gary Lloyd 49, 65pen, Nathan Cotterrall 80;
   Andy Myler 20pen]
Rhyl                     Wal  Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   2-1  2-3 *4-4
  [Lee Hunt 11, 70; Rimantas Zvingilas 77]
  [Dainius Žernys 14pen, Aivaras Laurišas 68, Andrius Petreikis 78;
   Gregory Stones 33, Gary Powell 62]
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   2-0  0-1  2-1 
  [Steve Gohouri 33, Gaspar Odirlei De Souza “Gaspar” 72]
  [Vladimir Japalau 64]
Linfield                 Nir  FK Ventspils             Lat   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
  [Timothy Mouncey 6]
  [Aleksandr Rekhviashvili 39, Vits Rimkus 90+; Peter Thompson 8]
Ferencváros              Hun  MTZ-RIPA Minsk           Bls   0-2  2-1  2-3 
  [Hamlet Mkhitaryan 38, Vitali Tarashchik 90+]
  [Artyom Kontsevoy 48; Péter Lipcsei 45, Dénes Rósa 90]
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt   3-0  3-0  6-0 
  [Musawengosi Nguni 30, Jozef Kozlej 47, George Vakouftsis 85pen]
  [Vlatko Grozdanovski 5, 63, George Vakouftsis 44pen]
FSV Mainz                Ger  MIKA Ashtarak            Arm   4-0  0-0  4-0 
  [Petr Ruman 11, Benjamin Auer 36, 67, Nikolce Noveski 58]
Domagnano                SMa  Domzale                  Sln   0-5  0-3  0-8
  [Dalibor Stevanovic 14, Janez Zavrl 47, Nikola Nikezic 63, 86, Aleš Kacicnik 82]
  [Wilson Aparecido Xavier Junior “Juninho” 20, Nikola Nikezic 45+,
   Zoran Zeljkovic 88pen]
Birkirkara               Mlt  APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp   0-2  0-4  0-6
  [Stavros Georgiou 72, Sasa Jovanovic 80]
  [Alexandros Kaklamanos 38, 59, Marios Neophytou 53, Stavros Georgiou 90]
x 1st leg awarded 3-0 (original score 0-0), presumably because of Zepce
  fielding an ineligible player

Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 11 and 25)
Halmstads BK             Swe  Linfield                 Nir   1-1  4-2  5-3 	   	  
  [Andreas Johansson 32; Oran Kearney 73]
  [Timothy Mouncey 54, Glenn Ferguson 82; Gunnar Thorvaldsson 10,
   Tommy Jönsson 33, Yaw Preko 45, Dusan Djuric 74]          
FC Midtjylland           Den  B 36 (Tórshavn)          Far   2-1  2-2  4-3 
  [Frank Kristensen 39, 71; Ingi Hojsted 79]  
  [Bergur Midjord 3, Allan Mørkøre 85; Razak Pimpong 17, Dennis Soerensen 33]        
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  AC Allianssi (Vantaa)    Fin   0-0  2-0  2-0
  [Trond Fredrik Ludvigsen 62, Charlie Miller 87]      
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Racing Genk              Bel   2-3  0-3  2-6
  [Mindaugas Kalonas 16, Viktors Dobrecovs 83pen; Kevin Vanderbergh 47,
   Koen Daerden 59, Nenad Stojanovic 81] 
  [Kevin Vandenbergh 6, Koen Daerden 18, Nenad Stojanovic 29]    
Rhyl                     Wal  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   0-1  1-2  1-3 
  [Peter Kopteff 19]
  [Nkostuathi Nhleko 7, 25; Christopher Adamson 35] 
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  Dundee United            Sco   0-0  2-2 *2-2
  [ Mark Kerr 15, Colin Samuel 29; Adriano Muñoz 74pen, 81]      
FC København             Den  Carmarthen Town          Wal   2-0  2-0  4-0 
  [Álvaro Santos 48, Michael Gravgaard 55]
  [Peter Møller 38, 40]
FSV Mainz                Ger  Keflavík                 Ice   2-0  2-0  4-0 
  [Benjamin Auer 10, Christof Babatz 70pen]
  [Michael Thurk 26, Tom Geissler 85]       
Djurgårdens IF           Swe  Cork City                Ire   1-1  0-0  1-1* 
  [Patrick Amoah 80; Neale Fenn 8]
Esbjerg fB               Den  Tromsø IL                Nor   0-1  1-0  1-1  2-3p
  [Lars Strand 10]
  [Jerry Lucena 17]           
Krylia Sovetov Samara    Rus  BATE Barysau             Bls   2-0  2-0  4-0
  [Armando Baba Adamu 8, Andriy Husin 76pen] 
  [Vitali Buliha 5, Sergey Vinogradov 50]  
FC Sopron                Hun  Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr   0-3  1-2  1-5 
  [Serhiy Shyshchenko 52, Olexandr Oleksiienko 87, 90]
  [Olexandr Zotov 56, Olexandr Oleksiienko 90pen; Daniel Florea 88og]  
Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui  Wisla Plock              Pol   1-0  2-3 *3-3 
  [Eduardo Ribeiro dos Santos 68]
  [Dariusz Gesior 35, 39, Sead Zilic 69; Antonio Dos Santos 30,
   Eduardo Ribeiro dos Santos 83]  
Nistru Otaci             Mol  Grazer AK                Aut   0-2  0-1  0-3 
  [Andreas Schrott 54, Anton Ehmann 57] 
  [Zlatko Junuzovic 33]       
MSK Žilina               Svk  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-2  2-2  3-4 
  [Ivan Bartoš 40; Filip Sebo 90+, Roland Linz 90+]
  [Roland Linz 65, 70; Marián Cišovský 26, Michal Gottwald 31]  
SV Pasching              Aut  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   2-2  1-1  3-3* 
  [Carlos Chaile 33, Tomasz Wisio 87; Aleksandr Kerzhakov 15,
   Andrei Arshavin 73]
  [Alexandr Spivak 12pen; Radoslaw Gilewicz 88]         
MTZ-RIPA Minsk           Bls  FK Teplice               Cze   1-1  1-2  2-3 
  [Artyom Kontsevoi 70; Emil Rilke 34]
  [Emil Rilke 56, Jirí Mašek 90; Hamlet Mkhitaryan 69]    
Groclin Grodzisk         Pol  Dukla Banská Bystrica    Svk   4-1  0-0  4-1 
  [Piotr Rocki 46, Radim Wozniak 56og, Andrej Porazik 68,
   Bartosz Slusarski 83; Marek Bazík 72]  
Banants Yerevan          Arm  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   2-4  0-4  2-8 
  [Aram Hakobyan 24, 43; Volodymyr Yezerskyy 49, Siarhei Karnilenka 82, 83,
   Kostyantin Balabanov 85]  
  [Oleh Shelayev 10pen, 45, Olexandr Rykun 32, Kostyantin Balabanov 70] 
Legia Warszawa           Pol  FC Zürich                Sui   0-1  1-4  1-5
  [Rafael Caetano De Araujo 90+]
  [Alhassane Keita 25, 65, Blerim Dzemaili 30, Clederson Cesar 78pen;
   Sebastian Szalachowski 20]  
Inter Zapresic           Cro  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  SeM   1-3  0-4  1-7 
  [Srdjan Pecelj 41;Nikola Žigic 20, 49, Marko Pantelic 80]
  [Boško Jankovic 6, Marko Pantelic 42, 85, Nikola Žigic 44pen] 
Bashkimi Kumanovo        Mac  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      Isr   0-5  0-6  0-11 
  [Murad Magomedov 5, Salim Toema 13, Asaf Mashiach 22pen, Keir Ederi 70,
   Rubel Sarsour 90]
  [Omer Golan 9, 39, 89, Kobi Ganon 41, Rubel Sarsour 64, 66]           
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp   3-1  1-2  4-3 
  [Vlad Munteanu 12pen, Zicu 25, 44; Petros Konnafis 4]
  [Kostas Kaiafas 28, Stelios Christou 31; Claudiu Niculescu 56]     
OFK Beograd              SeM  Lokomotiv Plovdiv        Bul   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
  [Eristijan Kirovski 32, Branislav Ivanovic 39; Martin Kamburov 55]   
  [Metodi Stoinev 75]     
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   1-0  2-2  3-2  aet 
  [Marios Neophytou 65]
  [Avi Nimny 63, Erez Mesika 117; Konstantinos Makridis 93, Marios Neophytou 95]    
Litex Lovech             Bul  NK Rijeka                Cro   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
  [Zhivko Zhelev 83]
  [Petar Krpan 64, Krunoslav Rendulic 90; Marc Caillet 44pen]    
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Besiktas JK              Tur   0-1  1-5  1-6 
  [Okan Buruk 12]
  [Ailton Goncalves Da Silva 35, Ahmed Hassan 61, Ahmet Dursun 83,
   Adem Dursun 89, Daniel Pancu 90+; Gaspar Odirlei De Souza 29]      
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  Vardar Skopje            Mac   3-0  1-1  4-1 
  [Daniel Niculae 44, 50, Constantin Maldarasanu 67]      
  [Riste Naumov 40; Ciprian Vasilache 58]
Publikum Celje           Sln  Levski Sofia             Bul   1-0  0-3  1-3 
  [Dominik Beršnjak 68]
  [Hristo Yovov 41, 65, Valeri Domovchiyski 69]        
Zeta Golubovci           SeM  Široki Brijeg            Bos   0-1  2-4  2-5 
  [Hrvoje Erceg 90+]
  [Josip Lukacevic 16, Nikola Juricic 18, Ronelle Gomes 26, Ivan Bubalo 65;
   Ivan Vukovic 4, 44] 
Ashdod SC                Isr  Domzale                  Sln   2-2  1-1  3-3* 
  [Zoran Rajovic 18, Jean Dika Dika 34; Dalibor Stevanovic 2,
   Jhonnes Marques De Souza 27]             
  [Nikola Nikezic 90;  Emmanuel Ebiede 70]       


Details UEFA Cup

First Round (Sep 15 and 29)
AJ Auxerre               Fra  Levski Sofia             Bul   2-1  0-1  2-2*
  [Romain Poyet 53, Luigi Pieroni 82; Cedric Bardon 35]
  [Milan Koprivarov 26]
Hamburger SV             Ger  FC København             Den   1-1  1-0  2-1
  [Rafael van der Vaart 37; Elrio Van Heerden 40]
  [Rafael van der Vaart 89pen]
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Cork City                Ire   2-0  2-1  4-1
  [Tomas Hrdlicka 62, Karel Pitak 78]
  [George O'Callaghan 73pen; Karel Piták 28, Stanislav Vlcek 59]
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr   1-1  2-2 *3-3
  [Dimitrios Salpingidis 25; Serhiy Shyschenko 67]
  [Olexandr Kosyrin 39, Serhiy Shyshchenko 58; Dimitrios Salpingidis 42,
   Pantelis Konstantinidis 45]
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Everton                  Eng   5-1  0-1  5-2
  [Claudiu Iulian Niculescu 27, Ianis Alin Zicu 51, Florentin Petre 74,
   Florin Bratu 75, 90+; Joseph Yobo 30]
  [Tim Cahill 28]
Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui  MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin   1-1  3-0  4-1
  [Veroljub Salatic 1; Marco Manso 20]
  [Demba Touré 74, Veroljub Salatic 80, Luiz Da Silva Rogerio 86]
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  SeM  SC Braga                 Por   0-0  1-1 *1-1
  [Jaime Júnior Da Silva Aquino 86; Milan Purovic 10]
Germinal Beerschot Antw. Bel  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-0  0-0  0-0  1-4p
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  CSKA Sofia               Bul   0-1  0-1  0-2
  [Yordan Todorov 15]
  [Mourad Hdiouad 67]  
CSKA Moskva              Rus  FC Midtjylland           Den   3-1  3-1  6-2
  [Rolan Gusev 21, Daniel Carvalho 76, 79; Razak Pimpong 23]
  [David Nielsen 14; Daniel Carvalho 61, 77, Sergey Samodin 76]
Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  Sampdoria (Genova)       Ita   1-1  0-1  1-2
  [Fabio Hempel 46; Francesco Flachi 14]
  [Andrea Gasbarroni 8]
Sevilla FC               Esp  FSV Mainz                Ger   0-0  2-0  2-0
  [Frédéric Kanouté 9, 40]
FC Basel                 Sui  Široki Brijeg            Bos   5-0  1-0  6-0
  [Matias Emilio Delgado 10, 79, 88, Ivan Ergic 70, Eduardo Adelino da Dilva 85]
  [Mladen Petric 7]
Feyenoord                Net  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   1-1  0-1  1-2
  [Dirk Kuijt 40; Ciprian Vasilache 76pen] 
  [Mugurel Buga 12]     
Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   0-0  1-5  1-5
  [Serhiy Nazarenko 1, Bohdan Shershun 26, Oleh Shelayev 39pen, 
   Olexandr Melashchenko 86, 90+; Derek Riordan 10]
Stade Rennais            Fra  CA Osasuna (Pamplona)    Esp   3-1  0-0  3-1
  [Alexander Frei 27, 74, Youssouf Hadji 83; Savo Milosevic 50]
Vitória SC (Guimarães)   Por  Wisla Kraków             Pol   3-0  1-0  4-0
  [Cléber Guedes de Lima 21pen, Mario Sergio 70, Selim Benachour “Bena” 71]
  [Marek Saganowski 82]
Krylia Sovetov Samara    Rus  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   5-3  1-3  6-6*
  [Silva Leilton 12, Baba Adamu 45, Denis Kovba 50, Andriy Husin 62,
   Anton Bober 90; Ron Vlaar 18, Kenneth Perez 56, Barry van Galen 85]
  [Barry van Galen 45, Stein Huysegems 80, Denny Landzaat 86pen; Baba Adamu 16]
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Domzale                  Sln   2-0  0-1  2-1
  [Jon Dahl Tomasson 7, Christian Gentner 89]
  [Dalibor Stevanovic 16]     
Vålerenga IF             Nor  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-3  1-3  1-6
  [Mirel Matei Radoi 24, Constantin Victoras Iacob 35, Nicolae Dorin Goian 74]
  [Nicolae Dica 31, Gabriel Bostina 41, Victoras Iacob 48; Bernt Hulsker 56]
Grazer AK                Aut  RC Strasbourg            Fra   0-2  0-5  0-7
  [Mickael Pagis 1, Guillaume Lacour 45]
  [Karim Haggui 6, Alexander Farnerud 40, Pontus Farnerud 50,
   Ulrich Le Pen 60, Hosni Ebrahim 68]          
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   1-2  2-3  3-5
  [Robbie Winters 45; Francesco Ruopolo 70, Igor Lebedenko 76]
  [Dmitri Loskov 61, Malkhaz Asatiani 77, Diniyar Bilyaletdinov 90+;
   Dylan MacAllister 45, Charles Miller 74]                   
Città di Palermo         Ita  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   2-1  4-0  6-1
  [Eugenio Corini 6, Franco Brienza 30pen; Temur Ketsbaia 76]
  [Andrea Caraccioli 5, Stephen Makinwa 46, 68, Mario Alberto Santana 53]     
Halmstads BK             Swe  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-2  3-2 *4-4  aet
  [Gunnar Heidar Thorvaldsson 43pen; Wenderson Arruda Said “Wender” 44,
   Deivid de Sousa 47]
  [Wenderson Arruda Said “Wender” 34, Tomas Zvirgzdauskas 102og;
   Gunnar Heidar Thorvaldsson 15, Tomas Zvirgzdauskas 89, Patrik Ingelsten 113]
Middlesbrough            Eng  AO Xanthi                Gre   2-0  0-0  2-0
  [George Boateng 28, Mark Viduka 82]
Maccabi Petah-Tikva      Isr  Partizan Beograd         SeM   0-2  5-2  5-4
  [Simon Vukcevic 33, Srdjan Radonjic 46]
  [Srdan Radonjic 12pen, 41; Asi Mashiach 3pen, Omer Golan 20, 44, 48,
   Keir Ederi 88]
AS Roma                  Ita  Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre   5-1  0-0  5-1
  [Alberto Aquilani 1, Christian Panucci 22, 44, Vincenzo Montella 28, 
   Francesco Totti 53; Fernando Sanjurjo 39]
Besiktas JK              Tur  Malmö FF                 Swe   0-1  4-1  4-2
  [Alfonso Alves 71]
  [Afonso Alves 61; Souleymane Youla 28, 34, 52, Tümer Metin 90+]
Litex Lovech             Bul  Racing Genk              Bel   2-2  1-0  3-2
  [Mihail Venkov 65, Milan Novakovic 90+; Koen Daerden 55, Nenad Stojanovic 87]
  [Alessandro Correa Sandrinho 56]
FC Baník Ostrava         Cze  SC Heerenveen            Net   2-0  0-5  2-5
  [Maros Klimpl 28, Lukas Magera 44pen]
  [Georgios Samaras 3, Lasse Nilsson 44, Klaas Jan Huntelaar 59, 67,
   Ugur Yildirim 66]
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger   0-1  1-3  1-4
  [Marcelo Marcelinho 90+pen]
  [Marcelo Marcelinho 15, Nando Rafael 25, Ellery Cairo 52;
   Konstantinos Makridis 76]
FK Teplice               Cze  RCD Espanyol             Esp   1-1  0-2  1-3
  [Tomas Jirsak 48; Luis Garcia 84]
  [Fredson Camara Pereira 81, Jofre Mateu Gonzalez 89]
AS Monaco                Fra  Willem II (Tilburg)      Net   2-0  3-1  5-1
  [Olivier Kapo 24, Emmanuel Adebayor 48]
  [Anouar Hadouir 84; Douglas Maicon 48, Emmanuel Adebayor 55,
   Ernesto Javier Chevanton 89]
Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-0  1-2 *2-2
  [Robert Mumba 71]
  [Sigurd Rushfeldt 20, Andreas Lasnik 46; Trvgve Nygaard 11]
Brøndby IF               Den  FC Zürich                Sui   2-0  1-2  3-2
  [Morten Skoubo 45, Dan Anton Johansen 74]
  [Rafael De Araujo 14, 80; Johan Elmander 42]
RC Lens                  Fra  Groclin Grodzisk         Pol   1-1  4-2  5-3
  [Vitorino Hilton 12; Yoann Lachor 13og]
  [Lumír Sedlácek 57pen, Radim Sáblík 79; Daniel Cousin 23, 53,
   Aruna Dindane 30, Yoan Lachor 90]
Tromsø IL                Nor  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-0  1-1  2-1
  [Tomas Szekeres 79]
  [Hakan Sükür 78; Patrice Bernier 33]
Bolton Wanderers         Eng  Lokomotiv Plovdiv        Bul   2-1  2-1  4-2
  [El Hadji Diouf 72, Jared Borgetti 90+; Boban Jancevski 28]
  [Georgi Iliev 51; Alexander Tunchev 79og, Kevin Nolan 86]
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  Debreceni VSC            Hun   4-1  2-0  6-1
  [Blumer Elano 1, Evaeverson Lemos da Silva “Brandão” 34, 45pen,
   Andriy Vorobel 73; Ibrahim Sidibe 89]
  [Evaeverson Lemos da Silva “Brandão” 20, Blumer Elano 26]
Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   0-0  1-0  1-0
  [Andrey Arshavin 89]

Group Phase (Oct 20, Nov 3, 24, Nov 30/Dec 1, Dec 14/15)

Group A
Oct 20: Viking FK (Stavanger)        1  AS Monaco                    0 
  [Nkosinathi Nhleko 18]  
Oct 20: CSKA Sofia                   0  Hamburger SV                 1
  [Rafael van der Vaart 57]  
Nov  2: Hamburger SV                 2  Viking FK (Stavanger)        0
  [Rafael van der Vaart 21, Benjamin Lauth 66]  
Nov  2: SK Slavia Praha              4  CSKA Sofia                   2
  [Pavel Fort 5, 75, Stanislav Vlcek 36, Karel Piták 56;
   Emil Gargorov 10, Stoyko Sakaliev 58]
Nov 24: Viking FK (Stavanger)        2  SK Slavia Praha              2
   [Nkosinathi Nhleko 26, Alan Gaarde 55; Stanislav Vlcek 51, Karel Piták 83]
Nov 24: AS Monaco                    2  Hamburger SV                 0
  [Emmanuel Adebayor 44, Olivier Veigneau 90]
Nov 30: CSKA Sofia                   2  Viking FK (Stavanger)        0
  [Hristo Yanev 35pen, Guillaume Dah Zadi 47]
Nov 30: SK Slavia Praha              0  AS Monaco                    2
  [Toifilou Maoulida 11, 71]  
Dec 15: Hamburger SV                 2  SK Slavia Praha              0
  [Sergej Barbarez 9, Emile Mpenza 57]  
Dec 15: AS Monaco                    2  CSKA Sofia                   1
  [Olivier Kapo 49, Sebastien Squillacci 75; Petar Dimitrov 83]  

AS Monaco                 4  3  0  1  6  2  9
Hamburger SV              4  3  0  1  5  2  9
SK Slavia Praha           4  1  1  2  6  8  4
Viking FK (Stavanger)     4  1  1  2  3  6  4
CSKA Sofia                4  1  0  3  5  7  3

Group B
Oct 19: Lokomotiv Moskva             0  RCD Espanyol                 1
  [Raul Tamudo 53]  
Oct 20: Maccabi Petah-Tikva          1  Città di Palermo             2
  [Omer Golan 45; Franco Brienza 11, Christian Terlizzi 77]
Nov  2: Brøndby IF                   2  Maccabi Petah-Tikva          0
  [Marcus Lantz 67, Johan Absalonsen 83]  
Nov  2: Città di Palermo             0  Lokomotiv Moskva             0
Nov 23: Lokomotiv Moskva             4  Brøndby IF                   2
  [Dmitri Loskov 60, 65, 84, Igor Lebedenko 63; Martin Retov 11,
   Morten Skoubo 28]
Nov 24: RCD Espanyol                 1  Città di Palermo             1
  [Moisés Hurtado Pérez 90+; Mariano Ganzalez 45]
Nov 30: Maccabi Petah-Tikva          0  Lokomotiv Moskva             4
  [Dmitri Loskov 27, Igor Lebedenko 47, 48, Francesco Ruopolo 52]   
Nov 30: Brøndby IF                   1  RCD Espanyol                 1
  [Morten Skoubo 66; Raúl Tamudo 42]  
Dec 15: Città di Palermo             3  Brøndby IF                   0
  [Stephen Ayodele Makinwa 24, Leandro Rinaudo 45, 88]  
Dec 15: RCD Espanyol                 1  Maccabi Petah-Tikva          0
  [Mauricio Pochettino 83]  

Città di Palermo          4  2  2  0  6  2  8
RCD Espanyol              4  2  2  0  4  2  8
Lokomotiv Moskva          4  2  1  1  8  3  7
Brøndby IF                4  1  1  2  5  8  4
Maccabi Petah-Tikva       4  0  0  4  1  9  0

Group C
Oct 20: Halmstads BK                 0  Hertha BSC                   1
  [Andreas Neuendorf 67]  
Oct 20: Steaua Bucuresti             4  RC Lens                      0
  [Constantin Victoras Iacob 13, Nicolae Dorin Goian 16, Nicolae Dica 43, 63]  
Nov  2: RC Lens                      5  Halmstads BK                 0
  [Daniel Cousin 16, 23, 47, Issam Jemaa 73, Yoann Lachor 90]  
Nov  2: Sampdoria (Genova)           0  Steaua Bucuresti             0
Nov 24: Hertha BSC                   0  RC Lens                      0
Nov 24: Halmstads BK                 1  Sampdoria (Genova)           3
  [Dusan Djuric 17; Sergio Volpi 31, Aimo Stefano Diana 66
   Emiliano Bonazzoli 86]
Nov 30: Steaua Bucuresti             3  Halmstads BK                 0
  [Mirel Matei Radoi 11, Nicolae Dorin Goian 63, onstantin Victoras Iacob 71]
Nov 30: Sampdoria (Genova)           0  Hertha BSC                   0
Dec 15: Hertha BSC                   0  Steaua Bucuresti             0
Dec 15: RC Lens                      2  Sampdoria (Genova)           1
  [Olivier Thomert 10, Issam Jemaa 90+; Francesco Flachi 23]  

Steaua Bucuresti          4  2  2  0  7  0  8
RC Lens                   4  2  1  1  7  5  7
Hertha BSC (Berlin)       4  1  3  0  1  0  6
Sampdoria (Genova)        4  1  2  1  4  3  5
Halmstads BK              4  0  0  4  1 12  0

Group D
Oct 20: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk        1  AZ (Alkmaar)                 2
  [Sergey Matyukhin 70; Shota Arveladze 14, Tarik Sektioui 52]
Oct 20: Grasshopper Club             0  Middlesbrough                1
  [Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 10]
Nov  2: Litex Lovech                 2  Grasshopper Club             1
  [Milivoje Novakovic 13, Alessandro Correia “Sandrinho” 81;
   Antonio Dos Santos 90]
Nov  2: Middlesbrough                3  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk        0
  [Yakubu Ayegbeni 36, Mark Viduka 50, 56]  
Nov 24: AZ (Alkmaar)                 0  Middlesbrough                0
Nov 24: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk        0  Litex Lovech                 2
  [Milivoje Novakovic 72, Serhiy Nazarenko 90+og]
Nov 30: Litex Lovech                 0  AZ (Alkmaar)                 2
  [Barry van Galen 10, Tarik Sektioui 82]  
Nov 30: Grasshopper Club             2  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk        3
  [Demba Touré 85, Michel Renggli 90; Serhiy Nazarenko 39,
   Konstyantyn Kravchenko 62, Dmytro Mykhaylenko 83]
Dec 15: AZ (Alkmaar)                 1  Grasshopper Club             0
  [Danny Koevermans 70]  
Dec 15: Middlesbrough                2  Litex Lovech                 0
  [Massimo Maccarone 80, 86]  

Middlesbrough             4  3  1  0  6  0 10
AZ (Alkmaar)              4  3  1  0  5  1 10
Litex Lovech              4  2  0  2  4  5  6
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk     4  1  0  3  4  9  3
Grasshopper Club (Zürich) 4  0  0  4  3  7  0

Group E
Oct 20: FC Basel                     0  RC Strasbourg                2
  [Amara Diané 15, Arthur Boka 25] 
Oct 20: Tromsø IL                    1  AS Roma                      2
  [Ole Martin Årst 42; Samuel Kuffour 35, Leandro Cufré 84]
Nov  2: Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      1  FC Basel                     2
  [Milan Purovic 25; Matias Emilio Delgado 30pen, Julio Hernan Rossi 88]
Nov  2: RC Strasbourg                2  Tromsø IL                    0
  [Mickaël Pagis 38, Salim Arrache 66]  
Nov 24: Tromsø IL                    3  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      1
  [Benjamin Kibebe 22, Ole Martin Årst 37, 74pen; Nikola Žigic 24]
Nov 24: AS Roma                      1  RC Strasbourg                1
  [Antonio Cassano 73; Habib Bellaid 52]
Dec  1: Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      3  AS Roma                      1
  [Nikola Žigic 39, 86, Milan Purovic 77; Shabani Nonda 23]  
Dec  1: FC Basel                     4  Tromsø IL                    3
  [Mladen Petric 17, Matias Emilio Delgado 61, Scott Chipperfield 67,
   David Degen 75; Lars Iver Strand 2, 29, Ole Martin Årst 19]
Dec 14: AS Roma                      3  FC Basel                     1
  [Rodrigo Taddei 14, Francesco Totti 45, Shabani Nonda 49; Mladen Petric 78]  
Dec 14: RC Strasbourg                2  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      2
  [Kevin Gameiro 79, 90+; Dusan Basta 34, Ardijan Djokaj 63]

RC Strasbourg             4  2  2  0  7  3  8
AS Roma                   4  2  1  1  7  6  7
FC Basel                  4  2  0  2  7  9  6
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)   4  1  1  2  7  8  4
Tromsø IL                 4  1  0  3  7  9  3

Group F
Oct 20: CSKA Moskva                  1  Olympique Marseille          2     
  [Vágner Love 80; Sabri Lamouchi 23, Mamadou Niang 38]  
Oct 20: Dinamo Bucuresti             0  SC Heerenveen                0
Nov  2: Levski Sofia                 1  Dinamo Bucuresti             0
  [Emil Angelov 90]  
Nov  2: SC Heerenveen                0  CSKA Moskva                  0
Nov 24: CSKA Moskva                  2  Levski Sofia                 1
  [Vágner Love 49, 73; Valeri Domovchiyski 90]  
Nov 24: Olympique Marseille          1  SC Heerenveen                0
  [Taye Ismaila Taiwo 88pen]
Dec  1: Levski Sofia                 1  Olympique Marseille          0
  [Hristo Yovov 56]  
Dec  1: Dinamo Bucuresti             1  CSKA Moskva                  0         
  [Vlad Munteanu 73]  
Dec 14: Olympique Marseille          2  Dinamo Bucuresti             1
  [Bostjan Cesar 39, José Delfim 45+; Claudiu Iulian Niculescu 52]  
Dec 14: SC Heerenveen                2  Levski Sofia                 1
  [Georgios Samaras 55, André Hanssen 90; Miroslav Ivanov 52] 

Olympique Marseille       4  3  0  1  5  3  9
Levski Sofia              4  2  0  2  4  4  6
SC Heerenveen             4  1  2  1  2  2  5
CSKA Moskva               4  1  1  2  3  4  4
Dinamo Bucuresti          4  1  1  2  2  3  4

Group G
Oct 20: Shakhtar Donetsk             1  PAOK (Thessaloniki)          0
  [Evaverson Lemos da Silva “Brandão” 68pen]
Oct 20: Stade Rennais                0  VfB Stuttgart                2
  [Jon Dahl Tomasson 87, Danijel Ljuboja 90pen]  
Nov  2: Rapid Bucuresti              2  Stade Rennais                0
  [Daniel Gheorghe Niculae 42, Mugurel Mihai Buga 68]  
Nov  2: VfB Stuttgart                0  Shakhtar Donetsk             2
 [Fernando Luis Roza “Fernandinho” 31, Ciprian Marica 88]  
Nov 24: PAOK (Thessaloniki)          1  VfB Stuttgart                2
  [Hristos Karipidis 48; Danijel Ljuboja 85, 90+pen]
Nov 24: Shakhtar Donetsk             0  Rapid Bucuresti              1
  [Marius Maldarasanu 87]
Dec  1: Rapid Bucuresti              1  PAOK (Thessaloniki)          0
  [Marius Mandarasanu 45+]  
Dec  1: Stade Rennais                0  Shakhtar Donetsk             1
  [Blumer Elano 38pen]  
Dec 14: PAOK (Thessaloniki)          5  Stade Rennais                1
  [Alain Rochat 4og, Lazaros Hristodoupoulos 38, Yiasoumi Yiasoumis 79, 89,
   Dimitrios Salpigidis 83pen; Jimmy Briand 70]  
Dec 14: VfB Stuttgart                2  Rapid Bucuresti              1
  [Mario Gómez 20, 37; Lucian Burdujan 80]  

Rapid Bucuresti           4  3  0  1  5  2  9
Shakhtar Donetsk          4  3  0  1  4  1  9
VfB Stuttgart             4  3  0  1  6  4  9
PAOK (Thessaloniki)       4  1  0  3  6  5  3
Stade Rennais             4  0  0  4  1 10  0

Group H
Oct 20: Zenit Sankt Peterburg        2  Vitória SC (Guimarães)       1
  [Alexandr Spivak 39pen, Andrey Arshavin 54;
   João Alexandre Duarte Ferreira “Neca” 59]
Oct 20: Besiktas JK                  1  Bolton Wanderers             1
  [Ailton Goncalves Da Silva “Ailton” 7; Jared Borgetti 29]
Nov  2: Bolton Wanderers             1  Zenit Sankt Peterburg        0
  [Kevin Nolan 24]  
Nov  2: Sevilla                      3  Besiktas JK                  0
  [Javier Pedro Saviola 64, Frederic Kanouté 65, 89]
Nov 24: Zenit Sankt Peterburg        2  Sevilla                      1
  [Aleksandr Kerzhakov 11, 88; Javier Saviola 90+]
Nov 24: Vitória SC (Guimarães)       1  Bolton Wanderers             1
  [Marek Saganowski 84; Ricardo Vaz Té 87]
Dec  1: Sevilla                      3  Vitória SC (Guimarães)       1  
  [Javier Pedro Saviola 10, 27, Adriano Correia 39; Selim Benachour “Bena” 43]   
Dec  1: Besiktas JK                  1  Zenit Sankt Peterburg        1
  [Ibrahim Akin 25; Olexandr Gorshkov 30]
Dec 14: Vitória SC (Guimarães)       1  Besiktas JK                  3
  [Marek Saganowski 12; Ibrahim Toraman 9, 60, Souleymane Youla 18]  
Dec 14: Bolton Wanderers             1  Sevilla                      1
  [Bruno N’Gotty 65; Adriano Correia 73]  

Sevilla                   4  2  1  1  8  4  7
Zenit Sankt Peterburg     4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Bolton Wanderers          4  1  3  0  4  3  6
Besiktas JK               4  1  2  1  5  6  5
Vitória SC (Guimarães)    4  0  1  3  4  9  1


Intermediate Round (Feb 15 and 23)
Litex Lovech             Bul  RC Strasbourg            Fra   0-2  0-0  0-2
  [Ulrich Le Pen 2, Amara Diané 82]
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Middlesbrough            Eng   1-2  1-0  2-2*x
  [Danijel Ljuboja 85; Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 19, Stuart Parnaby 49]  
  [Christian Tiffert 13]
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Città di Palermo         Ita   2-1  0-1  2-2*x
  [Lukas Jarolim 28, Andrea Barzagli 49og; Kewullay Conteh 40]  
  [Dennis Godeas 51]
SC Heerenveen            Net  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-3  1-0  2-3 
  [Arnold Bruggink 24; Nicolae Dica 29, Nicolae Goian 76, Sorin Paraschiv 78]
   [Arnold Bruggink 85]
Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus  Sevilla FC               Esp   0-1  0-2  0-3 
  [Jordi López Felpeto 75]
  [Vicenzo Maresca 34, Antonio Puerta 90]
Bolton Wanderers         Eng  Olympique Marseille      Fra   0-0  1-2  1-2 
  [Franck Ribéry 45+, Tal Ben Haim 69og; Stylianos Giannakopoulos 25]
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   0-1  0-2  0-3 
  [Valentin Marian Negru 67pen]
  [Daniel Niculae 53, Mugurel Buga 74]
FC Basel                 Sui  AS Monaco                Fra   1-0  1-1  2-1 
  [David Degen 78]
  [Christian Vieri 21pen; Daniel Majstorovic 56]
Udinese                  Ita  RC Lens                  Fra   3-0  0-1  3-1
  [Antonio di Natale 35, Paulo Barreto 61, 81]
  [Pierre-Alain Frau 55]
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   0-2  1-2  1-4 
  [Andrey Arshavin 22, Alexander Kerzhakov 32]
  [Alexandr Kerzhakov 55, Igor Denisov 86; Vidar Riseth 45]
Club Brugge KV           Bel  AS Roma                  Ita   1-2  1-2  2-4 
  [Javier Portillo 61; Günther Vanaudenaerde 44og, Simone Perrotta 74]
  [Alessandro Mancini 55, Cesare Bovo 71; Gert Verheyen 60]
Schalke 04               Ger  RCD Espanyol             Esp   2-1  3-0  5-1 
  [Marcelo Bordon 67, Fabian Ernst 88; Luis Garcia 34]
  [Kevin Kuranyi 54, Ebbe Sand 70, Cassio Souza Soares “Lincoln” 73]
Lille OSC                Fra  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   3-2  0-0  3-2 
  [Nicolas Fauvergue 19, Geoffrey Dernis 57, Peter Odemwingie 77;
   Evaverson Lemos da Silva “Brandão” 89, Ciprian Marica 90+]
FC Thun                  Sui  Hamburger SV             Ger   1-0  0-2  1-2x
  [Adriano Pimenta 30]  
  [Daniel van Buyten 2, 33]
Real Betis (Sevilla)     Esp  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   2-0  1-2  3-2  aet 
  [Diego Tardelli 70, Robert de Pinho de Souza 79]
  [Shota Arveladze 26, Kew Jaliens 35; Juan Alberto Andreu “Melli” 94]
Artmedia Bratislava      Svk  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-1  0-2  0-3 
  [Emil Angelov 9]
  [Emil Angelov 14, 27]
x 1st leg Feb 16

1/8 Finals (Mar 9 and 16)
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  Hamburger SV             Ger   2-0  1-3 *3-3x
  [Daniel Gheorghe Niculae 45+, Mugurel Mihai Buga 88]
  [Benjamin Lauth 24, Sergej Barbarez 35, Rafael van der Vaart 63;
   Mugurel Buga 51]
FC Basel                 Sui  RC Strasbourg            Fra   2-0  2-2  4-2 
  [Matias Emilio Delgado 8, Zdravko Kuzmanovic 89]
  [Rudy Carlier 11, Cedric Kanté 78; Adelino Eduardo Da Silva 3, 26]
Middlesbrough            Eng  AS Roma                  Ita   1-0  1-2 *2-2x 
  [Yakubu Ayegbeni 12pen]
  [Alessandro Mancini 43, 66pen; Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 32]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Real Betis (Sevilla)     Esp   0-0  3-0  3-0 
  [Banel Nicolita 54, 82, Constantin Victoras Iacob 78]
Città di Palermo         Ita  Schalke 04               Ger   1-0  0-3  1-3 
  [Franco Brienza 15]
  [Levan Kobiashvili 44pen, Søren Larsen 72, Mimoun Azaouagh 80]
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   0-1  1-1  1-2 
  [Andrey Arshavin 51]
  [Alexandr Kerzhakov 69; Frédéric Déhu 74]
Udinese                  Ita  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-0  1-2  1-2
  [Daniel Borimirov 51, Igor Tomašic 63; Fernando Tissone 22]
Lille OSC                Fra  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2x  
  [Geoffrey Dernis 24]
  Frederic Kanouté 29, Luis Fabiano 45]
x 2nd leg Mar 15

Quarter-Finals (Mar 30 and Apr 6)
Sevilla FC               Esp  Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus   4-1  1-1  5-2
  [Javier Saviola 14, 80, José Luis Martí 56pen, Adriano Correia Claro 90;
   Aleksandr Kerzhakov 45]
  [Young-Min Hyun 50; Kepa Blanco 66]
FC Basel                 Sui  Middlesbrough            Eng   2-0  1-4  3-4
  [Matias Emilio Delgado 43, David Degen 45+]
  [Mark Viduka 33, 57, Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink 79, Massimo Maccarone 90;
   Adelino Eduardo Da Silva 23]
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-1  0-0  1-1*
  [Viorel Moldovan 50; Banel Nicolita 5]
Levski Sofia             Bul  Schalke 04               Ger   1-3  1-1  2-4 
  [Daniel Borimirov 6; Gustavo Varela 48, Cassio Souza Soares “Lincoln” 69,
   Gerald Asamoah 79]
  [Cassio Souza Soares “Lincoln” 58; Emil Angelov 24]

Semi-Finals (Apr 20 and 27)
Schalke 04               Ger  Sevilla FC               Esp   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet
  [Antonio Puerta 101]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Middlesbrough            Eng   1-0  2-4  3-4 
  [Constantin Nicolae Dica 30]
  [Massimo Maccarone 33, 89, Mark Viduka 66, Chris Riggott 73;
   Constantin Nicolae Dica 16, Nicolae Dorin Goian 24]   

Final (May 10) (Philipsstadion, Eindhoven)
Middlesbrough            Eng  Sevilla FC               Esp   0-4
  [Luis Fabiano 27, Vicenzo Maresca 78, 84, Frédéric Kanouté 89]

Middlesbrough: Mark Schwarzer; Chris Riggott, Gareth Southgate, Franck
  Queudrue (Yakubu Ayegbeni 70), Stuart Parnaby; Fábio Rochemback,
  George Boateng, Stewart Downing, James Morrison (Massimo Maccarone 46); 
  Jimmy Hasselbaink, Mark Viduka (Lee Cattermole 86);
  coach: Steve McClaren;
Sevilla: Andrés Palop; Daniel Alves da Silva, Javi Navarro, Julien Escudé,
  David Castedo; Jesús Navas, José Luis Martí, Vicenzo Maresca, Adriano
  Correia Claro (Antonio Puerta 86); Javier Saviola (Frédéric Kanouté 46);
  Luis Clemente Fabiano (Renato Dirnei Florencio 72);
  coach: Juande Ramos.
yellow cards: M: Fábio Rochemback 83;
              S: Daniel Alves da Ailva 52, Julien Escudé 81,
                 Vicenzo Maresca 85;
ref: Herbert Fandel (GER);
att: 36,500

Index | UCL | UEFA 2004-05 | UEFA 2006-07


Super Cup 2006


Stade Louis II, Monaco, Aug 25
FC Barcelona             Esp  Sevilla FC               Esp   0-3
  [Renato Dirnei 7, Frederic Kanouté 45, Enzo Maresca 90pen]

Barcelona: Victor Valdés; Juliano Belletti, Charles Puyol, Rafael Márquez,
  Sylvio Mendes ‘Sylvinho’ (Ludovic Giuly 71), Thiago Motta (Eidur Gudjohsen 56),
  Xavi Hernandez (Andrés Iniesta 56), Anderson Luiz de Sousa ‘Deco’,
  Lionel Messi, Samuel Eto'o, Ronaldo Assis de Moreira ‘Ronaldinho’;
  coach: Frank Rijkaard;
Sevilla: Andrés Palop; Javi Navarro, Daniel Alves, Julien Escudé, David Castedo,
  Christian Poulsen, Renato Dirnei, Jesús Navas Gonzalez (Enzo Maresca 75),
  Adriano Correia (Antonio Puerta 80), Luis Fabiano (José Luis Martí 46),
  Frederic Kanouté; coach: Juan de la Cruz Ramos;
yellow cards: B: Sylvio Mendes ‘Sylvinho’ 47;
              S: Frederic Kanouté 49, Daniel Alves 54, Javi Navarro 60,
                 Andrés Palop 77, Julien Escudé 85, Enzo Maresca 91;
ref: Stefano Farina (ITA);
att: 18,000



About this document

Thanks to Ionel Dragusin for a correction

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Antonio Zea for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Authors: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com) and Antonio Zea (ZJA70@aol.com)

Last updated: 8 Nov 2006

Copyright © 2005/06 Karel Stokkermans, Antonio Zea and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.