World Cup 1958 Qualifying

Qualified as hosts: Sweden
Qualified as holders: West Germany

Europe Group 1 [England]
03.10.56  Dublin          Ireland          2-1 Denmark            1.ENGLAND          4  3  1  0  15- 5  7
05.12.56  Wolverhampton   England          5-2 Denmark            2.Ireland          4  2  1  1   6- 7  5
08.05.57  London          England          5-1 Ireland            3.Denmark          4  0  0  4   4-13  0
15.05.57  København       Denmark          1-4 England
19.05.57  Dublin          Ireland          1-1 England
02.10.57  København       Denmark          0-2 Ireland

Europe Group 2 [France]
11.11.56  Paris           France           6-3 Belgium            1.FRANCE           4  3  1  0  19- 4  7
02.06.57  Nantes          France           8-0 Iceland            2.Belgium          4  2  1  1  16-11  5
05.06.57  Brussel         Belgium          8-3 Iceland            3.Iceland          4  0  0  4   6-26  0
01.09.57  Reykjavik       Iceland          1-5 France
04.09.57  Reykjavik       Iceland          2-5 Belgium
27.10.57  Brussel         Belgium          0-0 France

Europe Group 3 [Hungary]
22.05.57  Oslo            Norway           1-2 Bulgaria           1.HUNGARY          4  3  0  1  12- 4  6
12.06.57  Oslo            Norway           2-1 Hungary            2.Bulgaria         4  2  0  2  11- 7  4
23.06.57  Budapest        Hungary          4-1 Bulgaria           3.Norway           4  1  0  3   3-15  2
15.09.57  Sofia           Bulgaria         1-2 Hungary
03.11.57  Sofia           Bulgaria         7-0 Norway
10.11.57  Budapest        Hungary          5-0 Norway

Europe Group 4 [Czechoslovakia]
01.05.57  Cardiff         Wales            1-0 Czechoslovakia     1.CZECHOSLOVAKIA   4  3  0  1   9- 3  6
19.05.57  Leipzig         East Germany     2-1 Wales              2.Wales            4  2  0  2   6- 5  4
26.05.57  Praha           Czechoslovakia   2-0 Wales              3.East Germany     4  1  0  3   5-12  2
16.06.57  Brno            Czechoslovakia   3-1 East Germany       Wales later obtained the right to meet
25.09.57  Cardiff         Wales            4-1 East Germany       Israel for a spot in the World Cup,
27.10.57  Leipzig         East Germany     1-4 Czechoslovakia     see below.

Europe Group 5 [Austria]
30.09.56  Wien            Austria          7-0 Luxembourg         1.AUSTRIA          4  3  1  0  14- 3  7
20.03.57  Rotterdam       Netherlands      4-1 Luxembourg         2.Netherlands      4  2  1  1  12- 7  5
26.05.57  Wien            Austria          3-2 Netherlands        3.Luxembourg       4  0  0  4   3-19  0
11.09.57  Rotterdam       Luxembourg       2-5 Netherlands
25.09.57  Amsterdam       Netherlands      1-1 Austria
29.09.57  Luxembourg      Luxembourg       0-3 Austria

Europe Group 6 [Soviet Union]
23.06.57  Moskva          Soviet Union     3-0 Poland             1.SOVIET UNION     4  3  0  1  16- 3  6
05.07.57  Helsinki        Finland          1-3 Poland               Poland           4  3  0  1   9- 5  6
27.07.57  Moskva          Soviet Union     2-1 Finland            3.Finland          4  0  0  4   2-19  0
15.08.57  Helsinki        Finland         0-10 Soviet Union
20.10.57  Chorzów         Poland           2-1 Soviet Union
03.11.57  Warszawa        Poland           4-0 Finland
Playoff:
24.11.57  Leipzig         Soviet Union     2-0 Poland        

Europe Group 7 [Yugoslavia]
05.05.57  Athinai         Greece           0-0 Yugoslavia         1.YUGOSLAVIA       4  2  2  0   7- 2  6
16.06.57  Athinai         Greece           1-2 Romania            2.Romania          4  2  1  1   6- 4  5
29.09.57  Bucuresti       Romania          1-1 Yugoslavia         3.Greece           4  0  1  3   2- 9  1
03.11.57  Bucuresti       Romania          3-0 Greece
10.11.57  Beograd         Yugoslavia       4-1 Greece
17.11.57  Beograd         Yugoslavia       2-0 Romania

Europe Group 8 [Northern Ireland]
16.01.57  Lisboa          Portugal         1-1 Northern Ireland   1.NORTHERN IRELAND 4  2  1  1   6- 3  5
25.04.57  Roma            Italy            1-0 Northern Ireland   2.Italy            4  2  0  2   5- 5  4
01.05.57  Belfast         Northern Ireland 3-0 Portugal           3.Portugal         4  1  1  2   4- 7  3
26.05.57  Lisbon          Portugal         3-0 Italy
22.12.57  Milano          Italy            3-0 Portugal
15.01.58  Belfast         Northern Ireland 2-1 Italy

Europe Group 9 [Scotland]
10.03.57  Madrid          Spain            2-2 Switzerland        1.SCOTLAND         4  3  0  1  10- 9  6
08.05.57  Glasgow         Scotland         4-2 Spain              2.Spain            4  2  1  1  12- 8  5
19.05.57  Basel           Switzerland      1-2 Scotland           3.Switzerland      4  0  1  3   6-11  1
26.05.57  Madrid          Spain            4-1 Scotland
06.11.57  Glasgow         Scotland         3-2 Switzerland
24.11.57  Lausanne        Switzerland      1-4 Spain

South America Group 10 [Brazil]  
Venezuela withdrew
13.04.57  Lima            Peru             1-1 Brazil
21.04.57  Rio de Janeiro  Brazil           1-0 Peru

South America Group 11 [Argentina]
22.09.57  Santiago        Chile            2-1 Bolivia            1.ARGENTINA        4  3  0  1  10- 2  6
29.09.57  La Paz          Bolivia          3-0 Chile              2.Bolivia          4  2  0  2   6- 6  4
06.10.57  La Paz          Bolivia          2-0 Argentina          3.Chile            4  1  0  3   2-10  2
13.10.57  Santiago        Chile            0-2 Argentina
20.10.57  Buenos Aires    Argentina        4-0 Chile
27.10.57  Buenos Aires    Argentina        4-0 Bolivia

South America Group 12 [Paraguay]
16.06.57  Bogotá          Colombia         1-1 Uruguay            1.PARAGUAY         4  3  0  1  11- 4  6
20.06.57  Bogotá          Colombia         2-3 Paraguay           2.Uruguay          4  2  1  1   4- 6  5
30.06.57  Montevideo      Uruguay          1-0 Colombia           3.Colombia         4  0  1  3   3- 8  1
07.07.57  Asunción        Paraguay         3-0 Colombia
14.07.57  Asunción        Paraguay         5-0 Uruguay
28.07.57  Montevideo      Uruguay          2-0 Paraguay

Central and North America Group 13 [Mexico]

1st round

Subgroup A
07.04.57  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           6-0 USA                1.Mexico           4  4  0  0  18- 2  8
28.04.57  Los Angeles     USA              2-7 Mexico             2.Canada           4  2  0  2   8- 8  4
22.06.57  Toronto         Canada           5-1 USA                3.USA              4  0  0  4   5-21  0
30.06.57  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           3-0 Canada
03.07.57  Cd. de Mexico   Canada           0-2 Mexico   
06.07.57  Saint Louis     USA              2-3 Canada

Subgroup B
10.02.57  Cd. Guatemala   Guatemala        2-6 Costa Rica         1.Costa Rica       4  4  0  0  15- 4  8
17.02.57  San José        Costa Rica       3-1 Guatemala          2.Curacao          3  1  0  2   4- 7  2
03.03.57  San José        Costa Rica       4-0 Curacao            3.Guatemala        3  0  0  3   4-12  0
14.03.57  Cd. Guatemala   Guatemala        1-3 Curacao
04.08.57  Willemstad      Curacao          1-2 Costa Rica
                          Curacao          n/p Guatemala       [Guatemala did not show up]

2nd round

20.10.57  Cd. de Mexico   Mexico           2-0 Costa Rica
27.10.57  San José        Costa Rica       1-1 Mexico

Asia and Africa Group 14 [Wales]

1st round

Subgroup 1
Taiwan withdrew, Indonesia had a walkover.
12.05.57  Jakarta         Indonesia        2-0 China
02.06.57  Beijing         China            4-3 Indonesia
Playoff:
23.06.57  Rangoon         Indonesia        0-0 China
Indonesia progress thanks to better goal average.

Subgroup 2
Turkey withdrew, Israel had a walkover.

Subgroup 3
Cyprus withdrew (due to not receiving travel visa from British authorities).
Egypt had a walkover.

Subgroup 4
08.03.57  Khartoum        Sudan            1-0 Syria
24.05.57  Damascus        Syria            1-1 Sudan

2nd round

Indonesia withdrew, Israel had a walkover.
Egypt withdrew, Sudan had a walkover.

3rd round

Sudan withdrew, Israel had a walkover.

Playoff:
Egypt and Sudan refused to play against Israel, while Indonesia insisted
to meet Israel on neutral ground. Israel proclaimed winner of the zone,
but required to play off against one of the teams having finished second
in a European group. Wales obtained the right to play off against Israel
by the drawing of lots.
15.01.58  Ramat Gan       Israel           0-2 Wales
05.02.58  Cardiff         Wales            2-0 Israel

Detailed Infos

1958 Final Tournament

Overview File


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Sergio Henrique Jarreta
Last updated: 3 Jan 2000

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Sergio Henrique Jarreta and RSSSF 1995/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.