African Club Competitions 1992

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • CAF Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1991|1993


    Champions' Cup 1992

    Preliminary Round
    Arsenal                  Les  Eleven Arrows            Nam   3-0  1-0  4-0
    Defence Force XI         Bot  Mbabane Highlanders      Swa   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Ela Nguema               EqG  Primeiro de Agosto       Ang   2-3  w/o     x
    LPRC Oilers              Lbr  Mighty Blackpool         SLe   1-0  1-3  2-3
    AS Police                Mtn  AS Real Bamako           Mli   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
    Port Autonome (Dakar)    Sen  Sporting Praia           CVI   0-0  0-0  0-0  1-3p
    Saint George             Eth  Al Ittihad               Lby   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Saint Louis              Sey  Young Africans           Tan   1-3  1-4  2-7
    Sahel SC                 Nig  Postel Sport             Ben   2-1  2-1  4-2
    Tourbillon               Chd  Forces Armées CA         CAf   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    x Ela Nguema withdrew after 1st leg
    
    First Round
    Al Ittihad               Lby  Gor Mahia                Ken   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Arsenal                  Les  Kampala City Council     Uga   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Diables Noirs            CoB  Julius Berger            Nga   2-1  0-4  2-5
    Etoile Filante           BuF  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Espérance                Tun   2-0  0-2  2-2  5-4p
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  Costa do Sol             Moz   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Mbabane Highlanders      Swa  Nkana Red Devils         Zam   0-2  1-7  1-9
    Mighty Blackpool         SLe  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   2-1  1-2  3-3  3-4p
    Mikishi                  Zai  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  AS Sogara                Gab   1-0  2-0  3-0x
    AS Real Bamako           Mli  WAC Casablanca           Mor   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Sahel SC                 Nig  MO Constantine           Alg   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Sporting Praia           CVI  Club Africain            Tun   0-0  1-3  1-3
    Sunrise Flacq United     Mts  AS Sotema                Mad   2-3  1-0  3-3*
    Tourbillon               Chd  Al Hilal                 Sud   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Young Africans           Tan  Ismaili                  Egy   0-2  1-1  1-3
    x AS Sogara were dissolved in 1995
    
    Second Round
    AS Sotema                Mad  Al Hilal                 Sud      w/o       x
    Costa do Sol             Moz  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-2  1-2  2-4
    Gor Mahia                Ken  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-2  0-4  1-6
    Julius Berger            Nga  WAC Casablanca           Mor   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Nkana Red Devils         Zam   0-4  0-2  0-6
    MO Constantine           Alg  Ismaili                  Egy   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-3p
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Club Africain            Tun   2-0  0-3  2-3
    x AS Sotema withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-2  3-2 *4-4
    Club Africain            Tun  Ismaili                  Egy   3-3  1-3  4-6
    Gor Mahia                Ken  Al Hilal                 Sud   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-4p
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  WAC Casablanca           Mor   2-1  1-3  3-4
    
    Semifinals
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  WAC Casablanca           Mor   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Ismaili                  Egy  Al Hilal                 Sud   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    
    Final (Nov 29 and Dec 13)
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  Al Hilal                 Sud   2-0  0-0  2-0
      [Daoudi 87pen, Fertout 90]
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1992

    Preliminary Round
    ASDR Fatima              CAf  Atlético Malabo          EqG   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Chief Santos             Nam  Centre Chiefs            Bot      w/o       x
    Denver Sundowns          Swa  Clube de Gaza            Moz   5-3  1-1  6-4
    Mogas 90                 Ben  Postel 2000              Chd   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Ports Authority          SLe  AS Douanes               Mtn   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Railways SC              Tan  Matlama FC               Les   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-2p
    x Chief Santos withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    AFC Leopards             Ken  Al Ahly                  Egy   2-1  0-2  2-3
    AS Mande                 Mli  USM Bel Abbès            Alg   2-0  0-5  2-5
    ASDR Fatima              CAf  Tonnerre Yaoundé         Cam   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Express FC               Uga   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Centre Chiefs            Bot  Power Dynamos            Zam   0-2  0-4  0-6
    Denver Sundowns          Swa  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   1-3  1-3  2-6
    ASC Diaraf               Sen  ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui   0-1  2-2  2-3
    Elecsport                CoB  El Kanemi Warriors       Nga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Invincible Eleven        Lbr  Great Olympics           Gha   0-2  1-0  1-2
    Mogas 90                 Ben  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Olympic Niamey           Nig  Al Ahly (Benghazi)       Lby   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Petro Atlético           Ang  DC Motema Pembe          Zai   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
    Ports Authority          SLe  Africa Sports            IvC   2-2  0-4  2-6
    Railways SC              Tan  Highlanders              Zim      w/o       x
    US Mbila Nzambi          Gab  ASFA Yennenga            BuF   2-0  0-0  2-0
    Vital'O                  Bdi  BTM Antananarivo         Mad   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-3p
    x Highlanders withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  USM Bel Abbès            Alg   5-1  1-1  6-2
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Great Olympics           Gha   4-2  0-1  4-3
    Elecsport                CoB  ASDR Fatima              CAf   1-0  1-4  2-4
    Kabwe Warriors           Zam  Al Ahly                  Egy   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
    Mogas 90                 Ben  ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Olympic Niamey           Nig  US Mbila Nzambi          Gab   3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Railways SC              Tan  Al Merreikh              Sud   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Vital'O                  Bdi  Power Dynamos            Zam      w/o       x
    x Power Dynamos withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals
    ASDR Fatima              CAf  Vital'O                  Bdi   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Al Merreikh              Sud  US Mbila Nzambi          Gab   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Mogas 90                 Ben  DC Motema Pembe          Zai   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Al Ahly                  Egy  Africa Sports            IvC   2-0  0-3  2-3
    
    Semifinals
    Africa Sports            IvC  DC Motema Pembe          Zai   4-2  1-1  5-3
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Vital'O                  Bdi   1-0  2-4  3-4
    
    Final (Nov 22 and Dec 6)
    Vital'O                  Bdi  Africa Sports            IvC   1-1  0-4  1-5
    

    CAF Cup 1992

    First Round
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  ASMO (Libreville)        Gab   3-0  1-5  4-5
    ASM Oran                 Alg  ASCAM                    Mtn   4-0  1-2  5-2
    Al Wahda                 Lby  Al Mourada               Sud   1-0  2-2  3-2
    CA Bizerte               Tun  Zumunta AC               Nig   3-0  1-1  4-1
    Diamant Yaoundé          Cam  Ascot                    Chd   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Djoliba AC               Mli  USCB                     BuF   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  Desportivo Mongomo       EqG   5-0  0-1  5-1
    ASC Gagnoa               IvC  Petroca                  CAf   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Kisumu Postal            Ken  Small Simba              Tan   2-1  2-0  4-1
    Linare FC                Les  Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz   0-0  0-4  0-4
    Mbongo Sports            Zai  African Stars            Nam   3-0  2-0  5-0
    Mufulira Wanderers       Zam  Esperança Sagrada        Ang      w/o       x
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Moneni Pirates           Swa   3-1  2-1  5-2
    ASEC Ndiambour           Sen  East End Lions           SLe   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-4p
    Real Tamale United       Gha  Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-6p
    Shooting Stars           Nga  bye
    x Mufulira Wanderers withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    ASM Oran                 Alg  Al Wahda                 Lby   3-0  1-3  4-3
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  ASMO (Libreville)        Gab   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz  Esperança Sagrada        Ang   3-2  2-3  5-5  5-4p
    ASC Gagnoa               IvC  Etoile du Congo          CoB   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Mbongo Sports            Zai  Diamant Yaoundé          Cam   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Kisumu Postal            Ken   1-0  1-0  2-0
    ASEC Ndiambour           Sen  CA Bizerte               Tun   1-0  1-4  2-4
    USCB                     BuF  Shooting Stars           Nga   1-1  0-3  1-4
    
    Quarterfinals
    ASM Oran                 Alg  CA Bizerte               Tun   0-0  0-2  0-2
    ASC Gagnoa               IvC  Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz   0-2  1-3  1-5
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  ASMO (Libreville)        Gab   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Shooting Stars           Nga  Mbongo Sports            Zai   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-2p
    
    Semifinals
    CA Bizerte               Tun  Shooting Stars           Nga   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-3p
    
    Final (Nov 14 and 28)
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Shooting Stars           Nga   0-0  0-3  0-3
    

    Super Cup 1992

    Final (Jan 10, 1993)
    Stade Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan
    Africa Sports            IvC  WAC Casablanca           Mor   2-2  5-3p 
      [Sekou 42, Ahmed Ouattara 68; Elhassoumi 78, Rajhy 83]
      [Africa: Doumouya – Guédé, Alassane Ouattara, Lué, Lignon – Comara, Oliha,
               Magui – Sekou (Ahmed Ouattara 62), Okolosi, Beugré (Hoba 118). 
               Coach: Sunday.
       WAC: Achab – Mestouri, Souhail, Naybet, Daoudi – Kadmiri, Essadri 
            (Elhassoumi 60), Postnov, Boujenaa – Chafik (Toufah 79), Rajhy. 
            Coach: Sebastienko.
       ref: M.Yengo (Congo); att: 25,000;
       yellow cards: Comara 64; Naybet 15, Boujemaa 18]
    
    
    

    About this document

    Thanks to Vincent Leon (vleon@wanadoo.fr)

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1996/2009
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.