African Club Competitions 1993

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • CAF Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1992|1994


    Champions' Cup 1993

    Preliminary Round
    Akonangui                EqG  TP USCA Bangui           CAf   1-2  0-2  1-4
    Costa do Sol             Moz  Ramblers                 Nam   2-1  0-0  2-1
    Djoliba AC               Mli  ASC Sonader              Mtn   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Kiyovu Sports            Rwa  Bata Bullets             Mwi      w/o       x
    Lobatse CS Gunners       Bot  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   0-1  0-5  0-6
    LPRC Oilers              Lbr  Etoile Filante           Tog      w/o       x
    Matlama FC               Les  Sunrise Flacq United     Mts   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Mbabane Highlanders      Swa  AC Sotema                Mad   0-1  0-2  0-3
    ASEC Ndiambour           Sen  Mindelense               CVI   1-1  2-1  3-2
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Buffles de Borgou        Ben      w/o       x
    Saint George             Eth  Malindi                  Tan   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Sahel SC                 Nig  Elect Sports             Chd   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Sporting Clube Bissau    GBi  Etoile Filante           BuF      w/o       x
    x Bata Bullets, Etoile Filante (Tog), Buffles de Borgou and Sporting Clube
      Bissau withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    AC Sotema                Mad  Black Aces               Zim      w/o       x
    AFC Leopards             Ken  Nkana Red Devils         Zam   1-1  0-1  1-2
    AS Sogara                Gab  Etoile du Congo          CoB   2-0  0-0  2-0y
    Costa do Sol             Moz  US Bilombe               Zai      w/o       x
    Djoliba AC               Mli  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Etoile Filante           BuF  MC Oran                  Alg   1-0  0-2  1-2
    KAC Marrakech            Mor  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   5-0  0-1  5-1
    Kiyovu Sports            Rwa  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   2-5  1-4  3-9
    LPRC Oilers              Lbr  Club Africain            Tun      w/o       z
    Malindi FC               Tan  Zamalek                  Egy   0-1  0-4  0-5
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  Vital'O                  Bdi   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    ASEC Ndiambour           Sen  WAC Casablanca           Mor   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Primeiro de Agosto       Ang  Racing Bafoussam         Cam   2-2  0-2  2-4
    Sahel SC                 Nig  Asante Kotoko            Gha   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Sunrise Flacq United     Mts  Al Hilal (Port Sudan)    Sud   2-0  1-0  3-0
    TP USCA Bangui           CAf  Stationery Stores        Nga   1-3  2-2  3-5
    x Black Aces and US Bilombe withdrew before 1st leg
    y AS Sogara were dissolved in 1995
    z LPRC Oilers were disqualified before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    AC Sotema                Mad  Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga   0-2  2-6  2-8
    AS Sogara                Gab  Club Africain            Tun   1-0  2-2  3-2
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  Costa do Sol             Moz   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  KAC Marrakech            Mor   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  Zamalek                  Egy   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  Sunrise Flacq United     Mts   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Racing Bafoussam         Cam  MC Oran                  Alg   1-0  0-2  1-2
    WAC Casablanca           Mor  Stationery Stores        Nga   3-1  1-4  4-5
    
    Quarterfinals
    AS Sogara                Gab  Stationery Stores        Nga   3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Nakivubo Villa SC        Uga  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-1  w/o     x
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Zamalek                  Egy  MC Oran                  Alg   4-0  1-1  5-1
    x Nakivubo Villa SC withdrew after 1st leg
    
    Semifinals
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  Asante Kotoko            Gha   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Zamalek                  Egy  Stationery Stores        Nga   3-1  0-1  3-2
    
    Final (Nov 26? and Dec 10)
    Kumasi Stadium, Kumasi and International Stadium, Cairo
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Zamalek                  Egy   0-0  0-0  0-0  6-7p
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1993

    Preliminary Round
    Gazelle                  Chd  Ela Nguema               EqG   1-1  1-2  2-3
    Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui  Stade Malien             Mli   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Jomo Cosmos              SAf  Denver Sundowns          Swa   1-0  6-0  7-0
    Liverpool                Nam  GF Tafic FC              Bot   1-1  1-0  2-1
    Pamba SC                 Tan  Mukura Victory           Rwa   0-1  2-1 *2-2
    ASC SNIM                 Mtn  Benfica                  GBi      w/o       x
    Semassi Sokodé           Tog  Diamond Stars            SLe      w/o       x
    Silver Strikers          Mwi  Arsenal                  Les   0-2  1-2  1-4
    AS Tempête Mocaf         CAf  Petro Atlético           Ang   1-2  1-1  2-3
    x Benfica and Diamond Stars withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  NPA Anchors              Lbr      w/o       x
    Al Ahly                  Egy  Pamba SC                 Tan   5-0  0-0  5-0
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Express FC               Uga   3-0  0-2  3-2
    CARA Brazzaville         CoB  Petro Atlético           Ang   1-0  1-3  2-3
    COSFAP                   Mad  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   0-2  2-3  2-5
    Clube de Gaza            Moz  Arsenal                  Les   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Liverpool                Nam   6-1  w/o     y
    Delta                    Gab  Semassi Sokodé           Tog   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  Olympic Niamey           Ngr   4-0  2-2  6-2
    El Kanemi Warriors       Nga  Ela Nguema               EqG   4-0  0-0  4-0
    JS Kabylie               Alg  ASC SNIM                 Mtn   8-1  3-1 11-2
    Kabwe Warriors           Zam  Prince Louis             Bdi   2-1  abd     z
    Olympic Mvolyé           Cam  Rail Club Kadiogo        BuF   1-0  1-1  2-1
    Stade Tunisien           Tun  Hafia FC (Conakry)       Gui   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Voradep FC               Gha  US Gorée                 Sen   0-0  0-1  0-1
    Wankie FC                Zim  Breweries                Ken   0-2  1-1  1-3
    x NPA Anchors disqualified
    y Liverpool disqualified after 1st leg
    z Kabwe Warriors left in the in the 89th minute at 1-1 after Prince Louis
      had been awarded a penalty; Kabwe Warriors were disqualified
    
    Second Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  Semassi Sokodé           Tog   4-0  3-0  7-0
    Arsenal                  Les  Al Ahly                  Egy   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Breweries                Ken  Al Merreikh              Sud   1-1  0-1  1-2
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Petro Atlético           Ang   0-0  2-2 *2-2
    El Kanemi Warriors       Nga  Olympic Mvolyé           Cam   4-0  0-3  4-3
    JS Kabylie               Alg  Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben   4-0  0-3  4-3
    Prince Louis             Bdi  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   3-3  0-4  3-7
    Stade Tunisien           Tun  US Gorée                 Sen   2-0  0-1  2-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    Africa Sports            IvC  JS Kabylie               Alg   4-0  0-1  4-1
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Al Ahly                  Egy   1-2  1-5  2-7
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Jomo Cosmos              SAf   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    El Kanemi Warriors       Nga  Stade Tunisien           Tun   1-0  1-1  2-1
    
    Semifinals
    Jomo Cosmos              SAf  Africa Sports            IvC   1-1  0-4  1-5
    Al Ahly                  Egy  El Kanemi Warriors       Nga   3-0  0-0  3-0
    
    Final (Nov 19? and Dec 3)
    Africa Sports            IvC  Al Ahly                  Egy   1-1  0-1  1-2
    

    CAF Cup 1993

    Preliminary Round
    Entente II (Lomé)        Tog  UDIB (Bissau)            GBi      w/o       x
    Insurance FC             Eth  Rayon Sports             Rwa   2-1  1-1  3-2
    Linare FC                Les  Young Ones               Nam   1-1  2-4  3-5
    Tourbillon               Chd  Anges Fatima             CAf   1-1  3-2  4-3
    Desportivo Travadores    CVI  ASC Air Mauritanie       Mtn   0-0  0-0  0-0  5-6p
    x UDIB withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    ASC Air Mauritanie       Mtn  ASFAG (Conakry)          Gui   0-1  3-1  3-2
    Coffee SC                Uga  Gor Mahia                Ken   0-1  1-0  1-1  3-5p
    Entente II (Lomé)        Tog  Mbilinga FC              Gab   0-3  2-2  2-5
    FC Scibe (Mbandaka)      Zai  AS Aviação               Ang   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Insurance FC             Eth  Al Merreikh              Sud   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  USM El Harrach           Alg   0-0  1-6  1-6
    MDC United               Mwi  Hellenic                 SAf   1-1  0-6  1-7
    Manzini Wanderers        Swa  CAPS United              Zim      w/o       x
    FDA Foresters            Lbr  Hearts of Oak            Gha   0-2  1-5  1-7
    Petrosport               CoB  Requins de l'Atlantique  Ben   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Shooting Stars           Nga  AS Sigui Kayes           Mli   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    SC Simba                 Tan  Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  Kamboi Eagles            SLe       w/o       x
    Tourbillon               Chd  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   0-0  0-3  0-3
    Young Ones               Nam  Profund Warriors         Zam      w/o       x
    Zumunta AC               Nig  ASFA Yennenga            BFa   1-1  2-0  3-1
    x CAPS United, Kamboi Eagles and Profund Warriors withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round
    AS Aviação               Ang  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   0-0  2-0  2-0
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  USM El Harrach           Alg   3-2  2-3  5-5  5-6p
    Hellenic                 SAf  Gor Mahia                Ken   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Mbilinga FC              Gab  Petrosport               CoB   3-0  2-0  5-0
    AS Sigui Kayes           Mli  Stella (Abidjan)         IvC   0-2  0-3  0-5
    SC Simba                 Tan  Manzini Wanderers        Swa   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Young Ones               Nam  Insurance FC             Eth   2-1  0-7  2-8
    Zumunta AC               Nig  ASC Air Mauritanie       Mtn   2-0  2-1  4-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    AS Aviação               Ang  Gor Mahia                Ken   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-2p
    Insurance                Eth  Zumunta AC               Nig   2-0  0-1  2-1
    SC Simba                 Tan  USM El Harrach           Alg   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  Mbilinga FC              Gab   1-1  2-2 *3-3
    
    Semifinals
    SC Simba                 Tan  AS Aviação               Ang   3-1  0-0  3-1
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  Insurance                Eth   3-0  0-1  3-1
    
    Final (Nov 12? and Nov 26?)
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  SC Simba                 Tan   0-0  2-0  2-0
    

    Super Cup 1993

    Final (1994)
    Johannesburg
    Zamalek                  Egy  Al Ahly                  Egy   1-0
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1996/2009
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.