African Club Competitions 1995

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • CAF Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    1994|1996


    Champions' Cup 1995

    Preliminary Round
    Eleven Men in Flight     Swa  Lobatse CS Gunners       Bot   2-2  2-2  4-4  4-2p
    
    First Round
    Eleven Men in Flight     Swa  Orlando Pirates          SAf   0-3  0-2  0-5
    Fire Brigade SC          Mts  Costa do Sol             Moz   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  Al Hilal                 Sud   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Fantastique              Bdi  Ismaili                  Egy   0-1  0-1  0-2
    RL Defence Force         Les  JS Saint-Pierroise       Reu   2-2  0-4  2-6
    Force Nat. Sécurité      Dji  Express FC               Uga   0-2  0-7  0-9
    Etoile du Congo          CoB  Aigle Nkongsamba         Cam   3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Etoile Filante           BuF  Espérance                Tun   1-1  1-4  2-5
    Semassi Sokodé           Tog  BCC Lions                Nga   0-1  0-1  0-2
    Real Banjul              Gam  Desportivo Travadores    CVI   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Mbilinga FC              Gab  AS Vita Club             Zai   4-0  2-4  6-4
    Petro Atlético           Ang  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-2  1-3  2-5
    Power Dynamos            Zam  SC Simba                 Tan   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
    NPA Anchors              Lbr  Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha   0-0  1-8  1-8
    Stade Malien             Mli  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-0  1-1  2-1
    US Chaouia               Alg  Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben      w/o       x
    x Dragons de l'Ouémé withdrew before 1st leg
    Olympic Casablanca (Morocco) withdrew
    
    Second Round
    ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC  SC Simba                 Tan   2-1  2-1  4-2
    BCC Lions                Nga  Orlando Pirates          SAf   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Real Banjul              Gam  Mbilinga FC              Gab   2-0  abd     x
    Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha  Stade Malien             Mli   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Espérance                Tun  Fire Brigade SC          Mts   2-0  2-0  4-0
    Ismaili                  Egy  JS Saint-Pierroise       Reu   5-0  3-1  8-1
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  US Chaouia               Alg   1-1  3-2  4-3
    Express FC               Uga  Aigle Nkongsamba         Cam   3-0  0-1  3-1
    x 2nd leg abandoned after 70 minutes at 4-0 to Mbilinga FC when Real Banjul
      walked off in protest to the referees; Mbilinga FC qualified and Real Banjul
      were disqualified and suspended from African competitions for one year
    
    Quarterfinals
    Espérance                Tun  Ismaili                  Egy   0-1  0-0  0-1
    Goldfields (Obuasi)      Gha  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   0-2  0-0  0-2
    Mbilinga FC              Gab  Orlando Pirates          SAf   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Express FC               Uga  Dynamos (Harare)         Zim   0-1  2-1 *2-2
    
    Semifinals
    Ismaili                  Egy  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   1-0  1-5  2-5
    Orlando Pirates          SAf  Express FC               Uga   1-0  1-1  2-1
    
    Final
    FNB Stadium, Johannesburg and Stade Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan
    Orlando Pirates          SAf  ASEC (Abidjan)           IvC   2-2  1-0  3-2
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1995

    First Round
    Vaal Reef Professionals  SAf  Young Africans           Tan   2-2  1-2  3-4
    Matlama FC               Les  Tamil Cadets Club        Mts   2-1  1-3  3-4
    Blackpool                Zim  US Saint-Andréenne       Reu   2-0  3-1  5-1
    Township Rollers         Bot  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   2-1  1-4  3-5
    Zumunta AC               Nig  Stade (Abidjan)          IvC   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Nianan de Koulikoro      Mli  Etoile Filante           Tog   0-1  2-0  2-1
    Independente Tomba       Ang  Olympic Mvolyé           Cam   1-2  0-3  1-5
    Vital'O                  Bdi  Mangasport               Gab   2-0  1-2  3-2
    EPB                      CoB  Hearts of Oak            Gha   1-3  w/o     x
    Mbabane Highlanders      Swa  Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Wallidan                 Gam  KAC Marrakech            Mor      w/o       y
    AS Marsa                 Tun  Cara                     Gui      w/o       y
    Al Merreikh              Sud  bye
    JS Kabylie               Alg  bye
    Julius Berger            Nga  bye
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  bye
    x EPB withdrew after 1st leg
    y KAC Marrakech and Cara withdrew before 1st leg
     
    Second Round
    Blackpool                Zim  Kabwe Warriors           Zam   0-0  3-1  3-1
    Young Africans           Tan  Tamil Cadets Club        Mts   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Julius Berger            Nga  Nianan de Koulikoro      Mli   5-0  3-1  8-1
    Olympic Mvolyé           Cam  Hearts of Oak            Gha   1-0  0-4  1-4
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Vital'O                  Bdi   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Al Merreikh              Sud  Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz   1-1  1-2  2-3
    JS Kabylie               Alg  Stade (Abidjan)          IvC   2-0  0-1  2-1
    AS Marsa                 Tun  Wallidan                 Gam      w/o       x
    x Wallidan withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Quarterfinals
    Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz  AS Marsa                 Tun      w/o       x
    DC Motema Pembe          Zai  Julius Berger            Nga   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Blackpool                Zim  Young Africans           Tan   2-1  2-1  4-2
    JS Kabylie               Alg  Hearts of Oak            Gha   3-1  1-2  4-3
    x AS Marsa withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Semifinals
    Blackpool                Zim  JS Kabylie               Alg   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Maxaquene (Maputo)       Moz  Julius Berger            Nga   0-0  0-1  0-1
    
    Final (Nov ? and Dec 8)
    Julius Berger            Nga  JS Kabylie               Alg   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [?; ?]
      [Menad 65, Benchira 80; Obo 17]
      [details 2nd leg:
       JSK: Hamened  Amari, Amrouche, Selmone, Khati  Adane, Rahmouni, Meftah,
            Menad  Moussouri (Benchira 79), Hadj Adlane. Coach: Harouni.
       Berger: Dosu  Abdullahi, Shakiru, Ndukwu  Ogi, Omoregie, Eneguna, Obo 
               (Sami 67), Duru  Mutairu, Oloyede. Coach: Boamah.
       ref: Becaye Magassa (Mali); att: 45,000;
       yellow cards: Menad (JSK), Omoregie, Dosu, Abdullahi (Julius)]
    

    CAF Cup 1995

    First Round
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Africa Sports            IvC   0-1  4-3 *4-4
    JS Bordj Ménaïel         Alg  USFA                     BuF   5-1  1-2  6-3
    Cape Town Spurs          SAf  Arsenal                  Les      w/o       x
    Cotonsport Garoua        Cam  Mogas 90                 Ben   2-0  1-2  3-2
    Djoliba AC               Mli  Sanga Balende            Zai   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Inter Club               CoB  Petrosport               Gab   0-2  2-0  2-2  3-2p
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  Asante Kotoko            Gha   1-0  0-4  1-4
    Kampala City Council     Uga  Al Hilal (Port Sudan)    Sud   2-0  1-1  3-1
    Malindi FC               Tan  Mbabane Swallows         Swa   2-0  1-0  3-0
    Prisons                  Bot  Ferroviário              Moz      w/o       x
    Sport Club Atlético      CVI  Etoile du Sahel          Tun      w/o       y
    US Stade Tamponnaise     Reu  Zamsure                  Zam   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Agaza Lomé               Tog  bye
    Bendel Insurance         Nga  bye
    Primeiro de Maio         Ang  bye
    Shooting Stars           Nga  bye
    x Cape Town Spurs and Prisons withdrew before 1st leg
    y Sport Club Atlético were disqualified because the Cape Verdian
      federation did not name its entrant in time
    z teams from Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritania, Namibia and Chad were
      disqualified because their federations were in debt to CAF
    
    Second Round
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Primeiro de Maio         Ang   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Arsenal                  Les   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    JS Bordj Ménaïel         Alg  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Cotonsport Garoua        Cam  Agaza Lomé               Tog   0-2  1-1  1-3
    Djoliba AC               Mli  Shooting Stars           Nga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Inter Club               CoB  Bendel Insurance         Nga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Malindi FC               Tan  Kampala City Council     Uga   1-0  2-0  3-0
    Zamsure                  Zam  Ferroviário              Moz   1-1  0-1  1-2
    
    Quarterfinals
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  AS Kaloum Star           Gui   2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Djoliba AC               Mli  Inter Club               CoB   0-2  2-1  2-3
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Ferroviário              Moz   3-0  3-0  6-0
    Malindi FC               Tan  Agaza Lomé               Tog   0-0  2-0  2-0
    
    Semifinals
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Malindi FC               Tan   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-3p
    Inter Club               CoB  AS Kaloum Star           Gui   0-1  0-1  0-2
    
    Final
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   0-0  0-2  0-2
    

    Super Cup 1995

    Final (Mar 2, 1996)
    Cape Town
    Orlando Pirates          SAf  JS Kabylie               Alg   1-0
    
    

    About this document

    With thanks to Josef Bobrowsky, Charl Gerber, Vincent Leon, Shahbaz Sabeti and Laurent Solas for providing information.

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Eric Boesenberg and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 6 Jan 2003

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2003
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.