Angola 1995

Girabola
========

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Progresso Sambizanga	2-1 FC Cabinda
[Mar 5]
ASA			--- Desportivo EKA
Sporting Lubango	--- 1º Maio
Nacional Benguela	--- Sonangol Namibe
Independente Tômbwa	--- Petro Huambo
Sporting Luanda		ppd Petro Luanda
Académica Lobito	ppd 1º Agosto

Round 7
1º Maio			ppd 1º Agosto		[postponned to Jun 28]

Round 8
[May 20]
ASA			2-0 Progresso Sambizanga
Petro Luanda		2-0 Desportivo EKA
[May 21]
1º Agosto		1-1 Sonangol Namibe
Independente Tômbwa	1-0 Nacional Benguela
[May 22]
Sporting Lubango	--- Académica Lobito

Table [May 20]:

 1. ASA				16 pts
 2. Progresso Sambizanga	14
 3. Petro Luanda		14
...
 8. Desportivo EKA		11

Round 9
ASA			ppd Académica Lobito	[postponned to Jun 28]

Round 10
[Jun 17]
Progresso Sambizanga	1-0 1º Maio
Petro Luanda		3-0 Sonangol Namibe
[later]
1º Agosto		--- Sporting Luanda
Independente Tômbwa	--- ASA
Académica Lobito	--- Desportivo EKA
FC Cabinda		--- Petro Huambo
Nacional Benguela	--- Sporting Lubango

Table:

 1. Progresso Sambizanga	10  20
 2. Petro Luanda		10  17
 3. Independente Tômbwa		 9  18
 4. ASA                          8  16
 5. Sonangol Namibe             10  15
 6. 1º de Agosto                 7  13
 7. Académica Lobito             8  12
 8. Desportivo EKA		 8  11
 9. 1º de Maio Benguela          8  10
10. Nacional Benguela            9   8
11. FC Cabinda                   9   8
12. Petro Huambo                 6   7
13. Sporting Luanda              9   6
14. Sporting Lubango             9   3

Round 11 [Jun 25]
ASA			5-1 Nacional Benguela
1º Agosto		4-1 FC Cabinda
Desportivo EKA		2-0 Independente
Sporting Luanda		0-1 Sporting Lubango
1º Maio			2-1 Académica Lobito

Top table:

 1. ASA				20 pts
 2. Progresso Sambizanga	20
 3. 1º de Agosto		19
 4. Independente Tômbwa		19

Moved matches [Jun 28]
Round 7
1º Maio			1-2 1º Agosto
Round 9
ASA			4-0 Académica Lobito

Table:

 1. ASA				11  23
 2. Progresso Sambizanga	11  23
 3. 1º de Agosto		10  22
 4. Independente Tômbwa		11  19
 5. Petro Luanda		11  19
 6. Desportivo EKA		11  17
 7. Sonangol Namibe		11  15
 8. 1º de Maio Benguela		10  13
 9. Académica Lobito		11  12
10. FC Cabinda			10   9
11. Petro Huambo		 8   9
12. Nacional Benguela		10   8
13. Sporting Lubango		10   6
14. Sporting Luanda		11   6

Round 12
[Jul 1]
Progresso Sambizanga	1-1 Petro Huambo
Independente Tômbwa	1-0 1º Maio
Sporting Luanda		1-0 FC Cabinda
Académica Lobito	1-0 Sonangol Namibe
[Jul 2]
Petro Luanda		2-2 1º Agosto
Nacional Benguela	2-2 Desportivo EKA
Sporting Lubango	1-0 ASA

Table:

 1. Progresso Sambizanga	24 pts
 2. 1º de Agosto		23
 3. ASA				23
 4. Independente Tômbwa		22
 5. Petro Luanda		20
 6. Desportivo EKA		18
 7. Académica Lobito		15
 8. Sonangol Namibe		15
 9. 1º de Maio Benguela		13
10. Petro Huambo		13
11. FC Cabinda		 	 9
12. Nacional Benguela		 9
13. Sporting Lubango		 9
14. Sporting Luanda	 	 9

Round 14
FC Cabinda		--- Progresso Sambizanga
Desportivo EKA		--- ASA
1º Maio			--- Sporting Lubango
Sonangol Namibe		--- Nacional Benguela
Petro Huambo		ppd Independente Tômbwa
[Aug 29]
1º Agosto		n/p Académica Lobito	[1º de Agosto dns]
[Aug 30]
Petro Luanda		1-0 Sporting Luanda

Round 16
[Sep 2]
Petro Luanda		3-1 Académica Lobito
Progresso Sambizanga	0-1 Sporting Luanda
FC Cabinda		2-1 Independente Tômbwa
[Sep 3]
Sonangol Namibe		0-0 ASA
1º Agosto		2-4 Nacional Benguela
1º Maio			5-0 Desportivo EKA
Petro Huambo		ppd Sporting Lubango

Table:

 1. ASA				16  33
 2. 1º de Agosto		15  30
 3. Petro Luanda		16  29
 4. Progresso Sambizanga	16  25
 5. Independente Tômbwa		15  22
 6. Desportivo EKA		16  22
 7. Académica Lobito		15  21
 8. Nacional Benguela		16  21
 9. 1º de Maio Benguela		16  20
10. Sonangol Namibe		16  20
11. Petro Huambo		14  17
12. FC Cabinda			16  14
13. Sporting Luanda		16  13
14. Sporting Lubango		15  11

Round 23 [Oct 12]
Sonangol Namibe		1-3 Petro Luanda
Sporting Luanda		0-0 1º Agosto
ASA			1-1 Independente Tômbwa
Desportivo EKA		1-0 Académica Lobito
1º Maio			2-1 Progresso Sambizanga
Petro Huambo		ppd FC Cabinda
Sporting Lubango	ppd Nacional Benguela

Table:

 1. Petro Luanda		23  43
 2. 1º de Agosto		22  41
 3. ASA				23  41
 4. Progresso Sambizanga	23  36
 5. 1º de Maio Benguela		22  33
 6. Desportivo EKA		23  32
 7. Independente Tômbwa		22  30
 8. Petro Huambo		20  29
 9. Nacional Benguela		21  28
10. Académica Lobito		22  28
11. Sporting Luanda		23  25
12. FC Cabinda			21  21
13. Sonangol Namibe		21  20
14. Sporting Lubango		21  18

Round 25
1º Agosto		0-1 Petro Luanda

Champions: Petro Atlético (Luanda)

Relegated: Sporting Luanda, FC Cabinda and Sonangol Namibe.
Promoted: Benfica Huambo (extra promotion), Saneamentos Rangol and Sagrada Esperança.


Taça Nacional
=============

Final [Nov 11, Estádio da Cidadela, Luanda]
Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)	3-1 Independente Tômbwa



Second Level
============

Final Stage
-----------

NB: Ten rounds.

Round 1 [Dec 11]
Ferroviário Luanda	--- Inter Huíla
Sagrada Esperança	--- Sporting Cabinda
Saneamentos Rangol	--- Paviterra

Promoted: Saneamentos Rangol and Sagrada Esperança.


1994

1996

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 17 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2000/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.