Angola - List of Champions

Ferrovia Atlético Clube de Luanda were founded in 1912 or 1913
(and are probably the oldest club of the country); around 1915
a first annual championship (football league of Luanda) was
created, for the Taça de Luanda (Luanda Cup); in 1916 two more
clubs (Militar and Ideal) appeared.  The first national championship
in colonial times was decided in 1941.

Before Independence

1941 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1942 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1943 Sport Benguela e Benfica
1944 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1945 Sport Clube da Catumbela
1946 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1947 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1948   unknown
1949   unknown
1950   unknown
1951 Ferrovia Sport Clube de Nova Lisboa 
1952 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela
1953 Ferroviário de Luanda
1954 Lobito Sports Clube
1955 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1956 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1957 Ferroviário de Luanda                       
1958 Sport Clube da Catumbela
1959 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela
1960 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela
1961 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela
1962 Ferroviário de Luanda
1963 Sporting Clube de Luanda
1964 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela
1965 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)            [runners-up: Sport Sá da Bandeira e Benfica]
1966 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)
1967 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)
1968 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)
1969 Independente Sport Clube (Porto Alexandre) [*2]
1970 Independente Sport Clube (Porto Alexandre) 
1971 Independente Sport Clube (Porto Alexandre) 
1972 Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica                
1973 Futebol Clube do Moxico (Luena)            [runners-up: Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela]
1974 Ferrovia Sport Clube de Nova Lisboa
1975   abandoned                                [*1]

[*1] Recreativo da Caála were leading when the league was abandoned after
     12 rounds because of the political situation
[*2] Independente Sport Clube (Porto Alexandre) were the only club from the
     district of Moçâmedes to win the championship before independence

NB: the town of Porto Alexandre is now called Tômbwa;
    the town of Nova Lisboa is now called Huambo;
    the town of Sá da Bandeira is now called Lubango;
    the district and town of Moçâmedes are now called Namibe;
    Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela were later renamed Nacional de Benguela;
    Lusitano Sport Clube won the 1946 Benguela district championshipM
    Recreativo da Jamba were 2nd division champions 1973/74

Number of Wins (31; 1948-1950 missing)

 8 Sporting Clube de Luanda

 5 Sport Clube Portugal de Benguela

 4 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)

 3 Ferroviário de Luanda
   Independente Sport Clube (Porto Alexandre)

 2 Ferrovia Sport Clube de Nova Lisboa
   Sport Clube da Catumbela

 1 Futebol Clube do Moxico (Luena)  
   Lobito Sports Clube
   Sport Benguela e Benfica
   Sport Nova Lisboa e Benfica     

Since Independence

Year Champions                          Coach
1979 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Nicola Berardinelli
1980 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Ivan Ridanovic
1981 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Joaquim Dinis
1982 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            António Clemente
1983 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)        Petar Kzernevic
1984 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Severino Miranda
1985 Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)        Rui Rodrigues
1986 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Carlos Silva
1987 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            António Clemente
1988 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            António Clemente
1989 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Carlos Queirós
1990 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Carlos Queirós
1991 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Dusan Kondic
1992 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Dusan Kondic
1993 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Goiko Zec
1994 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Goiko Zec
1995 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Osvaldo Saturnino
1996 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Mário Calado
1997 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Jorge Ferreira
1998 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Daniel Ndunguidi
1999 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Daniel Ndunguidi
2000 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Djalma Cavalcanti
2001 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Djalma Cavalcanti
2002 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)    Bernardino Pedroto
2003 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)    Bernardino Pedroto
2004 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)    Bernardino Pedroto 
2005 GD Sagrada Esperança (Dundo)       Mário Calado 
2006 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)        Johannes Brouwer
2007 GD Interclube (Luanda)             Carlos Mozer
2008 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Bernardino Pedroto
2009 Petro Atlético (Luanda)            Bernardino Pedroto
2010 GD Interclube (Luanda)             Álvaro Magalhães
2011 C Recreativo D do Libolo (Calulo)  Zeca Amaral    
2012 C Recreativo D do Libolo (Calulo)  Zeca Amaral    
2013 Kabuscorp Sport Clube (Luanda)     Edouard Antranik Eranossian
2014 C Recreativo D do Libolo (Calulo)  Miller Gomes

Number of Titles (36):

15 Petro Atlético (Luanda)

 9 Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda)

 3 Atlético Sport Aviação (Luanda)
   C Recreativo D do Libolo (Calulo)    

 2 GD Interclube (Luanda) 
   Primeiro de Maio (Benguela)
   
 1 Kabuscorp SC (Luanda)
   GD Sagrada Esperança (Dundo) 


Evolution of Number of Participants to Girabola:

1979		24 teams (4 groups of 6)
1980-1990	14
1991-1992	16
1993-1994	12
1995-2009	14       (introduction of 3-1-0 point system in 1995)
2010-now        16


About this document

Many thanks to Bodo R. Siggelkow for the pre-independence data.

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg and José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eric Boesenberg (boesy@sprynet.com) and José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 30 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, José Batalha and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.