Angola 1999

Table:                    

 1.Deportivo Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda) 28  16 11  1  33-13  59  Champions
 2.Académica (Lobito)                    28  14  9  5  30-17  51  CAF Cup
 3.Inter (Luanda)                        28  13 10  5  35-23  49
 4.Petro Atlético (Luanda)               28  15  3 10  49-23  48
 5.Petro Atlético (Huambo)               28  12  8  8  40-31  44  
 6.ASA                                   28  12  6 10  39-28  42
 7.Sagrada Esperança                     28  11  7 10  32-31  40  CWC
 8.Saneamento Rangol (Luanda)            28   8 10 10  26-30  34
 9.FC Cabinda (Cabinda)                  28   8  9 11  24-34  33
10.Deportivo Sonangol (Namibe)           28   7 11 10  25-25  32
11.Sporting (Cabinda)                    28   8  7 13  27-41  31  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
12.Cambondo (Malanje)                    28   7 10 11  20-26  31  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
13.Onze Bravos de Moxico (Luena)         28   7  9 12  19-29  30
----------------------------------------------------------------
14.Independente (Tômbwa)                 28   5 10 13  17-34  25  Relegated
15.Progresso (Sambizanga)                28   3  8 17  22-53  17  Relegated

Round 1 [Apr 18]
Primeiro Agosto         1-0     ASA
Sagrada Esperanca       2-0     Petro Huambo
Independente            0-0     Sonangol
Cambondo                0-2     Académica
FC Cabinda              2-2     Progresso          
Onze Bravos             1-0     Petro Luanda      [played later]
Inter                   1-0     Rangol          
Sporting Cabinda        bye

Round 2 [Apr 25]
Petro Luanda            3-1     Inter             [played later]
Sporting Cabinda        1-0     Onze Bravos
Sonangol                0-0     Sagrada Esperanca
Académica               2-1     Independente
Progresso               1-3     Cambondo
ASA                     3-0     FC Cabinda
Rangol                  2-2     Primeiro Agosto
Petro Huambo            bye

Round 3 [May 2]
Cambondo                0-2     ASA     
Inter                   1-1     Primeiro Agosto      
Petro Luanda            3-0     Sporting Cabinda
Independente            0-0     Progresso   
FC Cabinda              2-0     Rangol
Onze Bravos             0-1     Petro Huambo
Sagrada Esperanca       1-0     Académica
Sonangol                bye

Round 4 [May 9] 
ASA                     2-2     Independente  
Sporting Cabinda        0-2     Inter
Primeiro Agosto         2-2     FC Cabinda
Petro Huambo            0-1     Petro Luanda      [played later]
Progresso               0-1     Sagrada Esperanca [played later]
Sonangol                1-0     Onze Bravos       [played later]
Rangol                  1-2     Cambondo          [played later]
Académica               bye

Round 5 [May 18]
Cambondo                0-0     Primeiro Agosto
Sporting Cabinda        1-1     Petro Huambo      [played later]
Petro Luanda            1-1     Sonangol
Onze Bravos             0-0     Académica         [played later]
Inter                   0-0     FC Cabinda
Independente            0-0     Rangol
Sagrada Esperanca       2-2     ASA
Progresso bye

Round 6 [May 23] 
Sonangol                2-0     Sporting Cabinda
Petro Huambo            1-1     Inter
Académica               1-0     Petro Luanda
Progresso               1-1     Onze Bravos
Rangol                  1-1     Sagrada Esperanca
Primeiro Agosto         3-0     Independente
FC Cabinda              0-1     Cambondo
ASA                     bye     

Round 7 [May 30]
Inter                   3-2     Cambondo
Onze Bravos             2-1     ASA     
Petro Huambo            1-0     Sonangol          [played later]
Sporting Cabinda        0-1     Académica         [played later]
Independente            1-0     FC Cabinda        [played later]
Petro Luanda            5-0     Progresso
Sagrada Esperanca       1-1     Primeiro Agosto
Rangol                  bye
  
Round 8 [Jun 6]
Sonangol                0-0     Inter
Académica               1-1     Petro Huambo
Progresso               1-0     Sporting Cabinda 
ASA                     0-0     Petro Luanda
Rangol                  1-0     Onze Bravos
FC Cabinda              0-0     Sagrada Esperanca
Cambondo                1-0     Independente
Primeiro Agosto         bye
   
Round 9 [Jun 13]
Sonangol                1-3     Académica
Petro Huambo            7-4     Progresso
Sporting Cabinda        1-0     ASA
Petro Luanda            3-0     Rangol
Onze Bravos             1-3     Primeiro Agosto
Sagrada Esperanca       2-1     Cambondo
Inter                   3-0     Independente
FC Cabinda              bye

Round 10 [Jun 20]
Progresso               1-1     Sonangol
ASA                     4-1     Petro Huambo
FC Cabinda              1-1     Onze Bravos       [played later]
Académica               0-2     Inter
Rangol                  0-0     Sporting 
Independente            1-3     Sagrada Esperanca
Primeiro Agosto         1-0     Petro Luanda      [Aug 1]
Cambondo                bye

Round 11 [Jun 27]
Sonangol                1-1     ASA
Inter                   2-1     Sagrada Esperanca
Sporting Cabinda        1-2     Primeiro Agosto   [played later]
Académica               3-0     Progresso
Onze Bravos             0-0     Cambondo
Petro Luanda            4-0     FC Cabinda        [played later]  
Petro Huambo            1-0     Rangol            [Aug 1]
Independente            bye
  
Round 12 [Jul 4]
Progresso               0-2     Inter 
ASA                     1-2     Académica
Rangol                  2-1     Sonangol
Primeiro Agosto         1-0     Petro Huambo      [played later]
FC Cabinda              1-1     Sporting Cabinda
Independente            2-0     Onze Bravos
Cambondo                1-0     Petro Luanda
Sagrada Esperanca       bye
          
Round 13 [Jul 11]  
Progresso               0-0     ASA
Académica               2-1     Rangol
Sonangol                0-1     Primeiro Agosto
Petro Huambo            5-0     FC Cabinda        [Aug 5]
Sporting Cabinda        2-1     Cambondo
Petro Luanda            4-0     Independente
Onze Bravos             1-0     Sagrada Esperanca
Inter                   bye

Round 14 [Jul 18]
ASA                     0-1     Inter        
Primeiro Agosto         1-0     Académica
Cambondo                1-0     Petro Huambo
FC Cabinda              1-1     Sonangol
Sagrada Esperanca       1-2     Petro Luanda
Rangol                  0-0     Progresso
Independente            2-0     Sporting Cabinda
Onze Bravos             bye

Round 15 [Jul 25]         
Rangol                  2-0     ASA     
Progresso               0-1     Primeiro Agosto
Académica               2-0     FC Cabinda
Sonangol                2-0     Cambondo
Petro Huambo            awd     Independente      [awarded 3-0, Independente dns
Sporting Cabinda        2-1     Sagrada Esperanca        on Aug 8 nor on Aug 11]
Inter                   1-1     Onze Bravos
Petro Luanda            bye     

Round 16
[Aug 14]
Rangol                  1-2     Inter Luanda 
Progresso               1-3     FC Cabinda 
[Aug 15]
Petro Huambo            1-0     Sagrada Esperança
Sonangol                0-0     Independente
Académica Lobito        1-0     Cambondo
[Aug 28]
ASA                     0-1     Primeiro de Agosto  
[Aug 29]
Petro Luanda            3-0     Onze Bravos
Sporting Cabinda        bye

Round 17 
Independente            1-1     Académica Lobito 
[Aug 19]
Cambondo                1-2     Progresso  
Onze Bravos             3-1     Sporting
Sagrada Esp.            2-1     Sonangol
FC Cabinda              0-1     ASA
[Aug 25]
1º Agosto               2-2     Rangol     
[Aug 26]
Inter                   0-1     Petro Luanda   
Petro Huambo            bye

Round 18
[Aug 21]
Progresso               1-1     Independente  
[Aug 22]
Académica               1-0     Sag. Esperança 
ASA                     1-1     Cambondo
Primeiro Agosto         0-0     Inter
[Aug 23]
Rangol                  1-0     FC Cabinda   
Sporting                2-1     Petro Luanda
[Aug 24]
Petro Huambo            2-2     Onze Bravos
Sonangol                bye

Round 19 [Sep 1]      
Inter                   1-1     Sporting Cabinda
Petro Luanda            3-2     Petro Huambo
Onze Bravos             1-0     Sonangol
Sag.Esperança           0-1     Progresso 
Independente            1-0     ASA
Cambondo                0-0     Rangol            [Aug 31]
FC Cabinda              0-1     Primeiro Agosto
Académica               bye

Round 20 [Sep 5]      
Petro Huambo            3-2     Sporting Cabinda
Sonangol                1-0     Petro Luanda
Académica               0-0     Onze Bravos
ASA                     2-0     Sagrada Esperança [Sep 6]
Rangol                  1-3     Independente      [Sep 4]
Primeiro Agosto         2-1     Cambondo  
FC Cabinda              1-0     Inter
Progresso               bye

Round 21 [Sep 12]     
Inter                   4-2     Petro Huambo      [Sep 11]
Sp. Cabinda             0-2     Sonangol
Petro Luanda            0-0     Académica
Onze Bravos             1-0     Progresso 
Sag. Esperança          2-1     Rangol    
Independente            0-0     Primeiro Agosto
Cambondo                0-1     FC Cabinda
ASA                     bye      

Round 22 [Sep 15]
Sonangol                1-1     Petro Huambo
Académica               2-1     Sp. Cabinda
Progresso               1-5     Petro Luanda      [Sep 16]
ASA                     1-0     Onze Bravos
Primeiro Agosto         0-0     Sag. Esperança
FC Cabinda              2-1     Independente      [Sep 16]
Cambondo                0-0     Inter             [Sep 16]
Rangol                  bye

Round 23 [Sep 19]
Inter                   2-1     Sonangol
Petro Huambo            0-0     Académica         [Sep 26]
Sp. Cabinda             3-2     Progresso
Petro Luanda            3-5     ASA
Onze Bravos             0-0     Rangol
Sag. Esperança          3-2     FC Cabinda        [Sep 20]
Independente            0-0     Cambondo          [Sep 26]
Primeiro Agosto         bye

Round 24 [Oct 3]
Académica               2-1     Sonangol
Progresso               0-1     Petro Huambo      [Oct 6]
ASA                     4-0     Sp. Cabinda       [Oct 6]
Rangol                  1-0     Petro Luanda      [Oct 7]
Primeiro Agosto         0-0     Onze Bravos       [Oct 6]
Cambondo                0-0     Sag. Esperança    [Oct 2]
Independente            1-1     Inter
FC Cabinda              bye

Round 25 [Oct 10] 
Inter                   0-0     Académica         [Oct 9]
Sonangol                3-2     Progresso 
Petro Huambo            3-0     ASA               [Oct 28]
Sp. Cabinda             1-1     Rangol
Petro Luanda            0-1     Primeiro Agosto
Onze Bravos             0-1     FC Cabinda
Sag. Esperança          1-0     Independente      [Oct 9]
Cambondo                bye 

Round 26 [Oct 17]
Progresso               1-1     Académica         [Oct 16]
ASA                     1-0     Sonangol
Rangol                  0-0     Petro Huambo      [Oct 18]
Primeiro Agosto         2-0     Sp. Cabinda       [Oct 21]
FC Cabinda              1-0     Petro Luanda      [Nov 7]
Cambondo                2-1     Onze Bravos 
Sag. Esperança          2-0     Inter
Independente            bye

Round 27 [Oct 24]
Inter                   2-1     Progresso         [Oct 23]
Académica               1-2     ASA        
Sonangol                2-0     Rangol     
Petro Huambo            1-0     Primeiro Agosto
Sp. Cabinda             1-1     FC Cabinda        [Oct 24]         
Petro Luanda            2-1     Cambondo   
Onze Bravos             2-0     Independente      [Oct 24]  
Sag. Esperança          bye

Round 28 [Oct 31]
ASA                     1-0     Progresso
Rangol                  2-1     Académica         [Oct 29]
Primeiro Agosto         2-1     Sonangol          [Nov 3]
FC Cabinda              2-0     Petro Huambo      [Oct 30]
Cambondo                0-0     Sp. Cabinda       [Oct 30]
Independente            0-1     Petro Luanda      [Nov 3]
Sag. Esperança          abd     Onze Bravos       [abandoned at 0-1 in 80' due
                                                   to bad weather]
Sag. Esperança          3-1     Onze Bravos       [Nov 1, last 10 mins]
Inter                   bye

Round 29 [Nov 14]
Inter                   0-3     ASA
Progresso               0-3     Rangol
Académica               0-0     Primeiro de Agosto
Sonangol                1-1     FC Cabinda
Petro Huambo            1-1     Cambondo
Sp. Cabinda             2-0     Independente      [Nov 15]
Petro Luanda            4-1     Sag. Esperança
Onze Bravos             bye

Round 30 [Nov 21] 
Rangol                  3-2     ASA
Primeiro Agosto         2-0     Progresso         [Nov 20]
FC Cabinda              0-1     Académica
Cambondo                0-0     Sonangol 
Independente            0-1     Petro Huambo
Sag. Esperança          2-4     Sp. Cabinda       [Nov 22]  
Inter                   3-0     Onze Bravos
Petro Luanda            bye        

Table:

 1.Deportivo Primeiro de Agosto (Luanda) 28  16 11  1  33-13  59  Champions
 2.Académica (Lobito)                    28  14  9  5  30-17  51  CAF Cup
 3.Inter (Luanda)                        28  13 10  5  35-23  49
 4.Petro Atlético (Luanda)               28  15  3 10  49-23  48
 5.Petro Atlético (Huambo)               28  12  8  8  40-31  44  
 6.ASA                                   28  12  6 10  39-28  42
 7.Sagrada Esperança                     28  11  7 10  32-31  40  CWC
 8.Saneamento Rangol (Luanda)            28   8 10 10  26-30  34
 9.FC Cabinda (Cabinda)                  28   8  9 11  24-34  33
10.Deportivo Sonangol (Namibe)           28   7 11 10  25-25  32
11.Sporting (Cabinda)                    28   8  7 13  27-41  31  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
12.Cambondo (Malanje)                    28   7 10 11  20-26  31  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
13.Onze Bravos de Moxico (Luena)         28   7  9 12  19-29  30
----------------------------------------------------------------
14.Independente (Tômbwa)                 28   5 10 13  17-34  25  Relegated
15.Progresso (Sambizanga)                28   3  8 17  22-53  17  Relegated

Sécil Marítima (Luanda) withdrew before the season due to 
financial difficulties.

Why Ferroviário de Huila (Lubango) is not playing in the league is unclear.

Promoted: Sporting do Bié


Cup 1999

First Round
Petro Atlético de Luanda     0-0   ASA Atlético Sport Aviação de Luanda (1-4 penalties)
Saneamento Rangol de Luanda  1-1   Ferroviário de Luanda (2nd level) (3-5 penalties)
Primeiro de Agosto de Luanda 2-0   Petro Atlético do Huambo
Inter de Luanda              0-2   Sporting de Cabinda
Académica do Lobito          0-1   Sagrada Esperança da Lunda-Norte
Onze Bravos do Maqui         2-1   Desportivo da Sonangol do Namibe
[Jul 30]
Independente do Tômbwa       0-0   Progresso do Sambizanga (3-1 penalties)
Cambondo de Malanje          1-1   Académica do Soyo (2nd level) (6-7 penalties)

Quarterfinals [Sep 8]
Sporting Cabinda             0-1   Primeiro Agosto Luanda
Onze Bravos Maqui            0-2   Sagrada Esperança Lunda-Norte
Académica Soyo (level 2)     0-1   ASA
Independente Tômbwa          5-1   Ferroviário Luanda (level 2)

Semifinals [Nov 7]
Sagrada Esperança            2-1   Primeiro Agosto Luanda
Independente Tômbwa          0-4   ASA

Final [Nov 11]
ASA                          0-1   Sagrada Esperança
  [88' Jaburu]
Estádio da Cidadela, Luanda.
Assistência: 3.000 espectadores
Árbitro: Norberto Sanhanga
ASA - Orlando; Nfuka, Nelo, Didi e Jamba; Minhonha, Joni e Simão;
      Zé D'Angola, Tostão (Lóló, 75) e Castela.
SAGRADA ESPERANÇA - Pedro Jorge; Frank, Miguel, Joni e Roque; Jaburu, Bondoso
                    e Bumba; Lopes (Norberto, 52), Dinis e Chalana (Cláudio, 55).


Super Cup 1999

1st Leg [Feb 5]
Sagrada Esperança       0-0 Primeiro de Agosto

2nd Leg [Feb 20, National Stadium Cidadela (Luanda)]
Primeiro de Agosto      3-0 Sagrada Esperança
  [Moisés 37, 70, Isaac 55; att: 10,000]



Name change: in 2000, Saneamento Rangol (Luanda) will play under the old name
             of Sport Luanda e Benfica (often given as Benfica de Luanda).


Second Level 1999

Round 12
Sercef          2-0 Corimba
Rodoviário      2-2 Ferroviário

Final Table:

 1.AD Sercef      12    26
 2.Ferroviário    12    21
 3.Rodoviário     12    10
 4.FC Corimba     12     6


Promotion Playoffs

First Phase

Zone A

Sercef are qualified for the promotion playoffs with the winners of the
Provincial Championships of Bengo (Dínamo Bengo), Kuanza Norte
(Académica Soyo), and Uíge (Inter Uíge).

Round 1 [Aug 22]
Inter Uíge      2-1 Académica Soyo
Sercef Luanda   0-2 Dínamo Bengo

Round 2 [Aug 29]
Académica Soyo  ppd Sercef Luanda
Dínamo Bengo    2-0 Inter Uíge

Round 3 [Sep 5]
Dínamo Bengo    1-1 Académica Soyo
Sercef Luanda   1-0 Inter Uíge

Round 4 [Sep 12]
Dínamo Bengo    1-0 Sercef Luanda
Académica Soyo  4-0 Inter Uíge

Round 5 [Sep 19]
Sercef Luanda    -  Académica Soyo
Inter Uíge       -  Dínamo Bengo

 1.Dínamo Bengo     4  3  1  0  6- 1 10
 2.Académica Soyo   3  1  1  1  6- 3  4
 3.Sercef Luanda    3  1  0  2  1- 3  3
 4.Inter Uíge       4  1  0  3  2- 8  3

First two teams qualify for second phase.

[Académica Soyo qualified]

Zone B

ARA (Gabela), Primeiro de Maio (Benguela) and Benfica (Lubango).

Round 1 [Aug 24]
1o de Maio      2-0 Benfica Lubango
ARA Gabela      bye

Round 2 [Sep 12]
ARA Gabela      2-1 Primeiro de Maio Benguela
Benfica Lubango bye

Round 3 [Sep 5]
ARA Gabela      bt  Benfica Lubango
1o de Maio      bye

Round 4 [Sep 19]
Benfica Lubango  -  Primeiro Maio Benguela
ARA Gabela bye

Round 5 [Sep 26]

Primeiro Maio   0-0 ARA Gabela
Benfica Lubango bye

Round 6 [Oct 3]
Benfica Lubango  -  ARA Gabela
Primeiro Maio   bye

 1.ARA Gabela       3  2  1  0  2- 1  7  [*]
 2.1o de Maio       3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
 3.Benfica          2  0  0  2  0- 2  0  [*]

[*] goals round 3 missing

ARA Gabela qualified for second phase.
[ARA abbreviates Associação Recreativo de Amboím]

Zona C

Sporting Bié already qualified for second phase since all other
teams withdrew.


Second Phase [all matches in Luanda]

Final Table:

 1.Sporting Bié     4  2  2  0  3- 1  8  Promoted
---------------------------------------
 2.ARA Gabela       4  2  1  1  7- 5  7
 3.Académica Soyo   4  0  1  3  3- 7  1

Round 1 [Nov 7]
ARA Gabela      3-2 Académica Soyo
Sporting Bié    bye

Round 2 [Nov 10]
ARA Gabela      1-1 Sporting Bié
Académica Soyo  bye

Round 3 [Nov 14]
Sporting Bié    0-0 Académica Soyo
ARA Gabela      bye

Round 4 [Nov 16]
ARA Gabela      3-1 Académica Soyo
Sporting Bié    bye

Round 5 [Nov 19]
ARA Gabela      0-1 Sporting Bié
Académica Soyo  bye

Round 6 [Nov 22]
Sporting Bié    1-0 Académica Soyo
ARA Gabela      bye

Final Table:

 1.Sporting Bié     4  2  2  0  3- 1  8  Promoted
---------------------------------------
 2.ARA Gabela       4  2  1  1  7- 5  7
 3.Académica Soyo   4  0  1  3  3- 7  1

[ARA abbreviates Associação Recreativo de Amboím]

1998

1999 (women)

2000

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Batalha (vilamona@clix.pt) and Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 25 Feb 2000

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.