Argentina - Mendoza 1933

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  13   6   3  52  27  32   [Championship Playoff]
    Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  14   4   4  47  28  32   [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  12   5   5  46  21  29
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22  11   6   5  44  36  28
 5. Pacífico			     22  12   2   8  53  40  26
 6. Andes Talleres 		     22  11   3   8  46  36  25
 7. San Martín			     22   8   6   8  38  34  22
 8. Atlético Palmira		     22   6   5  11  36  47  17
 9. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   5   6  11  36  53  16
10. Lencinas			     22   5   4  13  36  62  14
11. Jorge Newbery		     22   5   4  13  41  58  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Mayor Drummond		     22   2   5  15  39  72   9   [Relegated] 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Apr 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Andes Talleres			3-4	Mayor Drummond
[Apr 9]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		5-0	Jorge Newbery
Independiente Rivadavia		2-2	Atlético Palmira
Lencinas			2-4	Pacífico
Atlético San Martín		0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 2	
[Apr 15]
Mayor Drummond			1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery			1-3	Atlético San Martín
Pacífico			0-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira		1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-3	Lencinas
 
Round 3	
[Apr 22]
Andes Talleres			4-3	Jorge Newbery
[Apr 23]
Mayor Drummond			2-2	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-1	Pacífico
Gutiérrez Sport Club		0-5	Independiente Rivadavia
Lencinas			2-2	Atlético San Martín
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 4	
[May 7]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Lencinas
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			2-2	Mayor Drummond
Atlético Palmira		2-3	Pacífico
Atlético San Martín		0-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 5	
[May 13]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Jorge Newbery
Pacífico			5-0	Mayor Drummond
[May 14]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-2	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Lencinas			2-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín		0-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
 
Round 6	
[May 20]
Mayor Drummond			2-2	Lencinas
Andes Talleres			0-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
[May 21]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		3-0	Pacífico
Independiente Rivadavia		2-0	Atlético San Martín
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 7	
[May 27]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-0	Mayor Drummond
[May 28]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-1	Pacífico
Lencinas			2-0	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira		0-3	Andes Talleres
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 8	
[Jun 4]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		4-1	Lencinas
[Jun 10]
Pacífico			4-1	Jorge Newbery
[Jun 11]
Mayor Drummond			0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia		3-4	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira		1-3	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 9
[Jun 18]
Mayor Drummond		       lp-wp	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Jorge Newbery
Lencinas			0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Pacífico			2-1	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético Palmira		1-4	Atlético San Martín
[Jun 24]
Andes Talleres			6-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 10
[Jun 24]
Jorge Newbery			2-3	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 25]
Independiente Rivadavia		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		4-4	Mayor Drummond
Atlético San Martín		1-4	Pacífico
[Jul 29]
Andes Talleres			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Jul 30]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Lencinas
 
Round 11
[Jul 29]
Mayor Drummond			2-4	Atlético San Martín
[Jul 30]
Pacífico			1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 5]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 6]
Lencinas			4-3	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery			2-4	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético Palmira		0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 12
[Aug 12]
Jorge Newbery			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Aug 13]
Mayor Drummond			0-5	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Pacífico			2-0	Lencinas
Atlético Palmira		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Rodeo de la Cruz		3-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 13
[Aug 19]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 20]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-2	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia		4-1	Mayor Drummond
Lencinas			3-6	Rodeo de la Cruz
Atlético San Martín		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Andes Talleres			2-3	Pacífico
 
Round 14
[Aug 26]
Jorge Newbery			5-0	Andes Talleres
Pacífico			1-4	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Mayor Drummond
Atlético San Martín		2-0	Lencinas
 
Round 15
[Sep 9]
Mayor Drummond			5-2	Jorge Newbery
Lencinas			2-6	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Sep 10]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Pacífico			3-0	Atlético Palmira
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-6	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres			1-0	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 16
[Sep 16]
Mayor Drummond			4-5	Pacífico
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Sep 17]
Jorge Newbery			3-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira		4-1	Lencinas
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-2	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres			1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 17
[Sep 23]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-2	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.			3-2	Jorge Newbery
[Sep 24]
Lencinas			5-3	Mayor Drummond
Pacífico			4-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 18
[Oct 7]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia		4-0	Rodeo de la Cruz
[Oct 8]
Mayor Drummond			1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Jorge Newbery			3-1	Lencinas
Pacífico			0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres			3-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 19
[Oct 14]
Andes Talleres			0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
[Oct 15]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		6-1	Mayor Drummond
Godoy Cruz A.T.			2-1	Atlético San Martín
Rodeo de la Cruz		1-3	Atlético Palmira
[Oct 21]
Lencinas			1-4	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Oct 22]
Jorge Newbery			4-3	Pacífico
 
Round 20	
[Oct 22]
Atlético San Martín		4-1	Atlético Palmira
[Oct 28]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia		2-1	Lencinas
[Oct 29]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		5-2	Mayor Drummond
Jorge Newbery			2-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Rodeo de la Cruz		2-5	Pacífico
 
Round 21	
[Nov 12]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		0-4	Independiente Rivadavia
[Nov 18]
Lencinas			0-5	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Nov 19]
Mayor Drummond			1-2	Rodeo de la Cruz
Gutiérrez Sport Club		1-0	Andes Talleres
Pacífico			2-4	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira		3-1	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 22
[Nov 25]
Independiente Rivadavia		1-0	Pacífico
[Nov 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-2	Atlético Palmira
Rodeo de la Cruz		0-0	Jorge Newbery
Atlético San Martín		4-3	Mayor Drummond
Andes Talleres			5-2	Lencinas
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     22  13   6   3  52  27  32   [Championship Playoff]
    Gutiérrez Sport Club	     22  14   4   4  47  28  32   [Championship Playoff]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	     22  12   5   5  46  21  29
 4. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     22  11   6   5  44  36  28
 5. Pacífico			     22  12   2   8  53  40  26
 6. Andes Talleres 		     22  11   3   8  46  36  25
 7. Atlético San Martín		     22   8   6   8  38  34  22
 8. Atlético Palmira		     22   6   5  11  36  47  17
 9. Rodeo de la Cruz		     22   5   6  11  36  53  16
10. Lencinas			     22   5   4  13  36  62  14
11. Jorge Newbery		     22   5   4  13  41  58  14
-----------------------------------------------------------------
12. Mayor Drummond		     22   2   5  15  39  72   9   [Relegated] 
 
 
 
 
Championship Playoff
 
 
First leg:
[Dec 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		2-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Second leg:
[Dec 24]
Gutiérrez Sport Club		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Third match:
[Dec 31]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
 
.Note: Gimnasia y Esgrima champion 1933.
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers
 
 1. Estefo Viale 	Atl.San Martín	    20
 2. Del Bianco		Pacífico	    19
 3. Jofré		Gimnasia y Esgrima  18
 4. Calvo		Gutiérrez SC	    15
 
 
 
 
 
INTERMEDIA 1933
 
 
 
Zona A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Luján Sport Club		     12   9   3   0  21  [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Superiora Sport Club	     12   8   2   2  18
 3. Las Heras			     12   6   2   4  14
 4. Defensores del Oeste	     12   4   1   7   9
 5. Luzuriaga			     12   3   3   6   9
 6. Victoria			     12   3   3   6   9
 7. Paso de los Andes		     12   2   0  10   4
 
 
Zona B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L   P
--------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     13  12   0   1  24  [Qualified]
--------------------------------------------------------    
 2. Vélez Sarsfield                  14  10   3   1  23
 3. Chacras de Coria	             12   5   4   3  14
 4. Bermejo Juniors                  13   6   2   5  14
 5. M.Escorihuela		     12   5   2   5  12
 6. Matienzo			     13   3   3   7   9
 7. Juan López  		     13   3   2   8   8
 8. Deportivo Bombal		     13   2   2   9   6
 9. Olascoaga 			     13   2   2   9   6
 
 
.Note: Final positions unknown.
 
 
 
 
Final
 
[Nov 5]
Deportivo Maipú			8-1	Luján Sport Club		[at Andes Talleres]
 
.Note: Deportivo Maipú promoted to First Division.
 

 

 

Competencia Cup - 1933

 
First round
[Jul 1]
Atlético San Martín		3-6	Pacífico			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[Jul 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		4-1	Atlético Palmira		[at Lencinas]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			5-1	Rodeo de la Cruz		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
[Jul 15]
Jorge Newbery			2-4	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
[Jul 16]
Mayor Drummond			1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
Andes Talleres			6-2	Lencinas			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
Winners Group
 
First round
[Sep 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima		3-2	Andes Talleres			[at Atlético San Martín]
[Sep 30]
Pacífico			2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club		[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[Oct 1]
Godoy Cruz A.T.			1-1	Independiente Rivadavia		[aet][at Jorge Newbery]
 
Playoff
[Nov 5]
Independiente Rivadavia		4-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.			[at Jorge Newbery]	
 
 
 
Losers Group
 
First round
[Sep 3]
Jorge Newbery			4-3	Rodeo de la Cruz		[at Lencinas]
Atlético San Martín		3-1	Mayor Drummond			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
[Nov 4]
Atlético Palmira		3-4	Lencinas			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
Second round
[Nov 11]
Atlético San Martín		1-2	Lencinas			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
Jorge Newbery			bye
 
 
Final losers
[Dec 2]
Jorge Newbery			3-4	Lencinas			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
Winners - Losers
 
Semifinals
[Dec 2]
Pacífico			2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima		[at Andes Talleres]
[Dec 9]
Independiente Rivadavia		6-1	Lencinas			[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]
 
 
 
Final
[Dec 31]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
  [Irañeta 43]
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1932

1934


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Many thanks to Gabriel Robert who provided this information.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.