Argentina - Mendoza 1968

 

 

 

 

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     33  17  11   5  67  33  45    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     33  18   7   8  63  34  43
 3. Atlético San Martín		     33  18   7   8  76  42  43
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     33  15   8  10  61  54  38
 5. Independiente Rivadavia	     33  15   6  12  39  37  36
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     33  14   7  12  70  65  35
 7. Atlético Palmira		     33  13   9  11  59  54  35
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     33  12  10  11  43  48  34
 9. Luján Sport Club		     33   9  10  14  38  52  28
10. Deportivo Guaymallén	     33   9   4  20  45  67  22
11. Boca Juniors		     33   6   8  19  48  85  20    [Relegated; worst average]
12. Andes Talleres		     33   4   9  20  34  72  17
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 16]			
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Mar 17]
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Boca Juniors
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	4-0	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz		5-2	Atlético Palmira
Guaymallén		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 2				
[Mar 23]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Godoy Cruz
[Mar 24]
Guaymallén		0-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Maipú		1-4	Atlético Argentino
Atlético Palmira	1-2	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		1-1	Boca Juniors
 
Round 3				
[Mar 30]
Godoy Cruz		2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Mar 31]
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors		0-2	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Guaymallén
 
Round 4			
[Apr 6]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 7]
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Guaymallén		1-3	Godoy Cruz
Deportivo Maipú		4-3	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	7-1	Boca Juniors
Andes Talleres		2-5	Huracán LH
 
Round 5				
[Apr 13]
Godoy Cruz		0-0	Atlético Argentino
[Apr 14]
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Andes Talleres
Huracán LH		1-4	Atlético Palmira
Boca Juniors		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-5	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	6-2	Guaymallén
 
Round 6			
[Apr 20]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Huracán LH
[Apr 21]
Godoy Cruz		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Guaymallén		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		6-3	Boca Juniors
Atlético Palmira	3-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 7				
[Apr 27]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atlético Argentino
[Apr 28]
Luján Sport Club	2-2	Atlético Palmira
Andes Talleres		2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Boca Juniors		3-2	Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Godoy Cruz
 
Round 8				
[May 4]
Godoy Cruz		3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[May 5]
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	1-2	Boca Juniors
Guaymallén		2-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 9				
[May 11]
Huracán LH		1-6	Atlético Argentino
[May 12]
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		0-1	Guaymallén
Boca Juniors		1-1	Godoy Cruz
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 10			
[May 18]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	4-0	Boca Juniors
Godoy Cruz		1-1	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Andes Talleres
Guaymallén		1-3	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 11				
[May 25]
Luján Sport Club	0-6	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		0-5	Godoy Cruz
Huracán LH		2-0	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 12			
[Jun 1]
Boca Juniors		0-1	Luján Sport Club
[Jun 2]
Huracán LH		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		1-2	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Godoy Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Maipú		3-3	Guaymallén
 
Round 13				
[Jun 8]
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Andes Talleres
[Jun 13]
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz		1-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	5-0	Atlético Palmira
Boca Juniors		1-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 14			
[Jun 15]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Atlético San Martín
[Jun 16]
Huracán LH		0-1	Luján Sport Club
Andes Talleres		1-1	Boca Juniors
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Deportivo Maipú		0-3	Godoy Cruz
Guaymallén		1-4	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 15				
[Jun 20]
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz		3-1	Guaymallén
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Boca Juniors		2-4	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		2-0	Andes Talleres
 
Positions until round 15
Table:		
 
No. Team 			P
-----------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz AT		22        [to Torneo de los 4]
 2. Atlético Argentino		22	  [to Torneo de los 4]
 3. Atlético San Martín		21	  [to Torneo de los 4]
 4. Atlético Palmira		18   +4   [to Torneo de los 4]
-----------------------------------
 5. Huracán LH			18   -2
 6. Deportivo Maipú		15
 7. Luján Sport Club		13
 8. Gimnasia y Esgrima		13
 9. Independiente Rivadavia	13
10. Boca Juniors 		10
11. Andes Talleres		 8
12. Deportivo Guaymallén         7
 
 
 
Torneo de los 4
 
Semifinals:
[Jun 22]
Godoy Cruz AT		2-3     Atlético Palmira		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Atlético Argentino	3-2	Atlético San Martín		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Final:
[Jun 23]
Atlético Argentino      3-1	Atlético Palmira		[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
.Note: Atlético Argentino qualified to final match vs. champion 1967.
 
 
Final:
First leg:
[Jul 6]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético Argentino		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
[43' Albornoz]
 
 
Second leg:
[Jul 7]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Atlético Argentino		[at Godoy Cruz AT]
 
 
.Note: Independiente Rivadavia qualified to Regional 1968.
 
 
 
 
Round 16				
[Jun 29]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Godoy Cruz
[Jun 30]
Andes Talleres		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	0-2	Huracán LH
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Guaymallén		3-1	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 17				
[Jul 9]
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Godoy Cruz
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-3	Guaymallén
Boca Juniors		5-2	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Andes Talleres		1-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 18				
[Jul 13]
Godoy Cruz		3-0	Atlético San Martín
[Jul 14]
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Maipú		2-1	Huracán LH
Guaymallén		2-3	Boca Juniors
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 19			
[Jul 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Godoy Cruz
[Jul 21]
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		2-0	Guaymallén
Andes Talleres		3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 20				
[Jul 27]
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Huracán LH
[Jul 28]
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	Atlético Palmira
Guaymallén		2-1	Andes Talleres
Godoy Cruz		3-1	Boca Juniors
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Aug 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 21				
[Aug 3]
Huracán LH		1-2	Godoy Cruz
Andes Talleres		0-5	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 4]
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Boca Juniors		4-2	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Guaymallén
[Aug 8]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
Round 22			
[Aug 10]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Boca Juniors
[Aug 11]
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	2-3	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz		3-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Huracán LH
[Aug 24]
Guaymallén		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 23			
[Aug 17]
Godoy Cruz		1-1	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 18]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Deportivo Maipú
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	3-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Luján Sport Club	5-3	Guaymallén
Huracán LH		1-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 24			
[Aug 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
[Aug 25]
Huracán LH		2-2	Godoy Cruz
Andes Talleres		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Guaymallén		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	7-2	Boca Juniors
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 25			
[Sep 12]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-1	Guaymallén
[Sep 14]
Godoy Cruz		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Atlético San Martín
Boca Juniors		0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Andes Talleres
[Sep 15]
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Huracán LH
 
Round 26			
[Sep 19]
Andes Talleres		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Sep 21]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Atlético Argentino
[Sep 22]
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Godoy Cruz
Huracán LH		1-1	Atlético Palmira
Guaymallén		1-1	Boca Juniors
Atlético San Martín	3-3	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
Round 27				
[Sep 26]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-2	Huracán LH
[Sep 28]
Godoy Cruz		2-3	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Maipú		1-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Guaymallén
[Sep 29]
Boca Juniors		3-3	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 28				
[Oct 6]
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Godoy Cruz
Huracán LH		4-1	Boca Juniors
Andes Talleres		0-2	Atlético Argentino
Guaymallén		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-3	Atlético San Martín
[Oct 9]
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 29			
[Oct 12]
Godoy Cruz		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Guaymallén
Deportivo Maipú		6-4	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
Boca Juniors		1-0	Luján Sport Club
[Oct 17]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-4	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 30			
[Oct 20]
Atlético Palmira	4-2	Boca Juniors
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Atlético Argentino
Huracán LH		0-2	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		0-4	Atlético San Martín
Guaymallén		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Oct 24]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Godoy Cruz
 
Round 31				
[Oct 26]
Godoy Cruz		3-1	Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	4-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Atlético Palmira
[Oct 30]
Boca Juniors		1-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 32				
[Nov 1]
Atlético Palmira	2-3	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	1-3	Atlético San Martín
Huracán LH		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Nov 2]
Boca Juniors		0-4	Godoy Cruz
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		1-1	Guaymallén
 
Round 33				
[Nov 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	2-2	Atlético Palmira
[Nov 7]
Godoy Cruz		1-0	Andes Talleres
Guaymallén		1-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	4-3	Boca Juniors
 
 
 
Godoy Cruz AT won the championship in this round with the following line-ups:
 
Godoy Cruz AT:	Tazare; Forti, Pereyra, Bert, A.Castro; Schanz, León, Santilli; Johnston, Camargo, Pardo.
		Coach: M.Converti.
Andes Talleres:	Marchena; Bolognesi, Romano, J.C.Sánchez, S.Sánchez; Loyola, Mrack, A.Gutiérrez; Becerra, R.Rodríguez, C.Gómez.
 
Goal:		83' Camargo [1-0]
Referee:	P.Paez.
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     33  17  11   5  67  33  45    [Champion]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético Argentino		     33  18   7   8  63  34  43
 3. Atlético San Martín		     33  18   7   8  76  42  43
 4. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     33  15   8  10  61  54  38
 5. Independiente Rivadavia	     33  15   6  12  39  37  36
 6. Deportivo Maipú		     33  14   7  12  70  65  35
 7. Atlético Palmira		     33  13   9  11  59  54  35
 8. Huracán Las Heras		     33  12  10  11  43  48  34
 9. Luján Sport Club		     33   9  10  14  38  52  28
10. Deportivo Guaymallén	     33   9   4  20  45  67  22
11. Boca Juniors		     33   6   8  19  48  85  20    [Relegated; worst average]
12. Andes Talleres		     33   4   9  20  34  72  17
 
 
 
 
Relegation Table:
    
    Teams              		1967   1968   Pts.   MP.  Average
------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		 49     43     92    66	   1,393
 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	 43     45     88    66    1,333
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	 49     36     85    66    1,287
 4. Atlético Argentino		 30     43     73    66    1,106
 5. Huracán Las Heras		 39     34     73    66    1,106
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		 26     38     64    66    0,969
 7. Deportivo Maipú		 27     35     62    66    0,939
 8. Atlético Palmira		 22     35     57    66    0,863
 9. Luján Sport Club		 28     28     56    66    0,848
10. Andes Talleres		 38     17     55    66    0,833
11. Deportivo Guaymallén	 --     22     22    33    0,666
------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Boca Juniors		 23     20     43    66	   0,651  [Relegated; worst average]
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Luna		Gimnasia y Esgrima	24
 2. Ponce		Dep.Guaymallén		22
 3. Camargo		Godoy Cruz AT		21
 4. Albarracín		Atl.Argentino		19
 5. Czentoricky 	Atl.San Martín		17
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1968
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Leonardo Murialdo		     18  15   3   0  69  20  33  [Promoted to First Division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     18  13   3   2  57  20  29
 3. Fray Luis Beltrán		     18  13   0   5  20  27  26
 4. Rodeo del Medio		     18  10   1   7  42  36  21
 5. Cicles Club Lavalle		     18   7   2   9  39  50  16
 6. Jorge Newbery		     18   7   2   9  37  38  16
 7. Mayor Drummond		     18   4   5   9  25  43  13
 8. Bodega Furlotti		     18   4   2  12  22  50  10
 9. Chacras de Coria		     18   3   3  12  25  53   9
10. Villa del Parque		     18   2   3  13  27  62   7
 
 
  
 

list of champions

1967

1969


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.