Argentina - Mendoza 1971

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     26  15   7   4  39  24  37  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     26  17   2   7  42  20  36  [to Torneo de los 4]
 3. Atlético San Martín		     26  14   7   5  41  22  35  [to Torneo de los 4]
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     26  12  10   4  31  19  34  [to Torneo de los 4]
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  12   6   8  43  27  30  [to Torneo de los 4]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26   7  12   7  29  29  26
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     26   9   6  11  37  33  24
 8. Leonardo Murialdo		     26   9   5  12  34  45  23
 9. Atlético Palmira		     26   8   7  11  33  41  23
10. Deportivo Maipú		     26   7   8  11  36  40  22
11. Luján Sport Club		     26   5  12   9  33  40  22
12. Atlético Argentino		     26   8   5  13  35  35  21
----------------------------------------------------------------
13. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   6   4  16  24  51  16  [Relegated]
14. Jorge Newbery		     26   4   7  15  21  52  15  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Mar 20]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Independiente Rivadavia
[Mar 21]				
Deportivo Maipú		2-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético Palmira	0-0	Andes Talleres
Jorge Newbery		1-4	Huracán LH
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-1	Atlético San Martín
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 2				
[Mar 27]
Andes Talleres		3-0	Leonardo Murialdo
[Mar 28]
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	3-1	Atlético Argentino
Luján Sport Club	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	8-0	Jorge Newbery
Huracán LH		4-0	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 3				
[Apr 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Atlético San Martín
[Apr 4]
Deportivo Maipú		4-4	Andes Talleres
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Huracán LH
Atlético Palmira	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery		2-4	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		5-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 4				
[Apr 8]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-2	Atlético Argentino
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Huracán LH		1-3	Andes Talleres
 
Round 5				
[Apr 10]
Andes Talleres		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
[Apr 11]
Deportivo Maipú		0-2	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	3-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	3-2	Atlético San Martín
Jorge Newbery		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	6-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 6				
[Apr 17]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 18]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Jorge Newbery
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Atlético San Martín	4-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Andes Talleres
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Huracán LH
 
Round 7				
[Apr 24]
Andes Talleres		0-0	Atlético San Martín
[Apr 25]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Huracán LH		3-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Jorge Newbery		0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 8				
[May 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Deportivo Maipú
[May 2]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Jorge Newbery
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-2	Atlético Palmira
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 9				
[May 8]
Huracán LH		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[May 9]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	3-0	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Leonardo Murialdo	3-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Jorge Newbery		0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 10				
[May 15]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-2	Andes Talleres
[May 16]
Jorge Newbery		3-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-3	Atlético Palmira
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético San Martín	5-2	Luján Sport Club
 
Round 11				
[May 22]
Independiente Rivadavia	4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[May 23]
Deportivo Maipú		0-1	Atlético San Martín
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Andes Talleres		3-2	Atlético Argentino
Leonardo Murialdo	2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Jorge Newbery
 
Round 12				
[May 25]
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Jorge Newbery		2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-0	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 13				
[May 29]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético Argentino
[May 30]
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético San Martín	4-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Leonardo Murialdo	3-3	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 14				
[Jun 5]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Jun 6]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Deportivo Maipú
Andes Talleres		1-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		2-0	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Atlético Argentino
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
Round 15				
[Jun 10]
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Atlético San Martín
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-2	Luján Sport Club
Jorge Newbery		0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	2-2	Huracán LH
Leonardo Murialdo	0-1	Andes Talleres
 
Round 16				
[Jun 12]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Atlético Palmira
[Jun 13]
Andes Talleres		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Huracán LH		2-3	Leonardo Murialdo
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Jorge Newbery
Atlético San Martín	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
Round 17				
[Jun 19]
Andes Talleres		3-2	Huracán LH
[Jun 20]
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	3-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Jorge Newbery		1-3	Atlético San Martín
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 18				
[Jun 26]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-3	Andes Talleres
[Jun 27]
Huracán LH		3-0	Deportivo Maipú
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Atlético San Martín	1-3	Atlético Palmira
Gutiérrez Sport Club	0-1	Jorge Newbery
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-2	Atlético Argentino
 
 
 
Positions until round 18
Table:		
 
No. Team 			P
-----------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		26	  [to Torneo de los 4]
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	25        
 3. Atlético San Martín		22        [to Torneo de los 4]
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	22	  [to Torneo de los 4]
 5. Huracán Las Heras		20   +10  [to Torneo de los 4]
-----------------------------------
 6. Gimnasia y Esgrima		20   +8
 7. Atlético Palmira		20   +1
 8. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	19
 9. Leonardo Murialdo		15
10. Luján Sport Club		15
11. Deportivo Maipú		14
12. Atlético Argentino		12
13. Deportivo Guaymallén	11
14. Jorge Newbery		11
 
 
 

Torneo de los 4

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		      3   2   1   0   5   0   5  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Andes Talleres		      3   2   1   0   4   2   5
 3. Huracán Las Heras		      3   1   0   2   4   6   2
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	      3   0   0   3   3   8   0  
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Jul 3]
Andes Talleres		0-0	Atlético San Martín			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[Jul 4]
Huracán LH		3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
Round 2
[Jul 9]
Atlético San Martín	2-0	Huracán LH				[at Independiente Rivadavia]
Andes Talleres		2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
 
 
Round 3
[Jul 11]
Atlético San Martín	3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
Andes Talleres 		2-1	Huracán LH				[at Gimnasia y Esgrima]		
 
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético San Martín qualified to final match vs. champion 1970.
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg:
[Jul 17]
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia		[at Andes Talleres]
 
 
Second leg:
[Jul 18]
Atlético San Martín     2-1	Independiente Rivadavia		[aet] [at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[97' J.Pérez; 108' T.Fernández] [117' T.Fernández o/g]
 
 
.Note: Atlético San Martín qualified to Regional 1971.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round 19				
[Jul 24]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Jul 25]
Deportivo Maipú		4-2	Atlético Argentino
Jorge Newbery		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	0-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Leonardo Murialdo	0-0	Atlético San Martín
Andes Talleres		3-3	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		3-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
Round 20				
[Jul 31]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Aug 1]
Luján Sport Club	3-3	Huracán LH
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Andes Talleres
Gutiérrez Sport Club	6-2	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
Round 21				
[Aug 8]
Jorge Newbery		0-1	Atlético Argentino
[Aug 14]
Andes Talleres		1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
[Aug 15]
Deportivo Maipú		2-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Luján Sport Club
[Aug 26]
Leonardo Murialdo	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		0-2	Atlético San Martín
 
Round 22				
[Aug 17]
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Andes Talleres
Atlético Argentino	2-0	Atlético Palmira
Gimnasia y Esgrima	5-0	Jorge Newbery
[Sep 2]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Leonardo Murialdo
 
Round 23				
[Aug 21]
Andes Talleres		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Aug 22]
Deportivo Maipú		3-1	Jorge Newbery
Atlético Palmira	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Huracán LH		0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Independiente Rivadavia	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Atlético San Martín
[Sep 8]
Leonardo Murialdo	1-0	Atlético Argentino
 
Round 24				
[Aug 28]
Atlético Argentino	4-1	Andes Talleres
[Aug 29]
Atlético San Martín	4-2	Deportivo Maipú
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-3	Independiente Rivadavia		[Suspended in 82'; not continued]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Huracán LH
Gimnasia y Esgrima	3-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Jorge Newbery		2-1	Atlético Palmira
 
Round 25				
[Sep 4]
Huracán LH		0-3	Atlético Argentino
[Sep 5]
Deportivo Maipú		4-2	Atlético Palmira
Leonardo Murialdo	4-2	Jorge Newbery
Luján Sport Club	3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Sep 8]
Andes Talleres		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético San Martín	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
Round 26				
[Sep 11]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Huracán LH
[Sep 12]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-0	Deportivo Maipú
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Jorge Newbery		0-2	Andes Talleres
Atlético Palmira	2-1	Leonardo Murialdo
Deportivo Guaymallén   lp-wp	Atlético San Martín		[Awarded 0-1]
 
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Andes Talleres		     26  15   7   4  39  24  37  [Champion]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     26  17   2   7  42  20  36  [to Torneo de los 4]
 3. Atlético San Martín		     26  14   7   5  41  22  35  [to Torneo de los 4]
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     26  12  10   4  31  19  34  [to Torneo de los 4]
 5. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     26  12   6   8  43  27  30  [to Torneo de los 4]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba	     26   7  12   7  29  29  26
 7. Huracán Las Heras		     26   9   6  11  37  33  24
 8. Leonardo Murialdo		     26   9   5  12  34  45  23
 9. Atlético Palmira		     26   8   7  11  33  41  23
10. Deportivo Maipú		     26   7   8  11  36  40  22
11. Luján Sport Club		     26   5  12   9  33  40  22
12. Atlético Argentino		     26   8   5  13  35  35  21
----------------------------------------------------------------
13. Deportivo Guaymallén	     26   6   4  16  24  51  16  [Relegated]
14. Jorge Newbery		     26   4   7  15  21  52  15  [Relegated]
 
 
 
 
 
Top Scorers:
 
 1. Luna	Gimnasia y Esgrima	12
 2. Lucero      Atlético Argentino	11
    Pardo	Andes Talleres		11
    Pérez       Leonardo Murialdo	11
 5. Soto	Independiente Rivadavia 10
 
 
 

 

Torneo de los 4

 

Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		      3   2   1   0   3   0   5  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		      3   1   2   0   5   4   4
 3. Independiente Rivadavia	      3   1   1   1   5   6   3
 4. Gutiérrez Sport Club	      3   0   0   3   0   3   0  
 
 
 
 
Round 1
[Sep 16]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-2	Atlético San Martín			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
 
 
Round 2
[Sep 19]
Atlético San Martín	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima			[at Andes Talleres]
Independiente Rivadavia	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[at Atlético Argentino]
 
 
Round 3
[Sep 26]
Gimnasia y Esgrima 	4-4	Independiente Rivadavia			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]		
[Sep 29]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club			[Suspended in 65'][at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
 
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético San Martín qualified to final match vs. champion 1971.
 
 
 
 
Final
 
First leg:
[Oct 2]
Atlético San Martín	1-0	Andes Talleres			[at Godoy Cruz A.T.]
[17' Ambroggi] 
 
 
Second leg:
[Oct 3]
Atlético San Martín     0-0	Andes Talleres		        [at Independiente Rivadavia]
 
 
.Note: Atlético San Martín qualified to Nacional 1972.
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1971
 
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Fray Luis Beltrán		     24  23   0   1 108  18  46  [Promoted to first division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Rodeo del Medio		     24  20   1   3  88  31  41
 3. Boca Juniors		     24  14   4   6  68  34  32
 4. Luzuriaga			     24  13   4   7  57  49  30
 5. Chacras de Coria		     24  11   4   9  52  50  26
 6. Colonia Furlotti		     24   9   7   8  49  45  25
 7. Santa Blanca		     24  10   4  10  56  52  24
 8. San Roque			     24   8   8   8  44  48  24
 9. Juan M. Laur		     24   9   1  14  47  74  19
10. Mayor Drummond		     24   7   3  14  42  56  17
11. Villa del Parque		     24   4   4  16  34  65  12
12. Barrancas Furlotti		     24   3   3  18  30  89   9
13. U.V.B. San Martín		     24   2   3  19  32  91   7 
 
 
 
 

list of champions

1970

1972


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2012

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.