Argentina - Mendoza 1998/99

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

Torneo Apertura 98

 

Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   6   6   0  27  15  24  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   7   3   2  18  11  24  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   3   5   4  17  18  14
 4. Andes Talleres		     12   3   5   4  19  24  14
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atlético Argentino		     12   2   5   5  14  19  11  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   2   4   6  18  23  10  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Aug 9]		
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Andes Talleres
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Argentino	0-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 2				
[Aug 16]
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Chacras de Coria	7-3	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 3				
[Aug 23]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Chacras de Coria
Andes Talleres		2-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
C.D.Rivadavia		3-0	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 5				
[Sep 6]
C.D.Rivadavia		1-3	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	3-1	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Chacras de Coria
 
 
Round 6				
[Sep 13]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		2-2	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
Round 7				
[Sep 20]
Andes Talleres		1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Chacras de Coria	3-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 8				
[Oct 4]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Atlético Argentino
C.D.Rivadavia		1-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Andes Talleres		2-2	Chacras de Coria
 
 
Round 9				
[Oct 10]
Atlético Argentino	2-2	C.D.Rivadavia
[Oct 11]
Chacras de Coria	3-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-0	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 11				
[Oct 24]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-3	C.D.Rivadavia
Andes Talleres		2-1	Atlético Argentino
Chacras de Coria	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 12				
[Nov 1]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	1-1	Chacras de Coria
C.D.Rivadavia		2-3	Andes Talleres
 
 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   6   6   0  27  15  24  [Qualified]
 2. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   7   3   2  18  11  24  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   3   5   4  17  18  14
 4. Andes Talleres		     12   3   5   4  19  24  14
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Atlético Argentino		     12   2   5   5  14  19  11  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   2   4   6  18  23  10  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   5   3  19  15  17  [Qualified]
 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         12   4   5   3  10   8  17  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   4   4   4  13  13  16
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   3   6   3  15  10  15
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Luján Sport Club		     12   4   3   5  14  19  15  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Atlético Palmira		     12   2   5   5  16  25  11  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Aug 9]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Huracán LH
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Atlético Palmira
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 2				
[Aug 16]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Palmira	1-4	Huracán LH
 
 
Round 3				
[Aug 23]
Independiente Rivadavia	5-0	Atlético Palmira
Huracán LH		3-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Luján Sport Club	0-2	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 5				
[Sep 6]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Atlético Palmira
[Sep 9]
Luján Sport Club	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 6				
[Sep 13]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Huracán LH		3-2	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 7				
[Sep 20]
Huracán LH		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
Atlético Palmira	2-0	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 8				
[Oct 4]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Huracán LH		2-2	Atlético Palmira
 
 
Round 9				
[Oct 11]
Atlético Palmira	3-3	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Huracán LH
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 11				
[Oct 24]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-1	Luján Sport Club
Huracán LH		1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Palmira	1-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 12				
[Nov 1]
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Godoy Cruz A.T.		3-1	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Huracán LH
 
 
 
 
Group A vs Group B
 
 
Round 4
[Aug 30]
Independiente Rivadavia	0-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Atlético Palmira	1-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Chacras de Coria	1-1	Luján Sport Club
Atlético Argentino	2-1	Huracán LH
Andes Talleres		2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
 
Round 10
[Oct 17]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	0-1	Independiente Rivadavia
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
C.D.Rivadavia		1-2	Atlético Palmira
Luján Sport Club	2-4	Chacras de Coria
Huracán LH		1-1	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	Andes Talleres
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   5   3  19  15  17  [Qualified]
 2. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         12   4   5   3  10   8  17  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   4   4   4  13  13  16
 4. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   3   6   3  15  10  15
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Luján Sport Club		     12   4   3   5  14  19  15  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Atlético Palmira		     12   2   5   5  16  25  11  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Nov 7]
Chacras de Coria	2-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Nov 11]
Huracán LH		2-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Final
[Nov 15]
Chacras de Coria     [5]3-3[4]	Huracán LH
 
 
 
.Note: Chacras de Coria champion Torneo Apertura 1998.
 
 
 

Relegation playoff

 
Semifinals
[Nov 7]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Atlético Palmira
[Nov 8]
Luján Sport Club	1-3	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
 
Final
[Nov 15]
Luján Sport Club	3-2	Atlético Palmira
 
 
 
.Note: Atlético Palmira relegated.
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1998
 
 
 

Torneo Apertura 98

 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Leonardo Murialdo		     10   5   5   0  17   8  20	 [Qualified]
 2. El Fortín (San Carlos)           10   4   5   1  32  18  17  [Qualified]
 3. Deportivo Algarrobal             10   4   5   1  22  11  17  [Qualified]
 4. La Libertad (Rivadavia)          10   4   2   4  20  21  14  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Ciudad Oeste		     10   2   3   5  13  24   9
 6. La Riojita			     10   0   2   8  11  33   2
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Maipú		     12   8   2   2  42  17  26  [Qualified]
 2. Cicles Club Lavalle		     12   6   1   5  16  19  19  [Qualified]
 3. Atlético San Martín		     12   6   3   3  32  13  21  [Qualified]
 4. Unión (Vista Flores)	     12   4   7   1  21  13  19  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Fray Luis Beltrán		     12   4   2   6  13  27  14
 6. Deportivo Laverriere	     12   3   2   7  14  29  11
 7. Boca Juniors		     12   1   3   8  13  33   6
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
[Dec 6]
Deportivo Maipú		3-0	La Libertad (Rivadavia)
Atlético San Martín	0-1	Deportivo Algarrobal
Leonardo Murialdo	1-3	Cicles Club Lavalle
El Fortín (San Carlos)	1-2	Unión (Vista Flores)	
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Dec 12]
Deportivo Maipú		3-2	Deportivo Algarrobal
Unión (Vista Flores)	2-1	Cicles Club Lavalle
 
 
Final
[Dec 21]
Deportivo Maipú		2-0	Unión (Vista Flores)		[Suspended in 60'; continued Dec 23]
[Dec 23]
Deportivo Maipú		3-1	Unión (Vista Flores)
 
 
.Note: Deportivo Maipú promoted to first division.
	
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura 99

 
 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         12   6   3   3  16  12  21  [Qualified]
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   5   5   2  27  12  20  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Luján Sport Club		     12   5   3   4  13  16  18
 4. Atlético Argentino		     12   3   3   6   7  11  12
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Deportivo Maipú                  12   1   7   4  14  23  10  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   1   4   7  11  27   7  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
 
Round 1	
[Mar 21]		
Andes Talleres		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Chacras de Coria
[Mar 24]
Huracán LH		0-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 2				
[Mar 28]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	3-3	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	5-1	Andes Talleres
Deportivo Guaymallén	0-4	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
Round 3				
[Apr 11]
Huracán LH		2-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Gimnasia y Esgrima	4-1	Chacras de Coria
Andes Talleres		2-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
Round 5				
[Apr 25]
Andes Talleres		1-0	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Chacras de Coria	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
 
 
Round 6				
[May 2]
Huracán LH		0-1	Chacras de Coria
Deportivo Guaymallén	3-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-0	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 7				
[May 8]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2	Huracán LH
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Andes Talleres
[May 9]
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Gutiérrez Sport Club
 
 
Round 8				
[May 16]
Huracán LH		1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Andes Talleres		1-2	Chacras de Coria
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-4	Deportivo Guaymallén			[Suspended in 73'; not continued]
 
 
Round 9				
[May 23]
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-1	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	Andes Talleres
 
 
Round 11				
[Jun 6]
Huracán LH		3-0	Andes Talleres
Gimnasia y Esgrima	1-1	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	1-1	Chacras de Coria
 
 
Round 12				
[Jun 17]
Chacras de Coria	1-0	Huracán LH
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-3	Deportivo Guaymallén
Andes Talleres		2-0	Gimnasia y Esgrima
 
 
 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba         12   6   3   3  16  12  21  [Qualified]
 2. Independiente Rivadavia	     12   5   5   2  27  12  20  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Luján Sport Club		     12   5   3   4  13  16  18
 4. Atlético Argentino		     12   3   3   6   7  11  12
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Deportivo Maipú                  12   1   7   4  14  23  10  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Centro Deportivo Rivadavia	     12   1   4   7  11  27   7  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   7   2   3  19  10  23  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   7   2   3  19  14  23  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   5   3   4  21  17  18
 4. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   3   5  18  14  15
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   3   6   3  17  17  15  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Andes Talleres		     12   3   3   6  12  20  12  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
Round 1				
[Mar 21]
Luján Sport Club	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
Atlético Argentino	1-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[Mar 24]
Independiente Rivadavia	5-0	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
Round 2				
[Mar 28]
C.D.Rivadavia		1-2	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-1	Deportivo Maipú
[Apr 1]
Independiente Rivadavia	4-1	Luján Sport Club
 
 
Round 3				
[Apr 11]
Luján Sport Club	2-0	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Deportivo Maipú		3-3	C.D.Rivadavia
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 5				
[Apr 25]
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	5-0	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		0-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 6				
[May 2]
Luján Sport Club	4-2	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	Atlético Argentino
[May 6]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-2	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 7				
[May 9]
Deportivo Maipú		1-1	Luján Sport Club
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Atlético Argentino
[May 12]
C.D.Rivadavia		0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 8				
[May 16]
Atlético Argentino	1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
[May 19]
Luján Sport Club	0-0	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 9				
[May 23]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Luján Sport Club
C.D.Rivadavia		2-2	Deportivo Maipú
[May 27]
Independiente Rivadavia	2-2	Atlético Argentino
 
 
Round 11				
[Jun 5]
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Atlético Argentino
Godoy Cruz A.T.		0-0	C.D.Rivadavia
[Jun 9]
Deportivo Maipú		1-4	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Round 12				
[Jun 17]
C.D.Rivadavia		2-1	Luján Sport Club
Independiente Rivadavia	1-3	Godoy Cruz A.T.
Atlético Argentino	0-0	Deportivo Maipú
 
 
 
 
Group A vs Group B
 
Round 4
[Apr 17]
Independiente Rivadavia	3-3	Gimnasia y Esgrima
[Apr 18]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	1-1	Deportivo Maipú
C.D.Rivadavia		1-2	Huracán LH
Chacras de Coria	5-0	Luján Sport Club
Deportivo Guaymallén	2-0	Atlético Argentino
Andes Talleres		1-1	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
Round 10
[May 31]
Deportivo Maipú		1-2	Gutiérrez Sport Club
Huracán LH		4-0	C.D.Rivadavia
Luján Sport Club	1-0	Chacras de Coria
Atlético Argentino	0-1	Deportivo Guaymallén
Godoy Cruz A.T.		2-1	Andes Talleres
[Jun 2]
Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Chacras de Coria		     12   7   2   3  19  10  23  [Qualified]
 2. Deportivo Guaymallén	     12   7   2   3  19  14  23  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Gimnasia y Esgrima		     12   5   3   4  21  17  18
 4. Huracán Las Heras		     12   4   3   5  18  14  15
----------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Gutiérrez Sport Club	     12   3   6   3  17  17  15  [Relegation playoff]
 6. Andes Talleres		     12   3   3   6  12  20  12  [Relegation playoff]
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
[Jun 26]
Godoy Cruz A.T.		1-0	Deportivo Guaymallén
[Jun 30]
Chacras de Coria	4-1	Independiente Rivadavia
 
 
Final
[Jul 4]
Chacras de Coria        1-0 	Godoy Cruz A.T.
 
 
 
.Note: Chacras de Coria champion Torneo Clausura 1999, Liga Mendocina 1998/99 and qualified to Torneo Argentino B 1999/2000. 
      
 
 
 

Relegation playoff

 
Semifinals
[Jun 26]
Gutiérrez Sport Club	2-1	C.D.Rivadavia
Deportivo Maipú		2-4	Andes Talleres
 
 
Final
[Jul 11]
Deportivo Maipú		1-0	C.D.Rivadavia
 
 
 
.Note: Centro Deportivo Rivadavia relegated.
 
 
 
Top scorers:
 
 1. Nievas	(Gimnasia y Esgrima)	8
 2. Herrera	(Gutiérrez Sport Club)	6
    Muñoz	(Chacras de Coria)	6
    Tossi	(Deportivo Guaymallén)	6
 
 
 
 
PRIMERA B 1999
 
 
 

Torneo Clausura 99

 
 
Group A
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Deportivo Algarrobal             12   7   4   1  24   7  25  [Qualified]
 2. Atlético Palmira		     12   6   5   1  19   7  23  [Qualified]
 3. Atlético San Martín		     12   6   5   1  20  10  23  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Leonardo Murialdo		     12   6   3   3  18  11  21	
 5. Ciudad Oeste		     12   5   1   6  16  21  16
 6. Fray Luis Beltrán		     12   1   2   9  11  36   5
 7. La Riojita			     12   0   2  10  12  29   2
 
 
 
Group B
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. La Libertad (Rivadavia)          10   5   4   1  20  11  19  [Qualified]
 2. Cicles Club Lavalle		     10   6   0   4  17  19  18  [Qualified]
 3. Deportivo Laverriere	     10   4   5   1  12   7  17  [Qualified]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 4. El Fortín (San Carlos)           10   4   3   3  22  18  15  
 5. Unión (Vista Flores)	     12   1   3   6  11  14   6
 6. Boca Juniors		     12   1   3   6  11  24   6
 
 
 
 
Final Group
 
Table:		
 
No. Team 			      G   W   D   L  Gf  Ga   P
----------------------------------------------------------------
 1. Atlético San Martín		      4   4   0   0  14   4  12  [Promoted to First Division]
----------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Deportivo Algarrobal	      4   2   1   1   6   2   7
 3. La Libertad	(Rivadavia)           4   1   2   1   7   7   5
 4. Atlético Palmira		      4   1   2   1   5   8   5
 5. Cicles Club Lavalle		      4   1   1   2   6   9   4
 6. Deportivo Laverriere	      4   0   0   4   3  11   0
 
 
 
.Note: Last round never was played.
 
 
 

list of champions

1997/98

1999/00


About this document

Source:  Newspaper:  Diario Uno.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo  Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 25 Apr 2013

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.