Australia 1999/2000

National Soccer League

Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 34 19  7  8 60-42 64  Qualified for Playoffs
 2.Wollongong City Wolves      34 17  9  8 72-44 60  Qualified for Playoffs
 3.Carlton Blues               34 17  7 10 55-39 58  Qualified for Playoffs
 4.Adelaide Force              34 16  8 10 57-37 56  Qualified for Playoffs
 5.Sydney Olympic              34 16  7 11 56-40 55  Qualified for Playoffs
 6.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 34 16  7 11 53-49 55  Qualified for Playoffs
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Breakers          34 14  9 11 44-44 51
 8.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 34 15  5 14 57-59 50
 9.Brisbane Strikers           34 13 10 11 46-40 49
10.South Melbourne Lakers      34 14  7 13 55-51 49
11.Parramatta Power            34 14  5 15 52-47 47
12.Melbourne Knights           34 13  6 15 44-57 45
13.Northern Spirit             34 11  3 20 41-58 36
14.Canberra Cosmos             34  9  9 16 44-64 36
15.Gippsland Falcons           34  7  8 19 23-49 29
16.Sydney United Pumas         34  5  5 24 19-58 20

NB: just before the season, Adelaide Sharks (previously known as
    West Adelaide and Adelaide Hellas) folded.  The original
    schedule (for 17 teams) involved a bye for a team each round,
    but it was decided to have the bye team play the scheduled
    opponents of Adelaide Sharks.  Therefore several match-ups 
    will occur four instead of two times this season.
    Adelaide City Zebras were renamed Adelaide Force.

Round 1
[Oct 1]
Auckland           0-3 Carlton
Canberra           3-0 Adelaide
Parramatta         1-1 Marconi
[Oct 2]
Gippsland          0-1 Perth
[Oct 3]
Melbourne K        0-1 Brisbane
Sydney Ol          2-2 Newcastle
Wollongong         2-1 S Melbourne
[Oct 4]
Sydney Utd         0-2 Northern

Round 2 
[Oct 8]
Parramatta         2-1 Melbourne K  
Newcastle          2-2 Wollongong         
[Oct 9]
Brisbane           2-1 Adelaide
Carlton            1-1 Gippsland       
[Oct 10]
Canberra           0-1 Sydney Ol       
Perth              3-3 Marconi
Sydney Utd         2-1 Auckland  
S Melbourne        2-0 Northern

Round 3
[Oct 15]
Adelaide           2-1 Parramatta
Canberra           0-1 Brisbane
Northern           0-2 Newcastle
[Oct 16]
Wollongong         0-4 Sydney Ol
Gippsland          1-1 Sydney Utd     
[Oct 17]
Auckland           1-0 S Melbourne
Marconi            0-4 Carlton
Melbourne K        0-3 Perth

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Carlton            2-1 Melbourne K
Newcastle          1-1 Auckland
Parramatta         2-3 Canberra   
[Oct 23]
Brisbane           2-2 Northern
[Oct 24]
Perth              0-0 Adelaide
S Melbourne        3-0 Gippsland
Sydney Ol          1-1 Wollongong
Sydney Utd         1-2 Marconi

Round 5 
[Oct 29]
Northern           0-1 Sydney Ol
Adelaide           0-0 Carlton
Canberra           1-1 Perth
Auckland           3-3 Wollongong
[Oct 30]
Brisbane           3-1 Parramatta
[Oct 31]
Gippsland          1-0 Newcastle
Marconi            2-0 S Melbourne
Melbourne K        1-0 Sydney Utd

Round 6
[Nov 5]
Carlton            2-0 Canberra
Newcastle          2-3 Marconi
Parramatta         1-1 Gippsland
[Nov 7]
Perth              1-2 Brisbane
S Melbourne        3-0 Melbourne K
Sydney Ol          1-2 Auckland
Sydney Utd         1-0 Adelaide
Wollongong         3-0 Northern

Round 7
[Nov 12]
Adelaide           1-1 S Melbourne
Parramatta         3-1 Perth
[Nov 13]
Brisbane           1-1 Carlton
Gippsland          0-1 Sydney Ol
Marconi            1-0 Northern
Auckland           2-4 Wollongong
[Nov 14]
Melbourne K        3-0 Newcastle
[Nov 15]
Canberra           3-0 Sydney Utd

Round 8
[Nov 19]
Carlton            1-3 Parramatta   
Newcastle          1-1 Adelaide
Northern           3-2 Auckland
[Nov 20]
Perth              6-1 Melbourne K
S Melbourne        2-2 Canberra
Sydney Ol          2-1 Marconi
Sydney Utd         0-0 Brisbane
Wollongong         2-0 Gippsland

Round 9
[Nov 26]
Adelaide           2-3 Auckland
Canberra           1-2 Newcastle
Parramatta         1-1 Sydney Utd
[Nov 27]
Brisbane           5-1 S Melbourne
Gippsland          2-0 Northern
[Nov 28]
Perth              4-2 Carlton
Marconi            1-0 Wollongong
Melbourne K        2-1 Sydney Ol

Round 10
[Dec 3]
Newcastle          2-1 Brisbane
Carlton            5-1 Canberra
Wollongong         1-2 Melbourne K
Northern           1-0 Marconi
Auckland           1-1 Gippsland
[Dec 4]
Sydney Ol          2-0 Adelaide
[Dec 5]
Sydney Utd         0-1 Perth   
S Melbourne        4-2 Parramatta

Round 11
[Dec 10]
Adelaide           1-2 Wollongong
Canberra           1-3 Sydney Ol
Parramatta         0-1 Newcastle
Carlton            3-1 Sydney Utd  
[Dec 11]
Marconi            0-3 Auckland
Brisbane           0-1 Gippsland
[Dec 12]
Perth              3-1 S Melbourne
Melbourne K        0-1 Northern

Round 12
[Dec 17]
Newcastle          3-2 Perth
Northern           0-3 Adelaide
Auckland           3-3 Melbourne K
[Dec 18]
Gippsland          0-2 Marconi
[Dec 19]
S Melbourne        1-2 Carlton
Sydney Ol          2-0 Brisbane
Sydney Utd         1-2 Parramatta
Wollongong         3-0 Canberra

Round 13
[Dec 28]
Adelaide           2-0 Auckland
Canberra           1-3 Northern
Brisbane           1-1 Wollongong
Parramatta         1-2 Sydney Ol
Perth              1-0 Marconi
Carlton            0-0 Newcastle
Sydney Utd         0-2 S Melbourne
Melbourne K        0-1 Gippsland

Round 14
[Jan 2]
Newcastle          1-0 Sydney Utd
Wollongong         4-3 Parramatta
Northern           0-2 Brisbane
Gippsland          1-1 Adelaide
Marconi            3-0 Melbourne K
Sydney Ol          1-1 Perth
[Jan 3]
Auckland           3-1 Canberra
[Mar 1]
S Melbourne        1-0 Carlton

Round 15
[Dec 23]
S Melbourne        1-1 Wollongong
[Jan 7]
Newcastle          3-2 Sydney Ol
Carlton            1-1 Auckland  
Adelaide           1-0 Canberra 
Northern           3-0 Sydney Utd 
[Jan 8]
Brisbane           4-0 Melbourne K
[Jan 9]
Perth              1-0 Gippsland 
[Mar 1?]
Marconi            0-2 Parramatta    

Round 16
[Jan 14]
Northern           1-1 Perth
[Jan 15]
Gippsland          2-1 Brisbane
[Jan 16]
Wollongong         3-2 Carlton
Sydney Utd         2-0 Sydney Ol
Marconi            2-3 Canberra
Melbourne K        1-1 Adelaide
[Feb 2]
Newcastle          2-2 S Melbourne      
[Apr]
Auckland           4-0 Parramatta     

Round 17
[Jan 21]
Carlton            1-0 Northern
Newcastle          1-0 Adelaide
[Jan 22]
Brisbane           0-1 Marconi
Parramatta         4-0 Gippsland
[Jan 23]
Melbourne K        1-1 Canberra
Sydney Ol          6-0 S Melbourne
Wollongong         1-0 Sydney Utd
[Mar 26]
Perth              3-1 Auckland

Round 18 [Jan 26]
Auckland           4-1 Perth 
Marconi            2-0 Brisbane 
Sydney Utd         2-5 Wollongong  
Gippsland          0-2 Parramatta    
S Melbourne        2-0 Sydney Ol
Canberra           1-1 Melbourne K
Northern           3-2 Carlton
Adelaide           2-0 Newcastle

Round 19 
[Jan 28]
Brisbane           3-1 Auckland 
Canberra           1-1 Gippsland 
[Jan 29]
Parramatta         4-3 Northern 
Carlton            0-1 Sydney Ol   
[Jan 30]
Perth              2-1 Wollongong 
Sydney Utd         1-1 Melbourne K
S Melbourne        2-0 Newcastle 
Adelaide           2-2 Marconi

Round 20
[Feb 4]
Adelaide           6-2 Brisbane
Northern           2-2 S Melbourne
Auckland           1-0 Sydney Utd
[Feb 5]
Gippsland          1-2 Carlton
[Feb 6]
Sydney Ol          7-3 Canberra
Wollongong         1-2 Newcastle
Marconi            1-1 Perth
Melbourne K        2-1 Parramatta

Round 21
[Feb 11]
Newcastle          4-1 Northern
[Feb 12]
Brisbane           0-0 Canberra
Parramatta         1-0 Adelaide  
[Feb 13]
Carlton            1-1 Marconi
S Melbourne        1-3 Auckland
Perth              2-2 Melbourne K
Sydney Ol          2-2 Wollongong
Sydney Utd         0-1 Gippsland

Round 22
[Feb 18]
Adelaide           1-2 Perth
Canberra           1-0 Parramatta
Northern           1-0 Brisbane
[Feb 19]
Auckland           0-1 Newcastle
Gippsland          0-1 S Melbourne
[Feb 20]
Marconi            2-0 Sydney Utd
Melbourne K        3-0 Carlton
Wollongong         1-1 Sydney Ol     

Round 23
[Feb 25]
Parramatta         1-1 Brisbane
Newcastle          2-0 Gippsland
[Feb 26]
Carlton            1-2 Adelaide
[Feb 27]
Wollongong         3-1 Auckland
Perth              3-2 Canberra
Sydney Utd         1-2 Melbourne K
S Melbourne        1-2 Marconi
Sydney Ol          3-1 Northern

Round 24
[Mar 3]
Wollongong         3-0 Northern
Adelaide           4-0 Sydney Utd    
Auckland           2-0 Sydney Ol
[Mar 4]
Gippsland          1-1 Parramatta
Perth              3-1 Brisbane
[Mar 5]
S Melbourne        4-0 Melbourne K
Marconi            1-1 Newcastle
[Mar 7]
Canberra           0-2 Carlton

Round 25
[Mar 11]
Northern           2-1 Marconi
Newcastle          0-1 Melbourne K
[Mar 12]
Carlton            1-0 Brisbane
Perth              2-1 Parramatta
Sydney Utd         1-1 Canberra
Sydney Ol          1-0 Gippsland
Wollongong         5-1 Auckland
[Apr]
S Melbourne        2-2 Adelaide

Round 26 
[Mar 17]
Adelaide           2-1 Newcastle
Parramatta         2-0 Carlton
Canberra           4-2 S Melbourne
Auckland           3-2 Northern
[Mar 18]
Melbourne K        1-0 Perth
Gippsland          1-1 Wollongong
Brisbane           1-0 Sydney Utd
[Mar 19]
Marconi            3-1 Sydney Ol

Round 27
Auckland           0-2 Adelaide         
Newcastle          3-2 Canberra          
Sydney Utd         1-0 Parramatta         
S Melbourne        0-0 Brisbane          
Northern           2-0 Gippsland        
Carlton            3-1 Perth         
Wollongong         1-2 Marconi           
Sydney Ol          0-1 Melbourne K     

Round 28
[Mar 31]
Adelaide           2-0 Sydney Ol
Canberra           0-2 Carlton
Parramatta         1-0 S Melbourne
[Apr 1]
Gippsland          0-2 Auckland
Brisbane           2-2 Newcastle
[Apr 2]
Perth              2-0 Sydney Utd
Melbourne K        0-4 Wollongong
Marconi            3-2 Northern

Round 29
[Apr 7]
Auckland           3-1 Marconi
Northern           3-0 Melbourne K
[Apr 8]
Gippsland          0-1 Brisbane
[Apr 9]
S Melbourne        1-2 Perth
Sydney Ol          1-1 Canberra
Sydney Utd         1-2 Carlton
Wollongong         1-0 Adelaide
[around May 3]
Newcastle          0-1 Parramatta

Round 30 [Apr 14,15]
Melbourne K        4-0 Auckland
Marconi            4-1 Gippsland
Perth              1-2 Newcastle
Brisbane           2-2 Sydney Ol
Adelaide           4-2 Northern
Canberra           0-6 Wollongong
Parramatta         4-0 Sydney Utd
S Melbourne        5-3 Carlton

Round 31 [Apr 21-23]
Wollongong         2-2 Brisbane
Sydney Ol          2-1 Parramatta
Newcastle          0-0 Carlton
S Melbourne        1-0 Sydney Utd
Gippsland          3-2 Melbourne K
Auckland           0-2 Adelaide
Northern           1-2 Canberra
Marconi            3-2 Perth

Round 32 [Apr 25]
Canberra           2-1 Auckland
Perth              1-0 Sydney Ol
Melbourne K        3-0 Marconi
Sydney Utd         1-0 Newcastle
Brisbane           2-0 Northern
Parramatta         1-2 Wollongong
Carlton            2-0 S Melbourne
Adelaide           3-1 Gippsland

Round 33 [Apr 29]
Newcastle          1-2 S Melbourne
Northern           0-1 Parramatta
Auckland           2-1 Brisbane
Canberra           2-0 Gippsland
Melbourne K        4-1 Sydney Utd
Sydney Ol          0-2 Carlton
Wollongong         0-1 Perth
Marconi            2-4 Adelaide

Round 34 [May 6,7]
Adelaide           3-1 Melbourne K
Sydney Ol          3-0 Sydney Utd  
Perth              1-0 Northern  
S Melbourne        4-0 Newcastle 
Auckland           2-1 Parramatta 
Canberra           1-1 Marconi 
Carlton            2-1 Wollongong  
Brisbane           2-1 Gippsland 

Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 34 19  7  8 60-42 64  Qualified for Playoffs
 2.Wollongong City Wolves      34 17  9  8 72-44 60  Qualified for Playoffs
 3.Carlton Blues               34 17  7 10 55-39 58  Qualified for Playoffs
 4.Adelaide Force              34 16  8 10 57-37 56  Qualified for Playoffs
 5.Sydney Olympic              34 16  7 11 56-40 55  Qualified for Playoffs
 6.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 34 16  7 11 53-49 55  Qualified for Playoffs
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Newcastle Breakers          34 14  9 11 44-44 51
 8.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 34 15  5 14 57-59 50
 9.Brisbane Strikers           34 13 10 11 46-40 49
10.South Melbourne Lakers      34 14  7 13 55-51 49
11.Parramatta Power            34 14  5 15 52-47 47
12.Melbourne Knights           34 13  6 15 44-57 45
13.Northern Spirit             34 11  3 20 41-58 36
14.Canberra Cosmos             34  9  9 16 44-64 36
15.Gippsland Falcons           34  7  8 19 23-49 29
16.Sydney United Pumas         34  5  5 24 19-58 20

NB: just before the season, Adelaide Sharks (previously known as
    West Adelaide and Adelaide Hellas) folded.  The original
    schedule (for 17 teams) involved a bye for a team each round,
    but it was decided to have the bye team play the scheduled
    opponents of Adelaide Sharks.  Therefore several match-ups 
    will occur four instead of two times this season.
    Adelaide City Zebras were renamed Adelaide Force.


Championship Playoffs

Elimination Semifinals
[May 13]
Marconi            0-1 Carlton
[May 14]
Sydney Ol          4-1 Adelaide

Major Semifinal
First Leg
Wollongong         1-0 Perth
Second Leg [May 28]
Perth              2-0 Wollongong          [asdet]

Minor Semifinal [May 28]
Carlton            2-1 Sydney Ol           [asdet]

Major Semifinal [Jun 4]
Wollongong         2-1 Carlton
  
Grand Final [Perth, Jun 11; att: 43,000]
Perth              3-3 Wollongong          [asdet, 6-7 pen]
  [Bobby Despotovski 20, Lubjo Milicevic 31, Jamie Harnwell 41; Scott Chipperfield 57, 
   Matthew Horsley 69, Paul Reid 89]
 

1998/99.

2000/01.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf_request@topica.com)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2003

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.