Australia 2001/02

National Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 24 16  7  1 52-23 55
 2.Newcastle United            24 10 12  2 33-21 42
 3.Sydney Olympic Sharks       24 12  4  8 37-24 40
 4.Brisbane Strikers           24 10  7  7 40-34 37 
 5.South Melbourne Lakers      24 10  6  8 30-22 36
 6.Melbourne Knights           24 11  3 10 41-40 36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Parramatta Power            24 10  4 10 34-30 34
 8.Northern Spirit             24  9  7  8 36-39 34
 9.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  8  6 10 33-36 30  
10.Wollongong City Wolves      24  6  7 11 28-43 25
11.Sydney United Pumas         24  6  6 12 27-37 24
12.Adelaide City Force         24  4  8 12 27-39 20
13.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 24  3  5 16 28-58 14
 
Top-6 qualified for championship playoffs.
  
Round 1
[Oct 5]
Brisbane Strikers   2-1 Kingz FC  
Newcastle United    1-0 Melbourne Knights 
Wollongong Wolves   0-0 Marconi Stallions
[Oct 6]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Sydney United   
Parramatta Power    1-3 Northern Spirit
[Oct 7]
South Melbourne     1-3 Perth Glory   
Adelaide City Force bye

Round 2
[Oct 12]
Kingz FC            0-0 South Melbourne
Northern Spirit     1-1 Newcastle United
[Oct 13]
Melbourne Knights   1-1 Adelaide City Force 
Parramatta Power    3-1 Wollongong Wolves    
Perth Glory         2-0 Marconi Stallions   
[Oct 14]
Sydney United       1-3 Brisbane Strikers 
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 3
[Oct 19]
Adelaide City Force 2-2 Northern Spirit     
Newcastle United    0-0 Parramatta Power 
Wollongong Wolves   0-2 Perth Glory  
[Oct 20]
Marconi Stallions   5-3 Kingz FC  
Olympic Sharks      0-1 Melbourne Knights 
[Oct 21]
South Melbourne     0-1 Sydney United 
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 4
[Oct 26]
Kingz FC            2-7 Perth Glory
Newcastle United    3-1 Wollongong Wolves
Northern Spirit     0-3 Olympic Sharks 
[Oct 27]
Melbourne Knights   0-2 Brisbane Strikers  
Parramatta Power    1-0 Adelaide City Force
[Oct 28]
Sydney United       1-1 Marconi Stallions
South Melbourne     bye

Round 5
[Nov 2]
Adelaide City Force 2-2 Newcastle United      
South Melbourne     0-1 Melbourne Knights    
Wollongong Wolves   2-2 Kingz FC   
[Nov 3]
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Northern Spirit 
Olympic Sharks      2-2 Parramatta Power 
Perth Glory         2-1 Sydney United 
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 6
[Nov 9]
Adelaide City Force 3-0 Wollongong Wolves  
Melbourne Knights   1-3 Marconi Stallions
Northern Spirit     1-0 South Melbourne  
Parramatta Power    1-2 Brisbane Strikers  
Sydney United       1-2 Kingz FC              
[Nov 10]
Newcastle United    1-0 Olympic Sharks  
Perth Glory         bye

Round 7
[Nov 17]
Brisbane Strikers   1-2 Newcastle United
Wollongong Wolves   1-0 Sydney United
Perth Glory         2-0 Melbourne Knights
Marconi Stallions   0-2 Northern Spirit
[Nov 18]
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Adelaide City Force
South Melbourne     2-0 Parramatta Power
Kingz FC            bye

Round 8
[Nov 23]
Adelaide City Force 1-1 Brisbane Strikers  
Melbourne Knights   2-1 Kingz FC   
Northern Spirit     0-2 Perth Glory 
[Nov 24]
Olympic Sharks      2-1 Wollongong Wolves   
Parramatta Power    1-0 Marconi Stallions
[Nov 25]
South Melbourne     0-1 Newcastle United  
Sydney United       bye

Round 9
[Nov 30]
Kingz FC            2-3 Northern Spirit 
[Dec 1]
Brisbane Strikers   1-0 Olympic Sharks   
Marconi Stallions   1-1 Newcastle United   
Perth Glory         2-1 Parramatta Power  
[Dec 2]
South Melbourne     2-1 Adelaide City Force  
Sydney United       2-1 Melbourne Knights   
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 9 
[Dec 7]
Newcastle United    1-1 Perth Glory
Adelaide City Force 1-2 Marconi Stallions
Northern Spirit     1-2 Sydney United
[Dec 8]
Parramatta Power    2-2 Kingz FC
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Wollongong Wolves
Olympic Sharks      0-0 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights   bye

Round 11
[Dec 14]
Kingz FC            2-2 Newcastle United   
[Dec 15]
Marconi Stallions   1-0 Olympic Sharks 
Perth Glory         4-1 Adelaide City Force
Wollongong Wolves   1-3 Melbourne Knights     
[Dec 16]
South Melbourne     1-1 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney United       0-2 Parramatta Power   
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 12 [Dec 22]
Newcastle United    2-0 Sydney United
Northern Spirit     3-5 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide City Force 3-0 Kingz FC
Brisbane Strikers   2-1 Marconi Stallions      [2-0?]
South Melbourne     1-3 Wollongong Wolves 
Olympic Sharks      3-1 Perth Glory 
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 13 [Jan 4-6]
Kingz FC            2-1 Olympic Sharks
Sydney United       1-1 Adelaide City Force
Marconi Stallions   1-0 South Melbourne 
Wollongong Wolves   2-1 Northern Spirit 
Perth Glory         4-2 Brisbane Strikers
Melbourne Knights   0-1 Parramatta Power
Newcastle United    bye

Round 14
[Jan 11]
Kingz FC            1-2 Brisbane Strikers    
Northern Spirit     1-0 Parramatta Power
[Jan 12]
Marconi Stallions   1-1 Wollongong Wolves     
Perth Glory         0-0 South Melbourne    
[Jan 13]
Melbourne Knights   2-1 Newcastle United  
Sydney United       1-4 Olympic Sharks     
Adelaide City Force bye

Round 15
[Jan 18]
Adelaide City Force 3-2 Melbourne Knights   
Newcastle United    1-1 Northern Spirit 
South Melbourne     2-1 Kingz FC   
Wollongong Wolves   1-0 Parramatta Power
[Jan 19]
Brisbane Strikers   1-2 Sydney United  
Marconi Stallions   1-2 Perth Glory       
Olympic Sharks      bye

Round 16
[Jan 25]
Kingz FC            1-0 Marconi Stallions  
Northern Spirit     1-0 Adelaide City Force  
[Jan 26]
Parramatta Power    2-0 Newcastle United 
[Jan 27]
Melbourne Knights   1-2 Olympic Sharks  
Perth Glory         1-1 Wollongong Wolves   
Sydney United       2-2 South Melbourne     
Brisbane Strikers   bye

Round 17
[Feb 1]
Wollongong Wolves   0-2 Newcastle United   
Adelaide City Force 1-1 Parramatta Power   
Brisbane Strikers   3-5 Melbourne Knights    
[Feb 2]
Marconi Stallions   2-2 Sydney United   
Perth Glory         1-0 Kingz FC      
[Feb 3]
Olympic Sharks      3-0 Northern Spirit 
South Melbourne     bye

Round 18 
[Feb 8]
Newcastle United    2-1 Adelaide City Force
Kingz FC            0-0 Wollongong Wolves
Northern Spirit     2-2 Brisbane Strikers
[Feb 9]
Parramatta Power    1-0 Olympic Sharks
[Feb 10]
Sydney United       1-2 Perth Glory
Melbourne Knights   2-3 South Melbourne 
Marconi Stallions   bye

Round 19
[Feb 15]
Kingz FC            0-3 Sydney United 
South Melbourne     2-1 Northern Spirit         
[Feb 16]  
Wollongong Wolves   1-1 Adelaide City Force   
Marconi Stallions   1-3 Melbourne Knights             
Brisbane Strikers   4-1 Parramatta Power    
[Feb 17] 
Olympic Sharks      1-1 Newcastle United       
Perth Glory         bye

Round 20
[Feb 22]
Adelaide City Force 0-3 Olympic Sharks
Newcastle United    1-1 Brisbane Strikers
Northern Spirit     2-1 Marconi Stallions
[Feb 23]
Melbourne Knights   1-1 Perth Glory            [in Hobart, Tasmania]
Parramatta Power    0-1 South Melbourne
[Feb 24]
Sydney United       1-2 Wollongong Wolves
Kingz FC            bye

Round 21 
[Mar 1]
Kingz FC            1-2 Melbourne Knights
Brisbane Strikers   3-0 Adelaide City Force
Wollongong Wolves   1-2 Olympic Sharks
Newcastle United    0-0 South Melbourne 
[Mar 2]
Marconi Stallions   3-0 Parramatta Power
Perth Glory         3-0 Northern Spirit 
Sydney United       bye

Round 22
[Mar 8]
Adelaide City Force 0-3 South Melbourne   
Newcastle United    3-1 Marconi Stallions
Northern Spirit     2-1 Kingz FC       
[Mar 9]
Parramatta Power    2-4 Perth Glory
[Mar 10]
Melbourne Knights   2-1 Sydney United 
Olympic Sharks      1-0 Brisbane Strikers    
Wollongong Wolves   bye

Round 23
[Mar 15]
Kingz FC            1-7 Parramatta Power
Wollongong Wolves   3-1 Brisbane Strikers
[Mar 16]
Marconi Stallions   2-1 Adelaide City Force 
Perth Glory         2-2 Newcastle United
[Mar 17]
Northern Spirit     1-1 Sydney United
South Melbourne     3-0 Olympic Sharks
Melbourne Knights   bye

Round 24
[Mar 22] 
Adelaide City Force 1-1 Perth Glory
Newcastle United    2-0 Kingz FC  
[Mar 23]
Brisbane Strikers   1-0 South Melbourne
Parramatta Power    2-0 Sydney United     
[Mar 24]
Melbourne Knights   4-2 Wollongong Wolves   
Olympic Sharks      2-2 Marconi Stallions 
Northern Spirit     bye

Round 25
[Mar 28]
Wollongong Wolves   1-4 South Melbourne 
[Mar 29]
Kingz FC            1-2 Adelaide City Force
[Mar 30]
Marconi Stallions   3-2 Brisbane Strikers   
Melbourne Knights   2-2 Northern Spirit
Perth Glory         2-1 Olympic Sharks   
Sydney United       1-1 Newcastle United 
Parramatta Power    bye

Round 26
[Apr 5]
South Melbourne     3-1 Marconi Stallions
[Apr 7]
Adelaide City Force 1-2 Sydney United   
Brisbane Strikers   1-1 Perth Glory   
Northern Spirit     5-2 Wollongong Wolves  
Olympic Sharks      5-2 Kingz FC      
Parramatta Power    3-0 Melbourne Knights 
Newcastle United    bye

Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 24 16  7  1 52-23 55
 2.Newcastle United            24 10 12  2 33-21 42
 3.Sydney Olympic Sharks       24 12  4  8 37-24 40
 4.Brisbane Strikers           24 10  7  7 40-34 37 
 5.South Melbourne Lakers      24 10  6  8 30-22 36
 6.Melbourne Knights           24 11  3 10 41-40 36
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Parramatta Power            24 10  4 10 34-30 34
 8.Northern Spirit             24  9  7  8 36-39 34
 9.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24  8  6 10 33-36 30  
10.Wollongong City Wolves      24  6  7 11 28-43 25
11.Sydney United Pumas         24  6  6 12 27-37 24
12.Adelaide City Force         24  4  8 12 27-39 20
13.Auckland Kingz (Nw Zealand) 24  3  5 16 28-58 14
 
Top-6 qualified for championship playoffs.


Playoffs

First Round (Minor Semifinals)

First Legs [Apr 14]
South Melbourne     2-0 Brisbane Strikers
Melbourne Knights   0-0 Olympic Sharks

Second Legs [Apr 21]
Brisbane Strikers   1-2 South Melbourne
Olympic Sharks      6-2 Melbourne Knights

Minor Semifinal [Apr 28, Marconi Stadium, Sydney]
Olympic Sharks      2-1 South Melbourne


Major Semifinal

First Leg [Apr 20]
Perth Glory         4-1 Newcastle United

Second Leg [Apr 26]
Newcastle United    2-0 Perth Glory


Preliminary Final [May 5]
Newcastle United    0-1 Olympic Sharks


Grand Final [May 12, Subiaco Oval, Perth, att: 43,500]
Perth Glory         0-1 Olympic Sharks
  [Ante Milicic 49]

Sydney Olympic Sharks champions 2001/02

2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King (worldsoccer@members.v21.co.uk)
Last updated: 29 Jan 2003

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2001/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.