Australia 2003/04


National Soccer League 2003/04
Victoria State 2004

National Soccer League 2003/04

  
Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 24 18  3  3 56-22 57
 2.Parramatta Power            24 16  3  5 58-30 51
 3.Adelaide United             24 11  7  6 28-25 40  [*1]
 4.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24 10  8  6 29-25 38
 5.South Melbourne             24 11  4  9 39-21 37
 6.Brisbane Strikers           24  9  5 10 28-33 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Northern Spirit             24  9  3 12 31-33 30
 8.Sydney Olympic              24  7  8  9 26-31 29  [*2]
 9.Wollongong City Wolves      24  8  5 11 34-41 29
10.Sydney United               24  7  8  9 18-25 29
11.Newcastle United            24  6  6 12 18-33 24
12.Melbourne Knights           24  6  5 13 21-41 23
13.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  4  3 17 25-51 15  [New Zealand]
 
[*1] Adelaide Force withdrew and were replaced by Adelaide United
[*2] Olympic Sharks were renamed Sydney Olympic
 
Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.

Round 1
[Sep 19]
Wollongong Wolves       0-1 Sydney United
[Sep 20]
Parramatta Power        0-0 South Melbourne
[Sep 21]
Football Kingz          1-2 Newcastle United
Melbourne Knights       1-1 Marconi Stallions
Northern Spirit         1-3 Brisbane Strikers
[Nov 30]
Sydney Olympic          0-0 Adelaide United
Perth Glory             bye

Round 2
[Sep 26]
Newcastle United        2-1 Northern Spirit
[Sep 27]
Brisbane Strikers       1-1 Sydney Olympic
Marconi Stallions       2-1 Wollongong Wolves
[Sep 28]
Perth Glory             3-0 Melbourne Knights
Sydney United           2-1 Football Kingz
[Feb 25]
Adelaide United         0-2 Parramatta Power
South Melbourne         bye

Round 3
[Oct 3]
Wollongong Wolves       0-4 South Melbourne
[Oct 4]
Brisbane Strikers       0-0 Perth Glory
Marconi Stallions       1-1 Newcastle United
Northern Spirit         4-0 Sydney Olympic
Parramatta Power        4-1 Football Kingz
[Feb 8]
Melbourne Knights       3-4 Adelaide United
Sydney United           bye

Round 4
[Oct 10]
Newcastle United        1-1 Parramatta Power
[Oct 12]
Football Kingz          1-3 Perth Glory
Marconi Stallions       2-1 Northern Spirit
Melbourne Knights       1-2 Wollongong Wolves
South Melbourne         0-1 Brisbane Strikers
Sydney Olympic          1-0 Sydney United
Adelaide United         bye
 
Round 5
[Oct 17]
Adelaide United         1-0 Brisbane Strikers
[Oct 19]
Football Kingz          1-2 Melbourne Knights
Northern Spirit         3-5 Perth Glory
South Melbourne         4-1 Newcastle United
Sydney Olympic          1-2 Marconi Stallions
Sydney United           0-2 Parramatta Power
Wollongong Wolves       bye

Round 6
[Oct 24]
Newcastle United        2-3 Adelaide United
[Oct 25]
Marconi Stallions       1-2 Parramatta Power
[Oct 26]
Melbourne Knights       0-1 Northern Spirit
Sydney Olympic          0-2 Perth Glory
Sydney United           0-0 South Melbourne
[Jan 19]
Wollongong Wolves       1-2 Football Kingz
Brisbane Strikers       bye

Round 7
[Nov 1]
Brisbane Strikers       2-1 Newcastle United
[Nov 2]
Adelaide United         0-0 Sydney United
Northern Spirit         3-0 Wollongong Wolves
Parramatta Power        6-0 Perth Glory
South Melbourne         2-0 Marconi Stallions
Sydney Olympic          0-2 Melbourne Knights
Football Kingz          bye
 
Round 8
[Nov 7]
Wollongong Wolves       0-1 Sydney Olympic
[Nov 8]
Football Kingz          0-2 Northern Spirit
Marconi Stallions       0-0 Adelaide United
Parramatta Power        4-0 Melbourne Knights
[Nov 9]
Perth Glory             1-0 South Melbourne
Sydney United           3-0 Brisbane Strikers
Newcastle United        bye

Round 9
[Nov 14]
Newcastle United        0-0 Sydney United
Wollongong Wolves       3-1 Parramatta Power
[Nov 15]
Marconi Stallions       1-0 Brisbane Strikers
[Nov 16]
Adelaide United         1-4 Perth Glory
Melbourne Knights       0-5 South Melbourne
Sydney Olympic          2-2 Football Kingz
Northern Spirit         bye

Round 10
[Nov 21]
Newcastle United        0-1 Sydney Olympic 
[Nov 22]
Brisbane Strikers       4-2 Parramatta Power
Football Kingz          3-1 Marconi Stallions 
[Nov 23]
South Melbourne         2-1 Adelaide United 
Wollongong Wolves       2-1 Perth Glory 
Northern Spirit         0-1 Sydney United 
Melbourne Knights       bye
 
Round 11
[Nov 28]
Adelaide United         2-2 Wollongong Wolves
Newcastle United        1-0 Perth Glory
[Nov 29]
Brisbane Strikers       1-0 Melbourne Knights
Parramatta Power        3-0 Northern Spirit
[Nov 30]
South Melbourne         6-0 Football Kingz
Sydney United           1-1 Marconi Stallions
Sydney Olympic          bye

Round 12
[Dec 5]
Wollongong Wolves       1-1 Brisbane Strikers
[Dec 6]
Football Kingz          1-3 Adelaide United
[Dec 7]
Melbourne Knights       1-1 Newcastle United 
Northern Spirit         3-1 South Melbourne
Sydney Olympic          0-1 Parramatta Power 
[Feb 18]
Perth Glory             2-0 Sydney United
Marconi Stallions       bye
 
Round 13 
[Oct 17]
Newcastle United        2-0 Wollongong Wolves
[Dec 10]
Adelaide United         1-0 Northern Spirit
Brisbane Strikers       1-1 Football Kingz
Marconi Stallions       0-2 Perth Glory
South Melbourne         4-2 Sydney Olympic
Sydney United           3-1 Melbourne Knights
Parramatta Power        bye

Round 14
[Dec 12]
Newcastle United        2-0 Football Kingz
[Dec 13]
Brisbane Strikers       3-1 Northern Spirit
Marconi Stallions       0-1 Melbourne Knights
[Dec 14]
Adelaide United         1-1 Sydney Olympic
South Melbourne         2-1 Parramatta Power
Sydney United           0-1 Wollongong Wolves
Perth Glory             bye

Round 15
[Dec 19]
Football Kingz          0-1 Sydney United 
Wollongong Wolves       3-3 Marconi Stallions 
[Dec 20]
Parramatta Power        1-2 Adelaide United
[Dec 21]
Melbourne Knights       0-2 Perth Glory
Northern Spirit         1-1 Newcastle United 
Sydney Olympic          1-1 Brisbane Strikers 
South Melbourne         bye
    
Round 16
[Dec 27]
Perth Glory             6-1 Brisbane Strikers 
South Melbourne         2-3 Wollongong Wolves 
[Dec 28]
Adelaide United         2-1 Melbourne Knights
Football Kingz          1-2 Parramatta Power 
Newcastle United        0-1 Marconi Stallions  
Sydney Olympic          1-0 Northern Spirit
Sydney United           bye
 
Round 17
[Jan 2]
Parramatta Power        4-0 Newcastle United
[Jan 3]
Brisbane Strikers       1-0 South Melbourne
Perth Glory             4-0 Football Kingz
[Jan 4]
Sydney United           0-0 Sydney Olympic
Northern Spirit         0-0 Marconi Stallions
Wollongong Wolves       1-1 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide United         bye

Round 18
[Dec 19]
Newcastle United        0-1 South Melbourne
[Jan 7]
Brisbane Strikers       1-0 Adelaide United
Parramatta Power        5-1 Sydney United
Melbourne Knights       1-0 Football Kingz
[Jan 21]
Perth Glory             3-2 Northern Spirit
[Feb 11]
Marconi Stallions       1-0 Sydney Olympic
Wollongong Wolves       bye

Round 19
[Jan 10]
Perth Glory             2-0 Sydney Olympic
[Jan 11]
Football Kingz          1-1 Wollongong Wolves
Northern Spirit         2-0 Melbourne Knights
Adelaide United         0-0 Newcastle United
South Melbourne         1-0 Sydney United
[Feb 4]
Parramatta Power        2-2 Marconi Stallions
Brisbane Strikers       bye

Round 20
[Jan 16]
Newcastle United        1-0 Brisbane Strikers
Wollongong Wolves       4-1 Northern Spirit
[Jan 17]
Perth Glory             4-1 Parramatta Power
[Jan 18]
Melbourne Knights       1-1 Sydney Olympic
Sydney United           1-1 Adelaide United
[Feb 17]
Marconi Stallions       1-0 South Melbourne
Football Kingz          bye

Round 21
[Jan 24]
Brisbane Strikers       abd Sydney United          [abandoned at 1-0 in 68'
[Jan 25]                                            due to thunderstorm]
Melbourne Knights       1-3 Parramatta Power
Sydney Olympic          5-2 Wollongong Wolves
[Jan 26]
South Melbourne         0-0 Perth Glory 
[Feb 4]
Brisbane Strikers       2-0 Sydney United    
[Feb 20]
Adelaide United         1-0 Marconi Stallions
Northern Spirit         1-0 Football Kingz
Newcastle United        bye

Round 22
[Jan 31]
Parramatta Power        4-3 Wollongong Wolves
Perth Glory             2-0 Adelaide United
South Melbourne         4-0 Melbourne Knights
Football Kingz          2-4 Sydney Olympic
[Feb 1]
Brisbane Strikers       0-2 Marconi Stallions
Sydney United           2-0 Newcastle United
Northern Spirit         bye

Round 23
[Feb 6]
Adelaide United         2-0 South Melbourne
[Feb 7]
Perth Glory             2-0 Wollongong Wolves
Marconi Stallions       2-1 Football Kingz
[Feb 8]
Sydney Olympic          2-0 Newcastle United
Sydney United           0-0 Northern Spirit
[Feb 9]
Parramatta Power        3-2 Brisbane strikers
Melbourne Knights       bye

Round 24
[Feb 13]
Wollongong Wolves       0-1 Adelaide United
[Feb 14]
Perth Glory             2-0 Newcastle United 
Football Kingz          2-0 South Melbourne
Marconi Stallions       3-0 Sydney United 
[Feb 15]
Northern Spirit         0-1 Parramatta Power
Melbourne Knights       2-0 Brisbane Strikers 
Sydney Olympic          bye 

Round 25
[Jan 24]
Adelaide United         1-0 Football Kingz 
[Feb 20]
Newcastle United        0-2 Melbourne Knights 
Parramatta Power        3-2 Sydney Olympic
[Feb 21]
Brisbane Strikers       0-1 Wollongong Wolves
[Feb 22]
Sydney United           2-4 Perth Glory
South Melbourne         1-2 Northern Spirit
Marconi Stallions       bye  

Round 26
[Feb 28]
Perth Glory             2-2 Marconi Stallions
[Feb 29]
Football Kingz          4-3 Brisbane Strikers 
Northern Spirit         2-1 Adelaide United 
Sydney Olympic          0-0 South Melbourne
Melbourne Knights       0-0 Sydney United
Wollongong Wolves       3-0 Newcastle United
Parramatta Power        bye  
  
Final Table:

 1.Perth Glory                 24 18  3  3 56-22 57
 2.Parramatta Power            24 16  3  5 58-30 51
 3.Adelaide United             24 11  7  6 28-25 40  [*1]
 4.Marconi-Fairfield Stallions 24 10  8  6 29-25 38
 5.South Melbourne             24 11  4  9 39-21 37
 6.Brisbane Strikers           24  9  5 10 28-33 32
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Northern Spirit             24  9  3 12 31-33 30
 8.Sydney Olympic              24  7  8  9 26-31 29  [*2]
 9.Wollongong City Wolves      24  8  5 11 34-41 29
10.Sydney United               24  7  8  9 18-25 29
11.Newcastle United            24  6  6 12 18-33 24
12.Melbourne Knights           24  6  5 13 21-41 23
13.Football Kingz (Auckland)   24  4  3 17 25-51 15  [New Zealand]
 
[*1] Adelaide Force withdrew and were replaced by Adelaide United
[*2] Olympic Sharks were renamed Sydney Olympic

Top-6 qualify for championship playoffs.

Champions Playoffs

Elimination Finals (winners to Minor Semifinal)

First Legs [Mar 7]
Marconi Stallions       0-0 South Melourne
Adelaide United         3-0 Brisbane Strikers
  [Veart 31, Agius 67, Brooks 92]

Second Legs
[Mar 13]
Brisbane Strikers       4-1 Adelaide United
  [Moon 45, Rose 58, Brain 82, Grierson 87; Veart 65]
[Mar 14]
South Melbourne         2-0 Marconi Stallions
  [Curcija 20, 60]

Major Semifinal (winners to Grand Final, losers to Preliminary Final)

First Leg [Mar 14]
Parramatta Power        4-2 Perth Glory
  [Ceccoli 9, Petrovski 41, Zorbas 45, Milicic 75; Despotovski 46,
   Harnwell 56]

Second Leg [Mar 20]
Perth Glory             0-2 Parramatta Power
  [Elrich 15, Petrovski 65]

Minor Semifinal [Mar 20] (winners to Preliminary Final)
South Melbourne         1-2 Adelaide United        [asdet]
  [Curcija 12; Aloisi 71, Alagich 105pen]

Preliminary Final [Mar 28]
Perth Glory             5-0 Adelaide United   
  [Despotovski 10, 81, Mori 51, 69, Mrdja 88]

Grand Final [Apr 4; att: 9630]
Parramatta Power        0-1 Perth Glory            [asdet]
  [Nick Mrdja 99]


NB: the 2004/05 season is cancelled as a 'New National Competition'
    (NNC) is to start with 8 clubs (chosen from a shortlist of 12) 
    in August 2005, having its Grand Final in February 2006.
    The 8 selected teams are:

    Adelaide United
    Auckland Kingz (New Zealand)  
    Central Coast Mariners (Gosford)
    Melbourne Victory
    Newcastle United
    Perth Glory 
    Queensland Lions 
    Sydney FC
  
    They are to play each other 3 times each (21 rounds) in the
    regular season.

Qualification Tournament for Oceanian Champions Clup Cup 2005

Round 1 [May 7]
Perth Glory             bye
Sydney FC               3-0 Queensland Roar FC   
  [Andrew Packer 19, Ufuk Talay 41pen, Saso Petrovski 52]
Central Coast Mariners  0-0 Newcastle Jets FC    [aet, 4-2 pen] 
Adelaide United         0-0 Melbourne Victory    [aet, 4-1 pen]
 
Round 2 [May 11]
Perth Glory             1-2 Sydney FC        
  [Ufuk Talay 47og; David Carney 49, Saso Petrovski 76]
Central Coast Mariners  4-0 Adelaide United    
  [Nick Mrdja 20, 43, 65, Petrie 24]

Final [May 15, Central Coast Stadium, Gosford; att: 9,627; ref: Mark Shield]
Sydney FC               1-0 Central Coast Mariners   
  [David Carney 18]
  [Mariners: John Crawley; Wayne O’Sullivan (Matthew Osman 69), Noel
     Spencer (c), Michael Beauchamp, Andre Gumprecht (John Hutchinson 71),
     Nick Mrdja, Tom Pondeljak, Damien Brown (Dean Heffernan 59’),
     Stewart Petrie, Andrew Clark, Alex Wilkinson;
   Sydney: Clint Bolton; Iain Fyfe, Alvin Ceccoli, Ufuk Talay (Mark
     Rudan 85), Matthew Bingley, David Zdrilic (c), Saso Petrovski,
     David Carney (Robbie Middleby 64), Andrew Packer, Terry McFlynn,
     Mark Milligan (Steve Corica 77);
   yellow cards: Clark (M, 63), Hutchinson (M, 88); Zdrlic (S, 82);
   red card: Clark (M, 80, direct red)]


All Goal Scorers (Regular Stage):

Ante Milicic         Parramatta Power  19

Damian Mori          Perth Glory       14

Nick Mrdja           Perth Glory       12
Vaughan Coveny       South Melbourne   12(4)

Chimaobi Nwaogazi    Wollongong Wolves 11

Carl Veart           Adelaide United   10(1)
Michael Curcija      South Melbourne   10

Fernando Rech        Parramatta Power   9
Bobby Despotovski    Perth Glory        9(2)
Pablo Cardozo        Sydney Olympic     9(1)

Heremaia Ngata       Football Kingz     8(3)
Stuart Young         Wollongong Wolves  8(1)

Brad Maloney         Marconi Stallions  7
Anthony Pelikan      Melbourne Knights  7(1)
Stewart Petrie       Northern Spirit    7
Tom Pondeljak        Perth Glory        7

Luke Morley          Brisbane Strikers  6
Joe Spiteri          Marconi Stallions  6
Nick Carle           Marconi Stallions  6(2)
Travis Dodd          Parramatta Power   6

Joshua Rose          Brisbane Strikers  5
Jonathon Richter     Northern Spirit    5
Sasho Petrovski      Parramatta Power   5
Brendan Santalab     Sydney United      5

David Pilic          Brisbane Strikers  4
Jobe Wheelhouse      Newcastle United   4(2)
Adam Kwasnik         Northern Spirit    4
Dylan Macallister    Northern Spirit    4
Adrian Caceres       Perth Glory        4
Bradley Hassell      Perth Glory        4
Shaun Murphy         Perth Glory        4
Zenon Caravella      Sydney Olympic     4
Michael Hawrysiuk    Wollongong Wolves  4

Ross Aloisi          Adelaide United    3
Royce Brownlie       Brisbane Strikers  3(1)
Jason Rowley         Football Kingz     3
Noah Hickey          Football Kingz     3
Tallan Martin        Football Kingz     3
Alex Brosque         Marconi Stallions  3
Nicholas Marinos     Melbourne Knights  3
Serkan Oksuz         Melbourne Knights  3
Esala Masi           Newcastle United   3
Ryan Griffiths       Newcastle United   3
Ahmad Elrich         Parramatta Power   3
John Buonavoglia     Parramatta Power   3
Lucas Pantelis       Parramatta Power   3
Con Boutsianis       South Melbourne    3
Scott Tunbridge      South Melbourne    3
Jim Bakis            Sydney Olympic     3

Aurelio Vidmar       Adelaide United    2
Michael Brooks       Adelaide United    2
Mislav Saric         Adelaide United    2
Richie Alagich       Adelaide United    2
Louis Brain          Brisbane Strikers  2
Steve Fitzsimmons    Brisbane Strikers  2
Warren Moon          Brisbane Strikers  2
Chad Gibson          Marconi Stallions  2
Jeromy Harris        Marconi Stallions  2
Andrew Marth         Melbourne Knights  2(1)
Daniel Vasilevski    Melbourne Knights  2
Kris Trajanovski     Melbourne Knights  2
Greg Owens           Newcastle United   2
Ian Ferguson         Northern Spirit    2(1)
John Hutchinson      Northern Spirit    2
Wayne O'Sullivan     Northern Spirit    2
Andre Gumprecht      Parramatta Power   2
Matthew Thompson     Parramatta Power   2
Ante Kovacevic       South Melbourne    2
Paul Trimboli        South Melbourne    2
Sam Poutakidis       South Melbourne    2
Hiroyuki Ishida      Sydney Olympic     2
Michael Baird        Sydney Olympic     2(1)
Anthony Doumanis     Sydney United      2(1)
Damon Collina        Sydney United      2
John Majurovski      Wollongong Wolves  2
Nahuel Arrarte       Wollongong Wolves  2
Nick Sabljak         Wollongong Wolves  2

Adriano Pellegrino   Adelaide United    1
David Terminello     Adelaide United    1
Matthew Kemp         Adelaide United    1
Michael Valkanis     Adelaide United    1
Nick Budin           Adelaide United    1
Shane Smeltz         Adelaide United    1
Shane Thompson       Adelaide United    1
Josh McCloughan      Brisbane Strikers  1
Matthew McKay        Brisbane Strikers  1
Peter Grierson       Brisbane Strikers  1
Stuart McLaren       Brisbane Strikers  1
Aleksander Midtsian  Football Kingz     1
Danny Hay            Football Kingz     1
Espen Schjerven      Football Kingz     1
Jeremy Christie      Football Kingz     1
John Tambouras       Football Kingz     1
Paul Harries         Football Kingz     1
Angelo Costanzo      Marconi Stallions  1
Eric Anabalon        Marconi Stallions  1
Shane Webb           Marconi Stallions  1
Rodrigo Vargas       Melbourne Knights  1
Tomi Razov           Melbourne Knights  1
Craig Deans          Newcastle United   1
Mitchell Johnson     Newcastle United   1
Peter Tsekenis       Newcastle United   1
Robbie Middleby      Newcastle United   1
Tom Libbesson        Newcastle United   1
Brent Fisher         Northern Spirit    1
Mark Milligan        Northern Spirit    1
Matthew Osman        Northern Spirit    1
Vuko Tomasevic       Northern Spirit    1
Alvin Ceccoli        Parramatta Power   1
Naum Sekulovski      Parramatta Power   1
Peter Zorbas         Parramatta Power   1
Simon Colosimo       Parramatta Power   1
Gary Faria           Perth Glory        1
Mark Byrnes          Perth Glory        1
Kristian Sarkies     South Melbourne    1
Michael Panopoulos   South Melbourne    1
Steve Laurie         South Melbourne    1
Ante Juric           Sydney Olympic     1
Elias Augerinos      Sydney Olympic     1
George Goutzioulis   Sydney Olympic     1
Jim Nikas            Sydney Olympic     1
Joseph Schirripa     Sydney Olympic     1
Predrag Bojic        Sydney Olympic     1
Antoni Zmire         Sydney United      1
Dean Heffernan       Sydney United      1
Franco Parisi        Sydney United      1
Joe Vrkic            Sydney United      1(1)
Labinot Haliti       Sydney United      1
Liam Austin          Sydney United      1
Matthew Langdon      Sydney United      1
Michael Cunico       Sydney United      1
Zeljko Babic         Sydney United      1
Adam Hughes          Wollongong Wolves  1
Ben Blake            Wollongong Wolves  1
Borislav Dragas      Wollongong Wolves  1
Jason Van Blerk      Wollongong Wolves  1
Tanju Balabanel      Wollongong Wolves  1

OWNGOALS:
Adrian Leijer     (Melbourne Knights for South Melbourne)   1
Antun Kovacic     (Melbourne Knights for Parramatta Power)  1
John Perosh       (Newcastle United for South Melbourne)    1
Scott Thomas      (Newcastle United for Northern Spirit)    1
Alvin Ceccoli     (Parramatta Power for Newcastle United)   1
George Souris     (Sydney Olympic for Football Kingz)       1
Anthony Doumanis  (Sydney United for Parramatta Power)      1
Michael Cunico    (Sydney United for Football Kingz)        1



Victoria State 2004

Premier League
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  15  3   4   41-22  48
2.   Oakleigh Cannons	     22  14  3   5   35-20  45
3.   Bulleen Zebras	     22  11  8   3   28-15  41
4.   Preston Lions	     22  11  4   7   25-16  37
5.   Altona Magic	     22  10  6   6   34-30  36
------------------------------------------------------
6.   Frankston Pines	     22  11  2   9   28-21  35
7.   St Albans Saints	     22  10  4   8   29-27  34
8.   Essendon Royals	     22  9   5   8   30-28  32
9.   Fawkner Blues	     22  6   5   11  34-29  23
10.  Bentleigh Greens	     22  4   4   14  16-43  16
11.  Whittlesea Stallions    22  3   4   15  30-46  13
12.  Knox City		     22  3   2   17  17-50  11	Relegated

Fawkner and Whittlesea merged to form the Fawkner-Whittlesea Blues post-season.

Round 1:
[Feb 6]
Green Gully	0-0 St Albans
[Feb 7]
Preston		1-0 Altona
[Feb 8]
Knox		0-0 Frankston
Bentleigh	1-3 Oakleigh
Essendon	2-0 Fawkner
[Feb 9]
Bulleen		2-1 Whittlesea

Round 2:
[Feb 13]
Oakleigh	1-0 Essendon
[Feb 14]
Altona		1-1 Green Gully
Frankston	3-0 Bentleigh
St Albans	3-0 Knox
[Feb 15]
Fawkner		1-3 Bulleen
[Feb 16]
Whittlesea	2-2 Preston

Round 3:
[Feb 21]
Preston		1-0 Fawkner
[Feb 22]
Essendon	0-0 Bentleigh
Green Gully	2-1 Whittlesea
Knox		1-3 Altona
St Albans	2-0 Frankston
[Feb 23]
Bulleen		3-0 Oakleigh

Round 4:
[Feb 27]
Oakleigh	1-1 Preston
[Feb 28]
Altona		3-2 St Albans
Frankston	1-0 Essendon
[Feb 29]
Fawkner		1-2 Green Gully
Bentleigh	0-1 Bulleen
[Mar 1]
Whittlesea	4-3 Knox

Round 5:
[Mar 13]
Altona		1-0 Frankston
[Mar 14]
Preston		2-0 Bentleigh
Green Gully	2-0 Oakleigh
Knox		1-3 Fawkner
St Albans	2-1 Whittlesea
[Mar 15]
Bulleen		2-2 Essendon

Round 6:
[Mar 19]
Oakleigh	1-0 Knox
[Mar 20]
Frankston	2-0 Bulleen
[Mar 21]
Fawkner		1-1 St Albans
Bentleigh	0-1 Green Gully
Essendon	0-1 Preston
[Mar 22]
Whittlesea	1-2 Altona

Round 7:
[Mar 27]
Altona		2-0 Fawkner
Whittlesea	1-2 Frankston
[Mar 28]
Preston		0-2 Bulleen
Green Gully	1-1 Essendon
Knox		1-0 Bentleigh
St Albans	2-1 Oakleigh

Round 8:
[Apr 2]
Oakleigh	5-0 Altona
[Apr 4]
Fawkner		1-1 whittlesea
Frankston	1-0 Preston
Bentleigh	2-0 St Albans
Essendon	3-1 Knox
[Apr 5]
Bulleen		1-3 Green Gully

Round 9:
[Apr 17]
Altona		2-1 Bentleigh
[Apr 18]
Green Gully	1-2 Preston
Knox		0-2 Bulleen
St Albans	3-1 Essendon
Fawkner		0-1 Frankston
[Apr 28]
Whittlesea	0-0 Oakleigh

Round 10:
[Apr 23]
Oakleigh	2-1 Fawkner
[Apr 25]
Green Gully	1-3 Frankston
Essendon	1-0 Altona
Preston		1-0 Knox
Bentleigh	1-7 Whittlesea
[Apr 26]
Bulleen		1-0 St Albans

Round 11:
[May 1]
Knox		1-4 Green Gully
Altona		1-1 Bulleen
[May 2]
St Albans	1-0 Preston
Fawkner		3-0 Bentleigh
Frankston	0-1 Oakleigh
[May 19]
Whittlesea	1-2 Essendon

Round 12:
[May 7]
Oakleigh	2-0 Bentleigh
[May 8]
Altona		0-5 Preston
[May 9]
St Albans	0-1 Green Gully
Fawkner		1-3 Essendon
Frankston	1-2 Knox
[May 10]
Whittlesea	1-1 Bulleen

Round 13:
[May 15]
Knox		0-2 St Albans
[May 16]
Essendon	3-1 Oakleigh
Green Gully	1-2 Altona
Bentleigh	1-2 Frankston
Preston		3-1 Whittlesea
[May 17]
Bulleen		1-0 Fawkner

Round 14:
[May 21]
Oakleigh	0-1 Bulleen
[May 22]
Altona		5-0 Knox
[May 23]
Fawkner		1-2 Preston
Bentleigh	2-1 Essendon
Frankston	1-0 St Albans
[May 25]
Whittlesea	1-2 Green Gully

Round 15:
[May 29]
Knox		3-0 Whittlesea
[May 30]
Preston		0-1 Oakleigh
St Albans	4-2 Altona
Essendon	3-2 Frankston
Green Gully	3-1 Fawkner
[May 31]
Bulleen		0-0 Bentleigh

Round 16:
[Jun 4]
Oakleigh	4-1 Green Gully
[Jun 6]
Frankston	1-2 Altona
Bentleigh	1-0 Preston
Fawkner		2-0 Knox
Essendon	1-1 Bulleen
[Jun 7]
Whittlesea	0-1 St Albans

Round 17:
[Jun 19]
Knox		1-2 Oakleigh
Altona		4-0 Whittlesea
[Jun 20]
St Albans	0-5 Fawkner
Green Gully	3-1 Bentleigh
Preston		2-1 Essendon
[Jun 21]
Bulleen		2-1 Frankston

Round 18:
[Jun 25]
Oakleigh	4-1 St Albans
[Jun 27]
Fawkner		1-1 Altona
Frankston	4-2 Whittlesea
Essendon	0-2 Green Gully
Bentleigh	1-1 Knox
[Jun 28]
Bulleen		0-0 Preston

Round 19:
[Jul 3]
Altona		1-2 Oakleigh
Knox		0-1 Essendon
[Jul 4]
Preston		0-2 Frankston
St Albans	1-2 Bentleigh
Green Gully	1-0 Bulleen
[Jul 5]
Whittlesea	0-3 Fawkner

Round 20:
[Jul 16]
Oakleigh	2-1 Whittlesea
[Jul 18]
Bentleigh	1-1 Altona
Preston		0-1 Green Gully
Essendon	1-3 St Albans
Frankston	1-1 Fawkner
[Jul 19]
Bulleen		3-0 Knox

Round 21:
[Jul 24]
Altona		1-1 Essendon
Knox		0-2 Preston
[Jul 25]
Fawkner		1-1 Oakleigh
Frankston	0-1 Green Gully
St Albans	1-1 Bulleen
[Jul 26]
Whittlesea	2-1 Bentleigh

Round 22:
[Aug 1]
Green Gully	7-2 Knox
Bulleen		0-0 Altona
Preston		0-0 St Albans
Bentleigh	1-7 Fawkner
Oakleigh	1-0 Frankston
Essendon	3-2 Whittlesea

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   22  15  3   4   41-22  48
2.   Oakleigh Cannons	     22  14  3   5   35-20  45
3.   Bulleen Zebras	     22  11  8   3   28-15  41
4.   Preston Lions	     22  11  4   7   25-16  37
5.   Altona Magic	     22  10  6   6   34-30  36
------------------------------------------------------
6.   Frankston Pines	     22  11  2   9   28-21  35
7.   St Albans Saints	     22  10  4   8   29-27  34
8.   Essendon Royals	     22  9   5   8   30-28  32
9.   Fawkner Blues	     22  6   5   11  34-29  23
10.  Bentleigh Greens	     22  4   4   14  16-43  16
11.  Whittlesea Stallions    22  3   4   15  30-46  13
12.  Knox City		     22  3   2   17  17-50  11	Relegated

Fawkner and Whittlesea merged to form the Fawkner-Whittlesea Blues post-season.

Qualifying Final:
[Aug 6]
Oakleigh	0-1 Bulleen
  [Ben Harbinson 80]

Elimination Final:
[Aug 8]
Preston		1-2 Altona
  [Johnny Cvetanovski 6; Pece Cergovski 41, Marcus Stergiopoulos 70]

Semi Finals:
[Aug 13]
Oakleigh	2-3 Altona
  [Nick Marinos 9, 53pen; Pece Cergovski 5, Stive Mrkela 64, Koce Delev 84]
[Aug 15]
Green Gully	1-1 Bulleen		[aet, 2-3 pen]
  [Nick Lazarevski 17; Ben Harbinson 66]

Preliminary Final:
[Aug 22]
Green Gully	1-2 Altona
  [Nick Lazarevski 17; Sash Becvinovski 7, Doug Mladenovic 86]

Grand Final:
[Aug 29]
Bulleen		0-0 Altona		[aet, 3-1 pen]

State League Cup
Round One:
[Mar 13]
Ashburton		3-1 Mitcham United
Bell Park		0-3 Ballarat
Booroondara Lions	3-3 South Yarra				[aet, 4-5 pen]
Brimbank		3-1 Broadmeadows United
Caulfield United	2-2 Western Eagles			[aet, 3-4 pen]
Geelong Rangers		3-1 Melbourne Tornado
Keysborough		5-0 Beaumaris
Lyndale United		0-1 Seaford United
Newborough/Yallourn Utd	1-1 Berwick Kings			[aet, 3-1 pen]
Northern Falcons	0-4 North City Lions
Old Trinity Grammarians	2-4 Monash University
Rowville Eagles		1-2 Southern Suburbs
Warragul United		9-0 White Star Dandenong
Watsonia Heights	2-6 La Trobe University
Waverley Wanderers	1-4 Carrum United
Whittlesea United	2-6 Collingwood City

Round Two:
[Mar 16]
Collingwood City	3-4 North City Lions
La Trobe University	2-2 Elwood City				[aet, 3-4 pen]
Riversdale		1-0 North Caulfield
Southern Suburbs	3-0 Keysborough
[Mar 17]
Ashburton		1-2 Templestowe Eagles
Ballarat		1-1 Geelong Rangers			[aet, 3-5 pen]
Carrum United		3-2 Seaford United
Newborough/Yallourn Utd	2-1 Warragul United
South Yarra		2-1 Monash University			[asdet, goal by Chris Barry]
Western Eagles		0-1 Brimbank

Round Three:
[Mar 20]
Altona East Phoenix	3-0 Altona City
Chelsea			abd Frankston Strikers			[abandoned after 28 minutes, Strikers forfeited replay]
Cranbourne Comets	1-1 Langwarrin				[aet, 11-12 pen]
Dandenong Thunder	0-1 Clayton				[asdet, goal by David Schulberg 102]
Darebin United		0-1 Fitzroy City
Diamond Valley United	2-1 Clifton Hill United
Dingley City		2-1 Carrum United
East Richmond		0-4 Templestowe Eagles
Eastern Lions		4-1 Riversdale
Endeavour United	2-3 Morwell Pegasus
Geelong Rangers		2-0 Corio
Hoppers Crossing	1-0 Elwood City
Lalor			0-2 Sunbury United
Laverton Park		2-0 Moreland City
Monbulk			2-1 Stonnington City
Mooroolbark		0-1 Southern Suburbs
Newborough/Yallourn U. 0-10 Heatherton United
North City Lions	2-3 Glenroy
North Coburg United	0-1 Heidelberg United
North Geelong Warriors	1-7 Brunswick City
North Sunshine Eagles	w/o Thomastown Devils			[walkover to North Sunshine]
Northcote City		3-0 Richmond
Nunawading City		awd Springvale City			[awarded 3-0, Springvale breached rules]
Pascoe Vale		3-0 Brimbank
Port Melbourne Sharks	1-1 South Springvale			[aet, 4-2 pen]
South Yarra		0-2 Kingston City
Springvale White Eagles	3-0 Sandringham City
Sunshine Georgies	2-1 Lalor United
Sydenham Park		1-1 Geelong				[aet, 4-1 pen]
Western Suburbs		3-1 Albion Rovers
Westgate		2-1 Croxton Park			[asdet, goal by Con Georgiou]
Williamstown		2-4 Keilor Park
Yarraville Glory	3-2 Westvale
[Mar 22]
Banyule City		o/w Doveton				[walkover to Doveton]
Doncaster Rovers	1-0 Croydon City Arrows

Round Four:
[Mar 27]
Brunswick City		0-3 Sunshine Georgies
Diamond Valley United	2-0 Doveton
Dingley City		2-4 Springvale White Eagles
Doncaster Rovers	1-2 Northcote City
Eastern Lions		4-0 Templestowe Eagles
Heatherton United	2-3 Monbulk
Hoppers Crossing	1-3 Altona East Phoenix
Kingston City		2-0 Nunawading City
Laverton Park		1-0 Fitzroy City
Morwell Pegasus		1-0 Clayton
North Sunshine Eagles	3-1 Geelong Rangers
Pascoe Vale		2-0 Glenroy
Port Melbourne Sharks	2-1 Southern Suburbs
Sydenham Park		0-3 Keilor Park
Westgate		5-1 Sunbury United
Yarraville Glory	0-3 Western Suburbs
[Mar 28]
North Eastern SL	1-3 Heidelberg United
[Apr 7]
Chelsea			3-2 Langwarrin

Round Five:
[Jun 14]
Altona Magic		2-2 Green Gully Cavaliers		[aet, 2-4 pen]
Bentleigh Greens	6-0 Springvale White Eagles
Bulleen Zebras		w/o South Melbourne			[walkover to Bulleen]
Diamond Valley United	3-4 Chelsea
Eastern Lions		0-1 Northcote City			[asdet, goal by Abdul Rauf 94]
Essendon Royals		4-1 Westgate
Frankston Pines		1-0 Knox City				[asdet, goal by Caleb Nicholes 96pen]
Heidelberg United	4-0 North Sunshine Eagles
Keilor Park		0-2 Oakleigh Cannons
Morwell Pegaus		1-2 Altona East Phoenix
Port Melbourne Sharks	1-2 St Albans Saints
Preston Lions		2-3 Pascoe Vale				[asdet, goal by Ante Kelic 103]
Sunshine Georgies	0-2 Victorian Institute of Sport
Western Suburbs		1-2 Fawkner Blues
Whittlesea Stallions	5-0 Laverton Park
[Jun 22]
Kingston City		2-0 Monbulk

Round Six:
[Jul 13]
Chelsea			2-4 Whittlesea Stallions
  [Petar Filipovic 16, Dario Matkovic 88; Kris Trajanovski 50, Zoran Petrevski 54, 61, 70]
Frankston Pines		1-1 Northcote City			[aet, 3-5 pen]
  [Craig Elvin 6; Nick Vlahos 40]
Oakleigh Cannons	1-2 Pascoe Vale				[asdet]
  [Paul Banis 65; Daniel Tribuzio 89, Zoran Romanovski 94]
[Jul 14]
Heidelberg United	1-2 Fawkner Blues
  [Chris Sterjovski 40; Michael Ferrante 2, Henry Fa'Arodo 53]
St Albans Saints	3-2 Altona East Phoenix
  [Leon Buhic 23, Neven Antic 77, Mark Paleka 82; Ashley Lymn 23, Shaun Romein 75]
Vic. Institute of Sport	4-1 Kingston City
  [Daniel Visevic 20, Kristian Sarkies 45, Peter Kotsopoulos 80, Matt Park 85; Fikret Korkaric 82]
[Jul 21]
Bulleen Zebras		8-1 Bentleigh Greens
  [Dennis Vucinic 11, Stelios Drakos 22, Ben Harbinson 35, Billy Celeski 52, Ryan Ollerton 58, 70, David Petkovski 72, Costa Tsioukis 84; Hamlet Armenian 82]
Green Gully Cavaliers	4-3 Essendon Royals
  [Peter Hader 10, Nick Lazarevski 21, Andy Vargas 75pen, Zoran Markovski; Steven Pace 37, Michael Catalano 39, Michael Curcija 69]

Quarter Finals:
[Aug 17]
Fawkner Blues		2-1 Northcote City
  [Mark Tsiorlas, Henry Fa'Arodo; George Giannou]
Pascoe Vale		2-3 St Albans Saints
  [Ante Kelic 22, Zoran Romanovski 86; Neven Antic 40, Dragan Viskovic 76, 85]
[Aug 18]
Bulleen Zebras		3-0 Whittlesea Stallions
  [Peter Kakos 35, Josh Del Rio 68, Marco Santilli 88]
Green Gully Cavaliers	3-2 Victorian Institute of Sport
  [Nick Tsaltas 20, 45, Nick Lazarevski 75; Matt Dimech 6, Adrian Leijer 24]

Semi Finals:
[Aug 31]
St Albans Saints	0-6 Fawkner Blues
  [Mark Tsiorlas 22, 24, 52, Massimo Murdocca 35, Craig Murphy 39, Michael Ferrante 70]
[Sep 1]
Green Gully Cavaliers	1-0 Bulleen Zebras			[asdet]
  [Nick Lazarevski 98]

Final:
[Sep 19]
Fawkner Blues		0-1 Green Gully Cavaliers
  [Dragi Nastevski 83]

2002/03.

2004/05.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Goalscorers thanks to Gurgen Mahari; Oceanian Champions Cup qualifying info thanks to Andre Zlotkowski

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Ian King and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.