Australia 2010/11


Hyundai A-League
Victoria State 2011

Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:
								
 1.Brisbane Roar             30  18 11  1  58-26  65
 2.Central Coast Mariners    30  16  9  5  50-31  57
 3.Adelaide United           30  15  5 10  51-36  50
 4.Gold Coast United         30  12 10  8  40-32  46
 5.Melbourne Victory         30  11 10  9  45-39  43
 6.Wellington Phoenix        30  12  5 13  39-41  41
 7.Newcastle Jets            30   9  8 13  29-33  35
 8.Melbourne Heart           30   8 11 11  32-42  35
 9.Sydney FC                 30   8 10 12  35-40  34
10.Perth Glory               30   5  8 17  27-54  23
11.North Queensland Fury     30   4  7 19  28-60  19

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Melbourne H      0-1 Central Coast    
  [Wilkinson 14]
[Aug 6]
Adelaide         0-0 Newcastle        
Perth            3-3 North Queensland 
  [Jelic 5, Neville 74, Sterjovski 79; Payne 34, Williams 64, Grossman 92]
[Aug 7]
Sydney           3-3 Melbourne V      
  [Brosque 36, McFlynn 53, Cole 86; Broxham 66, Dugandžic 68, Celeski 73]
Gold Coast       0-0 Brisbane         
Wellington       bye

Round 2
[Aug 13]
Wellington       3-3 Gold Coast       
  [Ifill 6, Greenacre 37, 56; Smeltz 35, 74, Culina 88]
Newcastle        1-1 Melbourne H      
  [Brockie 60; Kantarovski 79og]
[Aug 14]
North Queensland 2-1 Sydney           
  [Grossman 65, Daal 83; Jamieson 82]
Melbourne V      0-2 Perth            
  [Harnwell 23; Sterjovski 49]
[Aug 15]
Central Coast    1-1 Adelaide         
  [Simon 86; Fyfe 45]
Brisbane         bye

Round 3
[Aug 20]
Adelaide         3-2 Melbourne H      
  [Leckie 2, Ramsay 52, 88; Worm 42, Babalj 74]
[Aug 21]
Perth            1-0 Newcastle        
  [Jelic 45]  
Brisbane         1-0 Sydney           
  [McKay 53]
[Aug 22]
Wellington       2-0 Central Coast    
  [Bertos 10, Ifill 61]
Melbourne V      2-2 North Queensland 
  [Muscat 30pen, 75pen; Ssepuya 16, Payne 82pen]
Gold Coast       bye

Round 4
[Aug 27]
Brisbane         1-0 Wellington       
  [Barbarouses 73]
[Aug 28]
North Queensland 2-3 Adelaide         
  [Cernak 7, Williams 87; Flores 22, Studman 50og, Mullen 56]
Sydney           1-1 Central Coast    
  [Grant 47; Pérez 73pen]
[Aug 29]
Gold Coast       0-1 Melbourne V      
  [Kruse 20]
Melbourne H      2-2 Perth            
  [Sibon 5pen, Kalmar 37; Marrone 20og, Fowler 94]
Newcastle        bye

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Central Coast    2-0 Melbourne V      
  [Griffiths 21, McBreen 50]
[Sep 4]
Melbourne H      1-0 North Queensland 
  [Kalmar 11]
Sydney           1-3 Adelaide         
  [Keller 58; van Dijk 9, 53, Leckie 37]
[Sep 5]
Newcastle        0-0 Brisbane         
Perth            2-1 Wellington       
  [Sterjovski 6, Fowler 61; Sigmund 73]
Gold Coast       bye

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Central Coast    1-0 Melbourne H      
  [McBreen 20]
[Sep 11]
Wellington       2-1 Sydney           
  [Ifill 50pen, Ward 72; Cazarine 67]
Adelaide         2-1 Newcastle        
  [Leckie 22, Flores 65; Rooney 89]
[Sep 12]
Melbourne V      3-0 Brisbane         
  [Pondeljak 51, Ricardinho 56, Brebner 71]
Perth            0-1 Gold Coast       
  [Culina 23]
North Queensland bye

Midweek Match [Sep 15]
Melbourne V      0-0 Wellington       

Round 7
[Sep 17]
Newcastle        2-0 Perth            
  [Bridges 10, Haliti 89]
[Sep 18]
North Queensland 0-0 Melbourne V      
Brisbane         1-1 Adelaide         
  [Broich 35; Leckie 28]
[Sep 19]
Melbourne H      2-1 Wellington       
  [Aloisi 50, Alex 66; Brown 75]
Gold Coast       0-0 Central Coast    
Sydney           bye

Midweek Match [Sep 22]
Gold Coast       1-0 Newcastle        

Round 8
[Sep 24]
Wellington       2-1 North Queensland 
Adelaide         2-0 Perth            
[Sep 25]
Brisbane         4-0 Melbourne H      
Newcastle        0-0 Melbourne V      
[Sep 26]
Sydney           1-1 Gold Coast       
Central Coast    bye

Midweek Match [Sep 29]
Sydney           1-1 North Queensland 

Round 9
[Oct 1]
Gold Coast       3-1 Wellington        
[Oct 2]
Central Coast    3-2 North Queensland 
[Oct 3]
Perth            1-2 Brisbane         
[oct 4]
Sydney           1-2 Adelaide         
[Oct 8]
Melbourne H      2-1 Melbourne V      
Newcastle        bye

Round 10
[Oct 15]
North Queensland 2-1 Perth            
[Oct 16]
Melbourne V      3-0 Sydney           
Brisbane         1-1 Newcastle        
[Oct 17]
Wellington       2-2 Melbourne H      
Gold Coast       0-0 Adelaide         
Central Coast    bye

Midweek Match [Oct 20]
Brisbane         2-0 Central Coast    

Round 11
[Oct 22]
Adelaide         3-0 Wellington       
[Oct 23]
Melbourne H      0-0 Gold Coast       
Brisbane         2-1 Melbourne V      
[Oct 24]
Perth            0-3 Sydney   
[Jan 11]
Newcastle        1-0 North Queensland
Central Coast    bye

Round 12
[Oct 29]
Melbourne V      2-1 Adelaide         
[Oct 30]
Sydney           1-1 Brisbane         
Central Coast    5-0 Perth            
[Oct 31]
Newcastle        0-2 Melbourne H      
North Queensland 1-2 Gold Coast       
Wellington       bye

Midweek Matches [Nov 3]
Wellington       1-4 Brisbane         
Perth            0-0 Melbourne H      

Round 13
[Nov 5]
North Queensland 0-1 Central Coast    
[Nov 6]
Melbourne V      0-1 Gold Coast       
Brisbane         4-0 Adelaide         
[Nov 7]
Sydney           1-0 Newcastle        
Perth            0-1 Wellington       
Melbourne H      bye

Midweek Matches [Nov 10]
Adelaide         2-0 Perth            
North Queensland 2-3 Melbourne H      

Round 14
[Nov 12]
Gold Coast       3-1 Sydney           
[Nov 13]
Wellington       0-3 Central Coast    
Newcastle        3-1 Adelaide         
[Nov 14]
Melbourne H      1-2 Brisbane         
Perth            3-1 Melbourne V      
North Queensland bye

Midweek Matches 
[Nov 17]
Newcastle        1-1 Brisbane         
[Nov 18]
Melbourne V      2-2 Central Coast    

Round 15
[Nov 19]
Melbourne H      0-2 Adelaide         
[Nov 20]
Newcastle        1-0 Wellington       
Brisbane         1-1 North Queensland 
[Nov 21]
Sydney           2-0 Perth            
Central Coast    2-3 Gold Coast       
Melbourne V      bye

Midweek Matches [Nov 24]
Wellington       2-0 Melbourne H      
Newcastle        1-1 Central Coast    
Brisbane         3-2 Perth            

Round 16
[Nov 26]
Adelaide         2-1 Gold Coast       
[Nov 27]
Wellington       2-2 Melbourne V      
Melbourne H      0-0 Sydney           
[Nov 28]
Central Coast    1-5 Brisbane         
North Queensland 1-1 Perth            
Newcastle        bye

Midweek Matches [Dec 1]
Sydney           3-1 Wellington       
Gold Coast       1-2 North Queensland 

Round 17
[Dec 3]
Melbourne V      3-3 Brisbane         
[Dec 4]
Central Coast    4-0 Sydney           
North Queensland 0-2 Newcastle        
[Dec 5]
Wellington       2-1 Adelaide         
Gold Coast       3-0 Melbourne H      
Perth            bye

Midweek Match [Dec 8]
Melbourne H      0-2 Newcastle        

Round 18
[Dec 10]
Adelaide         2-0 North Queensland 
[Dec 11]
Melbourne H      1-3 Melbourne V      
Gold Coast       2-0 Wellington       
[Dec 12]
Sydney           0-1 Brisbane         
Perth            1-1 Central Coast    
Newcastle        bye

Midweek Matches [Dec 15]
Newcastle        2-0 Gold Coast       
North Queensland 1-0 Sydney           

Round 19
[Dec 17]
Adelaide         1-2 Melbourne H      
[Dec 18]
Wellington       4-0 Newcastle        
Melbourne V      2-0 Perth            
North Queensland 0-2 Brisbane         
[Dec 19]
Gold Coast       abd Central Coast    
[Feb 9]
Gold Coast       1-3 Central Coast    
Sydney           bye

Midweek Matches [Dec 22]
Central Coast    1-0 North Queensland 
Perth            4-2 Adelaide         

Round 20
[Dec 23]
Sydney           0-1 Melbourne H      
[Dec 26]
Central Coast    2-0 Adelaide         
Brisbane         2-2 Gold Coast       
[Dec 27]
Melbourne V      2-1 Newcastle        
North Queensland 1-1 Wellington       
Perth            bye

Midweek Match [Dec 29]
Adelaide         2-0 Sydney           

Round 21
[Dec 31]
Central Coast    1-2 Melbourne V      
[Jan 2]
Adelaide         0-1 Brisbane         
Melbourne H      2-0 North Queensland 
[Jan 3]
Gold Coast       0-0 Perth            
Newcastle        1-2 Sydney           
Wellington       bye

Midweek Match [Jan 5]
Wellington       2-0 Melbourne V      

Round 22
[Jan 7]
Brisbane         1-1 Perth            
[Jan 8]
North Queensland 1-3 Newcastle        
Sydney           2-0 Gold Coast       
[Jan 9]
Central Coast    1-0 Wellington       
Melbourne V      1-4 Adelaide         
Melbourne H      bye

Midweek Match [Jan 12]
Central Coast    3-3 Brisbane         

Round 23
[Jan 14]
Gold Coast       4-0 North Queensland 
[Jan 15]
Perth            1-1 Melbourne H      
Sydney           1-1 Melbourne V      
[Jan 16]
Newcastle        0-2 Central Coast    
[Jan 26]
Brisbane         2-0 Wellington       
Adelaide         bye

Midweek Matches [Jan 19]
Melbourne H      1-1 Gold Coast       
Perth            1-2 Central Coast    

Round 24
[Jan 21]
Adelaide         8-1 North Queensland 
[Jan 22]
Gold Coast       5-1 Newcastle        
Melbourne V      2-2 Melbourne H      
[Jan 23]
Central Coast    2-2 Sydney           
Wellington       4-0 Perth            
Brisbane         bye

Midweek Match [Jan 26]
North Queensland 0-3 Melbourne V      

Round 25
[Jan 29]
Adelaide         1-2 Central Coast    
Brisbane         2-1 Melbourne H      
Perth            0-2 Sydney           
[Jan 30]
Melbourne V      2-0 Gold Coast       
Wellington       1-0 Newcastle        
North Queensland bye

Midweek Matches [Feb 2]
Gold Coast       0-0 Adelaide         
Melbourne V      2-0 Newcastle        

Round 26
[Feb 4]
Melbourne H      1-1 Central Coast    
[Feb 5]
Adelaide         0-1 Wellington       
[Feb 6]
Newcastle        1-1 Sydney           
Perth            1-2 Gold Coast       
[Feb 8]
North Queensland 1-2 Brisbane         
Melbourne V      bye

Midweek Matches 
[Feb 9]
Sydney           2-0 Wellington       
[Feb 10]
Newcastle        4-0 Perth            

Round 27
[Feb 11]
Adelaide         2-1 Melbourne V      
[Feb 12]
Brisbane         4-0 Gold Coast       
Melbourne H      2-2 Sydney           
[Feb 13]
Central Coast    1-0 Newcastle        
Wellington       3-1 North Queensland 
Perth            bye

Final Table:
								
 1.Brisbane Roar             30  18 11  1  58-26  65
 2.Central Coast Mariners    30  16  9  5  50-31  57
 3.Adelaide United           30  15  5 10  51-36  50
 4.Gold Coast United         30  12 10  8  40-32  46
 5.Melbourne Victory         30  11 10  9  45-39  43
 6.Wellington Phoenix        30  12  5 13  39-41  41
 7.Newcastle Jets            30   9  8 13  29-33  35
 8.Melbourne Heart           30   8 11 11  32-42  35
 9.Sydney FC                 30   8 10 12  35-40  34
10.Perth Glory               30   5  8 17  27-54  23
11.North Queensland Fury     30   4  7 19  28-60  19

Playoff Stage

First Round 
[Feb 18]
Adelaide United  1-0 Wellington    
[Feb 20]
Gold Coast       1-0 Melbourne V

Minor Semifinal [Feb 27]
Adelaide United  2-3 Gold Coast

Major Semifinal 

First Leg [Feb 19]
Central Coast    0-2 Brisbane Roar
Second Leg [Feb 26]
Brisbane Roar    2-2 Central Coast

Preliminary Final [Mar 5]
Central Coast    1-0 Gold Coast

Grand Final [Mar 13, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane]
Brisbane Roar    2-2 Central Coast    [aet, 4-2 pen]


Victoria State 2011

Premier League
POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   24  13  4   7   51-23  43 
2.   Oakleigh Cannons        24  13  4   7   41-29  43
3.   Hume City               24  12  6   6   48-32  42
4.   South Melbourne         24  12  5   7   39-33  41
5.   Heidelberg United       24  12  7   5   53-26  40 [-3]
------------------------------------------------------
6.   Northcote City          24  11  6   7   61-37  39
7.   Richmond                24  11  4   9   34-38  37
8.   Bentleigh Greens        24  10  6   8   34-34  36
9.   Dandenong Thunder       24  12  5   7   43-29  35 [-6]
10.  Melbourne Knights       24  8   7   9   39-33  31
------------------------------------------------------
11.  Springvale White Eagles 24  3   6   15  24-62  15 Relegated
12.  St Albans Saints        24  3   4   17  27-58  13 Relegated
------------------------------------------------------
13.  VTC Football            24  4   0   20  25-85  12 

NB: Heidelberg United deducted three points for incidents involving officials in Round 3.
NB: Dandenong Thunder deducted six points for incidents involving club officials in Round 9.
NB: VTC Football was introduced for this season, mainly featuring players from the Melbourne Victory
    youth squad. The team played their matches mainly as midweek fixtures.
Round 1:
[Feb 18]
Oakleigh	3-2 Northcote City
[Feb 20]
Richmond	0-1 Heidelberg U.
South Melbourne	1-1 Green Gully
St Albans	1-1 Hume City
Melbourne	0-1 Dandenong
Bentleigh	3-0 Springvale WE

Round 2:
[Feb 25]
Oakleigh	1-0 Green Gully
Springvale WE	4-6 South Melbourne
[Feb 26]
Northcote City	1-1 Melbourne
Dandenong	5-2 St Albans
[Feb 27]
Hume City	2-2 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	1-1 Bentleigh

Round 3:
[Mar 4]
Oakleigh	2-2 Springvale WE
Melbourne	2-1 Green Gully
[Mar 6]
Richmond	0-3 Dandenong
Hume City	2-1 Heidelberg U.	[Heidelberg deducted three points]
South Melbourne	2-1 Bentleigh
St Albans	0-1 Northcote City

Round 4:
[Mar 11]
Bentleigh	1-3 Oakleigh
[Mar 12]
Green Gully	3-2 St Albans
Northcote City	5-2 Richmond
Dandenong	2-1 Hume City
[Mar 13]
Springvale WE	1-1 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	2-2 South Melbourne

Round 5:
[Mar 18]
Oakleigh	1-2 South Melbourne
[Mar 19]
Dandenong	0-0 Heidelberg U.
[Mar 20]
Richmond	2-1 Green Gully
Hume City	2-1 Northcote City
St Albans	3-3 Springvale WE
Melbourne	4-0 Bentleigh

Round 6:
[Mar 25]
Bentleigh	2-0 St Albans
Springvale WE	4-1 Richmond
[Mar 26]
Green Gully	0-1 Hume City
Northcote City	1-3 Dandenong
[Mar 27]
South Melbourne 3-1 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	3-1 Oakleigh

Round 7:
[Apr 2]
Northcote City	4-1 Heidelberg U.
Dandenong	0-3 Green Gully
[Apr 3]
Richmond	3-1 Bentleigh
St Albans	0-2 South Melbourne
Hume City	0-0 Springvale WE
Melbourne	1-2 Oakleigh

Round 8:
[Apr 8]
Bentleigh	4-1 Hume City
Oakleigh	3-0 St Albans
[Apr 9]
Green Gully	2-3 Northcote City
[Apr 10]
Springvale WE	0-3 Dandenong
South Melbourne	1-0 Richmond
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Melbourne

Round 9:
[Apr 16]
Northcote City	0-0 Springvale WE
Green Gully	0-1 Heidelberg U.
Dandenong	1-1 Bentleigh		[Dandenong deducted six points]
[Apr 17]
Richmond	0-2 Oakleigh
St Albans	1-1 Melbourne
Hume City	5-0 South Melbourne

Round 10:
[Apr 29]
Bentleigh	1-1 Northcote City
Melbourne	1-1 Richmond
[May 1]
Springvale WE	0-5 Green Gully
St Albans	0-5 Heidelberg U.
South Melbourne	0-0 Dandenong
[May 2]
Oakleigh	3-3 Hume City

Round 11:
[May 7]
Richmond	2-0 St Albans
Green Gully	0-0 Bentleigh
Dandenong	3-1 Oakleigh
[May 8]
Northcote City	5-0 South Melbourne
Hume City	1-1 Melbourne
Heidelberg U.	9-0 Springvale WE

Round 12:
[May 14]
Northcote City	3-4 Oakleigh
Green Gully	3-2 South Melbourne
Dandenong	0-0 Melbourne		[Abandoned at 20' due to floodlight failure]
[May 15]
Heidelberg U.	3-1 Richmond
Hume City	4-1 St Albans
Springvale WE	1-1 Bentleigh
[Jul 23]
Dandenong	3-1 Melbourne		[full replay]

Round 13:
[May 20]
Bentleigh	1-1 Heidelberg U.
[May 21]
Green Gully	1-1 Oakleigh
Richmond	1-3 Hume City
[May 22]
South Melbourne 1-0 Springvale WE
Melbourne	2-2 Northcote City
St Albans	0-3 Dandenong

Round 14:
[May 27]
Bentleigh	1-0 South Melbourne
[May 28]
Green Gully	2-0 Melbourne
Northcote City	2-0 St Albans
Dandenong	1-2 Richmond
[May 29]
Springvale WE	0-1 Oakleigh
Heidelberg U.	0-3 Hume City

Round 15:
[Jun 4]
Richmond	1-1 Northcote City
Hume City	1-1 Dandenong
[Jun 5]
St Albans	1-3 Green Gully
Melbourne	5-0 Springvale WE
South Melbourne	0-0 Heidelberg U.
[Jun 13]
Oakleigh	1-0 Bentleigh

Round 16:
[Jun 17]
Bentleigh	4-0 Melbourne
[Jun 18]
Green Gully	4-2 Richmond
Northcote City	2-4 Hume City
[Jun 19]
South Melbourne	1-0 Oakleigh
Heidelberg U.	3-1 Dandenong
Springvale WE	0-2 St Albans

Round 17:
[Jun 24]
Oakleigh	1-0 Heidelberg U.
[Jun 25]
Richmond	2-0 Springvale WE
Hume City	4-0 Green Gully
Dandenong	0-6 Northcote City
[Jun 26]
St Albans	0-2 Bentleigh
Melbourne	1-0 South Melbourne

Round 18:
[Jul 1]
Bentleigh	2-3 Richmond
Oakleigh	0-1 Melbourne
[Jul 2]
Green Gully	1-0 Dandenong
[Jul 3]
South Melbourne	1-0 St Albans
Springvale WE	1-2 Hume City
Heidelberg U.	2-1 Northcote City

Round 19:
[Jul 8]
Melbourne	1-1 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 9]
Hume City	1-2 Bentleigh
Northcote City	0-4 Green Gully
Dandenong	2-1 Springvale WE
Richmond	1-0 South Melbourne
[Jul 24]
St Albans	0-2 Oakleigh

Round 20:
[Jul 15]
Bentleigh	2-1 Dandenong
[Jul 17]
Springvale WE	1-5 Northcote City
Heidelberg U.	0-0 Green Gully
Melbourne	4-1 St Albans
South Melbourne	3-1 Hume City
Oakleigh	1-2 Richmond

Round 21:
[Jul 30]
Northcote City	3-0 Bentleigh
Green Gully	2-0 Springvale WE
Dandenong	0-1 South Melbourne
Richmond	1-0 Melbourne
Hume City	0-2 Oakleigh
[Jul 31]
Heidelberg U.	4-1 St Albans

Round 22:
[Aug 7]
St Albans	1-1 Richmond
South Melbourne	3-3 Northcote City
Bentleigh	0-5 Green Gully
Oakleigh	1-1 Dandenong
Melbourne	4-2 Hume City
Springvale WE	3-1 Heidelberg U.

---

VTC Football Results:

Introduced at the start of the season, the squad, consisting mostly of
players from the Melbourne Victory youth squad, playing their matches
mostly during the middle of the week. As no byes were used during this
season, a section for VTC Football's results have been included.

[Feb 15]
VTC Football	4-1 Springvale WE
[Feb 23]
VTC Football	0-1 Bentleigh Greens
[Mar 2]
South Melbourne	2-3 VTC Football
[Mar 7]
Oakleigh	3-0 VTC Football
[Mar 16]
Melbourne	2-3 VTC Football
[Mar 23]
VTC Football	0-3 Hume City
[Mar 30]
Richmond	1-0 VTC Football
[Apr 13]
VTC Football	0-6 Dandenong
[Apr 23]
Northcote City	3-1 VTC Football
[May 4]
VTC Football	0-6 Green Gully
[May 11]
Heidelberg U.	5-0 VTC Football
[May 18]
Springvale WE	2-1 VTC Football
[May 24]
Bentleigh	3-2 VTC Football
[May 31]
VTC Football	0-6 South Melbourne
[Jun 8]
VTC Football	3-2 Oakleigh
[Jun 12]
St Albans	5-2 VTC Football
[Jun 14]
VTC Football	0-4 Melbourne
[Jun 22]
St Albans	6-2 VTC Football
[Jul 6]
VTC Football	0-1 Hume City
[Jul 12]
Dandenong	3-1 VTC Football
[Jul 20]
VTC Football	1-3 Richmond
[Jul 23]
VTC Football	0-6 Northcote City
[Jul 27]
Green Gully	4-0 VTC Football
[Aug 3]
VTC Football	2-7 Heidelberg U.

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Green Gully Cavaliers   24  13  4   7   51-23  43 
2.   Oakleigh Cannons        24  13  4   7   41-29  43
3.   Hume City               24  12  6   6   48-32  42
4.   South Melbourne         24  12  5   7   39-33  41
5.   Heidelberg United       24  12  7   5   53-26  40 [-3]
------------------------------------------------------
6.   Northcote City          24  11  6   7   61-37  39
7.   Richmond                24  11  4   9   34-38  37
8.   Bentleigh Greens        24  10  6   8   34-34  36
9.   Dandenong Thunder       24  12  5   7   43-29  35 [-6]
10.  Melbourne Knights       24  8   7   9   39-33  31
------------------------------------------------------
11.  Springvale White Eagles 24  3   6   15  24-62  15 Relegated
12.  St Albans Saints        24  3   4   17  27-58  13 Relegated
------------------------------------------------------
13.  VTC Football            24  4   0   20  25-85  12

NB: Heidelberg United deducted three points for incidents involving officials in Round 3.
NB: Dandenong Thunder deducted six points for incidents involving club officials in Round 9.
NB: VTC Football was introduced for this season, mainly featuring players from the Melbourne Victory
    youth squad. The team played their matches mainly as midweek fixtures.

Elimination Final:
[Aug 14]
South Melbourne	1-0 Heidelberg U.
  [Jesse Krncevic 66pen]

Qualifying Final:
[Aug 14]
Oakleigh	3-4 Hume City
  [Ricky Diaco 35, 59pen, Frankie Lagana 41; Richard Cardozzo 49, own goal 53, Atilla Ofli 88, 90]

Semi Finals:
[Aug 20]
Green Gully	3-0 Hume City
  [Joel Nikolic 11, Mile Medjedovic 80, Mathew Sanders 90+3]
[Aug 21]
Oakleigh	1-0 South Melbourne
  [Craig Goodwin 90]

Preliminary Final:
[Aug 27]
Hume City	0-0 Oakleigh	[aet, pen. 2-4]

Grand Final:
[Sep 3]
Green Gully	3-2 Oakleigh	[aet]
  [Jeffrey Fleming 23, Hamid Basma 52, 95; Hayden Doyle 25, Ricky Diaco 30]

Mirabella Cup
 First Round 

 Central 

[Mar 19]
South Yarra		1-0 Melbourne Uni Rangers
Middle Park		2-1 Elwood City
Yarra Jets		0-6 Yarraville Glory

Byes: Collingwood City, Maribyrnong Greens, Old Melburnians, Albert Park

 Eastern 

[Mar 22]
Mooroolbark		3-2 Croydon City Arrows

Bye: Monbulk

 North West 

[Mar 19]
Moreland Wolves		3-3 Moreland U.		[aet, pen. 5-3]

Byes: Brunswick City, FC Strathmore, Moreland City, Melbourne Tornado, Essendon Royals, Fawkner SC

 North East 

[Mar 19]
Eltham Redbacks		4-4 Riversdale		[aet, pen. 9-8] (or pen. 5-4?)
DOC U.			0-3 Whitehorse U.

Byes: Box Hill United, Doncaster Rovers, Nunawading City, Old Scotch, Ashburton

 North 

[Mar 19]
Darebin U.		0-1 Heidelberg Stars
Watsonia Heights	1-3 Epping City

Byes: Banyule City, Northern Falcons, Plenty Valley Lions, Bundoora United, La Trobe University

 South East 

[Mar 19]
Waverly Wanderers	5-0 Brandon Park
Brighton		1-2 East Bentleigh
Bayside Argonauts	2-1 Beaumaris
[Mar 22]
Caulfield Cobras	2-2 North Caulfield	[aet, pen. 3-2]

Bye: Kingston City

 South 

[Mar 19]
Peninsula Strikers	6-0 Old Haileybury
Dandenong Warriors	2-7 Mornington
South Springvale	3-1 Berwick City
Dandenong City		3-1 Heatherton U.
Hampton Pk U. Sparrows	3-5 Seaford U.
Noble Park U.		4-1 Harrisfield Hurricanes
[Mar 20]
Keysborough		0-2 Springvale City

Bye: Frankston Pines

 Wimmera South Coast 

[Mar 19]
Bell Park		0-3 Ballarat Red Devils
Geelong			4-0 Breakwater Eagles
Lovely Banks Lions	2-1 Warrnambool Wolves

Byes: Ballarat District SC, Forrest Rangers, Corio, Springdale, Surf Coast

 West 

[Mar 19]
Western Eagles		0-3 Werribee City
Keilor Park		1-1 Altona City		[aet, pen. 9-8] (or pen. 7-6?)
Westgate		6-1 Brimbank Stallions
Westvale		2-3 Hoppers Crossing
Melton Phoenix		0-2 Altona North
Laverton Park		1-8 Altona East Phoenix
Williamstown		2-0 Cairnlea

Bye: North Sunshine Eagles


 Second Round 

 Central 

[Mar 26]
Collingwood City	2-3 Yarraville Glory
Old Melburnians		3-1 Maribyrnong Greens
Middle Park		4-1 Albert Park

Bye: South Yarra

 Eastern 

[Mar 26]
Mooroolbark		4-2 Monash University
Waverly Wanderers	2-0 Monbulk

 North West 

[Mar 26]
Fawkner SC		3-1 Moreland Wolves	[aet]
Brunswick City		1-2 Moreland City
Melbourne Tornado	2-1 Essendon Royals
Hume U.			3-0 FC Strathmore

 North East 

[Mar 26]
Riversdale		0-1 Box Hill U.
Whitehorse U.		0-2 Old Scotch
Nunawading City		1-2 Doncaster Rovers

Bye: Ashburton

 North 

[Mar 26]
Plenty Valley Lions	0-1 Epping City
Banyule City		3-1 Northern Falcons
Heidelberg Stars	4-1 Bundoora U.

Bye: La Trobe University

 South East 

[Mar 26]
Caulfield Cobras	0-1 Kingston City
Bayside Argonauts	8-0 East Bentleigh

 South 

[Mar 26]
Seaford U.		2-4 Mornington
Peninsula Strikers	5-0 Frankston Pines
South Springvale	2-1 Noble Park U.
Dandenong City		1-1 Springvale City	[aet, pen. 5-3]

 Wimmera South Coast 

[Mar 26]
Geelong			6-1 Springdale
Ballarat Red Devils	2-0 Surf Coast
Lovely Banks Lions	1-6 Corio

Bye: Forrest Rangers

 West 

[Mar 26]
Williamstown		1-0 Altona East Phoenix
Westgate		2-1 Hoppers Crossing
North Sunshine Eagles	2-0 Altona North
Keilor Park		3-2 Werribee City

 Goulburn North-East 

[Mar 27]
Cobram Victory		0-8 Tatura
[Mar 30]
Shepparton		3-4 Twin City Wanderers

 Third Round 

 Central 

[Apr 18]
Yarraville Glory	2-0 Old Melburnians
[Apr 21]
South Yarra		1-0 Middle Park

 North West 

[Apr 7]
Moreland Wolves		1-4 Hume U.
[Apr 11]
Moreland City		2-0 Melbourne Tornado

 North East 

[Apr 5]
Old Scotch		1-1 Box Hill U.		[aet, pen. 3-5] (or pen. 2-4?)
[Apr 12]
Doncaster Rovers	2-1 Ashburton

 North 

[Apr 13]
Heidelberg Stars	2-0 La Trobe University
[Apr 14]
Epping City		1-3 Banyule City

 South 

[Apr 6]
South Springvale	3-1 Peninsula Strikers
[Apr 13]
Mornington		1-3 Dandenong City

 Wimmera South Coast 

[Apr 5]
Forrest Rangers		1-9 Geelong
[Apr 19]
Corio			1-2 Ballarat Red Devils

 West 

[Apr 6]
North Sunshine Eagles	1-0 Williamstown
[Apr 27]
Keilor Park		2-1 Westgate

 Fourth Round 

[Apr 21]
Pascoe Vale		3-0 Mooroolbark
Geelong			0-1 St Albans Saints
[Apr 23]
Moreland City		3-2 Fawkner Blues
Green Gully Cavaliers  18-0 Mildura U.
[Apr 26]
Clifton Hill		5-2 Twin City Wanderers
Hume City		2-1 Hume U.
Langwarrin		0-1 Dandenong City
Bayside Argonauts	0-4 Bentleigh Greens
Ballarat Red Devils	1-0 North Geelong Warriors
Strathdale	       0-11 Sunshine George Cross
South Melbourne        14-0 Yarraville Glory
[Apr 27]
Altona Magic		1-2 North Sunshine Eagles
Dandenong Thunder	2-0 South Springvale
Waverly Wanderers	2-5 Oakleigh Cannons
[May 3]
South Yarra		0-6 Port Melbourne Sharks
Melbourne Knights	6-2 Keilor Park
Heidelberg Stars	1-7 Preston Lions
Kingston City		1-5 Southern Stars
Northcote City		2-1 Box Hill U.
[May 4]
Heidelberg U.		4-2 Banyule City
Falcons 2000		0-8 Springvale White Eagles
[May 10]
Doncaster Rovers	0-0 Bulleen Lions	[aet, pen. 2-4]
[May 15]
Cobram Victory		3-2 Whittlesea Zebras
[May 17]
Malvern City		7-2 Fortuna 60

 Fifth Round 

[May 31]
Melbourne Knights	3-1 North Sunshine Eagles
[Jun 1]
Oakleigh Cannons	1-0 Pascoe Vale
[Jun 8]
South Melbourne		1-2 Port Melbourne Sharks	[aet]
Southern Stars		4-0 Bentleigh Greens
Green Gully Cavaliers	1-0 Sunshine George Cross
[Jun 9]
Bulleen Lions		0-4 Northcote City
Dandenong City		0-2 Dandenong Thunder
[Jun 10]
Springvale White Eagles	1-0 Malvern City
[Jun 11]
Hume City		2-1 Moreland City
Clifton Hill		0-2 Cobram Victory
[Jun 12]
Preston Lions		2-4 Heidelberg U.
[Jul 9]
Ballarat Red Devils	3-1 St Albans Saints

 Sixth Round 

[Jul 5]
Dandenong Thunder	0-2 Springvale White Eagles
[Jul 12]
Heidelberg U.		0-3 Green Gully Cavaliers
[Jul 13]
Northcote City		2-1 Port Melbourne Sharks
Southern Stars		0-2 Oakleigh Cannons
[Jul 20]
Ballarat Red Devils	1-2 Hume City
[Jul 27]
Melbourne Knights	2-1 Cobram Victory

 Quarter Finals 

 Pool A 

[Aug 10]
Oakleigh Cannons	3-1 Springvale White Eagles
  [Groenewald 33, Diaco 68, Ragusa 87; Cahuzu 17]
[Aug 21]
Springvale White Eagles 1-4 Northcote City
  [Camuzcu 18; Rixon 12, 43, Piemonte 15, Trifiro 68]

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Northcote City	     1   1   0   0   4 -1   3
2.   Oakleigh Cannons	     1   1   0   0   3 -1   3
-----------------------------------------------------
3.   Springvale White Eagles 2   0   0   2   2 -7   0

NB: Northcote vs. Oakleigh not played due to irrelevance.

 Pool B 

[Aug 2]
Green Gully Cavaliers	1-0 Hume City
  [Medjedovic 65]
[Aug 10]
Hume City		0-0 Melbourne Knights
[Aug 17]
Melbourne Knights	1-0 Green Gully Cavaliers
  [Zezovski 2]

POS  Team		     P   W   D   L   GF-GA  P
1.   Melbourne Knights	     2   1   1   0   1 -0   4
2.   Green Gully Cavaliers   2   1   0   1   1 -1   3
-----------------------------------------------------
3.   Hume City               2   0   1   1   0 -1   1

 Semi Finals 

[Sep 7]
Northcote City		2-0 Green Gully Cavaliers
  [Rixon 37, McHeileh 90+4]
Oakleigh Cannons	1-2 Melbourne Knights
  [Lagana 26; Kozic 60, Yusuf 63]

 Final 

[Sep 10]
Melbourne Knights	0-2 Northcote City
  [Glenn Trifiro 40, Nicholas Curtis 71]

Regional Challenge Cup Final
[Sep 10]
Ballarat Red Devils	1-2 Cobram Victory
  [Paul McClounan 25; Cam Miles 1, Craig Carley 35]
NB: Played as a curtain raiser to the Mirabella Cup final.




2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Data for state leagues reproduced from www.footballaustralia.co.uk website and used with permission.

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Alan Morley, Ian King and Connor
Last updated: 6 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Connor and RSSSF as well as to Alan Morley and www.footballaustralia.co.uk for state leagues 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.