Australia 2016/17


Hyundai A-League
National Premier Leagues Playoffs 2017
State Leagues 2017

FFA Cup 2017


Hyundai A-League

Preliminary Stage | Playoff Stage 

Preliminary Stage

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27  20  6  1  55-12  66  Qualified
 2.Melbourne Victory         27  15  4  8  49-31  49  Qualified
 3.Brisbane Roar             27  11  9  7  43-37  42  Qualified
 4.Melbourne City            27  11  6 10  49-44  39  Qualified
 5.Perth Glory               27  10  9  8  53-53  39  Qualified
 6.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   8 12  7  35-35  36  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Wellington Phoenix        27   8  6 13  41-46  30
 8.Central Coast Mariners    27   6  5 16  31-52  23
 9.Adelaide United           27   5  8 14  25-46  23  [C]
10.Newcastle Jets            27   5  7 15  28-53  22

Round 1
[Oct 7]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Oct 8]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Melbourne City            
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-4 Sydney FC                 
Perth Glory               3-3 Central Coast Mariners    
[Oct 9]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Adelaide United           

Round 2
[Oct 14]
Adelaide United           1-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Oct 15]
Sydney FC                 4-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Melbourne Victory         1-4 Melbourne City            
[Oct 16]
Newcastle Jets            4-0 Brisbane Roar             
Perth Glory               2-0 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 3
[Oct 21]
Melbourne City            2-3 Perth Glory               
[Oct 22]
Central Coast Mariners    0-1 Brisbane Roar             
Adelaide United           1-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Oct 23]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Sydney FC                 
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-2 Newcastle Jets            

Round 4
[Oct 28]
Melbourne City            2-1 Adelaide United           
[Oct 29]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Sydney FC                 
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
[Oct 30]
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Perth Glory               
[Oct 31]
Melbourne Victory         6-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 5
[Nov 4]
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Melbourne City            
[Nov 5]
Wellington Phoenix        2-0 Newcastle Jets            
Sydney FC                 2-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Nov 6]
Adelaide United           1-2 Central Coast Mariners    
Perth Glory               2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Melbourne City            2-1 Newcastle Jets            
[Nov 11]
Adelaide United           1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 12]
Central Coast Mariners    0-2 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         3-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Nov 13]
Sydney FC                 4-1 Perth Glory               

Round 7
[Nov 18]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               3-1 Adelaide United           
[Nov 19]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Sydney FC                 
[Nov 20]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 17]
Wellington Phoenix        3-0 Melbourne Victory         

Round 8
[Nov 24]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Perth Glory               
[Nov 25]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Nov 26]
Melbourne Victory         2-0 Newcastle Jets            
Sydney FC                 0-0 Adelaide United           
[Nov 27]
Melbourne City            2-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 9
[Dec 2]
Melbourne Victory         1-1 Perth Glory               
[Dec 3]
Central Coast Mariners    1-4 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Melbourne City            1-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 4]
Newcastle Jets            0-2 Sydney FC                 
Adelaide United           2-0 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 10
[Dec 9]
Sydney FC                 1-1 Melbourne City            
[Dec 10]
Wellington Phoenix        3-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-3 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               1-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Dec 11]
Brisbane Roar             4-0 Adelaide United           

Round 11
[Dec 16]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Adelaide United           
[Dec 17]
Wellington Phoenix        2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Melbourne City            1-2 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               1-4 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 18]
Central Coast Mariners    1-2 Brisbane Roar             

Round 12
[Dec 23]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Dec 26]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Wellington Phoenix        
Adelaide United           0-4 Sydney FC                 
[Dec 27]
Melbourne City            3-3 Perth Glory               
[Dec 28]
Melbourne Victory         4-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 13
[Dec 30]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Brisbane Roar             
[Dec 31]
Central Coast Mariners    2-2 Melbourne City            
[Jan 1]
Wellington Phoenix        0-0 Adelaide United           
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-1 Perth Glory               
[Jan 2]
Melbourne Victory         4-2 Newcastle Jets            

Round 14
[Jan 5]
Perth Glory               2-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Jan 6]
Melbourne City            1-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 7]
Brisbane Roar             2-3 Newcastle Jets            
Adelaide United           0-2 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 8]
Central Coast Mariners    2-3 Sydney FC                 

Round 15
[Jan 12]
Adelaide United           2-1 Melbourne City            
[Jan 13]
Melbourne Victory         3-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Jan 14]
Wellington Phoenix        1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
Sydney FC                 0-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 15]
Newcastle Jets            2-2 Perth Glory               

Round 16
[Jan 19]
Melbourne City            2-1 Central Coast Mariners    
[Jan 20]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Adelaide United           
[Jan 21]
Wellington Phoenix        0-1 Brisbane Roar             
Perth Glory               2-1 Melbourne Victory         
[Jan 22]
Western Sydney Wanderers  2-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 17
[Jan 26]
Melbourne Victory         1-2 Sydney FC                 
[Jan 27]
Newcastle Jets            2-1 Melbourne City            
[Jan 28]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Perth Glory               
Brisbane Roar             2-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Jan 29]
Adelaide United           2-2 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 18
[Feb 3]
Brisbane Roar             0-0 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 4]
Wellington Phoenix        1-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Melbourne City            
Perth Glory               3-2 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 5]
Central Coast Mariners    2-1 Adelaide United           

Round 19
[Feb 9]
Sydney FC                 3-1 Wellington Phoenix        
[Feb 10]
Adelaide United           0-5 Perth Glory               
[Feb 11]
Melbourne City            2-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 12]
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-2 Central Coast Mariners    
[Feb 13]
Newcastle Jets            0-0 Melbourne Victory         

Round 20
[Feb 17]
Adelaide United           1-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Feb 18]
Wellington Phoenix        1-5 Melbourne City            
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-0 Sydney FC                 
Perth Glory               2-2 Brisbane Roar             
[Feb 19]
Central Coast Mariners    0-3 Melbourne Victory         

Round 21
[Feb 24]
Melbourne City            1-3 Sydney FC                 
[Feb 25]
Brisbane Roar             1-2 Wellington Phoenix        
Melbourne Victory         2-1 Adelaide United           
Perth Glory               2-0 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Feb 26]
Newcastle Jets            1-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 22
[Mar 3]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 4]
Wellington Phoenix        3-3 Perth Glory               
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-0 Adelaide United           
[Mar 5]
Central Coast Mariners    2-3 Melbourne City            
Newcastle Jets            1-3 Brisbane Roar             

Round 23
[Mar 10]
Sydney FC                 1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Mar 11]
Melbourne Victory         4-1 Perth Glory               
[Mar 18]
Melbourne City            4-0 Newcastle Jets            
[Mar 19]
Adelaide United           2-1 Brisbane Roar             
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-1 Wellington Phoenix        

Round 24
[Mar 24]
Western Sydney Wanderers  3-1 Melbourne City            
[Mar 25]
Central Coast Mariners    2-3 Adelaide United           
Brisbane Roar             1-0 Melbourne Victory         
[Mar 26]
Wellington Phoenix        5-0 Newcastle Jets            
Perth Glory               0-3 Sydney FC                 

Round 25
[Mar 31]
Adelaide United           1-1 Perth Glory               
[Apr 1]
Newcastle Jets            0-3 Western Sydney Wanderers  
Sydney FC                 3-0 Melbourne City            
[Apr 2]
Melbourne Victory         0-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Brisbane Roar             5-1 Central Coast Mariners    

Round 26
[Apr 7]
Melbourne City            1-0 Adelaide United           
[Apr 8]
Wellington Phoenix        1-1 Sydney FC                 
Western Sydney Wanderers  0-0 Melbourne Victory         
Perth Glory               3-1 Brisbane Roar             
[Apr 9]
Central Coast Mariners    2-0 Newcastle Jets            

Round 27
[Apr 14]
Melbourne Victory         1-0 Central Coast Mariners    
[Apr 15]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Newcastle Jets            
Adelaide United           2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  
[Apr 16]
Brisbane Roar             4-3 Wellington Phoenix        
Perth Glory               5-4 Melbourne City            

Final Table:

 1.Sydney FC                 27  20  6  1  55-12  66  Qualified
 2.Melbourne Victory         27  15  4  8  49-31  49  Qualified
 3.Brisbane Roar             27  11  9  7  43-37  42  Qualified
 4.Melbourne City            27  11  6 10  49-44  39  Qualified
 5.Perth Glory               27  10  9  8  53-53  39  Qualified
 6.Western Sydney Wanderers  27   8 12  7  35-35  36  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Wellington Phoenix        27   8  6 13  41-46  30
 8.Central Coast Mariners    27   6  5 16  31-52  23
 9.Adelaide United           27   5  8 14  25-46  23  [C]
10.Newcastle Jets            27   5  7 15  28-53  22

Playoff Stage

First Round 
[Apr 21]
Brisbane Roar             1-1 Western Sydney Wanderers  [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Apr 23]
Melbourne City            0-2 Perth Glory               

Semifinals
[Apr 29]
Sydney FC                 3-0 Perth Glory               
[Apr 30]
Melbourne Victory         1-0 Brisbane Roar             

Final [May 7]
Sydney FC                 1-1 Melbourne Victory         [aet, 4-2 pen]

National Premier Leagues Playoffs 2017

NB: winners also qualify for the 2018 FFA Cup;
    as the Northern Territory is not part of the National Premier Leagues-NPL,
    no team enters the NPL playoffs. 

Participants:

Australian/Federal Capital Territory: Canberra Olympic Football Club (Canberra)
New South Wales: APIA Leichhardt Tigers Football Club (Sydney)
Northern New South Wales: Edgeworth Eagles Football Club (Lake Macquarie)
Queensland: Brisbane Strikers (Brisbane)
South Australia: Adelaide City Football Club (Adelaide)
Tasmania: South Hobart Football Club (Hobart)
Victoria: Heidelberg United Football Club (Melbourne)
Western Australia: Bayswater City Soccer Club (Perth)

Quarterfinals 
[Sep 16]
Adelaide City FC          0-1 APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC
  [Sekiya 73] 
Canberra Olympic FC       1-4 Edgeworth Eagles FC
  [Tsekenis 26; Sanders 15, Evans 44, McBreen 75, 89] 
South Hobart FC           2-4 Brisbane Strikers
  [Turner 72, 79; Palmer 8, Jake McLean 10, 90+1, Stewart 62pen] 
[Sep 17]
Bayswater City SC         1-3 Heidelberg United FC      [aet]
  [Marulanda 48pen; Kenny Athiu 36pen, 97, Sean Ellis 102] 

Semifinals 
[Sep 23]
Heidelberg United FC      2-1 APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC
  [Noon 56, Cartanos 83; Biczo 28] 
[Sep 24]
Edgeworth Eagles FC       0-2 Brisbane Strikers
  [Stewart 28, Lee 90+5pen]

Final [Sep 30]
Brisbane Strikers         0-2 Heidelberg United FC
  [Zahra 42, Sean Ellis 61]

Westfield FFA Cup 2017

Quarterfinals
[Sep 13]
Sydney FC                 2-0 Melbourne City 
Heidelberg United         0-3 Adelaide United
[Sep 20]
Blacktown City            2-2 Western Sydney Wanderers  [aet, 2-4 pen]
Gold Coast City           0-6 South Melbourne
 
Semifinals
[Oct 11]
South Melbourne           1-5 Sydney FC
[Oct 24]
Western Sydney Wanderers  1-2 Adelaide United

Final [Nov 21, at Allianz Stadium, Sydney; att: 13,452]
Sydney FC                 2-1 Adelaide United           [aet]
  [Ninkovic 19, Bobo 111; Mileusnic 67]


State Leagues 2017

Australian Capital Territory | Victoria


Australian Capital Territory 2017

Final Table:

 1.Canberra Olympic            18  15  2  1  63-22  47  Qualified
 2.FFA Centre of Excellence    18  11  3  4  50-17  36  Ineligible for final series 
 3.Belconnen United            18  11  1  6  55-24  34  Qualified
 4.GUungahlin United           18  10  2  6  32-32  32  Qualified
 5.Canberra FC                 18   9  4  5  45-21  31  Qualified
 6.Tigers FC                   18   9  0  9  40-37  27
 7.Tuggeranong United          18   8  2  8  30-34  26
 8.Woden Weston                18   4  2 12  31-52  14
 9.Riverina Rhinos             18   1  4 13  15-71   7
10.Monaro Pantherfs            18   1  2 15  11-62   5
 
Minor Semifinal [Aug 27]
Gungahlin United             3-0 Canberra FC
 
Major Semifinal [Aug 26]
Canberra Olympic             2-2 Belconnen United             [2-4 pen]  
 
Preliminary Final [Sep 2]
Canberra Olympic             2-0 Gungahlin United
 
Grand Final [Sep 9]
Belconnen United             2-1 Canberra Olympic
 
Source: http://www.socceraust.co.uk/2017/ACT/NPL/actnplindex.htm   

Victoria 2017

Premier League
 
Final Table:

 1.Heidelberg United           26  17  3  6  53-26  54  Minor Champions 
 2.South Melbourne             26  15  3  8  49-28  48  Qualified
 3.Avondale                    26  14  6  6  28-21  48  Qualified
 4.Bentleigh Greens            26  13  7  6  44-30  46  Qualified
 5.Green Gully                 26  12  9  5  50-37  45  Qualified
 6.Oakleigh Cannons            26  11 10  5  43-23  43  Qualified
 7.Pascoe Vale                 26  12  7  7  35-27  43
 8.Hume City                   26   9  8  9  31-26  35
 9.Bulleen Lions               26   9  5 12  39-42  32
10.Kingston City               26   8  7 11  37-42  31
11.Port Melbourne Sharks       26   7  6 13  36-44  27
12.Melbourne Knights           26   6  6 14  31-48  24
13.St Albans Saints            26   3  6 17  20-56  15
14.North Geelong Warriors      26   1  7 18  21-67  10
  
Finals Series
 
Elimination Finals
[Aug 25]
Bentleigh Greens             4-0 Green Gully
[Aug 26]
Avondale                     1-2 Oakleigh Cannons
 
Semifinals [Sep 1]
South Melbourne              2-2 Bentleigh Greens             [3-5 pen]
Heidelberg United            2-0 Oakleigh Cannong
 
Grand Final [Sep 10]
Bentleigh Greens             2-1 Heidelberg United            [aet]    

2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of final tables.

list of foundation dates.

list of regional champions.

list of regional cup winners.


About this document

Thanks to Ian King, Hans Schöggl and Carlos Santos

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.