Balkan Cup 1970-79

1970

Group A
11- 3-70 Egaleo          0-2 (0-2) Beroe
20- 5-70 Beroe           4-2 (2-0) Egaleo
 3- 6-70 Egeleo          3-0 (1-0) Eskisehirspor
 7- 6-70 Beroe           1-0 (0-0) Eskisehirspor
14- 6-70 Eskisehirspor   3-1 (3-0) Beroe
30- 8-70 Eskisehirspor   3-0 (2-0) Egaleo

 1.Beroe Stara Zagora      4  3  0  1  8- 5  6
 2.Eskisehirspor           4  2  0  2  6- 5  4
 3.Egaleo (Athinai)        4  1  0  3  5- 9  2

Group B
15- 4-70 Sloboda         1-1 (1-1) Partizani
 6- 5-70 Partizani       1-0 (0-0) Universitatea
27- 5-70 Universitatea   0-1 (0-0) Partizani
10- 6-70 Sloboda         2-2 (2-1) Universitatea
17- 6-70 Universitatea   1-1 (1-0) Sloboda
 1- 7-70 Partizani       1-2 (0-1) Sloboda              [ 5- 7-70?]

 1.Partizani Tiranë        4  2  1  1  4- 3  5  [goal average 1.33]
 2.Sloboda Tuzla           4  1  3  0  6- 5  5  [goal average 1.20]
 3.Universitatea Craiova   4  0  2  2  3- 5  2

Final
 9- 8-70 Beroe           1-1 (0-1) Partizani
16- 8-70 Partizani       3-0  awd  Beroe                [Beroe dns]

1971

Group A 
14- 4-71 Etar            1-1 (1-0) Crvenka
28- 4-71 Crvenka         4-2 (1-0) Etar
 5- 5-71 Etar            2-0 (1-0) Besa
 2- 6-71 Besa            2-1 (2-0) Etar
23- 6-71 Besa            1-0 (1-0) Crvenka
30- 6-71 Crvenka         2-2 (2-0) Besa
     
 1.Besa Kavajë             4  2  1  1  5- 5  5
 2.FK Crvenka              4  1  2  1  7- 6  4
 3.Etar Veliko Târnovo     4  1  1  2  6- 7  3

Group B
 9- 6-71 Altay           2-1 (1-1) Panionios
23- 6-71 Panionios       1-0 (1-0) Altay
 8- 8-71 Steagul Rosu    3-0 (1-0) Altay
15- 8-71 Altay           0-0 (0-0) Steagul Rosu
 8- 9-71 Steagul Rosu    1-1 (1-1) Panionios
27-10-71 Panionios       2-0 (1-0) Steagul Rosu

 1.Panionios (Athinai)     4  2  1  1  5- 3  5
 2.Steagul Rosu Brasov     4  1  2  1  4- 3  4
 3.Altay Izmir             4  1  1  2  2- 5  3

Final
24-11-71 Panionios       2-1 (1-0) Besa
17-12-71 Besa            1-1 (1-0) Panionios

1972

Group A                          
26- 4-72 Shkëndija       2-1 (1-0) Kavala
10- 5-72 Kavala          2-0 (1-0) Shkëndija     
  -  -72 Shkëndija       1-1 (0-1) Vardar
  -  -72 Vardar          1-1 (1-1) Shkëndija
18- 6-72 Kavala          1-0 (0-0) Vardar
25- 6-72 Vardar          4-1 (2-1) Kavala

 1.Vardar Skopje           4  1  2  1  6- 4  4  
 2.Kavala                  4  2  0  2  5- 6  4 
 3.Shkëndija Tiranë        4  1  2  1  4- 5  4 

Group B
29- 3-72 Trakia          1-1 (0-0) Steagul Rosu
26- 4-72 Steagul Rosu    2-3 (2-0) Trakia
14- 6-72 Steagul Rosu    0-1 (0-0) Göztepe
23- 8-72 Göztepe         0-0 (0-0) Trakia
30- 8-72 Göztepe         5-1 (4-0) Steagul Rosu
 6- 9-72 Trakia          3-0 (0-0) Göztepe

 1.Trakia Plovdiv          4  2  2  0  7- 3  6
 2.Göztepe Izmir           4  2  1  1  6- 4  5
 3.Steagul Rosu Brasov     4  0  1  3  4-10  1

Final
     -72 Trakia          5-0 (1-0) Vardar
     -72 Vardar          4-0 (3-0) Trakia

1973 

Group A                           
 7- 3-73 Labinoti        1-0 (0-0) Sutjeska
21- 3-73 Sutjeska        1-0 (0-0) ASA
11- 4-73 ASA             5-1 (2-1) Labinoti
25- 4-73 Sutjeska        1-0 (1-0) Labinoti
23- 5-73 ASA             3-0 (2-0) Sutjeska
30- 5-73 Labinoti        2-0 (1-0) ASA

 1.ASA Tîrgu Mures         4  2  0  2  8- 4  4
 2.Labinoti Elbasan        4  2  0  2  4- 6  4
 3.Sutjeska Niksic         4  2  0  2  2- 4  4

Group B
 7- 3-73 Aris            4-2 (1-1) Besiktas
21- 3-73 Besiktas        1-6 (0-3) Lokomotiv S
11- 4-73 Lokomotiv S     1-0 (0-0) Aris
25- 4-73 Besiktas        2-1 (2-0) Aris
23- 5-73 Aris            0-1 (0-1) Lokomotiv S
30- 5-73 Lokomotiv S     0-0 (0-0) Besiktas

 1.Lokomotiv Sofia         4  3  1  0  8- 1  7
 2.Besiktas                4  1  1  2  5-11  3
 3.Aris (Thessaloniki)     4  1  0  3  5- 6  2

Final
19- 9-73 ASA             1-1 (1-0) Lokomotiv S
 3-10-73 Lokomotiv S     2-0 (0-0) ASA

1974

Group A
 6- 3-74 Bacau           1-0 (0-0) Akademik Sf
  - 3-74 Akademik Sf     6-0       Boluspor
10- 4-74 Boluspor        2-2 (1-0) Bacau
17- 4-74 Akademik Sf     1-0 (1-0) Bacau
     -74 Boluspor        1-2       Akademik Sf
29- 5-74 Bacau           2-0 (1-0) Boluspor

 1.Akademik Sofia          4  3  0  1  9- 2  6
 2.SC Bacau                4  2  1  1  5- 3  5
 3.Boluspor                4  0  1  3  3-12  1

Group B
 6- 3-74 Partizani       2-1 (2-1) Vardar
     -74 Vardar          2-0       Larisa
     -74 Larisa          3-1       Partizani
     -74 Vardar          2-0       Partizani
     -74 Larisa          0-3       Vardar
29- 5-74 Partizani       2-2 (0-0) Larisa

 1.Vardar Skopje           4  3  0  1  8- 2  6
 2.Larisa                  4  1  1  2  5- 8  3
 3.Partizani Tiranë        4  1  1  2  5- 8  3

Final
     -74 Akademik Sf     2-1       Vardar
     -74 Vardar          0-0 (0-0) Akademik Sf

1975

Group A
 5- 3-75 Lokomotiv S     3-0 (1-0) Eskisehirspor
16- 4-75 Eskisehirspor   2-1 (2-0) Constanta
21- 5-75 Eskisehirspor   3-0       Lokomotiv S
14- 6-75 Constanta       2-2 (1-0) Eskisehirspor
26- 7-75 Constanta       2-1 (2-0) Lokomotiv S
 2- 8-75 Lokomotiv S     1-0 (1-0) Constanta

 1.Eskisehirspor           4  2  1  1  7- 6  5
 2.Lokomotiv Sofia         4  2  0  2  5- 5  4
 3.FC Constanta            4  1  1  2  5- 6  3

Group B
19- 3-75 Radnicki N      2-0 (1-0) Panionios
 2- 4-75 Panionios       2-1 (0-0) 17 Nëntori
 9- 4-75 17 Nëntori        0-0 (0-0) Radnicki N
23- 4-75 Panionios       0-0 (0-0) Radnicki N
29- 5-75 Radnicki N      3-0       17 Nëntori
15- 6-75 17 Nëntori        6-0 (2-0) Panionios
 
 1.Radnicki Nis            4  2  2  0  5- 0  6
 2.17 Nëntori Tiranë       4  1  1  2  7- 5  3
 3.Panionios (Athinai)     4  1  1  2  2- 9  3

Final
15-10-75 Radnicki N      1-0 (0-0) Eskisehirspor
     -75 Eskisehirspor   1-2       Radnicki N

1976

Group A
14- 4-76 Akademik Sf     4-2 (1-0) Sportul studentesc
21- 4-76 Akademik Sf     1-0 (0-0) Adanaspor
 9- 5-76 Adanaspor       2-2 (1-1) Sportul studentesc
 3- 6-76 Sportul stud.   7-0 (1-0) Adanaspor
  -  -76 Adanaspor       1-1       Akademik Sf
11- 8-76 Sportul stud.   1-0 (0-0) Akademik Sf

 1.Sportul studentesc Buc. 4  2  1  1 12- 6  5
 2.Akademik Sofia          4  2  1  1  6- 4  5
 3.Adanaspor               4  0  2  2  3-11  2

Group B
17- 3-76 Ethnikos        1-0 (1-0) Dinamo Z
14- 4-76 Dinamo T        2-0 (2-0) Ethnikos
26- 4-76 Ethnikos        3-4 (2-1) Duinamo T
28- 4-76 Dinamo Z        2-1 (1-0) Ethnikos
  -  -76 Dinamo T        1-2       Dinamo Z
12- 5-76 Dinamo Z        2-1 (1-0) Dinamo T

 1.Dinamo Zagreb           4  3  0  1  6- 4  6
 2.Dinamo Tiranë           4  2  0  2  8- 7  4
 3.Ethnikos (Piraeus)      4  1  0  3  5- 8  2  

Final
 1- 6-77 Dinamo Z        3-1 (2-0) Sportul studentesc
15- 6-77 Sportul stud.   3-2 (2-0) Dinamo Z

1977

Group A
10-11-76 Slavia S        5-0 (3-0) Politehnica T
17- 4-77 Politehnica T   5-2 (2-1) Altay
  -  -   Slavia S        6-0       Altay
18- 5-77 Altay           0-3 (0-1) Slavia S
31- 7-77 Altay           2-4 (2-4) Politehnica T
16- 8-77 Politehnica T   0-1 (0-1) Slavia S

 1.Slavia Sofia            4  4  0  0 15- 0  8
 2.Politehnica Timisoara   4  2  0  2  9-10  4
 3.Altay Izmir             4  0  0  4  4-18  0

Group B
  -  -   Vllaznia        1-1       Panathinaikos
  -  -   Panathinaikos   3-0       Vllaznia
  -  -   Panathinaikos   2-2       Buducnost
  -  -   Vllaznia        1-1       Buducnost
 4- 5-77 Buducnost       2-0 (1-0) Vllaznia
17- 8-77 Buducnost       1-2 (1-1) Panathinaikos

 1.Panathinaikos           4  2  2  0  8- 4  6
 2.Buducnost Titograd      4  1  2  1  6- 5  4
 3.Vllaznia Shkodër        4  0  2  2  2- 7  2

Final
14-12-77 Slavia S        0-0 (0-0) Panathinaikos
15- 3-78 Panathinaikos   2-1       Slavia S

1978

Group A
 3- 5-78 Slavia S        2-0 (1-0) Jiul
24- 5-78 Jiul            3-0 (2-0) Slavia S

 1.Jiul Petrosani          2  1  0  1  3- 2  2
 2.Slavia Sofia            2  1  0  1  2- 3  2
 -.Galatasaray             withdrew

Group B
 5- 3-78 Aris            2-0 (1-0) Skënderbeu
  -  -78 Skënderbeu      2-0       Aris           
  -  -   Rijeka          6-0       Skënderbeu
  -  -   Rijeka          2-0       Aris
  -  -   Skënderbeu      1-0       Rijeka
  -  -   Aris            1-2       Rijeka

 1.NK Rijeka               4  3  0  1 10- 2  6
 2.Skënderbeu Korçë        4  2  0  2  3- 8  4
 3.Aris (Thessaloniki)     4  1  0  3  3- 6  2
 
Final
 6-12-78 Jiul            1-0 (1-0) Rijeka
13-12-78 Rijeka          4-1 (2-0) Jiul

1979

Group A
  -  -   Rijeka          2-1       Ioannina
  -  -   Ioannina        1-3       Rijeka
14- 3-79 Rijeka          3-0 (2-0) Partizani
28- 3-79 Ioannina        3-0 (1-0) Partizani
18- 4-79 Partizani       4-1 (2-1) Rijeka
16- 5-79 Partizani       2-0 (0-0) Ioannina

 1.NK Rijeka               4  3  0  1  9- 6  6
 2.Partizani Tiranë        4  2  0  2  6- 7  4
 3.Ioannina                4  1  0  3  5- 7  2

Group B
16- 5-79 Sportul stud.   2-0 (1-0) Slavia S
22- 5-79 Slavia S        3-2 (2-1) Sportul studentesc

 1.Sportul studentesc Buc. 2  1  0  1  4- 3  2
 2.Slavia Sofia            2  1  0  1  3- 4  2
 -.Galatasaray             withdrew

Final
 2- 4-80 Sportul stud.   2-0 (1-0) Rijeka
14- 5-80 Rijeka          1-1 (1-0) Sportul studentesc 

overview file

1960-69

1980-94


About this document

With many thanks to Giovanni Armilotta (ga57@yahoo.com) for an earlier version of this file and to Dirk Karsdorp for data

Romanian data certain; data for other countries may contain mistakes

Prepared and maintained by Romeo Ionescu for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Romeo Ionescu (romeoio@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 28 Sep 2003

(C) Copyright Romeo Ionescu and RSSSF 2000/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.