Balkan Cup 1980-94

1980

Group A
17- 9-80 Velez           2-0 (0-0) AEK
 8-10-80 AEK             3-2 (0-2) Flamurtari
23-10-80 Flamurtari      2-1 (1-0) Velez
  -  -   AEK             3-1       Velez
19- 3-81 Flamurtari      2-1 (1-0) AEK
 9- 4-81 Velez           4-1 (3-0) Flamurtari

 1.Velez Mostar            4  2  0  2  8- 6  4
 2.AEK (Athinai)           4  2  0  2  7- 7  4
 3.Flamurtari Vlorë        4  2  0  2  7- 9  4

Group B
23-10-80 Sportul stud.   3-2 (1-1) Trakia
  -  -   Trakia          3-0  awd  Sportul studentesc  [Sportul studentesc withdrew]

 1.Trakia Plovdiv          2  1  0  1  5- 3  2
 2.Sportul studentesc Buc. 2  1  0  1  3- 5  2
 -.Zonguldakspor           withdrew

Final
  -  -81 Trakia          5-6       Velez
 2-12-81 Velez           6-2 (4-0) Trakia
           [Bengulac (3), Bajevic (2), Morozov og - Avgarov, Jurukov]

1981-83

Group A
11-11-81 Galatasaray     1-2 (0-0) Beroe
12- 5-82 Galatasaray     1-1 (1-0) Steaua
20-10-82 Beroe           2-0 (0-0) Steaua
 2-11-82 Steaua          3-2 (3-1) Beroe
  -  -83 Beroe           3-0  awd  Galatasaray
  -  -83 Steaua          3-0  awd  Galatasaray

 1.Beroe Stara Zagora      4  3  0  1  9- 4  6 
 2.Steaua Bucuresti        4  2  1  1  7- 5  5 
 3.Galatasaray             4  0  1  3  2- 9  1

Group B
 4-11-82 Larisa          3-1 ( -0) 17 Nëntori
 4- 3-82 17 Nëntori      3-0  awd  Sloboda
22- 4-82 Sloboda         0-3  awd  17 Nëntori
 5- 5-82 17 Nëntori 3-0 (2-0) Larisa

 1.17 Nëntori Tiranë       2  1  0  1  4- 3  2
 2.Larisa                  2  1  0  1  3- 4  2
 -.Sloboda Tuzla           withdrew

Final
 9- 2-83 Beroe           3-0 (2-0) 17 Nëntori
23- 2-83 17 Nëntori      1-3 (0- ) Beroe

1983/84

Group A
19-10-83 Arges           4-2 (1-0) Beroe
25-10-83 Galatasaray     2-0 (0-0) Arges
12-11-83 Beroe           2-1 (1-0) Arges
 6- 6-84 Arges           2-0 (0-0) Galatasaray
10- 6-84 Beroe           4-2       Galatasaray
  -  -84 Galatasaray     0-1       Beroe

 1.Beroe Stara Zagora      4  3  0  1  9- 7  6
 2.Arges Pitesti           4  2  0  2  7- 6  4
 3.Galatasaray             4  1  0  3  4- 7  2

Group B
cancelled as no clubs from Albania, Greece and Yugoslavia entered

1984/85

Quarterfinals

First Legs
 4-10-84 Beroe           4-1 (3-1) Arges
         Iraklis         5-1       Galatasaray
         Spartak Varna   0-0 (0-0) Ankarag¨cü
         Aris            w/o       Bacau           [Aris withdrew]

Second Legs              
28-11-84 Arges           4-0 (2-0) Beroe
         Galatasaray     1-0       Iraklis
         Ankaragücü      2-0       Spartak Varna
         Bacau           n/p       Aris
     
Semifinals

First Legs
27- 3-85 Arges           4-0 (2-0) Bacau
         Iraklis         1-0       Ankaragücü

Second Legs
31- 3-85 Bacau           2-0 (2-0) Arges
         Ankaragücü      1-0       Iraklis         [2-4 pen]

Final
12- 6-85 Arges           3-1 (2-0) Iraklis
23- 6-85 Iraklis         4-1 (2-0) Arges

1986

Quarterfinals

First Legs
25- 2-86 Vllaznia        0-0 (0-0) Gloria Buzau
30- 4-86 Iraklis         4-1       ASA Tg. Mures
         Botev Vratsa    1-3       Panionios
         Slavia Sofia    w/o       Trabzonspor     [Trabzonspor withdrew]

Second Legs
25- 3-86 Gloria Buzau    3-0 (1-0) Vllaznia
28- 5-86 ASA Tg. Mures   4-2 (1-1) Iraklis
         Panionios       3-2       Botev Vratsa
         Trabzonspor     n/p       Slavia Sofia

Semifinals

First legs
30- 4-86 Panionios       3-1       Gloria Buzau
         Slavia Sofia    w/o       Iraklis         [Iraklis withdrew]

Second Legs
28- 5-86 Gloria Buzau    1-1 (0-0) Panionios
         Iraklis         n/p       Slavia Sofia

Final
15-10-86 Slavia Sofia    3-0 (1-0) Panionios
 5-11-86 Panionios       3-2       Slavia Sofia

1987/88

Group A
 1-10-87 PAOK            2-0       Arges
 1-10-87 Luftëtari       2-0 (0-0) Slavia S
22-10-87 Slavia S        4-0 (2-0) PAOK
22-10-87 Arges           2-0 (1-0) Luftëtari
 4-11-87 Luftëtari       1-0 (1-0) PAOK
 5-11-87 Arges           2-0 (1-0) Slavia S
18- 2-88 Slavia S        4-1       Luftëtari
24- 3-88 Luftëtari       0-0 (0-0) Arges
 6- 4-88 PAOK            6-2       Luftëtari
20- 4-88 Arges           4-2 (3-0) PAOK
31- 5-88 Slavia S        1-2 (0-1) Arges
  -  -   PAOK            lost to   Slavia S

 1.Arges Pitesti           6  4  1  1 10- 5  9
 2.Slavia Sofia            6  3  0  3  9- 7  6  [*]
 3.Luftëtari Gjirokastër   6  2  1  3  6-12  5
 4.PAOK (Thessaloniki)     6  2  0  4 10-11  4  [*]

[*] without goals PAOK vs Slavia

NB: Slavia Sofia apparently qualified as best runners-up

Group B                 
21-10-87 Iraklis         4-3       Samsunspor
12-11-87 Sliven          4-0 (1-0) Iraklis
  -  -   Sliven          7-0       Samsunspor
  -  -   Iraklis         2-3       Sliven
  -  -   Samsunspor      3-2       Sliven
  -  -   Samsunspor      6-1       Iraklis

 1.FK Sliven               4  3  0  1 16- 5  6
 2.Samsunspor              4  2  0  2 12-14  4
 3.Iraklis (Thessaloniki)  4  1  0  3  7-16  2

Group C
 1-10-87 Dinamo T        3-1 (2-0) Eskisehirspor
22-10-87 Corvinul        2-0 (0-0) Dinamo T
 5-11-87 Eskisehirspor   2-2 (2-1) Corvinul
16- 3-88 Eskisehirspor   4-0       Dinamo T
11- 5-88 Corvinul        5-2 (3-0) Eskisehirspor
 9- 6-88 Dinamo T        1-1       Corvinul

 1.Corvinul Hunedoara      4  2  2  0 10- 5  6
 2.Eskisehirspor           4  1  1  2  9-10  3
 3.Dinamo Tiranë           4  1  1  2  4- 8  3

Semifinals

First Legs
27- 7-88 Arges           1-1 (0-1) Corvinul        [in Miercurea Ciuc]
         Slavia S        1-1       Sliven

Second Legs
30- 7-88 Corvinul        0-1 (0-0) Arges           [in Odorheiu Secuiesc]
         Sliven          1-3       Slavia S

Final
16- 8-88 Slavia S        5-1       Arges
24- 8-88 Arges           0-1 (0-0) Slavia S

1988/89

Group A
26-10-88 Labinoti        3-0  awd  Malatyaspor
23-11-88 OFI             3-0       Labinoti
10- 5-89 Labinoti        1-1       OFI 

 1.OFI (Iraklion)          2  1  1  0  4- 1  3
 2.Labinoti Elbasan        2  0  1  1  1- 4  1
 -.Malatyaspor             withdrew

Group B
25-10-88 Lokomotiv S     2-0 (0-0) Universitatea Craiova
 9-11-88 Universitatea   1-0 (1-0) Radnicki N
24-11-88 Radnicki N      2-1 (0-1) Lokomotiv S
 4- 4-89 Universitatea   1-0 (0-0) Lokomotiv S
 9- 5-89 Radnicki N      0-0 (0-0) Universitatea Craiova
16- 5-89 Lokomotiv S     3-4 (2-1) Radnicki N

 1.Radnicki Nis            4  2  1  1  6- 5  5
 2.Universitatea Craiova   4  2  1  1  2- 2  5
 3.Lokomotiv Sofia         4  1  0  3  6- 7  2

Final 
 7- 6-89 OFI             3-1 (0-1) Radnicki N      [in Xeres, Greece]
  [Batzinilos 53, Vlastos 70, (G or N) Papavassilou 90; Visnjic 40]
  [OFI: Chossadas, Vavulias, Gullis, Patentzis, Andreanidis, G.Papavassilou, 
        Vlastos, Tsymbos, Batzinilos (N.Papavassiliou), Nobilas, Marinakos 
        (Chirilonvidis) 
   Radnicki: Pejic, Milosevic, Momcilovic, Kuzmanovski, Antic, M.Manojlovic, 
             Antonijevic (Radosavljevic), D.Manojlovic, Aleksic, VIsnjic, Lukic (Cvejic) 
   ref: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bul), att: 5,000 
   booked: Antonijevic, Aleksic, Nobilas, Vavulias] 

1990/91

First Round

First Legs
19- 9-90 17 Nëntori      0-0 (0-0) Buducnost T
         Etar V. Târnovo 0-0 (0-0) OFI

Second Legs
 2-10-90 Buducnost T     2-1 ( -1) 17 Nëntori  
         OFI             2-1       Etar Veliko Târnovo

Semifinals

First Legs
24-10-90 OFI             2-1 (2-0) Inter Sibiu
         Buducnost T     0-0 (0-0) Galatasaray

Second Legs
 6-11-90 Inter Sibiu     1-0       OFI
         Galatasaray     1-1       Buducnost T

Final 

 9- 4-91 Buducnost T     0-0 (0-0) Inter Sibiu
  [-]
  [Buducnost: D.Lekovic, Calov, Tatar, M.Bozovic, Mirocevic, Saveljic, Mijovic, 
              B.Brnovic, A.Drobnjak, Dmitrovic, Scepanovic 
   Inter: Blid, Voicila, Larentiu, Munteanu, Mihaly, Cioroianu, Stanescu, Zanfir, 
          Zotinca, Burhel, Iurca, Margarit 
   ref: Vutsaras Maletios (Gre); stadium: Titograd;
   booked: Bozovic and Munteanu]
23- 4-91 Inter Sibiu     1-0 (0-0) Buducnost T     [aet]
  [Laurentiu 105]
  [Inter: Blid; Cotora, Mihali, Cioroianu, Laurentiu; Banuta, Jurca, Margarit,
          D.Munteanu; C.Zamfir (119 Boar), VasÓi (86 Burchel)
   Buducnost: S.Petrovic; Mirotic, Saveljic, Mirocevic, Calov; Perovic (91 Tuzovic),
              Rmandic, Dmitrovic, Scepanovic (64 Trnevski); Bozovic, Dragas
   ref: Dimitar Dmitrov (Bul); stadium: Central, Sibiu; att: 17,000;
   sent off: Dmitrovic and Mihaly in 112'] 

1991/92 

Only newly promoted teams admitted

First Round
         Sariyer         2-0       Hebar Pazardzhik
         Hebar Paz.      1-1       Sariyer

Semifinals
 
First Legs
 7-11-91 Tomori          2-0 (1-0) Otelul
         Ethnikos P      0-5       Sariyer

Second Legs
20-11-91 Otelul          4-0 (2-0) Tomori
         Sariyer         0-3       Ethnikos P

Final
 3- 3-92 Otelul          0-0 (0-0) Sariyer
14- 4-92 Sariyer         1-0 (0-0) Otelul

1992/93 

First Round

First Legs
15- 9-92 Beroe           0-1 (0-1) Teuta
16- 9-92 Karsiyaka       4-1 (2-0) Etar V. Târnovo

Second Legs
29- 9-92 Teuta           1-1 (0-1) Beroe           [aet]
30- 9-92 Etar V. Târnovo 5-1 (4-1) Karsiyaka

Semifinals

First Legs
20-10-92 Etar V. Târnovo 2-1 (2-0) Dacia Unirea Braila
20-10-92 Teuta           2-0 (0-0) Edessaikos

Second Legs
 3-11-92 Dacia Unirea B. 0-0 (0-0) Etar V. Târnovo
 3-11-92 Edessaikos      2-0       Teuta           [aet, 5-3 pen]

Final
         Etar V. Târnovo 1-0       Edessaikos
         Edessaikos      3-1       Etar V. Târnovo

1993/94 

First Round

First Leg
         Besa            1-3       Ioannina
         Pirin Blag'grad 0-0       Samsunspor

Second Leg
         Ioannina        2-0       Besa
         Samsunspor      4-1       Pirin Blagoevgrad

Final

First Leg
         Ioannina        0-3       Samsunspor
           [Serkan Aykut 31, Marius Cheregi 46, Isa 84]

Second Leg
         Samsunspor      2-0       Ioannina
           [Serdar Sahin 15, Ertugrul Saglam 31]

No other results known, competition abandoned after this edition.

overview file

1960-69

1970-79


About this document

With many thanks to Giovanni Armilotta (ga57@yahoo.com) for an earlier version of this file, to Dirk Karsdorp for data, to Misha Miladinovich (mmiladinovich@sprint.ca) for details 1989-1991 and to Ata ÷zkal for additional data on Turkish clubs

Romanian data certain; data for other countries may contain mistakes

Prepared and maintained by Romeo Ionescu for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Romeo Ionescu (romeoio@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 2 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Romeo Ionescu and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.