Benin 2013/14


Ligue 1 du Bénin
Coupe de l'Indépendance et de la Fédération
Supercoupe
Ligue 2 du Bénin

Ligue 1 du Bénin

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou     24  11  7  6  14-12  40  Champions
 2.Panthčres de Djougou  24  10  9  5  21-11  39
 3.Ayéma FC              24  10  7  7  16-13  37
 4.ASPAC                 24  10  6  8  21-18  36
 5.Avrankou Omnisport    24   7 14  3  17-12  35
 6.Dragons FC            24   8  9  7  26-19  33
 7.AS Police             24   8  9  7  20-16  33
 8.Energie FC            24   8  9  7  20-17  33  [*]
 9.USS Kraké             24   7 11  6  19-18  32
10.Tonnerre FC           24   8  8  8  15-17  32
11.Mogas 90 FC           24   9  5 10  15-18  32
12.AS Oussou Saka        24   4  7 13   9-18  19
------------------------------------------------
13.JA Plateau (Pobč)     13   1  6  6   4-17   9  Demoted to Regional League
14.Adjobi de Sakété      13   2  1 10   5-16   7  Demoted to Regional League

NB: technically, all 12 remaining clubs obtained two forfeit (3-0) wins against
    JA Plateau and Adjobi during the second half of the season and thus finished
    with 6 more "free" points (the goal records indicated by the FBF cannot
    possibly be right)

[*] Energie aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Round 1
[Dec 29]
ASPAC                2-1 USS Kraké            
[Jan 4]
Energie FC           3-0 Adjobi de Sakété     
[Jan 5]
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 AS Oussou Saka       
JA Plateau (Pobč)    0-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
Tonnerre FC          1-2 Dragons FC           
Ayéma FC             awd AS Police            [awarded 0-0 win to Ayéma; 
Buffles du Borgou    0-1 Mogas 90 FC           originally 2-2]

Round 2
[Jan 11]
Energie FC           1-0 AS Oussou Saka       
[Jan 12]
Avrankou Omnisport   1-0 Ayéma FC             
JA Plateau (Pobč)    1-0 Adjobi de Sakété     
USS Kraké            3-1 AS Police            
Tonnerre FC          2-0 ASPAC                
Mogas 90 FC          2-1 Dragons FC           
Panthčres de Djougou 0-1 Buffles du Borgou    

Round 3
[Jan 18]
AS Police            1-0 Energie FC           
AS Oussou Saka       1-1 Tonnerre FC          
[Jan 19]
Adjobi de Sakété     1-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Dragons FC           2-1 Panthčres de Djougou 
ASPAC                3-0 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
USS Kraké            1-2 Ayéma FC             
Buffles du Borgou    0-0 Avrankou Omnisport   

Round 4
[Jan 25]
Energie FC           0-0 Ayéma FC             
[Jan 26]
JA Plateau (Pobč)    0-0 AS Oussou Saka       
Dragons FC           0-0 Buffles du Borgou    
USS Kraké            1-1 Avrankou Omnisport   
Tonnerre FC          0-0 AS Police            
Mogas 90 FC          0-0 ASPAC                
Panthčres de Djougou 1-0 Adjobi de Sakété     

Round 5
[Feb 1]
AS Police            0-0 Avrankou Omnisport   
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 USS Kraké            
[Feb 2]
Adjobi de Sakété     0-1 Tonnerre FC          
Dragons FC           4-0 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
ASPAC                1-0 Energie FC           
Panthčres de Djougou 4-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Buffles du Borgou    1-2 Ayéma FC             

Round 6
[Feb 8]
ASPAC                3-2 Panthčres de Djougou 
[Feb 9]
Adjobi de Sakété     2-2 Dragons FC           
Avrankou Omnisport   2-2 Energie FC           
AS Police            4-0 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
AS Oussou Saka       1-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Ayéma FC             1-2 Tonnerre FC          
Buffles du Borgou    0-1 USS Kraké            

Round 7
[Feb 15]
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 Ayéma FC             
Mogas 90 FC          2-1 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
[Feb 16]
Adjobi de Sakété     0-1 USS Kraké            
Dragons FC           1-0 Energie FC           
ASPAC                2-1 Avrankou Omnisport   
Panthčres de Djougou 1-0 Tonnerre FC          
Buffles du Borgou    1-1 AS Police            

Round 8
[Feb 22]
AS Police            0-2 AS Oussou Saka       
Ayéma FC             1-0 ASPAC                
[Feb 23]
Energie FC           1-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
Avrankou Omnisport   2-0 Adjobi de Sakété     
JA Plateau (Pobč)    0-1 Buffles du Borgou    
USS Kraké            0-0 Dragons FC           
Tonnerre FC          1-0 Mogas 90 FC          

Round 9 [Feb 26]
Adjobi de Sakété     0-1 Ayéma FC             
JA Plateau (Pobč)    0-1 Tonnerre FC          
Dragons FC           0-0 Avrankou Omnisport   
ASPAC                0-1 AS Police            
Mogas 90 FC          3-0 Energie FC           
Panthčres de Djougou 2-0 USS Kraké            
Buffles du Borgou    3-2 AS Oussou Saka       

Round 10
[Mar 1]
AS Police            1-0 Adjobi de Sakété     
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 ASPAC                
USS Kraké            1-0 Mogas 90 FC          
[Mar 2]
Energie FC           1-1 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
Tonnerre FC          0-0 Buffles du Borgou    
Ayéma FC             0-0 Dragons FC           

Round 11
[Mar 8]
Adjobi de Sakété     1-0 AS Oussou Saka       
[Mar 9]
JA Plateau (Pobč)    1-1 USS Kraké            
Dragons FC           0-3 AS Police            
Tonnerre FC          1-0 Energie FC           
Mogas 90 FC          0-1 Avrankou Omnisport   
Panthčres de Djougou 2-1 Ayéma FC             
Buffles du Borgou    0-0 ASPAC                

Round 12
[Mar 15]
AS Oussou Saka       0-0 Dragons FC           
ASPAC                2-1 Adjobi de Sakété     
AS Police            1-2 Panthčres de Djougou 
[Mar 16]
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 JA Plateau (Pobč)    
USS Kraké            0-0 Tonnerre FC          
Ayéma FC             0-1 Mogas 90 FC          
Energie FC           3-0 Buffles du Borgou    

Round 13
[Mar 22]
Dragons FC           1-2 ASPAC                
Mogas 90 FC          0-1 AS Police            
Buffles du Borgou    1-0 Adjobi de Sakété     
[Mar 23]
Energie FC           1-1 USS Kraké            
Tonnerre FC          0-0 Avrankou Omnisport   
Panthčres de Djougou 0-0 AS Oussou Saka       
JA Plateau (Pobč)    0-0 Ayéma FC             

Halfway Table:

 1.ASPAC                 13   8  2  3  16-10  26
 2.Tonnerre FC           13   6  5  2  10- 5  23
 3.Panthčres de Djougou  13   6  3  4  15- 9  21
 4.AS Police             13   6  3  4  14- 8  21
 5.Ayéma FC              13   6  3  4   9- 8  21
 6.USS Kraké             13   5  5  3  12-10  20
 7.Avrankou Omnisport    13   3  9  1   8- 5  18
 8.Dragons FC            13   4  6  3  13-11  18
 9.Buffles du Borgou     13   4  5  4   8-10  17
10.Energie FC            13   4  4  5  12-11  16  [*]
11.Mogas 90 FC           13   5  1  7   9-12  16
12.AS Oussou Saka        13   2  5  6   6- 9  11
------------------------------------------------
13.JA Plateau (Pobč)     13   1  6  6   4-17   9
14.Adjobi de Sakété      13   2  1 10   5-16   7

[*] Energie aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)

Round 14
[Apr 5]
AS Oussou Saka       awd Avrankou Omnisport   [awarded 0-0 win to Avrankou; ASOS dns]
USS Kraké            1-1 ASPAC                
AS Police            2-0 Ayéma FC             
[Apr 6]
Adjobi de Sakété     n/p Energie FC           [Adjobi dns]
Panthčres de Djougou n/p JA Plateau (Pobč)    [JA Plateau dns]
Dragons FC           awd Tonnerre FC          [awarded 0-0 win to Tonnerre; Dragons dns]
Mogas 90 FC          0-1 Buffles du Borgou    

NB: Adjobi and JA Plateau were excluded from the league following their
    no shows in round 14; ASOS and Dragons had their matches awarded 0-0
    losses against them but were allowed to continue playing in the league

Round 15
[Apr 9]
Adjobi de Sakété     n/p JA Plateau (Pobč)    
AS Police            0-1 USS Kraké            
ASPAC                1-0 Tonnerre FC          
Dragons FC           0-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Buffles du Borgou    0-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
[Apr 10]
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 Energie FC           
Ayéma FC             2-0 Avrankou Omnisport   

Round 16 [Apr 13]
Panthčres de Djougou 1-0 Dragons FC           
Avrankou Omnisport   1-0 Buffles du Borgou    
Ayéma FC             1-1 USS Kraké            
Tonnerre FC          0-1 AS Oussou Saka       
Energie FC           1-1 AS Police            
Mogas 90 FC          bye ASPAC                

Round 17
[Apr 19]
Ayéma FC             0-0 Energie FC           
ASPAC                0-1 Mogas 90 FC          
[Apr 20]
AS Police            1-1 Tonnerre FC          
Avrankou Omnisport   1-1 USS Kraké            
Buffles du Borgou    1-0 Dragons FC           
Panthčres de Djougou bye AS Oussou Saka       

Round 18
[Apr 23]
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 AS Police            
USS Kraké            1-1 AS Oussou Saka       
Energie FC           0-2 ASPAC                
Mogas 90 FC          1-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
Ayéma FC             1-0 Buffles du Borgou    [annulled]
[Jun 4]
Ayéma FC             awd Buffles du Borgou    [replay; awarded 0-0 win to Buffles;
Dragons FC           bye Tonnerre FC           originally 1-0, Ayéma fielded
                                               suspended player]
Round 19
[Apr 26]
Mogas 90 FC          1-0 AS Oussou Saka       
USS Kraké            0-1 Buffles du Borgou    
[Apr 27]
Energie FC           1-0 Avrankou Omnisport   
Panthčres de Djougou 2-0 ASPAC                
Tonnerre FC          1-0 Ayéma FC             
Dragons FC           bye AS Police            

Round 20
[Apr 30]
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 ASPAC                [abandoned; result initially allowed
Energie FC           1-1 Dragons FC            to stand but later annulled]
AS Police            1-0 Buffles du Borgou    [also reported 1-1]
Tonnerre FC          0-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
Ayéma FC             1-0 AS Oussou Saka       
[Jun 4]
Avrankou Omnisport   1-0 ASPAC                [replay]
USS Kraké            bye Mogas 90 FC          

Round 21
[May 3]
AS Oussou Saka       0-0 AS Police            
Mogas 90 FC          1-1 Tonnerre FC          
ASPAC                0-0 Ayéma FC             
[May 4]
Panthčres de Djougou 0-0 Energie FC           
Dragons FC           2-1 USS Kraké            
Avrankou Omnisport   bye Buffles du Borgou    

Round 22
[May 10]
AS Police            0-0 ASPAC                
USS Kraké            0-0 Panthčres de Djougou 
[May 11]
Avrankou Omnisport   2-2 Dragons FC           
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 Buffles du Borgou    [also reported 0-0]
Energie FC           2-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Ayéma FC             bye Tonnerre FC          

Round 23 [May 14]
Panthčres de Djougou 0-0 Avrankou Omnisport   
Mogas 90 FC          1-0 USS Kraké            
Buffles du Borgou    1-0 Tonnerre FC          
ASPAC                0-1 AS Oussou Saka       [also reported 0-0]
Dragons FC           0-1 Ayéma FC             
Energie FC           bye AS Police            

Round 24
[May 17]
AS Police            0-3 Dragons FC           
ASPAC                0-0 Buffles du Borgou    
[May 18]
Energie FC           2-1 Tonnerre FC          
Avrankou Omnisport   0-0 Mogas 90 FC          
Ayéma FC             1-1 Panthčres de Djougou 
USS Kraké            bye AS Oussou Saka       

Round 25 [May 22]
Panthčres de Djougou 1-0 AS Police            
Buffles du Borgou    1-0 Energie FC           
Tonnerre FC          0-1 USS Kraké            
Dragons FC           3-0 AS Oussou Saka       
Mogas 90 FC          0-1 Ayéma FC             
Avrankou Omnisport   bye ASPAC                

Round 26 [May 28]
AS Police            1-1 Mogas 90 FC          
USS Kraké            0-0 Energie FC           
ASPAC                1-2 Dragons FC           
Avrankou Omnisport   4-1 Tonnerre FC          
AS Oussou Saka       0-1 Panthčres de Djougou 
Buffles du Borgou    bye Ayéma FC             

Final Table:

 1.Buffles du Borgou     24  11  7  6  14-12  40  Champions
 2.Panthčres de Djougou  24  10  9  5  21-11  39
 3.Ayéma FC              24  10  7  7  16-13  37
 4.ASPAC                 24  10  6  8  21-18  36
 5.Avrankou Omnisport    24   7 14  3  17-12  35
 6.Dragons FC            24   8  9  7  26-19  33
 7.AS Police             24   8  9  7  20-16  33
 8.Energie FC            24   8  9  7  20-17  33  [*]
 9.USS Kraké             24   7 11  6  19-18  32
10.Tonnerre FC           24   8  8  8  15-17  32
11.Mogas 90 FC           24   9  5 10  15-18  32
12.AS Oussou Saka        24   4  7 13   9-18  19
------------------------------------------------
13.JA Plateau (Pobč)     13   1  6  6   4-17   9  Demoted to Regional League
14.Adjobi de Sakété      13   2  1 10   5-16   7  Demoted to Regional League

NB: technically, all 12 remaining clubs obtained two forfeit (3-0) wins against
    JA Plateau and Adjobi during the second half of the season and thus finished
    with 6 more "free" points (the goal records indicated by the FBF cannot
    possibly be right)

[*] Energie aka SBEE (Société béninoise d'énergie électrique)


Coupe de l'Indépendance et de la Fédération

NB: this season FBF reunified both cups.

Round 1
[Jun 21]
ASPAC		     0-0 AS Oussou Saka			[1-3 pen]
Energie FC	     1-1 USS Kraké			[4-3 pen]
[Jun 22]
JS Agonlin     	     0-2 Entente FC
Ayéma FC	     3-0 Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah
Panthčres de Djougou 3-1 JS Pobč
Béké Bembereke	     0-0 Dragons FC			[4-3 pen]
AS Cotonou	     1-0 AS Tado
AS Police	     1-0 AS Tonnerre FC
Avrankou Omnisport   3-1 Mogas 90 FC
Espoir de Savalou    1-0 Royale Abomey
Buffles du Borgou    bye

Round 2
[Jun 28]
Ayéma FC	     3-0 Entente FC
[Jun 29]
Energie FC	     1-0 Buffles du Borgou
AS Oussou Saka	     1-0 Espoir de Savalou
Panthčres de Djougou 0-0 AS Police			[1-3 pen]
Béké Bembereke	     0-1 Avrankou Omnisport
AS Cotonou	     bye

Round 3 [Jul 6]
Energie FC	     0-0 AS Cotonou			[2-4 pen]
AS Police            0-1 Avrankou Omnisport
Ayéma FC	     awd AS Oussou Saka			[3-0 awarded; AS Oussou Saka dns]

NB: Energie FC qualified as lucky loser.
    AS Police qualified because Avrankou Omnisport withdrew.

Semifinals [Jul 23]
AS Police	     0-0 AS Cotonou			[3-2 pen]
Ayéma FC	     1-0 Energie FC

Final [Aug 1, Stade de l'Amitié de Kouhounou]
AS Police	     2-2 Ayéma FC			[4-3 pen]




Supercoupe

[Nov 16, Stade Municipal, Parakou]
AS Police            2-0 Buffles FC du Borgou
  [Allassane Anan 47, Armand Nianké 90]


Ligue 2 du Bénin

NB: Requins de l'Atlantique witdrew and replaced by AS Tado.

Round 1
[Jan 17]
Entente		1-2 Royal
[Jan 18]
Béké		 -  JSP
Espoir		n/p Requins	[Requins dns]
Onze Créateurs	2-0 UNB
[Jan 19]
Akanké		1-1 Hoppers
AS Cotonou	1-1 JSO
[tba]
Espoir		 -  AS Tado

Table:

 1.Onze Créateurs	    	    1  1  0  0  2- 0  3
 2.Royal FC d'Abomey		    1  1  0  0  2- 1  3
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.Akanké FC		    	    1  0  1  0  1- 1  1 [R]
 4.AS Cotonou	            	    1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 5.Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah      1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 6.Hoppers			    1  0  1  0  1- 1  1
 7.Espoir de Savalou        	    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 8.AS Tado		  	    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 9.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobč   	    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
10.Béké FC Bembereke		    0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
11.Entente FC		    	    1  0  0  1  1- 2  0
12.Université National du Bénin FC  1  0  0  1  0- 2  0

Round 2
[Jan 25]
Hoppers		 -  Onze Créateurs
JSO		 -  Akanké
JSP		 -  AS Cotonou
Requins		n/p Entente
[Jan 26]
Royal		 -  Béké
UNB		 -  Espoir
[tba]
AS Tado		 -  Entente

Round 3
[Jan 31]
Onze Créateurs	 -  JSO
[Feb 1]
Akanké		 -  JSP
Hoppers		 -  UNB
Entente		 -  Espoir
[Feb 2]
AS Cotonou	 -  Royal
Béké		n/p Requins
[tba]
Béké		 -  AS Tado

Round 5
Hoppers		bt  JSP

Round 6 [Feb 22-23]
JSP		 -  JSO
UNB		 -  Béké
Entente		 -  AS Cotonou
Espoir		 -  Akanké
AS Tado		 -  Onze Créateurs
Royal		 -  JSA

Round 11 [Mar 23]
JSA		1-0 AS Cotonou
AS Tado		1-0 UNB
Espoir		1-1 Royal
JSP		0-0 Entente
Akanké		0-0 Onze Créateurs

Round 12
[Apr 5]
UNB		lt  Onze Créateurs
[Apr 6]
Royal		lt  Entente
JSP		lt  Béké
JSA		bt  Akanké
JSO		drw AS Cotonou
AS Tado		drw Espoir

Table:

 1.Béké FC Bembereke		   12 10  1  1 20- 5 31
 2.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin	   12  8  2  2 17- 7 26
-------------------------------------------------------
 3.AS Cotonou	            	   12  5  4  3 11- 6 19
 4.Onze Créateurs	    	   12  5  3  4  8- 7 18
 5.AS Tado		  	   12  4  6  2  6- 5 18
 6.Royal FC d'Abomey		   12  5  2  5 11-11 17
 7.Université National du Bénin FC 12  4  3  5 13-15 15
 8.Espoir de Savalou        	   12  3  5  4  8- 8 14
 9.Jeunesse Sportive de Pobč   	   12  1  7  4  3- 9 10
10.Entente FC		    	   12  3  1  8  4-15 10
-------------------------------------------------------
11.Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah     12  1  5  6  7-14  8
12.Akanké FC		    	       WITHDREW         [R]

Round 13 [Apr 12-13]
Onze Créateurs	drw JSA
Akanké		 -  JSO
AS Cotonou	 -  JSP
Béké		 -  Royal
Espoir		 -  UNB
Entente		 -  AS Tado

Top final table:

 1.Béké FC Bembereke		   56 promoted
 2.Jeunesse Sportive d'Agonlin	   42 promoted
-------------------------------------
11.Jeunesse Sportive de Ouidah        relegated to 3rd level
  .Akanké FC		    	      relegated to 4th level


2012/13

2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 16 Jan 2015

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2014/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.