Bolivia 1994

First Stage

Group A

 1.Jorge Wilstermann       12  6  3  3  21-10  15  Qualified
 2.Real Santa Cruz         12  6  3  3  15- 9  15  Qualified
 3.Blooming                12  5  4  3  21-12  14
 4.Bolívar                 12  5  3  4  19-18  14
 5.Destroyers              12  3  5  4  10-16  11
 6.Ciclón                  12  1  0 11   9-33   2

Group B

 1.Independiente Petrolero 12  7  3  2  21-10  17  Qualified
 2.San José                12  7  1  4  23-20  15  Qualified
 3.Oriente Petrolero       12  6  2  4  22-13  14
 4.The Strongest           12  5  4  3  16-13  14
 5.Guabirá                 12  4  3  5  15-18  11
 6.Metalsan                12  1  1 10   9-29   3

Apertura Semifinals

First Legs
[May 14]
Jorge Wilstermann       4-0 San Josť
[May 15]
Independiente Petrolero 2-1 Real Santa Cruz

Second Legs
[May 21]
Real Santa Cruz         3-1 Independiente Petrolero
[May 22]
San Josť                4-0 Jorge Wilstermann

Independiente and Wilstermann qualified due to better group records (as both
ties finished equal on points if not goals)

Apertura Final

First Leg 
Jorge Wilstermann       3-1 Independiente Petrolero

Second Leg
Independiente Petrolero 1-0 Jorge Wilstermann

Playoff
Jorge Wilstermann       5-3 Independiente Petrolero


Second Stage

Group A

 1.Ciclón                  12  7  2  3  20-12  16
 2.Jorge Wilstermann       12  6  2  4  18-13  14
 3.The Strongest           12  5  2  5  18-12  12
 4.Guabirá                 12  5  2  5  13-16  12
 5.Blooming                12  5  1  6  20-14  11
 6.Metalsan                12  1  0 11   2-34   2

[top-2 to Championship Playoff; since Ciclón had to play in the relegation
playoff and Wilstermann were already qualified, those places went to The
Strongest and Guabirá.]

Group B

 1.Bolívar                 12  8  2  2  26-10  18
 2.Real Santa Cruz         12  6  3  3  14- 9  15
 3.San José                12  6  2  4  22-18  14
 4.Independiente Petrolero 12  4  3  5  18-22  11
 5.Destroyers              12  3  4  5  11-17  10
 6.Oriente Petrolero       12  3  3  6  11-16   9


Championship Playoff

 1.Bolívar                 10  6  3  1  21- 6  15
 2.Jorge Wilstermann       10  4  3  3  21-16  11
 3.The Strongest           10  3  4  3  11-17  10
 4.Independiente Petrolero 10  4  1  5  15-13   9
 5.Guabirá                 10  2  4  4   9-21   8
 6.Real Santa Cruz         10  1  5  4  10-14   7


Relegation:

Metalsan were relegated because of worst overall record.
Ciclón (2nd worst record) had to play off against Always Ready,
runners-up in the Torneo Simon Bolívar:

Ciclón 2-0 0-0 Always Ready.

Promoted: Stormers (winners Torneo Simon Bolívar).

1993.

1995.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans van Haren and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans van Haren (hans.van.haren@tip.nl) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 13 Dec 2001

(C) Copyright Hans van Haren, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.