Bolivia - List of Champions


list of final tables 1950-1990


La Paz League (semiprofessional since 1950)

NB: some sources also mention a 1911 edition won by The Strongest ahead of Nimbles Sport;
    there was no tournament in 1912 and 1913.

Year       Champions                          Runners-up 
1914       The Strongest (La Paz)             Colegio Militar (La Paz)
1915       Colegio Militar (La Paz)           The Strongest (La Paz) 
1916-1     The Strongest (La Paz)             Workmen (La Paz)
1916-2     The Strongest (La Paz)             New Fighters (La Paz)
1917       The Strongest (La Paz)             New Fighters (La Paz)
1918-21      no competition
1922       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1923       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1924       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1925       The Strongest (La Paz)             Universitario (La Paz)
1926         no competition
1927       Nimbles Sport (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)       
1928       Colegio Militar (La Paz)           Universitario (La Paz)
1929       Universitario (La Paz)             The Strongest (La Paz)
1930       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1931       Nimbles Sport (La Paz)             Huracán de Viacha (La Paz)
1932       Bolívar (La Paz)                   The Strongest (La Paz)
1933         no competition
1934         no competition
1935       The Strongest (La Paz)             Ayacucho (La Paz)
1936       Ayacucho (La Paz)                  San Calixto (La Paz)
1937       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Atlético Alianza (La Paz)
1938       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1939       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Atlético (La Paz)
1940       Bolívar (La Paz)                   The Strongest (La Paz)
1941       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Ferroviario (La Paz)
1942       Bolívar (La Paz)                   The Strongest (La Paz)
1943       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1944       Ferroviario (La Paz)               The Strongest (La Paz)
1945       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1946       The Strongest (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)
1947       Lítoral (La Paz)                   Bolívar (La Paz)
1948       Lítoral (La Paz)                   Unión Maestranza (La Paz)
1949       Lítoral (La Paz)                   Bolívar (La Paz)    
1950       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Litoral (La Paz)
1951       Always Ready (La Paz)              Bolívar (La Paz)    
1952       The Strongest (La Paz)             Always Ready (La Paz)
1953       Bolívar (La Paz) [undefeated]      Always Ready (La Paz)

Number of Titles (34)
 
15 The Strongest (La Paz) [counting both tournaments 1916]

 8 Bolívar (La Paz)

 3 Lítoral (La Paz)

 2 Colegio Militar (La Paz) 
   Nimbles Sport (La Paz)

 1 Always Ready (La Paz) 
   Ayacucho (La Paz) 
   Ferroviario (La Paz)
   Universitario (La Paz)

Torneo Integrado (La Paz, Cochabamba, Oruro)

Year       Champions                          Runners-up 
1954       Lítoral (La Paz)                   The Strongest (La Paz)
1955       San José (Oruro)                   Chaco Petrolero (La Paz)
1956       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
1957       Always Ready (La Paz)              Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)

NB: the 1957 tournament was played between clubs from La Paz only; those from
    Cochabamba and Oruro played each other in the Certamen Nacional Mixto below.

Number of Titles (4)
 
 1 Always Ready (La Paz) 
   Bolívar (La Paz) 
   Lítoral (La Paz)
   San José (Oruro)

Certamen Nacional Mixto (Cochabamba, Oruro)

Year       Champions                          Runners-up 
1957/58    Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Aurora (Cochabamba)

Number of Titles (1)
 
 1 Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)

Torneo Nacional (professional national league since 1977)

list of final tables 1950-1990

NB: between 1960 and 1976 the final play-off for the national championship was 
    known as Copa Simón Bolívar.

Year       Champions                          Runners-up 
1958       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
1959       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Always Ready (La Paz)
Copa Simón Bolívar
1960       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Aurora (Cochabamba)
1961       Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)       Aurora (Cochabamba)
1962          no competition [!]
1963       Aurora (Cochabamba)                Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)   
1964       The Strongest (La Paz)             Aurora (Cochabamba)  
1965       Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1966       Bolívar (La Paz)                   31 de Octubre (La Paz)
1967       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Always Ready (La Paz)
1968       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Guabirá (Montero)
1969       Universitario (La Paz)             Bolívar (La Paz)        
1970       Chaco Petrolero (La Paz)           The Strongest (La Paz)
1971       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)     Chaco Petrolero (La Paz) 
1972       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)
1973       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)     Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)   
1974       The Strongest (La Paz)             Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba) 
1975       Guabirá (Montero)                  Bolívar (La Paz)
1976       Bolívar (La Paz)                   Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)
Professional National League
1977       The Strongest (La Paz)
1978       Bolívar (La Paz)
1979       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1980       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1981       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
1982       Bolívar (La Paz)
1983       Bolívar (La Paz)
1984       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1985       Bolívar (La Paz)
1986       The Strongest (La Paz)
1987       Bolívar (La Paz)
1988       Bolívar (La Paz)
1989       The Strongest (La Paz)
1990       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1991       Bolívar (La Paz)
1992       Bolívar (La Paz)
1993       The Strongest (La Paz)
1994       Bolívar (La Paz)
1995       San José (Oruro)
1996       Bolívar (La Paz)
1997       Bolívar (La Paz)
1998       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
1999       Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2000       Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2001       Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2002       Bolívar (La Paz)
2003    Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
        Cl The Strongest (La Paz)
2004    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
        Cl The Strongest (La Paz)                             [*]
2005    Ad Bolívar (La Paz)
        Ap Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2006    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
        Cl Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2007    Ap Real Potosí
        Cl San José (Oruro)
2008    Ap Universitario (Sucre)
        Cl Aurora (Cochabamba)
2009    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
        Cl Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2010    Ap Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
        Cl Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra)
2011/12 Ad Bolívar (La Paz)
2011/12 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)    
2011/12 Cl The Strongest (La Paz)    
2012/13 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
2012/13 Cl Bolívar (La Paz)
2013/14 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
2013/14 Cl Universitario (Sucre)
2014/15 Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
2014/15 Cl Bolívar (La Paz)
2015/16 Ap Sport Boys Warnes (Warnes)
2015/16 Cl Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2016/17 Ap The Strongest (La Paz)
2016/17 Ad Bolívar (La Paz)
2016/17 Cl Bolívar (La Paz)
2018    Ap Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2018    Cl San José (Oruro)
2019    Ap Bolívar (La Paz)
2019    Cl Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
2020       Always Ready (La Paz)
2021 

NB: starting from 2003, two championship are awarded each season.
    The 2005 season was originally intended to be a transitional one, with 
    a 'Torneo Adecuación' only, followed by a 2005/06 'European' season with 
    Apertura and Clausura; however, after the Apertura 2005/06 it was 
    decided to stick to the calendar year season and so the 2005/06 was
    aborted (it is listed under 2005 Ap above).  Instead the change from a
    calendar year season to a 'European' one was made in 2011/12; however,
    since 2018 the seasons again follow the calendar year.

[!] the 1962 La Paz league was won by Deportivo Chaco (with The Strongest
    runners-up) but this is not considered a national title.

[*] the Clausura 2004 was won by The Strongest after winning a penalty shootout
    in the decisive third leg of the final against Oriente Petrolero; however,
    on March 4, 2005 (more than two months after the final!), The Strongest had
    8 points deducted retroactively due to a controversy on the citizenship of
    their 'keeper Marcelo Robledo, and Oriente were proclaimed champions;
    The Strongest apparently later won a legal battle against the LPFB 
    (professional football league of Bolivia) at a Constitutional Tribunal,
    and in July 2009 (!) the LPFB recognised The Strongest as champions.

Number of Titles Torneo Nacional (79; since 1958)

26 Bolívar (La Paz)

14 Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
   The Strongest (La Paz)                      [includes Clausura 2004]

 5 Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 
   Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) [does not include Clausura 2004]

 3 San José (Oruro) 

 2 Aurora (Cochabamba) 
   Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
   Universitario (Sucre)

 1 Always Ready (La Paz)
   Chaco Petrolero (La Paz) 
   Guabirá (Montero) 
   Real Potosí
   Sport Boys Warnes (Warnes)
   Universitario (La Paz)


Number of Championships (88)

NB: includes La Paz League (since it became semiprofessional in 1950),
    Torneo Integrado (1954-1957), Certamen Nacional Mixto (1957/58) and
    Torneo Nacional (since 1958)
  
29 Bolívar (La Paz)

15 Jorge Wilstermann (Cochabamba)
   The Strongest (La Paz)                      [includes Clausura 2004]

 5 Blooming (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) 
   Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz de la Sierra) [does not include Clausura 2004]

 4 San José (Oruro) 

 3 Always Ready (La Paz)

 2 Aurora (Cochabamba) 
   Deportivo Municipal (La Paz)
   Universitario (Sucre)

 1 Chaco Petrolero (La Paz) 
   Guabirá (Montero) 
   Lítoral (La Paz)
   Real Potosí
   Sport Boys Warnes (Warnes)
   Universitario (La Paz)


Torneo Nacional de Fútbol

Before a national club championship was established, a Torneo Nacional de Fútbol
featuring city selections was played at irregular intervals.  The winners:

1926 Cochabamba
1927 Potosí
1928 Cochabamba
1929 Oruro
1931 Cochabamba
1936 Tarija and La Paz
1937 La Paz
1939 Cochabamba
1941 La Paz
1942 Sucre
1943 La Paz
1944 Sucre
1945 Cochabamba
1947 Cochabamba, Potosí and Pulacayo
1948 Cochabamba and La Paz
1950 La Paz
1952 Cochabamba
1954 La Paz
1959 Oruro

Number of Titles:

 8 Cochabamba

 7 La Paz

 2 Oruro 
   Potosí 
   Sucre

 1 Pulacayo 
   Tarija


About this document

Thanks to Diego Tavel

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 25 Mar 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.