Central American Club Competitions 1981

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1980 | 1982


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1981

    Northern/Central Section
    
    NB: northern and central sections combined to qualify one team for the final.
    
    Round 1
    (Apr 26 & May 5)
    Atlético Marte           ElS  Juventud Retalteca       Gua   2-2  3-1  5-3
    (May 15 & 17)
    Marathón                 Hon  Santiagueño              ElS   4-0  1-1  5-1
    (May 24 & Jun 3)
    Xelajú MC                Gua  Universidad Nuevo León   Mex   0-0  2-4  2-4
      [Juan Manuel Azuara 3, Tomás Boy 19, 31, 64; Morales 10, Miguel Pérez 49]
    (Jun 24 & 30)
    Real España              Hon  Cruz Azul                Mex   2-1  0-3  2-4x
      [Junior Costly 48, Hernán Judini Carreño 64pen; Silvio Fogel 50]  
      [Silvio Fogel 31, Carmelo De Anzi 60, Ortiz 92og]
    x 2nd leg in Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul (Jasso)
    
    Round 2 
    (Jul 7 & Sep 30)
    U.A.N.L                  Mex  Atlético Marte           ElS   1-1  awd  1-1x
      [Tomás Boy 22; Jorge González 62pen]
    (Sep 22 & 30)
    Cruz Azul                Mex  Marathón                 Hon   1-3  1-1  2-4y
      [Mario Díaz Pérez 22; Wuiti 3, 86, Mendoza 31]
      [Baley 83; Carlos Jara Saguier 75]  
    x 2nd leg not played, U.A.N.L. refused to travel to El Salvador due to political
      unrest; CONCACAF list the result as 1-0, probably having awarded the return to
      Atlético Marte
    y 1st leg in Ciudad Cooperativa Cruz Azul (Jasso)
    
    Round 3 (Oct 20)
    Atlético Marte           ElS  Marathón                 Hon      w/o       x
    x Marathón withdrew
    
    Caribbean Section 
    
    Round 1
    (Jun 13 & Jul 12)
    Kentucky Fried Memphis   Tri  SUBT                     DAn   0-0  0-2  0-2
      [Humprey Koots 47, Eric Wever 70pen]
    (Jun 14 & Jul 10)
    Transvaal                Sur  Defence Force            Tri   1-0   -    - x
    (Jun 14 & Aug 9)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Robin Hood               Sur   1-0  0-5  1-5
      [Sixto Rovina]
    x result 2nd leg not known, Transvaal qualified
    other fixtures not known but apparently Yama Sun Oil eliminated 
    Saint Thomas College (home country unclear)
    
    Round 2 
    (Aug 9 & 23)
    Yama Sun Oil             PRi  SUBT                     DAn   0-5  1-2  1-7
      [Humprey Koots 14, 19, 84, 87, Adel Toppenberg 81]
      [Humprey Koots 65, Hector Zimmerman 90; Daniel Ramos 70pen]
    (dates?)
    Transvaal                Sur  Robin Hood               Sur    -    -    - x
    x results unknown, Transvaal qualified
    
    Round 3 (Sep 20 and Oct 4)
    SUBT (Willemstad)        DAn  Transvaal                Sur   0-2  0-1  0-3
      [Dennis van La Parra 47, Johan Leisbergen 70]
    
    
    Final (Jan 30 & Feb 2, 1982)
    Transvaal                Sur  Atlético Marte           ElS   1-0  1-1  2-1x
      [Johan Leisberger 84]
      [Wilfredo Huezo; Wensley Bundel]
    x both matches in Paramaribo
    
    overview | 1980 | 1982

    About this document

    Thanks to Colin Jose, Erik Garin, Piet Veroeveren, Ian King, Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and Erik Francisco Lugo

    Prepared and maintained by Jim Goloboy and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Jim Goloboy and Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (C) Copyright Jim Goloboy, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.