CONCACAF Cup

  • Palmares
  • Finals
  • Additional Information

  • Main club tournament within the CONCACAF region. Format underwent many changes, so did enthusiasm from the clubs, and past selection criteria for participation are best described as byzantine. An attempt to change the format for 2002 to a 'Champions' League', for which the 2001 tournament was abandoned, was given up before the draw. It was revived again in 2008.

    In 1959 and 1961 unofficial tournaments were held which can be considered forerunners of the series; winners were Olimpia and Alajuelense respectively.


    Palmares

    unofficial tournaments
    1959    Olimpia
    1961    LD Alajuelense
    official tournaments
    1962    Guadalajara 
    1963    Racing Club Haïtien  
    1964      tournament abandoned
    1965      tournament abandoned
    1966      tournament not held
    1967    Alianza            
    1968    Toluca            
    1969    Cruz Azul        
    1970    Cruz Azul   
    1971    Cruz Azul        
    1972    Olimpia        
    1973    Transvaal
    1974    Municipal         
    1975    Atlético Español 
    1976    Águila         
    1977    América          
    1978    Universidad Guadalajara, Comunicaciones, Defence Force   
    1979    Deportivo FAS    
    1980    U.N.A.M. 
    1981    Transvaal       
    1982    U.N.A.M. 
    1983    Atlante         
    1984    Violette       
    1985    Defence Force 
    1986    LD Alajuelense  
    1987    América     
    1988    Olimpia   
    1989    U.N.A.M.
    1990    América         
    1991    Puebla      
    1992    América  
    1993    Deportivo Saprissa   
    1994    CS Cartaginés  
    1995    Deportivo Saprissa
    1996    Cruz Azul
    1997    Cruz Azul
    1998    DC United
    1999    Necaxa
    2000    Los Angeles Galaxy
    2001      tournament abandoned
    2002    Pachuca
    2002/03 Toluca
    2003/04 LD Alajuelense
    2004/05 Deportivo Saprissa
    2005/06 América  
    2006/07 Pachuca
    2007/08 Pachuca
    2008/09 Atlante
    2009/10 Pachuca
    2010/11 Monterrey
    2011/12 Monterrey 
    2012/13 Monterrey  
    2013/14
    2014/15
    

    Clubwise list of winners

    América                   5
    Cruz Azul                 5
    
    Pachuca                   4
    
    Monterrey                 3
    Deportivo Saprissa        3
    U.N.A.M.                  3
    
    LD Alajuelense            2  (without 1961)
    Atlante                   2
    Defence Force             2
    Olimpia                   2  (without 1959)
    Toluca                    2
    Transvaal                 2
    
    Águila                    1
    Alianza                   1
    Atlético Español          1
    CS Cartaginés             1
    Comunicaciones            1
    DC United                 1
    Deportivo FAS             1
    Guadalajara               1
    Los Angeles Galaxy        1
    Municipal                 1
    Necaxa                    1
    Puebla                    1
    Racing Club Haïtien       1
    Universidad Guadalajara   1
    Violette                  1
    

    Countrywise list of winners

    Mexico                   29
    
    Costa Rica                6
    
    El Salvador               3
    
    Guatemala                 2
    Haiti                     2
    Honduras                  2
    Surinam                   2
    Trinidad and Tobago       2
    USA                       2
    

    Finals

    1962    Comunicaciones     0-1 Guadalajara 
            Guadalajara        5-0 Comunicaciones
    1963    Racing Club H.     w/o Guadalajara 
    1964      tournament abandoned
    1965      tournament abandoned
    1966      tournament not held
    1967    Jong Colombia      2-1 Alianza
            Alianza            3-0 Jong Colombia   
            Alianza            5-3 Jong Colombia
    1968    Toluca             w/o [Transvaal and Aurora suspended]
    1969    Comunicaciones     0-0 Cruz Azul
            Cruz Azul          1-0 Comunicaciones
    1970    Cruz Azul          w/o [Transvaal and Deportivo Saprissa withdrew]
    1971    Cruz Azul          5-1 LD Alajuelense
    1972    Robin Hood         0-1 Olimpia
            Olimpia            0-0 Robin Hood
    1973    Transvaal          w/o [northern and central region teams withdrew]
    1974    Municipal          2-1 Transvaal
            Transvaal          1-2 Municipal
    1975    Transvaal          0-3 Atlético Español
            Atlético Español   2-1 Transvaal
    1976    Águila             5-1 Robin Hood
            Robin Hood         2-3 Águila                      [aet]
    1977    Robin Hood         0-1 América
            América            1-1 Robin Hood
    1978    Universidad Guadalajara, Comunicaciones and Defence Force declared joint winners
    1979    Jong Colombia      1-1 Deportivo FAS
            Deportivo FAS      7-1 Jong Colombia
    1980    UNAM (winner of final tournament)
    1981    Transvaal          1-0 Atlético Marte  
            Transvaal          1-1 Atlético Marte  
    1982    Robin Hood         0-0 UNAM
            U.N.A.M.           3-2 Robin Hood
    1983    Robin Hood         1-1 Atlante
            Atlante            5-0 Robin Hood
    1984    Violette           w/o [Guadalajara and New York Freedoms disqualified]
    1985    Defence Force      2-0 Olimpia
            Olimpia            1-0 Defence Force
    1986    LD Alajuelense     4-1 Transvaal
            Transvaal          1-2 LD Alajuelense
    1987    Defence Force      1-1 América
            América            2-0 Defence Force
    1988    Olimpia            2-0 Defence Force
            Defence Force      0-2 Olimpia
    1989    UNAM               1-1 Pinar del Río
            Pinar del Río      1-3 UNAM
    1990    Pinar del Río      2-2 América
            América            6-0 Pinar del Río
    1991    Puebla             3-1 Police FC
            Police FC          1-1 Puebla
    1992    América            1-0 LD Alajuelense
    1993    Deportivo Saprissa (winner of final tournament)
    1994    CS Cartaginés      3-2 Atlante
    1995    Deportivo Saprissa (winner of final tournament)
    1996    Cruz Azul (winner of final tournament)
    1997    Cruz Azul          5-3 Los Angeles Galaxy
    1998    DC United          1-0 Toluca
    1999    Necaxa             2-1 LD Alajuelense
    2000    Los Angeles Galaxy 3-2 Olimpia
    2001      tournament abandoned
    2002    Pachuca            1-0 Morelia
    2002/03 Morelia            3-3 Toluca
            Toluca             2-1 Morelia
    2003/04 Deportivo Saprissa 1-1 LD Alajuelense
            LD Alajuelense     4-0 Deportivo Saprissa
    2004/05 Deportivo Saprissa 2-0 Pumas UNAM
            Pumas UNAM         2-1 Deportivo Saprissa
    2005/06 Toluca             0-0 América
            América            2-1 Toluca                      [aet]
    2006/07 Guadalajara        2-2 Pachuca
            Pachuca            0-0 Guadalajara                 [7-6 pen]
    2007/08 Deportivo Saprissa 1-1 Pachuca
            Pachuca            2-1 Deportivo Saprissa 
    2008/09 Cruz Azul          0-2 Atlante
            Atlante            0-0 Cruz Azul
    2009/10 Cruz Azul          2-1 Pachuca
            Pachuca            1-0 Cruz Azul
    2010/11 Monterrey          2-2 Real Salt Lake
            Real Salt Lake     0-1 Monterrey 
    2011/12 Monterrey          2-0 Santos Laguna
            Santos Laguna      2-1 Monterrey 
    2012/13 Santos Laguna      0-0 Monterrey 
            Monterrey          4-2 Santos Laguna
    2013/14
    2014/15
    
                win   fin 
    Mexico      29     41
    Costa Rica   6     11
    El Salvador  3      4
    Surinam      2     10
    Trinidad/T   2      5
    Guatemala    2      4
    Honduras     2      4
    USA          2      4
    Haiti        2      2
    Cuba                2
    Dutch Antilles      2
                50     89
    
    


    Additional Information on Tournaments 1964-1966

    1964
    
    Originally eleven teams had entered:
    
    Guadalajara (Mex)
    América (Mex)
    Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (USA)
    Racing Club (Hai)
    Dep. Industriales (Cub)
    Veendam (DAn)
    Leo Victor (Sur)
    Águila (ElS)
    Municipal (Gua)
    Uruguay (CRi)
    Olimpia (Hon)
    
    Tournament abandoned.  
    
    Known results
    
    Northern Section
    
    Round 1
    América                  Mex  Ukrainian Nationals      USA   x
    x Both teams withdrew
    
    Guadalajara bye to Second Round
    
    NB: Guadalajara also withdrew
    
    Caribbean Section
    
    Round 1
    (Sep ? & Oct 1)
    Maple                    Tri  Leo Victor               Sur   4-1  0-4  4-5x
      [2nd leg: Emile Esajas, Edmund Griffith (2), Marcet]
    (Oct 8 & 10)
    Aigle Noir               Hai  Veendam                  DAn   4-1  2-2  6-3y
    x 1st leg on or around Sep 24
    y both matches on Haiti
    
    Round 2
    (Dec 1 & 15)
    Leo Victor               Sur  Aigle Noir               Hai   2-1  1-1  3-2
    
    NB: Leo Victor qualified for the next round; however, the tournament was abandoned.
    
    Central Section
    
    Uruguay (Coronado)       CRi  Olimpia                  Hon   2-1  2-0  4-1
    Uruguay (Coronado)       CRi  Municipal                Gua   3-1  2-1  5-2
    
    NB: Uruguay (Coronado) winners Central section; however, the tournament
        was abandoned.
    
    1965
    
    Tournament abandoned.  
    
    Deportivo Saprissa (Costa Rica) eliminated Águila (El Salvador) and 
    Unión Española (Panama) and thereby presumably won the Central section.
    
    The Caribbean section comprised two groups:
    
    Group A (Rifstadion, Curaçao)
      Railways (Kingston, Jamaica)
      Aigle Noir (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)
      Industriales (La Habana, Cuba)
    
    Schedule announced on Nov 29, 1965:
    Dec 13: Railways vs Industriales
    Dec 15: Railways vs Aigle Noir
    Dec 17: Industriales vs Aigle Noir
    
    Group B (Wilhelminastadion, Aruba)
      RCA (Oranjestad, Aruba)        
      Transvaal (Paramaribo, Surinam)
      Paragon (Trinidad and Tobago)
    
    Schedule announced on Nov 29, 1965:
    Dec 13: Paragon vs Transvaal
    Dec 15: RCA vs Transvaal
    Dec 17: RCA vs Paragon
    
    Final between group winners on Dec 19 at Wilhelminastadion
    
    However, the tournament was cancelled for unknown reasons.
    
    1966   
     
    Tournament not held.
    
    
    

    About this document

    Sources: [Oli 95], [Pla 83], [Par 89]

    Additional information thanks to Colin Jose (colinjose@attcanada.net), Gerardo Coto (gcotocover@yahoo.com), Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch), Dirk Karsdorp, Piet Veroeveren (pieter_veroeveren@hotmail.com), Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk) and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar);

    Prepared and maintained by Jim Goloboy, Erik Francisco Lugo and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Jim Goloboy (goloboy@uiuc.edu), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
    Last updated: 6 Mar 2014

    (C) Copyright Jim Goloboy, Erik Francisco Lugo, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2014
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.