Central American Club Competitions 1993

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1992 | 1994


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1993

    North/Central Zone
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Apr 18 & 24)
    Acros                    Blz  Real España              Hon   1-2  0-3  1-5x
    (May 23 & Jun 2)
    Juventus                 Blz  Hercules                 USA      w/o       y
    Diriangén                Nic  Alianza                  ElS   0-2  1-3  1-5
    (May 26 & Jun 6)
    Sporting Colón           Pan  Comunicaciones           Gua   0-1  1-3  1-4
    (May 28 & 30)
    Plaza Amador             Pan  Juventus                 Nic   5-0  4-0  9-0z
    x other sources have 1st leg 0-2 to Real España
    y Hercules withdrew before 1st leg, both legs awarded 2-0 to Juventus
    z both legs in Panama
    
    Round 1
    (Jun 23 & 30)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Alajuelense              CRi   2-1  0-4  2-5
      [Dolmo Flores 57, 90, Ronald Gómez 64, Alexander Viquez 80]
    Juventus                 Blz  Motagua                  Hon   1-3  0-5  1-8
    Alianza                  ElS  Municipal                Gua   0-2  1-3  1-5
    (May 23 & Jun 2)
    Plaza Amador             Pan  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   2-2  0-6  2-8
    (Aug 18 & 24)
    Real España              Hon  León                     Mex   0-0  0-4  0-4
      [Milton Queiroz 8, 74, Ricardo Rayas 45, Isaac Ayipei 87]
    (Aug 21 & Sep 2)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Puebla                   Mex   1-1  0-0  1-1  6-5p
      [Roy Myers 33; Narciso Cuevas 75]
    
    Round 2 (Sep 19 & 22)
    Alajuelense              CRi  León                     Mex   0-0  1-2  1-2
      [Milton Queiroz 29pen, Isaac Ayipei 69; Alexander Viquez 12]
    Motagua                  Hon  Municipal                Gua   0-1  0-1  0-2
      [1st leg: Marvin Gordon 4]
    Saprissa                 CRi  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   2-0  1-2  3-2
      [Hernán Medford 20, 57]
      [Raúl Díaz, Edgar Enríquez; Rolando Fonseca]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    First Round
    (Mar 14)
    Zion Inter               USV  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl      w/o       x
    (Mar 17 & 23)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  Coca Cola Rovers         USV  10-1  6-2 16-3
    (Mar 17 & 30)
    L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq  Racing des Gonaïves      Hai      w/o       x
    Sithoc                   DAn  Hawks                    Tri      w/o       x
    Club Colonial            FrG  Robin Hood               Sur   0-1  0-1  0-2
    (Mar 17 & 31)
    La Juventa des Abymes    Gdl  Tempête                  Hai      w/o       x
    Leo Victor               Sur  ASL Sport Guyanais       FrG   0-0  1-3  1-3
    (Mar 20 & 23)
    Trintoc FC               Tri  Juventus                 DAn   2-0  2-0  4-0y
    x Zion Inter, Tempête, Racing des Gonaïves and Hawks withdrew before 
      1st leg, both legs awarded 0-2 against them
    y CONCACAF has dates as Mar 12 & 14
    
    Second Round 
    (Apr 7 & 21)
    La Juventa des Abymes    Gdl  Club Franciscain         Mtq   0-1  0-2  0-3
    L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl   3-0  0-0  3-0x
    Sithoc                   DAn  Robin Hood               Sur   2-1  0-3  2-4
      [Steven Rigters (3)]
    (Apr 22 & 28)
    Trintoc FC               Tri  ASL Sport Guyanais       FrG   2-0  1-1  3-1
    x other sources list Etoile playing at home in 1st leg
    
    Semifinals 
    (May 5 & 12)
    Club Franciscain         Mtq  L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq   1-1  0-2  1-3
    (May 5 & 14)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Trintoc FC               Tri   1-0  0-0  1-0
      [Steven Rigters]
    
    Final (Jun 4 & 16)
    L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq  Robin Hood               Sur   1-0  0-3  1-3
    
    
    Final Tournament (Estadio Mateo Flores, Ciudad de Guatemala)
    
    (Dec 1)
    Saprissa-León                         2-2
      [Oscar Ramírez 25, Roy Myers 47; Milton Queiroz 33pen, 60]
    Municipal-Robin Hood                  3-0
      [Julio Rodas 2, 80, Rubén González 4]
    (Dec 3)
    León-Robin Hood                       4-0
      [João Vanderley 18, Milton Queiroz 23, 40, Isaac Ayipei 81]
    Municipal-Saprissa                    0-0
    (Dec 5)
    Saprissa-Robin Hood                   9-1
      [Evaristo Coronado 7, 36, Hernán Medford 18, 32, 53, 84, Rolando Fonseca 51, 52,
       Roy Myers 75; Steven Rigters 83]
    Municipal-León                        0-0
    
     1.Saprissa (San José)             3  1  2  0 11- 3  4
     2.León                            3  1  2  0  6- 2  4
     3.Municipal (Cd. de Guatemala)    3  1  2  0  3- 0  4   
     4.Robin Hood (Paramaribo)         3  0  0  3  1-16  0
    

    Recopa CONCACAF 1993

    Northern Zone
    
    First Round
    (Nov 18 & Dec 1, 1992)
    San Jose Oaks            USA  Monterrey                Mex   1-4  0-6  1-10
      [John Hughes 78; Carlos Alberto Bianchezi 14, 70, 90, Sergio Verdirame 22]
      [Gerardo Jiménez 67, Porfirio Jiménez 69, Carlos Alberto Bianchezi 72, 78, 
       Luis Hernández 82, Sergio Verdirame 88]
    
    Central Zone
    
    First Round
    (Nov 8 & 28)
    La Victoria              Blz  Real España              Hon   2-3  0-5  2-8 
    (Nov 15 & 22)
    Suchitepéquez            Gua  Bautista                 Nic   4-2  1-1  5-3 
    Luis Ángel Firpo                                             bye
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Nov 10)
    Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl  Lion Hill Spliff         Ant   5-0  n/p  5-0x
    (Nov 11 & 22)
    ASJ Mana                 FrG  PVV                      Sur   0-0  0-4  0-4
    x only 1 leg played
    
    First Round (Dec 16 & 23)
    Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl  PVV                      Sur   2-2  1-1  3-3  5-3pen
    US Robert                Mtq  Yobbo Rangers            Cay      w/o       x
    x Yobbo Rangers withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Second Round (Jan 6 & 20, 1993)
    US Robert                Mtq  Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl   4-1  0-2  4-3
    
    
    Northern/Caribbean Playoff (Feb 10 & Mar 10, 1993)
    US Robert                Mtq  Monterrey                Mex   2-1  0-2  2-3  aet
      [Marie Luce 16, Robert Bounge 65; own goal 70]
      [Juan Antonio Flores Barrera 60, 92]  
    
    
    Final Tournament (at Nou Camp Stadium, Monterey Park, California)
    
    (Jul 28)
    Monterrey-Real España                 1-1
      [Gerardo Jiménez 75; Edgardo Soto 58]
    Luis Ángel Firpo-Suchitepéquez        6-1
    (Jul 30)
    Luis Ángel Firpo-Real España          0-0
    Monterrey-Suchitepéquez               2-0
      [Carlos Bianchezi 79, Edgar Plascencia 87]
    (Aug 1)
    Real España-Suchitepéquez             8-0
    Monterrey-Luis Ángel Firpo            4-3
      [Sergio Verdirame 2, 63, Gerardo Jiménez 67, Luis Hernández 73; 
       Raúl Toro 30pen, 53pen, Celso Rodríguez 60]
    
     1.Monterrey                       3  2  1  0  7- 4  5
     2.Real España (San Pedro Sula)    3  1  2  0  9- 1  4
     3.Luis Ángel Firpo (Usulatán)     3  1  1  1  9- 5  3
     4.Suchitepéquez (Mazatenango)     3  0  0  3  1-16  0
    
    NB: in total 21 matches were played (so 11 more than listed above) in which
        82 goals were scored (so 40 more)
    
    
    overview champions cup | overview cup winners cup | 1992 | 1994

    About this document

    Source: [VHP].

    Information thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United), Dirk Karsdorp and Josef Bobrowsky.

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 1999/2013
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.