Cambodia 2018


Metfone C-League
Hun Sen Cup

Metfone C-League 2018

Final Table:

 1.Nagaworld                        22  18  2  2  66-17  56       Champions
 2.Boeung Ket                       22  15  4  3  52-23  49  [C]
 3.Visakha                          22  14  3  5  54-24  45  [P]
 4.National Defense Ministry        22  13  3  6  55-25  42
 5.Phnom Penh Crown                 22  11  3  8  41-33  36
 6.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng      22  10  3  9  52-41  33
 7.Asia Euro United                 22   8  6  8  46-44  30
 8.Angkor Tiger                     22   7  7  8  33-33  28  [*]
 9.National Police Commissary       22   7  4 11  37-48  25
10.Soltilo Angkor                   22   5  5 12  29-34  20  [P]
11.Electricité de Cambodge          22   2  3 17  16-75   9
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Western Phnom Penh               22   0  1 21  14-98   1       Relegated

[*] Cambodian Tiger were renamed Angkor Tiger

Round 1
[Mar 3]
National Police Commissary    6-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Phnom Penh Crown              1-0 Soltilo Angkor                
Asia Euro United              3-4 Boeung Ket                    
[Mar 4]
Visakha                       4-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
Nagaworld                     0-0 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
National Defense Ministry     1-0 Angkor Tiger                  

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Western Phnom Penh            1-3 Boeung Ket                    
Soltilo Angkor                1-2 Asia Euro United              
National Defense Ministry     0-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
[Mar 11]
Angkor Tiger                  0-2 Visakha                       
Electricité de Cambodge       1-5 Nagaworld                     
National Police Commissary    0-0 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   

Round 3
[Mar 17]
Asia Euro United              1-2 National Defense Ministry     
Western Phnom Penh            1-4 Soltilo Angkor                
Nagaworld                     3-0 Angkor Tiger                  
[Mar 18]
Boeung Ket                    5-1 National Police Commissary    
Visakha                       0-0 Phnom Penh Crown              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   5-1 Electricité de Cambodge       

Round 4
[Apr 7]
Soltilo Angkor                1-1 Boeung Ket                    
Phnom Penh Crown              0-1 Nagaworld                     
Visakha                       0-2 Asia Euro United              
[Apr 8]
National Defense Ministry     8-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-3 Angkor Tiger                  
Electricité de Cambodge       1-4 National Police Commissary    

Round 5
[Apr 21]
Western Phnom Penh            0-3 Visakha                       
Soltilo Angkor                1-2 National Police Commissary    
Boeung Ket                    2-0 National Defense Ministry     
[Apr 22]
Angkor Tiger                  3-1 Electricité de Cambodge       
Nagaworld                     3-0 Asia Euro United              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   6-3 Phnom Penh Crown              

Round 6
[May 19]
Asia Euro United              2-2 Angkor Tiger                  
Visakha                       2-0 National Defense Ministry     
[May 20]
Western Phnom Penh            0-2 Electricité de Cambodge       
Nagaworld                     4-1 Soltilo Angkor                
Phnom Penh Crown              4-0 National Police Commissary    
Boeung Ket                    3-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   

Round 7
[May 26]
Electricité de Cambodge       1-1 Boeung Ket                    
Soltilo Angkor                1-2 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
National Defense Ministry     0-2 Nagaworld                     
[May 27]
National Police Commissary    3-1 Visakha                       
Phnom Penh Crown              1-1 Asia Euro United              
[May 29]
Angkor Tiger                  2-0 Western Phnom Penh            

Round 8
[Jun 2]
Nagaworld                     0-3 Visakha                       
Boeung Ket                    4-0 Angkor Tiger                  
Asia Euro United              1-1 National Police Commissary    
[Jun 3]
Electricité de Cambodge       0-3 Soltilo Angkor                
Western Phnom Penh            0-1 Phnom Penh Crown              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-2 National Defense Ministry     

Round 9
[Jun 9]
Phnom Penh Crown              2-3 Boeung Ket                    
Visakha                       3-2 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Angkor Tiger                  0-0 Soltilo Angkor                
[Jun 10]
National Defense Ministry     4-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
Asia Euro United              6-1 Western Phnom Penh            
National Police Commissary    2-4 Nagaworld                     

Round 10
[Jun 16]
Asia Euro United              2-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
National Defense Ministry     3-1 Soltilo Angkor                
National Police Commissary    2-1 Angkor Tiger                  
[Jun 17]
Visakha                       1-1 Boeung Ket                    
Phnom Penh Crown              0-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
Nagaworld                    10-1 Western Phnom Penh            

Round 11
[Jun 23]
Soltilo Angkor                0-2 Visakha                       
Angkor Tiger                  2-5 Phnom Penh Crown              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   8-0 Western Phnom Penh            
[Jun 24]
National Police Commissary    0-4 National Defense Ministry     
Electricité de Cambodge       0-2 Asia Euro United              
Boeung Ket                    3-2 Nagaworld                     

Halfway Table:

 1.Boeung Ket                       11   8  3  0  30-13  27  [C]
 2.Nagaworld                        11   8  1  2  34-11  25
 3.Visakha                          11   7  2  2  21- 8  23  [P]
 4.National Defense Ministry        11   7  0  4  24-11  21
 5.Asia Euro United                 11   5  3  3  22-16  18
 6.Phnom Penh Crown                 11   5  3  3  19-13  18
 7.National Police Commissary       11   5  2  4  21-22  17
 8.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng      11   4  2  5  27-18  14
 9.Angkor Tiger                     11   3  2  6  13-21  11  [*]
10.Soltilo Angkor                   11   2  2  7  13-18   8  [P]
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Electricité de Cambodge          11   1  2  8   7-31   5
12.Western Phnom Penh               11   0  0 11   4-53   0

[*] Cambodian Tiger were renamed Angkor Tiger

Round 12
[Jun 30]
Soltilo Angkor                1-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
Boeung Ket                    4-0 Asia Euro United              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   0-4 Nagaworld                     
[Jul 1]
National Defense Ministry     2-0 Angkor Tiger                  
Western Phnom Penh            0-4 National Police Commissary    
Electricité de Cambodge       0-4 Visakha                       

Round 13
[Jul 7]
Nagaworld                     2-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
Boeung Ket                    5-1 Western Phnom Penh            
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   4-0 National Police Commissary    
[Jul 8]
Visakha                       4-1 Angkor Tiger                  
Asia Euro United              0-1 Soltilo Angkor                
Phnom Penh Crown              1-5 National Defense Ministry     

Round 14
[Jul 14]
National Police Commissary    0-1 Boeung Ket                    
Soltilo Angkor                3-0 Western Phnom Penh            
National Defense Ministry     3-1 Asia Euro United              
[Jul 15]
Angkor Tiger                  1-1 Nagaworld                     
Electricité de Cambodge       2-4 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Phnom Penh Crown              1-3 Visakha                       

Round 15
[Jul 21]		
Angkor Tiger                  1-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Asia Euro United              2-4 Visakha                       
Boeung Ket                    2-1 Soltilo Angkor                
[Jul 22]
National Police Commissary    4-1 Electricité de Cambodge       
Western Phnom Penh            3-3 National Defense Ministry     
[Jul 27]
Nagaworld                     2-1 Phnom Penh Crown              

Round 16
[Jul 27]
National Defense Ministry     2-0 Boeung Ket                    
[Aug 4]
National Police Commissary    1-1 Soltilo Angkor                
Phnom Penh Crown              2-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Visakha                       5-0 Western Phnom Penh            
[Aug 5]
Asia Euro United              1-6 Nagaworld                     
Electricité de Cambodge       0-5 Angkor Tiger                  

Round 17
[Aug 11]
Angkor Tiger                  3-1 National Police Commissary    
Western Phnom Penh            0-3 Nagaworld                     
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-6 Asia Euro United              
[Aug 12]
Electricité de Cambodge       0-4 Phnom Penh Crown              
Soltilo Angkor                2-2 National Defense Ministry     
Boeung Ket                    1-0 Visakha                       

Round 18
[Aug 18]
Nagaworld                     2-0 Boeung Ket                    
Visakha                       2-1 Soltilo Angkor                
Phnom Penh Crown              0-4 Angkor Tiger                  
[Aug 19]
Asia Euro United              2-2 Electricité de Cambodge       
Western Phnom Penh            1-3 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
National Defense Ministry     3-1 National Police Commissary    

Round 19
[Aug 25]
Soltilo Angkor                0-2 Nagaworld                     
National Police Commissary    0-1 Phnom Penh Crown              
National Defense Ministry     2-2 Visakha                       
[Aug 26]   
Electricité de Cambodge       3-1 Western Phnom Penh            
Angkor Tiger                  0-0 Asia Euro United              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   0-1 Boeung Ket                    

Round 20
[Sep 15]
Nagaworld                     2-0 National Defense Ministry     
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   5-2 Soltilo Angkor                
Visakha                       4-1 National Police Commissary    
[Sep 16]
Asia Euro United              3-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
Western Phnom Penh            1-3 Angkor Tiger                  
Boeung Ket                    5-0 Electricité de Cambodge       

Round 21
[Sep 22]
Soltilo Angkor                4-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
National Police Commissary    2-2 Asia Euro United              
National Defense Ministry     0-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
[Sep 23]
Angkor Tiger                  2-2 Boeung Ket                    
Phnom Penh Crown              6-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Visakha                       1-2 Nagaworld                     

Round 22
[Sep 29]
Electricité de Cambodge       1-9 National Defense Ministry     
Nagaworld                     6-2 National Police Commissary    
Western Phnom Penh            3-7 Asia Euro United              
[Sep 30] 
Soltilo Angkor                0-0 Angkor Tiger                  
Boeung Ket                    1-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   5-4 Visakha                       

Final Table:

 1.Nagaworld                        22  18  2  2  66-17  56       Champions
 2.Boeung Ket                       22  15  4  3  52-23  49  [C]
 3.Visakha                          22  14  3  5  54-24  45  [P]
 4.National Defense Ministry        22  13  3  6  55-25  42
 5.Phnom Penh Crown                 22  11  3  8  41-33  36
 6.Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng      22  10  3  9  52-41  33
 7.Asia Euro United                 22   8  6  8  46-44  30
 8.Angkor Tiger                     22   7  7  8  33-33  28  [*]
 9.National Police Commissary       22   7  4 11  37-48  25
10.Soltilo Angkor                   22   5  5 12  29-34  20  [P]
11.Electricité de Cambodge          22   2  3 17  16-75   9
-----------------------------------------------------------
12.Western Phnom Penh               22   0  1 21  14-98   1       Relegated

[*] Cambodian Tiger were renamed Angkor Tiger

Promoted: Kirivong Sok Sen Chey, Bati Academy U-18, Kampong Cham (all by invitation
          as no second division was played in 2018)

Hun Sen Cup 2018

Qualifying Tournament

Group Stage

Group A
 1.Pailin                            3   2  1  0   2- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Kirivong Sok Sen Chey             3   1  2  0   8- 1   5  Qualified
 3.Battambang                        3   1  1  1   4- 4   4  Qualified
 4.Kampong Chhnanag                  3   0  0  3   2-11   0
NB: Kampong Chhnanag eliminated as worst 4th placed team

Group B     
 1.Kampong Cham                      5   3  2  0  18- 7  11  Qualified
 2.National Defense Youth            5   3  1  1  19- 4  10  Qualified
 3.Thbong Khmum                      5   3  0  2  16- 4   9  Qualified
 4.Prei Veng                         5   2  1  2  17- 9   7  Qualified
 5.Kandal                            5   1  2  2   9-10   5
 6.Takeo                             5   0  0  5   3-48   0
Group C
 1.Mondul Kiri                       [only participating team]     
 
Group D
 1.Bati Academy U-18                 4   3  1  0  16- 2  10  Qualified
 2.Sihanoukville                     4   2  1  1   5- 8   7  Qualified
 3.Koh Kong                          4   2  0  2   9- 7   6  Qualified
 4.Kampot                            4   2  0  2   7- 8   6  Qualified
 5.Kep                               4   0  0  4   1-13   0

Group E
 1.Siem Reap                         5   3  1  1   9- 5  10  Qualified
 2.CMAC United                       5   3  1  1   8- 1  10  Qualified
 3.Kampong Thom                      5   3  0  2   8- 6   9  Qualified
 4.Oddar Meanchey                    5   2  3  0  13- 9   9  Qualified
 5.Banteay Meanchey                  5   0  2  3   3-11   2
 6.Preah Vihear                      5   0  1  4   3- 6   1
NB: total goal difference +6

1/8 Finals [Apr 25]
Mondul Kiri                   5-2 Pailin                        
Koh Kong                      0-0 Tbong Khmum                   [4-3 pen]
Prei Veng                     5-2 Kampong Thom                  
Kampong Cham                  3-1 Siem Reap                     
Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         4-0 National Defense Youth        
CMAC United                   2-0 Sihanoukville                 
Oddar Meanchey                1-3 Bati Academy U-18             
Kampot                        4-0 Battambang                    

Quarterfinals [May 2]
Koh Kong                      3-1 Prei Veng                     
Bati Academy U-18             4-0 CMAC United                   
Kampot                        3-2 Mondul Kiri                   
Kampong Cham                  1-3 Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         

NB: all semifinalists also qualified for national stage

Semifinals [May 12]
Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         3-1 Kampot                        
Koh Kong                      1-2 Bati Academy U-18             
 
Final [May 23]
Bati Academy U-18             3-2 Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         
 
National Stage  
                    
1/8 Finals 

NB: note that Koh Kong and Bati Academy U-18 had already played each other at the
    semifinal stage of the qualifying tournament

First Legs
[Jul 11]
Soltilo Angkor                2-2 Angkor Tiger                  
Western Phnom Penh            1-5 Boeung Ket                    
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-0 Visakha                       
Electricité de Cambodge       1-2 Phnom Penh Crown              
Nagaworld                     5-1 Kampot                        
National Defense Ministry     3-1 Asia Euro United              
National Police Commissary    2-2 Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         
[Jul 22] 
Bati Academy U-18             4-1 Koh Kong                      

Second Legs
[Jul 18]
Angkor Tiger                  1-0 Soltilo Angkor                
Boeung Ket                    1-0 Western Phnom Penh            
Visakha                       1-1 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   
Phnom Penh Crown              4-0 Electricité de Cambodge       
Kampot                        1-1 Nagaworld                     
Asia Euro United              1-7 National Defense Ministry     
Kirivong Sok Sen Chey         0-1 National Police Commissary           
[Jul 28]  
Koh Kong                      0-1 Bati Academy U-18             
 
Quarterfinals

First Legs [Aug 1]
Angkor Tiger                  0-3 Phnom Penh Crown              
National Police Commissary    3-0 Bati Academy U-18             
Nagaworld                     2-0 Boeung Ket                    
National Defense Ministry     1-2 Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   

Second Legs [Aug 8]
Phnom Penh Crown              1-4 Angkor Tiger                  [3-4 pen]                 
Bati Academy U-18             1-6 National Police Commissary        
Boeung Ket                    3-1 Nagaworld                     [2-3 pen]
Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng   1-2 National Defense Ministry     [4-5 pen]
 
Semifinals
[Sep 1]
Nagaworld                     1-3 National Defense Ministry     [aet]       
[Sep 2]
Angkor Tiger                  0-2 National Police Commissary    

Final [Oct 6]
National Defense Ministry     3-0 National Police Commissary    


2017

2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 May 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.