Chile - List of Second Division Champions

NB: prior to the official start of the (professional) Second Division
    in 1952, tournaments called Serie B and División de Honor Amateur
    (DIVHA) were held; on two occasions (1945 and 1949) the DIVHA
    champions were promoted.

Serie B
1935 Santiago National
1936 Universidad de Chile
1937 Universidad de Chile
1938 Metropolitano
1939-42 not held
División de Honor Amateur
1943 Maestranza Central (San Bernardo)
1944 Bernardo O'Higgins (Santiago)
1945 Iberia
1946    not held
1947 Ferroviarios
1948 Ferroviarios
1949 Ferroviarios
1950-51 not held
Segunda División (later Primera B)
1952 Palestino
1953 Thomas Bata 
1954 O'Higgins-Braden
1955 San Luis
1956 Universidad Católica
1957 Deportes La Serena
1958 San Luis
1959 Santiago Morning
1960 Green Cross
1961 Unión La Calera
1962 Coquimbo Unido
1963 Green Cross
1964 O'Higgins
1965 Ferrobádminton
1966 Huachipato
1967 Deportes Concepción
1968 Antofagasta Portuario
1969 Lota Schwager
1970 Unión San Felipe
1971 Naval
1972 Palestino
1973 Deportes Aviación
1974 Everton
1975 Universidad Católica
1976 Ñublense
1977 Coquimbo Unido
1978 Santiago Wanderers
1979 Deportes Iquique
1980 San Luis
1981 Deportes Arica
1982 Fernandez Vial
1983 Cobresal
1984 Unión La Calera
1985 Trasandino
1986 Lota Schwager
1987 Deportes La Serena
1988 Rangers
1989 Universidad de Chile
1990 Provincial Osorno
1991 Deportes Temuco
1992 Provincial Osorno
1993 Rangers
1994 Deportes Concepción
1995 Santiago Wanderers
1996 Deportes La Serena
1997 (Apertura) Rangers
     (Clausura) Deportes Iquique
1998 Cobresal
1999 Unión Española
2000 Unión San Felipe
2001 Deportes Temuco
2002 Puerto Montt
2003 Everton
2004 Deportes Melipilla  
2005 Santiago Morning
2006 Deportes Melipilla 
2007 Provincial Osorno
2008 Provincial Curicó Unido 
2009 Unión San Felipe
2010 Municipal Iquique
2011 Deportes Antofagasta       
2012 San Marcos de Arica

Total Second Division Championships (since 1952)

 4 Deportes Temuco [includes Green Cross]

 3 Deportes La Serena
   Provincial Osorno
   Rangers
   San Luis
   Unión San Felipe

 2 Deportes Antofagasta [includes Antofagasta Portuario]
   Cobresal
   Deportes Concepción
   Coquimbo Unido
   Everton 
   Deportes Iquique
   Municipal Iquique
   Lota Schwager
   Deportes Melipilla  
   O'Higgins [includes O'Higgins-Braden]
   Palestino
   Santiago Morning
   Santiago Wanderers 
   Unión La Calera
   Universidad Católica

 1 Deportes Arica
   Deportes Aviación
   Fernández Vial
   Ferrobádminton
   Huachipato
   Naval
   Ñublense
   Provincial Curicó Unido 
   Puerto Montt
   San Marcos de Arica
   Thomas Bata
   Trasandino
   Unión Española
   Universidad de Chile


About this document

Thanks to Eduardo Espina for information on early tournaments.

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés
Last updated: 10 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 1996/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.